For the record

  • Follow Crime & courts

Indictments
handed down Sept. 28



Timothy Gregory Cain , 20, of the 2400 block of Antebellum Drive, malice murder, felony murder and possession of a firearm during the commission of a crime

Jerome Jerrod Sturgis , 22, of the 1100 block of 11th Avenue, malice murder, felony murder, possession of a firearm by a convicted felon, two counts of aggravated assault and three counts of possession of a firearm during the commission of a crime

Alan James Peterson , 24, of Grovetown, unlawful possession of a telecommunications device

Michael Demont Bingham , 35, of the 2000 block of Olive Road, burglary

Anthony Kitchens , 27, of Grovetown, unlawful possession of a telecommunications device

Aerus Potts , 21, of Grovetown, unlawful possession of a telecommunications device

Steven Lavon Johnson , 23, of the 3200 block of Kevin Drive, possession of a controlled substance (alprazolam)

Troy Curry , 46, of the 1300 block of Walton Loop Drive, Hephzibah, possession of cocaine with intent to distribute

Milton Lee Heath , 24, of the 3100 block of Abelia Drive, armed robbery, burglary and possession of a knife during the commission of a crime

Virginia Lynn Cash , 30, of the 5000 block of Old Waynesboro Road, Hephzibah, financial transaction card theft and 28 counts of financial transaction card fraud

Joshua Antonio Swingler , 19, of the 1100 block of Anderson Street, burglary

Molique Shandell Dunn , 28, of the 1300 block of Druid Park Avenue, three counts of financial transaction card fraud

Alexis Cullum , 20, of Aiken, two counts of theft by taking

Darrell Juvay Finch , 36, of Hilton Head Island, S.C., two counts of theft by taking

Cleveland LaPatrick Faulks , 29, of the 2900 block of Arrowhead Drive, first-degree forgery

James Edward Cox , 31, of the 2200 block of Nellie Drive, financial transaction card theft and 13 counts of financial transaction card fraud

Antonio Rodrick Turner , 17, of the 800 block of Spruce Street, manufacturing explosive devices and misdemeanor counts of obstruction of a law enforcement officer and reckless conduct

Johnny Howard Jackson , 50, of the 1600 block of Luckey Street, interference with government property and a misdemeanor count of obstruction of a law enforcement officer

John Duncan Fordham II , 26, of Lincolnton, Ga., manufacturing methamphetamine

Julian Van Jenkins , 60, of the 1600 block of Lee Beard Way, possession of cocaine

Jason Damond Hankerson , 32, of the 2300 block of Hiwatha Drive, trafficking cocaine, possession of a firearm during the commission of a crime and possession of a firearm by a convicted felon

Victoria Harris , 22, of the 200 block of Eve Street, trafficking cocaine and possession of a firearm during the commission of a crime

Daniel McCoy Broome , 21, of the 1100 block of Bennock Mill Road, possession of marijuana with intent to distribute

Barry Wayne Cook , 50, of Nicholls, S.C., trafficking cocaine and misdemeanor counts of failure to maintain lane and driving with a suspended license

James Edward Cox , 61, of Lakeview, S.C., trafficking cocaine

Carl Bain Gant , 17, of the 100 block of Calvary Drive, possession of cocaine and a misdemeanor count of possession of marijuana

Danny Maurice Demmons , 46, of the 700 block of 15th Avenue, possession of cocaine with intent to distribute, possession of a controlled substance (cocaine) with intent to distribute within 1,000 feet of a school, possession of a firearm during the commission of a crime and possession of a firearm by a convicted felon

James Sam Bush , 48, of the 1600 block of Cleveland Street, possession of cocaine

James Wright III , 26, of the 2400 block of Boykin Road, Hephzibah, aggravated assault

Marion Terrel Smith , 27, of the 2300 block of Prescott Place, Hephzibah, felony driving with a suspended license and misdemeanor counts of obstruction of a law enforcement officer, giving a false name and date of birth, driving without vehicle registration and no insurance

Ricarlos Dixon , 16, of the 3100 block of Lake Forest Drive, aggravated child molestation and child molestation

PAROLES

Lashaun Andre Jones , also known as Lashaun Jones , also known as Lashawn Andre Jones , 33, convicted July 20, 2005, in Richmond County of first-degree cruelty to children; sentenced to nine years in prison, followed by six years' probation; paroled to Richmond County effective Sept. 29 under the condition he will not have unsupervised contact with minor children while on parole

Antony Carnell Knight , 24, convicted April 18, 2007, in Columbia County of aggravated assault, interference with government property, theft by receiving stolen property and fleeing or attempting to elude a law enforcement officer; sentenced to five years in prison, followed by 15 years' probation; paroled to Richmond County effective Sept. 29 under the condition he will not have any contact whatsoever with Daniel L. Herrily

Emmitt Johnson , also known as Emmett Johnson , also known as Emitt Johnson , also known as Emmit Johnson , also known as Emmitt NMN Johnson , 50, convicted Aug. 22, 2001, in Richmond County of theft by receiving stolen property, burglary and a misdemeanor count of driving under the influence of alcohol; sentenced to 10 years in prison; paroled to Richmond County effective Sept. 30

Nicholas Leander Brown , also known as Nicholas L. Brown , also known as Nicholas Leandre Brown , also known as Patrick Brown , 38, convicted Dec. 18, 2006, in Richmond County of possession of cocaine with intent to distribute; sentenced to six years in prison, to run concurrently with a 15-year prison sentence handed down Feb. 24, 2000, for a Richmond County conviction of trafficking cocaine; paroled to Richmond County effective Oct. 4

Danta Marquis Simmons , 20, convicted Aug. 26, 2009, in Richmond County of two counts of possession of marijuana with intent to distribute; sentenced to three years in prison; paroled to Richmond County effective Oct. 7

JUVENILE SENTENCINGS

James Christopher Sullivan , 13, of the 2000 block of Roosevelt Drive, a misdemeanor count of possession of marijuana; Sept. 8: 12 months' probation and ordered to pay a $100 supervision fee, perform random drug screens and participate in the High Intensity Supervision Program

Cody Lee Odom , 13, of the 3100 block of River Oak Road, two felony counts of burglary; Sept. 22: committed to the Department of Juvenile Justice

Jon'tez Elijwon Holden , 16, of the 1600 block of Bleakley Street, a felony count of obstruction of an officer and a misdemeanor count of disorderly conduct; Sept. 24: 18 months' probation, 30 days in the Short Term Program -- suspended -- and ordered to pay a $100 supervision fee, participate in the Anger Management Workshop, alcohol and drug counseling and the Battery Intervention and Ounce of Prevention Service programs and write an apology letter to the officer

Matthew Jeffery Field , 15, of the 2900 block of Ulm Road, Hephzibah, a felony count of burglary; Sept. 24: 12 months' probation, 16 days in the Short Term Program and ordered to pay a $50 supervision fee, participate in the High Intensity Supervision and Ounce of Prevention Service programs, have no contact with the victim and write a letter of apology to the victim

MARRIAGE LICENSE APPLICATIONS

FILED SEPT. 20

Alaettin Sungu , 47, and Ayla Kumbahce , 46, both of Augusta

Benjamin Carlo Pangie , 27, and Kerry Marie Lynch , 25, both of Augusta

FILED SEPT. 21

Markus James Sanders , 35, and Jennifer Ann Neal , 33, both of Hephzibah

Jonathan Bertrand Helman , 22, and Ashley Michelle Lesser , 24, both of Augusta

Robert Wayne Bazemore Jr. , 39, and Amy Michelle Read , 33, both of Augusta

Daniel Alexander Wilgocki , 30, and Tracey Ann Chamberlain , 29, both of Grovetown

Andre Windell Campbell , 22, and Jhenovia Chanta Holden , 28, both of Augusta

Cesar E. Rivera , 26, and Brenda Jazmin Dominguez , 26, both of Evans

FILED SEPT. 22

Jeremy Alan Castleberry , 25, and Emily Ann Herron , 24, both of Augusta

Robert E. Fulkerson II , 40, and Lisa M. Edwards , 47, both of Augusta

Adam Jonathan Williams , 27, and Chelsea Beech Potter , 19, both of Grovetown

Christopher L. Lewis , 25, and Jessica Renee Ellis , 19, both of Augusta

Rene L. Lopez Jr. , 18, and Christina DeRae Reece , 19, both of Augusta

FILED SEPT. 24

Gregory Johnson , 36, and Cicely Dawielle Thurmon , 36, both of Augusta

FILED SEPT. 23

Harry Lee Smith , 56, and Myrtice Elaine Burroughs , 54, both of Kinston, N.C.

Jigar Jayantilal Shah , 26, and Dharna Vira , 28, both of Augusta

Michael Edward Boese Jr. , 35, and Jeanne Marie Robenolt , 36, both of Evans

Jonathan Eugene Myers , 31, and Mary Cathryn Chance , 27, both of North Augusta

Steven Nathan Cason , 47, and Edna Hope Roberson , 44, both of Augusta

FILED SEPT. 24

David John Capers , 26, of Grovetown, and Deania Nicole Gibbs , 26, of Martinez

Donald Shuler Jr. , 41, and Ruth Mathurin , 35, both of Hephzibah

Jose Hernandez Jr. , 46, of Hephzibah, and Michelle Denise Allmond , 24, of Augusta

Elroy Cedric Fulton , 46, of Augusta, and Mattie Ann Ruth Dugger , 29, of Martinez

Eugenio Yaro Barreto , 22, of Fort Gordon, and Natalia Kristina Lopez , 21, of Pembroke Pines, Fla.

Glenroy Dacosta Brewster , 42, and Vondean Sanjean Went , 35, both of Hephzibah

Willie Gilmore , 75, and Joan Ann Reeves , 67, both of Augusta

Michael Alan Brock , 24, of Rome, Ga., and Sarah Jean Buttram , 24, of Jonesboro, Ga.

Adrian Lamont Felton Perry , 31, and Brandi Allison Jones , 30, both of Leesville, S.C.

Gary Wesley Minor , 60, of Augusta, and Debra Lynne Stagmeier Stallings , 48, of Martinez

Joshua Alexander Weber , 29, and Stephanie Ann Taylor , 24, both of North Augusta

Cornelius Don Doolittle , 60, of Hephzibah, and Brenda Louis Carter , 56, of Augusta

Leonard Wesley Sanders , 30, and Laura Ann McMahon , 29, both of North Augusta

FILED SEPT. 27

Justin Maurice V. Combs , 27, of Augusta, and Aarika L. Patterson , 31, of Evans

Eric Edmund Sapp , 33, and Catherine Beatrice Simmons , 39, both of Hephzibah

Raymond Zabetta , 38, and Heather Lyn Pennington , 39, both of Evans

David Charles Yarbrough , 28, and Susan Catherine Downen , 31, both of Augusta

FILED SEPT. 28

Warren Lamar Bell , 36, and Kewanda Deshuntrail Houston , 21, both of Augusta

DIVORCES

Virginia Ann Riley vs. Kenneth Warren Riley ; Aug. 31

Jerry Wade Peebles vs. Joy Jackson Peebles ; Sept. 7

Nicole M. Wallingford vs. Quintone B. Wallingford ; Sept. 15

Deborah S. Chafin vs. Jamie B. Chafin ; Sept. 21

Larissa Darice Settles vs. Lenard Romayel Settles Sr. ; Sept. 21

Latonya Adams Johnson vs. Willie Lamont Johnson ; Sept. 14

Angela M. Maxwell vs. James M. Maxwell ; Sept. 14

Myrtis E. Youmans vs. Charlie Lee Hill ; Sept. 20

Pat Shimley vs. Vance Shimley ; Sept. 22

Alfonso Antonio Mayers vs. Mayra Mayers ; Sept. 13

Virginia Nalley Ross vs. John Robert Ross Jr. ; Sept. 13

James L. Blackstone vs. Tony Q. Blackstone ; Sept. 14

Beshinah Exume vs. Hector Cuellar ; Sept. 17

Janice Pruitt Johnston vs. Michael Jay Johnston ; April 12

David Scott Tate vs. Katherine Rankin Tate ; Sept. 7

Tammy Smith vs. William L. Smith ; Sept. 13

Dedra M. Graham vs. Christopher G. Graham Sr. ; Aug. 25

James Lafon Berry III vs. Shelley Marie Berry ; Sept. 20

Judy J. Snipes vs. Raymond T. Snipes ; Aug. 25

Jessica Mulholland vs. Tommy Jerome Riley ; Sept. 17

Donald Shuler Jr. vs. Adrienne Nicole Evans ; Sept. 2

Tiffany Shaunta Harris vs. Alfonzo Lee Harris ; Sept. 22

Valerie Gayle Butler vs. George Gregory Butler ; Sept. 8

Brooke Leann Roberts vs. Aaron James Roberts ; Sept. 14

Cassondra D. Moore vs. Timothy Moore ; Sept. 23

Latasha Carter vs. Anthony Lamar Carter ; Sept. 22

Billy J. Kirkendoll vs. Alicia N. Kirkendoll ; Sept. 10

Carlos D. Fuller vs. Allison N. Fuller ; Aug. 30

Margaret E. Harris vs. Columbus Harris ; Sept. 5

Aida Crespo-McCray vs. Brandon J. McCray ; Sept. 9

Christopher C. Short vs. Jessica L. Short ; Sept. 21

Nympher Modeste-Denson , also known as Nympher Modeste Denson , vs. Renard Denson ; Sept. 10

Shannon E. Hutto vs. Bryan R. Hutto ; Sept. 3

Adrienne D. Jones vs. Jacob Lloyd Jones ; Sept. 7

LaQuenta Ryans vs. Eugene Ryans Jr. ; Sept. 22

Mary Kay Kopf vs. Steven R. Kopf ; Sept. 13

Jason Wayne Pitts vs. Shirley Anne Pitts ; Sept. 22

Lawanna D. Johnson vs. Brian C. Johnson ; Sept. 22

David Hartwig Munoz vs. Catherine Magan Munoz ; Sept. 21

Cassandra Harris-Lovett vs. Leonard Lovett ; Sept. 21

Jesus Ayala-Perez vs. M. Linda Wellman ; Aug. 19

Jodie Marie Trentham vs. Nathanial Lee Trentham ; Aug. 30

Lisa C. Howard vs. Frank Gerald Howard Sr. ; Sept. 9

Elizabeth Young vs. Michael Harris ; Sept. 13

Suprina Frazier vs. Marcus Frazier ; Sept. 17

Shymeka R. Hart vs. Kenneth R. Tarver ; Sept. 22

Gabe Locket Culler IV vs. Lawanda Chanel Culler ; Sept. 3

Unitha Lavern Edwards vs. Craig Leon Meachum ; Sept. 10

Allison L. Barton vs. Lorenzo S. Barton ; Sept. 10

Doris Maria Lamkin vs. Walter Burton Lamkin Jr. ; Sept. 3

Sophia P. Phelps vs. Marcus I. Phelps ; Sept. 10

Yolanda Neely Freeman vs. Jeffrey L. Freeman ; Sept. 20

Roy S. Carter vs. Sherri G. Carter ; Sept. 10

Renee Lanium vs. Davis Lewis Jr. ; Sept. 20

Darin R. Hicks vs. Minnie Lee Hicks ; Sept. 22

Ruth Mathurin vs. Swain Chappelle ; Sept. 20

Seneca C. Teel vs. Lakeshia A. Teel ; Sept. 21

Christopher Scott Pentilla vs. Charan Elizabeth Pentilla ; Sept. 7

Janet Wise McGee , also known as Janet Wise Goff , vs. Samuel Eugene Goff ; Sept. 22

Felicia L. Estilette vs. Michael Estilette ; Sept. 22

Jacques Henri Edouard Jr. vs. Ebony Michelle Collins Edouard ; Sept. 17

Elena Dybina Debotte vs. Mike Debotte ; Sept. 22

Sylvia Darlene Smith vs. Leon H. Smith ; Sept. 17

Beverly Lynn Hoffman-Wright , also known as Beverly Lynn Hoffman Wright , vs. Lester Darrell Wright ; Sept. 20

Ioanis Rodatos vs. Ayla Kumbahce Rodatos ; Sept. 10

April Smiley vs. Ricky Smiley Jr. ; Sept. 17

Lindsay B. Maloney vs. John Wellington Maloney; Sept. 10

Christopher S. Story vs. India Usry Story ; Sept. 24

Nancy Estroff Smyth vs. Richard Peter Smyth ; Sept. 17

Joanna Monika Kern vs. Tomasz Krystian Myszka ; Sept. 23

Teddy Louis Taylor vs. Shalonda Denise Taylor ; Sept. 21

Jamie Smith vs. Phillip Smith ; Sept. 18

Emily J. Davenport vs. Kyle J. Davenport ; Sept. 23

Kelly Dawn Tremblay vs. Charles David Tremblay ; Sept. 21

Jesica Lynn Bowman vs. Cameron Anthony Bowman ; Sept. 23

Rosa N. Gonzalez vs. Ruben Hernandez ; Sept. 23


Search Augusta jobs