More pass graduation tests in Richmond County

More Richmond County juniors passed parts of this year's Georgia High School Graduation Tests compared with last year, according to results released Friday.

Systemwide, increases were seen with first-time test takers in the 11th grade in English/language arts and science. A total of 90 percent of 11th-graders passed the English/language arts test -- a 3-point increase from 2009 -- and 87 percent did so with the science test, a 7-point jump from the previous year.

The percentage of those passing in writing and math stayed unchanged, both at 91 percent.

"Right now, we're pleased with the initial results and being able to either show improvement or retain the gains we had previously made, and are looking forward to the students who we also anticipate will be successful on next year's retakes," said school system spokesman Louis Svehla.

The only test that showed a drop was social studies, which decreased from 79 percent passing in 2009 to 69 percent this year. Svehla said that was to be expected as the more rigorous Georgia Performance Standards went into effect for the first time in that subject this year.

The social studies drop in Richmond County was similar to the decrease in the state average, which fell from 90 percent to 81 percent.

In 1991, Georgia started requiring students to pass the graduation tests, which can be taken for the first time in a student's junior year and as a retest in the senior year. In 2008, the tests were aligned with the new state standards.

Some of the five tests are administered in the fall, and some are given in the spring.

Svehla said the results released Friday do not include senior tests, which will be reflected later this year in Adequate Yearly Progress reports.

As for individual schools, a summary of Richmond County's results noted that Davidson Fine Arts and A.R. Johnson Health Science and Engineering Magnet continued a trend of having 100 percent of their first-time test takers pass writing, English/language arts, math and science.

High School Graduation Test Results
 WRITING LANGUAGE ARTS MATH SCIENCE SOCIAL STUDIES
 2009201020092010200920102009201020092010
Richmond Aca.92879390939287898472
Butler87887781828464776149
Cross Creek94948694939782918278
Davidson9910010010010010010010010099
Glenn Hills87918389859071857251
Hephzibah93909190898684878269
A.R. Johnson1001001001001001009910010099
Josey87838383888377807659
Laney90907586919056855251
Westside88928997979889928784
Richmond Co.91918790919180877969
Georgia94949393969591939081

Source: Richmond County school system

More

Applications open for magnet schools

Program applications for magnet schools in the Richmond County school system will be available today for the 2017-18 school year.

... Read more

Columbia County student arrested in bomb threat

A Columbia County student was arrested Monday after making a bomb threat, police said

About 10:50 a.m., deputies... Read more