Faith Calendar

  • Follow Your Faith

Send listings by noon Monday to willie.malpass@augustachronicle.com or to Faith Calen­dar, The Augusta Chronicle Newsroom, P.O. Box 1928, Augusta, GA 30903.

LET’S DANCE TOUR: Workshops held by Praise Movement School of Dance for girls ages 10-16; 6:30-10 p.m. Friday, Aug. 22, 9-4 p.m. Saturday, Aug. 23 Warren Road Community Center; 8:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. Saturday, Sept. 6, J.E.T. Middle School, Edgefield, S.C.; 6:30-10 p.m. Friday, Sept. 19, 9 a.m. to 4 p.m. Saturday, Sept. 20, Liberty Park Community Center, Grovetown; 8:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. Saturday, Sept. 27, USC Aiken B&E Gym, Aiken; free, registration required; praismovementdance.com

AUGUSTA COMMUNITY PRAYER BREAKFAST: Prayer 8 a.m., breakfast 9 a.m. Tuesday, Aug. 26, Kroc Center; Maj. Tony Perez and Mayor Deke Copenhaver, hosts; reservations not required, but greatly appreciated; reservations: mayorsprayerbreakfast@yeslord.com; questions: the Rev. Chuck Hunt (706) 796-2091 or Bob Garrett (706) 833-7426

GOSPEL CONCERT DIXIE ECHOES: 7 p.m. Friday, Aug. 29, Community Worship Center, 417 Virginia Ave., Millen, Ga.; singing, music and testimonies; free; dixieechoes.com or cwcministry.com

SUNDAY IN THE PARK: Noon to 7 p.m. Sunday, Sept. 7, Pendleton King Park; gospel, bluegrass, hip hop, rock; community concert; featuring independent recording artists, singers, dancers, more; music, food, clothes and prizes; free; presented by Freed Souls outreach ministry of Nu Mercy Christian Fellowship Church; numercy.org

THE FIRST STEP: A divorce recovery workshop 4-6 p.m. Sundays, Sept. 7-Oct. 12, First Baptist Church of Augusta Walton Building Room 105; no registration; childcare provided; (706) 733-2236, fbcaugusta.org

USHER’S UNION OF GEORGIA PICNIC: 11 a.m. to 3 p.m. Saturday, Sept. 13, Pendleton King Park

AUGUSTA COMMUNITY PRAYER BREAKFAST: Prayer 8 a.m., breakfast 9 a.m. Tuesday, Sept. 30, Aldersgate United Methodist; the Rev. Jim Higgins and Mayor Deke Copenhaver, hosts; reservations not required, but greatly appreciated; reservations: mayorsprayerbreakfast@yeslord.com; questions: the Rev. Chuck Hunt (706) 796-2091 or Bob Garrett (706) 833-7426

FESTIVAL OF PRAISE: With Fred Hammond and Donnie McClurkin; doors open 6 p.m., show 7 p.m. Friday, Oct. 24, James Brown Arena; bit.ly/1sZFLj1

NEW ZION HILL MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Spirit of Health Back to School Explosion 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. Saturday, Aug. 16, prepare for the new school year, free lunch, refreshments, school supplies, haircuts, live music, entertainment, more; homecoming 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Sept. 28

VALLEY FAIR BAPTIST: Back 2 School Festival noon Saturday, Aug. 16, worship, awareness, food, fun, games and school supply giveaway, children must be present and accompanied by an adult; Marriage and Singles Retreat Friday-Sunday, Aug. 29-31, Savannah, Ga., visit Web site for details; ushers anniversary 10 a.m. Sunday, Sept. 21; (803) 663-6866, valleyfairbptch.org

FIRST MOUNT MORIAH BAPTIST, APPLING: Gospel music explosion 5 p.m. Saturday, Aug. 16

COBB GROVE BAPTIST: Church anniversary Sunday, Aug. 17

ABILENE BAPTIST: Contemporary classical vocal group Veritas singing during morning worship services 8:30 and 11 a.m. Sunday, Aug. 17; in concert 6:30 p.m.; free

PLEASANT GROVE BAPTIST, EDGEFIELD, S.C.: Homecoming 11 a.m. Sunday, Aug. 17, the Rev. R.C. Holloway; revival 7 p.m. Monday-Thursday, Aug. 18-21, the Rev. Karlton Howard

THE PATH WORSHIP CENTER AND MIRACLE MAKING MINISTRIES, MARKS CHURCH ROAD: Back-to-School Block Party noon to 2 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 17; bacpacks filled with school supplies, food, music, haircuts, face painting, games; preachingandteachinghim.org

MACEDONIA MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Deacons, deaconess and trustee anniversary 2 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 17, the Rev. Rodney Edmond

CLARKS GROVE BAPTIST: Initial sermon/ordination of Barbara Jordan and Carolyn Howell 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 17, Willie J. Jackson; prayer breakfast 9 a.m. Saturday, Aug. 23; red and black worship service for Christ 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 31, the Rev. Dennis Quinn, women in red, men in black

JERUSALEM MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Deacons, deaconess and trustee anniversary 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 17; male choir anniversary 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 24; family and friends day 9:45 a.m. Sunday, Aug. 31; fall revival 7 p.m. Monday-Wednesday, Sept. 22-24

PINEY GROVE MISSIONARY BAPTIST, JESSIE ROAD: 100 Fishermen of Men Program 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 17

SECOND MOUNT MORIAH BAPTIST: Church anniversary 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 17, the Rev. Kenneth B. Martin

TRINITY COMMUNITY: Installation of the Rev. Essie B. Nicholson and licensing services of Priscilla Coates and Shonda Norman as evangelists and/or missionaries 3 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 17, Melinda Wright

BIBLE FELLOWSHIP: Barbecue and Bluegrass Gospel Concert 6 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 17, The Clinton Gregory Bluegrass Band with Doug Flowers & Friends; free, donations accepted; (706) 922-5314, bfc4me.org

SHARON BAPTIST, AUGUSTA: Revival 7 p.m. Monday-Tuesday, Aug. 18-19, Romell Williams

SPRING GROVE MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Summer revival 7 p.m. Monday-Thursday, Aug. 18-21

FIRST METROPOLITAN BAPTIST: Revival 7 p.m. Tuesday-Thursday, Aug. 19-21, Dr. Sam Davis

FULL GOSPEL BUSINESS MEN’S FELLOWSHIP IN AMERICA: Noon Wednesdays, Golden Corral; open to the public; David Turner, (912) 245-3535 or davidturner40dt@gmail.com; Robert Cook, (803) 215-2805

MOUNT VERNON BAPTIST: Health care forum Aug. 20; health screenings 6 p.m., forum 7 p.m., topics: colon and prostate cancer, with some emphasis on breast cancer

RUNS MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Women’s conference 7 p.m. Friday, Aug. 22, the Rev. Monica Cofer, health fair 10 a.m. to 1 p.m. Saturday, Aug. 23, free, open to all, 8 a.m. Sunday, Aug. 24, the Rev. Adrina Lee

HARLEM UNITED METHODIST: Extravaganza Saturday, Aug. 23; yard sale 7 a.m. to 2 p.m.; live music noon to 5 p.m., festival activities 10 a.m. to 6 p.m., including silent auction with baskets, baked goods, crafts, services, pony cart ride, inflatables, games

BETHEL AFRICAN METHODIST EPISCOPAL, AUGUSTA: Embrace Your Uniqueness 10 a.m. to noon Saturday, Aug. 23; Rainbow Tea, Saturday, Sept. 13; What Makes You Unique young people’s activity Saturday, Sept. 20; Women’s Day 10:15 a.m. Sunday, Sept. 21, the Rev. Marie Mitchell

MOUNT CANAAN BAPTIST: Back to school youth forum 11 a.m. to 1 p.m. Saturday, Aug. 23; (803) 275-3651

MOSES MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Choir Day 2 p.m. Saturday, Aug. 23; revival 7 p.m. Monday-Wednesday, Aug. 25-27, Dr. Nathan Johnson

PALMER GROVE MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Men & Women Day 4 p.m. Saturday, Aug. 23, Patrick N. Outler

SWEETWATER BAPTIST: The Kelley Family Bluegrass Band performing 5 p.m. Saturday, Aug. 23

WILLIAMS MEMORIAL CHRISTIAN METHODIST EPISCOPAL: Augusta Mini Theatre Day 11 a.m. Sunday, Aug. 24

GALILEE MISSIONARY BAPTIST, AUGUSTA: Ushers anniversary 2 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 24, the Rev. C.D. Roberts

BUTLER CREEK AFRICAN METHODIST EPISCOPAL: Women’s Day 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 24

FIRST SHILOH BAPTIST: Youth choir anniversary 3 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 24

HAMMOND GROVE WORD POWER MINISTRY: Church anniversary 3 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 24, Dr. Kenneth B. Martin

BELLE TURRACE PRESBYTERIAN: Family & Friends 11 a.m. Sunday, Aug. 31

MIDLANDS GOSPEL SINGING CENTER: 7 p.m. first Saturdays; Sept. 6 – 2 for 1 and Heritage Quartet; family friendly; love offering accepted; refreshments served; volunteers needed to provide finger foods; Brenda Crosby (803) 719-1289

AIKEN’S FIRST BAPTIST: Pass It On Kidsignment Sale 9 a.m. to 7 p.m. Sept. 12 and 8 a.m. to noon Sept. 13; benefits the Parent’s Day Out program; Sept. 13 half price on all items; clothing, shoes, accessories from infant to teen; maternity clothing, baby items, bicycles, toys, books, games, DVDs, electronics, costumes, Christmas items, sports equipment; passitonaiken2.com

SECOND HOPEFUL MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Church anniversary 2 p.m. Sunday, Sept. 14, the Rev. Vergil Lynch

MOUNT PLEASANT BAPTIST, GROVETOWN: Mission sermon 2 p.m. Sunday, Sept. 21; church anniversary 2 p.m. Sunday, Oct. 5; (706) 860-5616

MOUNT TRANSFIGURATION BAPTIST: Deacons and trustee’s appreciation program 2 p.m. Sunday, Sept. 21

POPULAR SPRING BAPTIST: Pastoral anniversary for the Rev. F.C. Henderson 2 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 17, the Rev. Sam Davis

SECOND MOUNT CARMEL BAPTIST: Pastoral anniversary for the Rev. Echols Miller 2 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 17, the Rev. Ray Lewis

WATER BRANCH BAPTIST: Pastoral anniversary of the Rev. L.J. Tanksley 11 a.m. Sunday, Aug. 24, the Rev. W.E. Bass

TRUST AND OBEY OUTREACH: Pastoral anniversary for Victoria and Thomas Evans 2 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 24, the Rev. Lillie L. Williams

GOSPEL WATER BRANCH BAPTIST: Pastoral anniversary for the Rev. Robert L. Ramsey 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 24, the Rev. Clarence Hill

MOUNT PLEASANT BAPTIST, GROVETOWN: Pastor appreciation for the Rev. Frank Lewis 2 p.m. Sunday, Sept. 7

JERUSALEM MISSIONARY BAPTIST: The Rev. Beotis Clark pastor anniversary 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Sept. 14

CANAAN OF GALILEE BAPTIST: Pastor’s anniversary for Robert Felton 2 p.m. Sunday, Oct. 12, the Rev. Coy Henderson

AFTER-SCHOOL TUTORIAL & ENRICHMENT: 4:30-6:30 p.m. Monday-Thursday, Good Hope Missionary Baptist; (706) 722-2779

BIBLE STUDY: 6-7 p.m. fourth Thursdays, Oak Pointe Community Center; sponsored by Good Hope Missionary Baptist Evangelism Ministry; (706) 722-1031

CELEBRATE RECOVERY: 6:30-8 p.m. Mondays, First Assembly of God, 1613 Fenwick St., supper 6 p.m.; (706) 738-5532

FREE TUTORING: 6-7 p.m. Mondays, Tuesdays and Thursdays, Beulah Grove Baptist, 1434 Poplar St.

GED CLASSES: 9 a.m. to noon Tuesday-Thursday, Good Hope Missionary Baptist

HOMEWORK HELP/TUTORING AND BIBLE STUDY: 5:45 p.m. Thursdays, The Path Worship Center, 1405 Marks Church Road; free meal; (706) 736-4581, (706) 736-6394, bit.ly/1hS6LMG, bit.ly/1aRLpKi

THE ONE COMMAND: 10 a.m. to noon second, fourth Saturdays; Christ Church Unity, 2301 Central Ave.; (706) 738-2458


Top headlines

Disc golf tournament benefits Augusta charity

APPLING — When Paul Childs runs a disc golf tournament, he wants it to mean something for the rest of the community. Childs he found a cause worth supporting: the Ronald McDonald House Charities.
Search Augusta jobs