Georgia gubernatorial election polling results

STATEWIDE NAME RECOGNITION - DEMOCRATIC PRIMARY

Polling 400 likely Democratic Primary voters

I am going to read you a list of names.

The first (next) name is _____________. Do you recognize that name? (IF YES) Do you have a favorable, unfavorable or neutral opinion of ________?

RECOGNIZE FAVORABLERECOGNIZE UNFAVORABLERECOGNIZE NEUTRALDON'T RECOGNIZE
Roy Barnes56%6%31%7%
Thurbert Baker32%2%45%21%
David Poythress14%3%25%58%
Dubose Porter11%2%24%63%
Carl Camon3%2%17%78%

 


 

 

QUESTION: If the Georgia Democratic primary for governor were held today, which one of the following candidates would/did you vote for: (ORDER ROTATED)

Thurbert Baker
Roy Barnes
Carl Camon
DuBose Porter
David Poythress

 STATEMENWOMENWHITEBLACK<5050+ATLANTA METROREST OF STATE
BARNES54%57%52%61%47%59%51%60%47%
BAKER20%20%20%8%32%19%21%22%18%
POYTHRESS7%8%6%15%1%4%9%4%11%
PORTER3%4%2%7%-3%3%3%3%
CAMON---------
UNDECIDED16%11%20%9%20%15%16%11%21%

 


 

 

STATEWIDE NAME RECOGNITION - REPUBLICAN PRIMARY

Polling 400 likely Republican Primary voters

I am going to read you a list of names. The first (next) name is _____________. Do you recognize that name? (IF YES) Do you have a favorable, unfavorable or neutral opinion of ________?

RECOGNIZE FAVORABLERECOGNIZE UNFAVORABLERECOGNIZE NEUTRALDON'T RECOGNIZE
John Oxendine37%19%34%10%
Karen Handel30%7%32%31%
Nathan Deal24%9%35%32%
Eric Johnson15%2%31%52%
Ray McBerry6%2%22%70%
Jeff Chapman2%1%24%73%

 


 

 

QUESTION: If the Georgia Republican primary for governor were held today, which one of the following candidates would/did you vote for: (ORDER ROTATED)

Jeff Chapman
Nathan Deal
Karen Handel
Eric Johnson
Ray McBerry
John Oxendine

STATEMENWOMENWHITEBLACK<5050+ATLANTA METROREST OF STATE
OXENDINE31%35%26%26%34%36%25%28%32%
HANDEL23%20%26%22%24%23%23%26%22%
DEAL18%22%13%15%20%11%26%13%20%
JOHNSON6%7%5%8%5%6%5%10%4%
MCBERRY2%2%2%1%2%2%2%-3%
CHAPMAN1%1%1%-2%1%1%2%1%
UNDECIDED19%13%27%28%13%21%18%21%

18%

 


 

 

QUESTION: If no candidate in the Republican primary receives at least 50% of the vote there will be a runoff between the top two vote-getters on August 10th. If there is an August runoff primary for governor, for whom would you vote if the candidates were (ORDER ROTATED)

John Oxendine
Nathan Deal

 STATEMENWOMEN<5050+ATLANTA METROREST OF STATETEA PARTY YESTEA PARTY NO
OXENDINE46%47%45%44%47%50%41%49%45%
DEAL31%35%27%29%32%29%34%23%34%
UNDECIDED23%18%28%27%21%21%25%28%21%

 


 

 

QUESTION: If there is an August runoff primary for governor, for whom would you vote if the candidates were: (ORDER ROTATED)

John Oxendine
Karen Handel

 STATEMENWOMEN<5050+ATLANTA METROREST OF STATETEA PARTY YESTEA PARTY NO
OXENDINE39%46%31%42%37%40%37%35%41%
HANDEL33%27%39%33%33%36%29%32%33%
UNDECIDED28%27%30%25%30%24%34%33%26%

 


 

 

QUESTION: If there is an August runoff primary for governor, for whom would you vote if the candidates were: (ORDER ROTATED)

John Oxendine
Eric Johnson

 STATEMENWOMEN<5050+ATLANTA METROREST OF STATETEA PARTY YESTEA PARTY NO
OXENDINE42%43%41%40%43%46%38%39%43%
JOHNSON24%26%22%26%23%27%21%29%22%
UNDECIDED34%31%37%34%34%27%41%32%35%

 


 

 

GENERAL ELECTION MATCHUP

Note different sampling and dates; does not include party oversampling

 

QUESTION: If the 2010 general election for governor were held today for whom would you vote if the candidates were Roy Barnes, the Democrat, and John Oxendine, the Republican?

  SEX PARTY ID  RACE 
 STATEMENWOMENDEMREPINDWHITEBLACK
BARNES42%44%40%87%10%21%27%79%
OXENDINE42%43%40%7%80%43%54%10%
UNDECIDED16%13%20%6%10%36%19%11%

 


 

QUESTION: If the 2010 general election for governor were held today for whom would you vote if the candidates were Roy Barnes, the Democrat, and Karen Handel, the Republican?

SEX PARTY ID RACE
STATEMENWOMENDEMREPINDWHITEBLACK
BARNES45%45%46%85%14%32%32%79%
HANDEL34%38%30%3%66%36%44%7%
UNDECIDED21%17%24%12%20%32%24%14%

 


 

QUESTION: If the 2010 general election for governor were held today for whom would you vote if the candidates were Roy Barnes, the Democrat, and Nathan Deal, the Republican?

SEX PARTY ID RACE
STATEMENWOMENDEMREPINDWHITEBLACK
BARNES46%50%41%83%14%34%31%82%
DEAL28%32%25%6%58%24%36%7%
UNDECIDED26%18%34%11%28%42%33%11%

 


 

QUESTION: If the 2010 general election for governor were held today for whom would you vote if the candidates were Roy Barnes, the Democrat, and Eric Johnson, the Republican?

SEX PARTY ID RACE
STATEMENWOMENDEMREPINDWHITEBLACK
BARNES47%49%45%89%14%32%32%83%
JOHNSON29%32%25%1%61%28%38%7%
UNDECIDED24%19%30%10%25%40%30%10%

How the poll was conducted - Primary Voters

This poll was conducted by Mason-Dixon Polling & Research, Inc. of Washington, D.C. from July 8 through July 13, 2010. A total of 400 likely Democratic primary voters and 400 likely Republican primary voters in Georgia were interviewed statewide by telephone

Those interviewed were selected by the random variation of the last four digits of telephone numbers. A cross-section of exchanges was utilized in order to ensure an accurate reflection of the state. Quotas were assigned to reflect voter turn-out by county.

The margin for error, according to standards customarily used by statisticians, is no more than plus or minus 5 percentage points for each group of primary voters. This means that there is a 95 percent probability that the "true" figure would fall within that range if the entire population were sampled. The margin for error is higher for any subgroup, such as a gender or racial grouping.

NOTE: 37% of the total primary interviews (140 Democrat & 156 Republican) were conducted July 8-11, while 63% (260 Democrat & 244 Republican) were conducted July 12-13.

How the poll was conducted - General Election

This poll was conducted by Mason-Dixon Polling & Research, Inc. of Washington, D.C. from July 8 through July 11, 2010. A total of 625 registered Georgia voters were interviewed statewide by telephone. All stated they vote regularly in state elections.

Those interviewed were selected by the random variation of the last four digits of telephone numbers. A cross-section of exchanges was utilized in order to ensure an accurate reflection of the state. Quotas were assigned to reflect voter turn-out by county.

The margin for error, according to standards customarily used by statisticians, is no more than plus or minus 4 percentage points. This means that there is a 95 percent probability that the "true" figure would fall within that range if the entire population were sampled. The margin for error is higher for any subgroup, such as a regional or gender grouping.

 

More