Richmond County May 2016 Sample Ballot

NONPARTISAN GENERAL ELECTION BALLOT

 

This is a countywide sample ballot, not all races will appear on your individual ballot.

 

JUSTICE, SUPREME COURT OF GEORGIA (TO SUCCEED DAVID E. NAHMIAS)

David Nahmias *

 

JUDGE, COURT OF APPEALS OF GEORGIA (TO SUCCEED ANNE ELIZABETH BARNES)

Anne Elizabeth Barnes *

 

JUDGE, COURT OF APPEALS OF GEORGIA (TO SUCCEED CHRISTOPHER J. MCFADDEN)

Chris McFadden *

 

JUDGE, SUPERIOR COURT OF THE AUGUSTA JUDICIAL CIRCUIT (TO SUCCEED MICHAEL N. ANNIS)

Michael N. Annis *

 

JUDGE, SUPERIOR COURT OF THE AUGUSTA JUDICIAL CIRCUIT (TO SUCCEED CARL CECIL BROWN JR.)

Carl C. Brown Jr. *

Chris George Nicholson

 

JUDGE, SUPERIOR
COURT OF THE AUGUSTA JUDICIAL CIRCUIT (TO SUCCEED DANIEL J. CRAIG)

Danny Craig *

 

JUDGE, SUPERIOR COURT OF THE AUGUSTA JUDICIAL CIRCUIT AUGUSTA JUDICIAL CIRCUIT (TO SUCCEED SHERYL B. JOLLY)

Sheryl B. Jolly *

 

FOR JUDGE, SUPERIOR COURT OF THE AUGUSTA JUDICIAL CIRCUIT (TO SUCCEED J. CARLISLE OVERSTREET)

John Flythe

Evita Paschall

 

JUDGE OF STATE COURT OF RICHMOND COUNTY (TO SUCCEED PATRICIA BOOKER)

Pattie Booker *

 

JUDGE OF STATE COURT OF RICHMOND COUNTY (TO SUCCEED JOHN FLYTHE)

Bo Hunter

Kellie K. McIntyre

Monique Walker

 

MARSHAL OF CIVIL AND MAGISTRATE COURT OF RICHMOND COUNTY

Ramone Lamkin

Steve Smith *

 

AUGUSTA COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 1

William “Bill” Fennoy *

Michael J. Thurman

Denice Traina

 

AUGUSTA COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 3

Mary Davis *

 

AUGUSTA COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 5

Andrew A. Jefferson

Kelby Walker

 

AUGUSTA COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 9

Ronnie Battle

Marion Williams *

 

DEMOCRATIC PARTY PRIMARY AND NONPARTISAN GENERAL ELECTION BALLOT

This is a countywide sample ballot, not all races will appear on your individual ballot.

 

UNITED STATES SENATE

Jim Barksdale

Cheryl Copeland

John F. Coyne III

James Knox

 

U.S. REPRESENTATIVE IN 115TH CONGRESS FROM THE 12TH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT OF GEORGIA

Patricia C. McCracken

Joyce Nolin

 

STATE SENATOR FROM 22ND DISTRICT

Harold V. Jones II *

 

STATE SENATOR FROM 24TH DISTRICT

Brenda J. Jordan

 

FOR STATE REPRESENTATIVE IN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY FROM 124TH DISTRICT

Sheila Clark Nelson

Earnest Smith *

 

STATE REPRESENTATIVE IN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY FROM 126TH DISTRICT

Gloria Frazier *

 

STATE REPRESENTATIVE IN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY FROM 127TH DISTRICT

Brian L. Prince *

 

JUDGE OF THE PROBATE COURT

Harry James *

 

CLERK OF SUPERIOR COURT

Hattie Holmes Sullivan

Ernest Thomas Jr.

 

SHERIFF

Richard Roundtree *

 

TAX COMMISSIONER

Steven B. Kendrick *

 

CORONER

Mark Bowen *

 

CHIEF JUDGE, CIVIL AND MAGISTRATE COURT

William D. Jennings III *

 

PRESIDING JUDGE, CIVIL AND MAGISTRATE COURT

H. Scott Allen *

 

SOLICITOR-GENERAL

Omeeka P. Loggins

 

DEMOCRATIC PARTY QUESTIONS

Should Georgia invest less than 1% of its annual budget to provide healthcare to 500,000 low-income citizens and military veterans by expanding Medicaid?

Yes or No

 

Should Georgia guarantee paid family leave to include pregnancy, serious illness, care of a family member with a serious health condition, or care for a newborn, newly-adopted child or newly-placed foster child?

Yes or No

 

Should private property on rivers and streams be protected by natural vegetative buffers to ensure that Georgia’s waters are swimmable, drinkable, and fishable?

Yes or No

 

Should Georgia automatically register to vote all legal and permanent residents upon issuance of a driver’s license or state-issued ID which includes an opt-out provision?

Yes or No

 

Shall the constitution of Georgia be amended to allow an appointee of the Governor to bypass the elected State School Superintendent of schools in order to take over local school operations, buildings and control of all federal, state and local funding if a school has low scores on standardized tests or for any other reason a future legislative act may allow?

Yes or No

 

OFFICIAL SAMPLE REPUBLICAN PARTY PRIMARY AND NONPARTISAN GENERAL ELECTION BALLOT

This is a countywide sample ballot, not all races will appear on your individual ballot.

 

UNITED STATES SENATE

Mary Kay Bacallao

Derrick Grayson

Johnny Isakson *

 

PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSIONER (TO SUCCEED TIM ECHOLS)

Kellie Pollard Austin

Tim Echols *

Michelle Miller

 

U.S. REPRESENTATIVE IN 115TH CONGRESS FROM THE 12TH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT OF GEORGIA

Rick Allen *

Eugene Yu

 

STATE SENATOR FROM 23RD DISTRICT

Stephen Hammond

Jesse Stone *

 

STATE SENATOR FROM 24TH DISTRICT

Lee Anderson

Joe Edge

Peter Gibbons

Patricia “Pat” Goodwin

Gregory Grzybowski

 

STATE REPRESENTATIVE IN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY FROM 123RD DISTRICT

Lori Greenhill

Wright Mcleod

Mark Newton

 

DISTRICT ATTORNEY OF THE AUGUSTA JUDICIAL CIRCUIT

Ashley Wright *

 

SHERIFF

Brian McDuffie

 

REPUBLICAN PARTY QUESTION

Should Georgia empower parents with the right to use the tax dollars allocated for the education of their children, allowing them the freedom to choose among public, private, virtual, and home schools?

Yes or No

 

 

* indicates incumbent

 

More

Savannah River Site resumes normal activity

A suspicious item was discovered Wednesday afternoon at the Savannah River National Laboratory which prompted emergency responseactivities.

... Read more