Education

More News | |

More pass graduation tests in Richmond County

  • Follow Education

More Richmond County juniors passed parts of this year's Georgia High School Graduation Tests compared with last year, according to results released Friday.

Topic: Richmond County Schools
 - More coverage on this topic:

Systemwide, increases were seen with first-time test takers in the 11th grade in English/language arts and science. A total of 90 percent of 11th-graders passed the English/language arts test -- a 3-point increase from 2009 -- and 87 percent did so with the science test, a 7-point jump from the previous year.

The percentage of those passing in writing and math stayed unchanged, both at 91 percent.

"Right now, we're pleased with the initial results and being able to either show improvement or retain the gains we had previously made, and are looking forward to the students who we also anticipate will be successful on next year's retakes," said school system spokesman Louis Svehla.

The only test that showed a drop was social studies, which decreased from 79 percent passing in 2009 to 69 percent this year. Svehla said that was to be expected as the more rigorous Georgia Performance Standards went into effect for the first time in that subject this year.

The social studies drop in Richmond County was similar to the decrease in the state average, which fell from 90 percent to 81 percent.

In 1991, Georgia started requiring students to pass the graduation tests, which can be taken for the first time in a student's junior year and as a retest in the senior year. In 2008, the tests were aligned with the new state standards.

Some of the five tests are administered in the fall, and some are given in the spring.

Svehla said the results released Friday do not include senior tests, which will be reflected later this year in Adequate Yearly Progress reports.

As for individual schools, a summary of Richmond County's results noted that Davidson Fine Arts and A.R. Johnson Health Science and Engineering Magnet continued a trend of having 100 percent of their first-time test takers pass writing, English/language arts, math and science.

High School Graduation Test Results
 WRITING LANGUAGE ARTS MATH SCIENCE SOCIAL STUDIES
 2009201020092010200920102009201020092010
Richmond Aca.92879390939287898472
Butler87887781828464776149
Cross Creek94948694939782918278
Davidson9910010010010010010010010099
Glenn Hills87918389859071857251
Hephzibah93909190898684878269
A.R. Johnson1001001001001001009910010099
Josey87838383888377807659
Laney90907586919056855251
Westside88928997979889928784
Richmond Co.91918790919180877969
Georgia94949393969591939081

Source: Richmond County school system

Comments (16) Add comment
ADVISORY: Users are solely responsible for opinions they post here and for following agreed-upon rules of civility. Posts and comments do not reflect the views of this site. Posts and comments are automatically checked for inappropriate language, but readers might find some comments offensive or inaccurate. If you believe a comment violates our rules, click the "Flag as offensive" link below the comment.
histmom
37
Points
histmom 05/29/10 - 08:15 am
0
0
The passing rates you show in

The passing rates you show in the table don't align with the article or the press release from the state of Georgia that says that 78 % of students passed the Social Studies Test. When you look at the quote in the article about the 69 % passing rate in Richmond County that is not reflected in your table.

The comment made about the reason for the drop in Social Studies scores if accurate. The Georgia Performance Standards were tested this year and with it came an expected drop in scores.

Where's Columbia County's scores?

disssman
6
Points
disssman 05/29/10 - 08:22 am
0
0
It would appear that someone

It would appear that someone is cooking the books in a few areas still. For instance a 35% jump at Laney in Science and a 13 % jump in Language arts? The state needs to start including rap music and American Idol to the questions on Social Studies if we ever want increase the average. And I am currious about the increase in language arts. I ax you has anyone seen a change in student language?

histmom
37
Points
histmom 05/29/10 - 08:56 am
0
0
No, I look in the paper form

No, I look in the paper form of this article. The formatting is off, because it reflects what is in the article. Someone needs to pay attention to what appears online. The table needs tweaking.

Still the article and comment about Georgia's passing rate clearly stated that 78% passed the test in the state of Georgia, but this article and the table reflect an 81 % passing rate.

Still, where is Columbia County? I know they probably dropped in the Social Studies too, but no word yet.

chascush
0
Points
chascush 05/29/10 - 09:36 am
0
0
Why are A.R. Johnson and

Why are A.R. Johnson and Davidson doing so much better then the other schools?

blackambiance79
0
Points
blackambiance79 05/29/10 - 10:00 am
0
0
chascush, A.R. Johnson and

chascush, A.R. Johnson and Davidson are magnet schools.

blackambiance79
0
Points
blackambiance79 05/29/10 - 10:03 am
0
0
disssman, your math is

disssman, your math is off....

Insider Information
4009
Points
Insider Information 05/29/10 - 10:24 am
0
0
Congrats to Dr. Bedden, all

Congrats to Dr. Bedden, all of the educators and all of the students.

bettyboop
7
Points
bettyboop 05/30/10 - 09:48 am
0
0
"Congrats to Dr. Bedden, all

"Congrats to Dr. Bedden, all of the educators and all of the students"..LOL

countyman
21242
Points
countyman 05/29/10 - 05:01 pm
0
0
What does the NAACP have to

What does the NAACP have to do with Dr. Bedden??

Bettyboop no school in Aiken county can compare with AR Johnson or Davidson in graduation rates, test scores, etc... And Westside, Cross Creek, and ARC can match up against South Aiken or Aiken very well.

Some of the people in the suburbs are living in fantasy land. North Augusta, Midland Valley, Ridge Spring Monetta, Silver Bluff, and Wagener Salley are the rest of the Aiken county high schools.. But you're making sarcastic comments about RC high schools lol?

The comments are always race related too. I guess RC is too black for some the prejudice.

blackambiance79
0
Points
blackambiance79 05/29/10 - 05:58 pm
0
0
bettyboop, your name is

bettyboop, your name is indicative of the shallow perceptions you have displayed in your comment. It is unjustified and offensive. There are improvements being made. No one has said the Richmond County has arrived. Lord knows, the school system has so much more work to do. However, we should not be in the business of degradation, especially when we're talking about the mental and social cultivation of our kids. If you aren't a part of the solution, then you're a part of the problem.

disssman
6
Points
disssman 05/29/10 - 07:12 pm
0
0
Blackambiance. 85 (this

Blackambiance. 85 (this year) minus 56 (last year) equals an increase of 29 which equates to a percentage of 34.117647 I didn't go to laney but I can do 7th grade math. And as far as mental and social cultivation of the kids, I get plenty of that every night when they show total disrespect for an entire neighborhood with their baboom, baboom, baboom. Maybe you are one of the people not willing to criticize these idiots but I sure am. And people like you with your I am OK, you are OK, attitude are probably the problem. I have a solution and it is called hold the parents responsible for their hooligans.

chascush
0
Points
chascush 05/29/10 - 09:09 pm
0
0
"A.R. Johnson and Davidson

"A.R. Johnson and Davidson are magnet schools." What are magnet schools?

jb1234
0
Points
jb1234 05/29/10 - 09:33 pm
0
0
"What are magnet schools?"

"What are magnet schools?"

Answer: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Magnet_school

Come on people, Google and Wikipedia are your friends.

Patty-P
3516
Points
Patty-P 05/29/10 - 09:55 pm
0
0
So glad my son attends

So glad my son attends Davidson.

blackambiance79
0
Points
blackambiance79 05/30/10 - 02:22 am
0
0
disssman, I didn't say fail

disssman, I didn't say fail to address the problem of those who are the problem. What I have the problem with is when folks generalize, seemingly putting everyone in the same category. There are those who are making efforts. Sure enough, you may not reach every kid, but for the failures there are successes. Not once did I say that I am OK with inappropriate behavior. Did I? So '"maybe" I take offense because I do take the time address young people, telling them the errors of the ways, but also acknowledge that change is possible, and that they must tap into their God-potential so they will be productive members of society. I will be the first one to say that lack of parental involvement is one the main issues facing the school system. However, I was just addressing the article, and miss bettyboop talking about the "NAACP at its best" and "keeping them dumb and uneducated." Who is "them"? I believe a generalization is being made. If she was being humorous, I find no humor in it.

lifelongresidient
0
Points
lifelongresidient 06/11/10 - 01:57 pm
0
0
definition of a magnet

definition of a magnet school: a school were the parents are activlely involved in educating and raising their own children. where academics are stressed and the excuse of a "color of one's skin" isn't an excuse or accepted as one. where uniforms or proper dress is mandatory

Back to Top

Top headlines

Disc golf tournament benefits Augusta charity

APPLING — When Paul Childs runs a disc golf tournament, he wants it to mean something for the rest of the community. Childs he found a cause worth supporting: the Ronald McDonald House Charities.
Search Augusta jobs