Voter transport, minority support propelled marshal upset

Marshal-elect Ramone Lamkin, said his team took advantage of three weeks of advance voting with a tactic to overcome confusion about the election’s move by the state legislature from November to May.
By Susan McCord

Voter transport, minority support propelled marshal upset

Marshal-elect Ramone Lamkin, said his team took advantage of three weeks of advance voting with a tactic to overcome confusion about the election’s move by the state legislature from November to May.
By Susan McCord

Votes in Columbia County pushed Newton win

Eighty-nine votes separated physician Mark Newton and attorney Wright McLeod in Augusta polling.
By Susan McCord

Allen wins big in GOP primary

Congressman Rick Allen easily withstood a Republican primary challenge Tuesday from old rival Eugene Yu with 79 percent of votes.
By Susan McCord

Marshal's office will have new leader

For the first time since 1987, they'll be a new marshal in Richmond County.
By Doug Stutsman

Trey Allen keeps commission seat

Trey Allen was victorious over Lee Benedict in round two between the candidates for the Columbia County District 2 seat.
By Abbigail Lennon

Anderson, Grzybowski to meet in runoff

Lee Anderson took first place in voting Tuesday for the Republican nomination to an open state Senate seat, forcing him into a runoff with second-place finisher Greg Grzybowski.
By Walter C. Jones

Incumbent Smith defeated, while Newton and Howard enjoy wins

Incumbent state representative Earnest Smith was upset by challenger Sheila Clark Nelson while Wayne Howard survived his challenge in Tuesday's Democratic primary for the Georgia House of Representatives.
By Walter C. Jones

Hattie Sullivan wins clerk's race

Sullivan will replace Elaine Johnson who is retiring after more than 20 years in the office.
By Sandy Hodson

Brown, Flythe win Superior Court races

With most of the votes counted Tuesday evening in Richmond, Columbia and Burke counties, Superior Court Judge Carl C. Brown Jr. easily beat back a challenge by an Augusta attorney.
By Sandy Hodson

Isakson, other Georgia GOP incumbents head to November

ATLANTA - Every Georgia Republican member of Congress easily defeated primary challengers Tuesday, including U.S. Sen. Johnny Isakson, who crushed two long-shot challengers to earn a bid for a third term.
By Kathleen Foody

Election Results

Click here to load this Caspio Cloud Database
Cloud Database by Caspio

Click here to load this Caspio Cloud Database
Cloud Database by Caspio

Click here to load this Caspio Cloud Database
Cloud Database by Caspio

Click here to load this Caspio Cloud Database
Cloud Database by Caspio

Click here to load this Caspio Cloud Database
Cloud Database by Caspio

Click here to load this Caspio Cloud Database
Cloud Database by Caspio
Click here to load this Caspio Cloud Database
Cloud Database by Caspio

All Richmond County results »
All Columbia County results »
All Georgia statewide results »

Richmond County May 2016 Sample Ballot

This is a countywide sample ballot, not all races will appear on your individual ballot.

Columbia County May 2016 Sample Ballot

This is a countywide sample ballot, not all races will appear on your individual ballot.

Presidential front pages

The Augusta Chronicle has been covering presidential elections since they began. Review some of these front pages from our archives.
 
loading...
Search Augusta jobs