Augusta Economy

More News | Fort Gordon | Plant Vogtle | Savannah River Site | Editor

Georgia unemployment at 8.3 percent in May

  • Follow Local Business

The unemployment rate in Georgia rose slightly, to 8.3 percent, in May, according to figures released Thursday by the state’s Department of Labor.

Georgia’s seasonally adjusted unemployment rate was at 8.2 percent in April and 9.1 percent in May 2012.

“The rate increased primarily because more job seekers entered the labor force looking for work,” State Labor Commissioner Mark Butler said in a statement. “And, there was a slight increase in layoffs, many of which were temporary. Despite the slight increase in the unemployment rate, Georgia employers continued to create jobs for the fourth consecutive month, giving us the largest number of jobs we’ve had since December 2008.”

The number of people entering the labor force, those employed and actively seeking employment, rose by 6,435 to about 4.8 million from April to May, according to the state.

The number of layoffs, which is represented by initial claims for unemployment insurance benefits, rose by nearly 10 percent, from 42,644 in April to 46,882 in May. The increases were mostly temporary layoffs in manufacturing, accommodations and food services, educational services, and health care and social assistance.

The number of jobs increased by 15,800, to about 4 million. The majority of those positions were in leisure and hospitality.

The number of long-term unemployed workers rose for the first time in 12 months, up 0.3 percent to 177,600 from 177,100 in April. The long-term unemployed – those out of work for more than 26 weeks – make up 44.2 percent of all unemployed in Georgia.

In the metro Augusta area, 2,100 jobs were added to the market since last May, representing a 1 percent increase. The number of initial unemployment insurance claims rose 15.8 percent, from 1,743 last May to 2,019 in May 2013.

By the numbers
METRO AREAJOB GAINS/LOSSESPERCENT CHANGEMAY 2012MAY 2013
Atlanta47,9002.0%2,359,5002,407,400
Augusta2,1001.0%214,800216,900
Athens8000.9%87,50088,300
Valdosta3000.6%54,80055,100
Savannah8000.5%158,600159,400
Macon4000.4%98,80099,200
Gainesville1000.1%75,80075,900
Columbus-100-0.1%120,800120,700
Brunswick-100-0.2%40,90040,800
Albany-300-0.5%61,10060,800
Warner Robins-400-0.7%59,70059,300
Dalton-500-0.8%64,00063,500
Hinesville-200-1.0%20,00019,800
Rome-400-1.0%39,00038,600
Statewide68,5001.7%3,974,7004,043,200

Source: Workforce Statistics & Economic Research; Georgia Department of Labor

Comments (3) Add comment
ADVISORY: Users are solely responsible for opinions they post here and for following agreed-upon rules of civility. Posts and comments do not reflect the views of this site. Posts and comments are automatically checked for inappropriate language, but readers might find some comments offensive or inaccurate. If you believe a comment violates our rules, click the "Flag as offensive" link below the comment.
rmwhitley
5547
Points
rmwhitley 06/20/13 - 05:26 pm
0
0
It's wonderful
Unpublished

having liberals "lead" the gubmint.

RMSHEFF
16638
Points
RMSHEFF 06/20/13 - 06:14 pm
3
0
8.3 % is PITIFUL

This is not a recovery.....8+ % is the new normal and this does not count those that have run out of unemployment and are now using disability to continue the money flowing in or those that have given up. The actual number is over 10%. All we need is to legalize more illegals to drive this number up even higher. More hope and change!

corgimom
34053
Points
corgimom 06/20/13 - 06:42 pm
2
0
The actual number is closer

The actual number is closer to 15-18% in Augusta.

And unemployment claims in Augusta rose FIFTEEN PERCENT in one year.

I wonder how THIS one is going to get spun.

Darby
26888
Points
Darby 06/20/13 - 09:54 pm
1
0
"I wonder how THIS one is going to get spun."

Looks to me from the article that it's already being spun pretty darn well.

Back to Top

Top headlines

UGA seeks Gurley reinstatement

ATHENS, Ga. -- Georgia will file paperwork today with the NCAA to seek reinstatement for suspended star running back Todd Gurley, the school said in an announcement Wednesday morning.
Search Augusta jobs