Faith Calendar

  • Follow Your Faith

Send listings by noon Monday to willie.malpass@augustachronicle.com or to Faith Calen­dar, The Augusta Chronicle Newsroom, P.O. Box 1928, Augusta, GA 30903.

SPECIAL EVENTS

LET’S DANCE TOUR: Workshops held by Praise Movement School of Dance for girls ages 10-16; 6:30-10 p.m. Friday, Aug. 22, 9-4 p.m. Saturday, Aug. 23 Warren Road Community Center; 8:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. Saturday, Sept. 6, J.E.T. Middle School, Edgefield, S.C.; 6:30-10 p.m. Friday, Sept. 19, 9 a.m. to 4 p.m. Saturday, Sept. 20, Liberty Park Community Center, Grovetown; 8:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. Saturday, Sept. 27, USC Aiken B&E Gym, Aiken; free, registration required; praismovementdance.com

SUNDAY IN THE PARK: Noon to 7 p.m. Sunday, Sept. 7, Pendleton King Park; gospel, bluegrass, hip hop, rock; community concert; featuring independent recording artists, singers, dancers, more; music, food, clothes and prizes; free; presented by Freed Souls outreach ministry of Nu Mercy Christian Fellowship Church; numercy.org

EVENTS

USHER’S UNION OF GEORGIA PICNIC: 11 a.m. to 3 p.m. Saturday, Sept. 13, Pendleton King Park

SECOND PROVIDENCE BAPTIST: Community Health Fair Family Fun Day and Back-to-School Giveaway 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. Saturday, Aug. 9; blood pressure checks, blood sugar checks, dental checks, health information, games, food, free school supplies and haircuts; (803) 279-8227

VALLEY FAIR BAPTIST: Fellowship prayer breakfast 10 a.m. Saturday, Aug. 9; Back 2 School Festival noon Saturday, Aug. 16, worship, awareness, food, fun, games and school supply giveaway, children must be present and accompanied by an adult; Marriage and Singles Retreat Friday-Sunday, Aug. 29-31, Savannah, Ga., visit Web site for details; ushers anniversary 10 a.m. Sunday, Sept. 21; (803) 663-6866, valleyfairbptch.org

PURVIS COMMUNITY CENTER, STAPLETON, GA.: Second Coming, from Griffin, Ga., performing 7 p.m. Saturday, Aug. 9; free

BOTTSFORD SPRING MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Church anniversary 11 a.m. Sunday, Aug. 10, the Rev. General Jennings

GALILEE MISSIONARY BAPTIST, BEECH ISLAND: Church anniversary 11 a.m. Sunday, Aug. 10, revival 7 p.m. Monday-Thursday, Aug. 11-14, the Rev. Willie Givens

MANN MEMORIAL UNITED METHODIST: Final Mann Goes to Broadway 11 a.m. Sunday, Aug. 10; Kira King Dittfurth, soloist; ice cream social follows

MEALING GROVE BAPTIST: Church anniversary 2 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 10; revival 7 p.m. Monday-Thursday, Aug. 11-14

JERUSALEM MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Youth choir anniversary 2 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 10; deacons, deaconess and trustee anniversary 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 17; male choir anniversary 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 24; family and friends day 9:45 a.m. Sunday, Aug. 31; fall revival 7 p.m. Monday-Wednesday, Sept. 22-24

PINEY GROVE MISSIONARY BAPTIST, JESSIE ROAD: Church anniversary 2 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 10, the Rev. Roscoe Perry; 100 Fishermen of Men Program 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 17

FIRST NEW HOPE BAPTIST: Church anniversary 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 10, Dr. Alexander Pope Jr.

FIRST SHILOH BAPTIST: Progressive chorus anniversary 3 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 10

LUMPKIN ROAD BAPTIST: The Kelley Family Bluegrass Band performing 6 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 10

CANAAN OF GALILEE BAPTIST: Summer revival 7 p.m. Monday-Wednesday, Aug. 11-13, the Rev. Robert Ramsey; Men & Women Day 11 a.m. Sunday, Sept. 7; Fifty States Rally 11 a.m. Sunday, Nov. 2; Christmas program 11 a.m. Sunday, Dec. 21; New Year’s Eve service 10 p.m. Wednesday, Dec. 31, with Piney Grove and Crawford Grove Baptist churches, breakfast served

OLD PINEY GROVE BAPTIST: Revival 7 p.m. Monday-Thursday, Aug. 11-14, the Rev. Robert Knox

OLD ROSEMARY MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Summer revival 7 p.m. Monday-Thursday, Aug. 11-14, the Rev. Anthony Gadson

OLIVE BRANCH BAPTIST: Summer revival 7 p.m. Monday-Friday, Aug. 11-15

RICHMOND HILL BAPTIST: Summer revival 7:30 p.m. Monday-Wednesday, Aug. 11-13, the Rev. Herman Bing

MACEDONIA MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Revival 7:30 p.m. Monday-Thursday, Aug. 11-14, the Rev. Bruce Wright; deacons, deaconess and trustee anniversary 2 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 17, the Rev. Rodney Edmond

FULL GOSPEL BUSINESS MEN’S FELLOWSHIP IN AMERICA: Noon Wednesdays, Golden Corral; open to the public; David Turner, (912) 245-3535 or davidturner40dt@gmail.com; Robert Cook, (803) 215-2805

CLIFFORD GROVE BAPTIST: Revival 7:30 p.m. Wednesday-Friday, Aug. 13-15, the Rev. Christopher Wimberly Sr.

SPOKEN WORD CHRISTIAN MINISTRIES: Night of Solemn Assembly/An Intense Five Hours of Prayer 7 p.m. Friday, Aug. 15

NEW ZION HILL MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Spirit of Health Back to School Explosion 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. Saturday, Aug. 16, prepare for the new school year, free lunch, refreshments, school supplies, haircuts, live music, entertainment, more; homecoming 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Sept. 28

COBB GROVE BAPTIST: Church anniversary Sunday, Aug. 17

PLEASANT GROVE BAPTIST, EDGEFIELD, S.C.: Homecoming 11 a.m. Sunday, Aug. 17, the Rev. R.C. Holloway; revival 7 p.m. Monday-Thursday, Aug. 18-21, the Rev. Karlton Howard

CLARKS GROVE BAPTIST: Initial sermon/ordination of Barbara Jordan and Carolyn Howell 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 17, Willie J. Jackson; prayer breakfast 9 a.m. Saturday, Aug. 23; red and black worship service for Christ 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 31, the Rev. Dennis Quinn, women in red, men in black

ABILENE BAPTIST: Contemporary classical vocal group Veritas singing during morning worship services 8:30 and 11 a.m. Sunday, Aug. 17; in concert 6:30 p.m.; free

SPRING GROVE MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Summer revival 7 p.m. Monday-Thursday, Aug. 18-21

FIRST METROPOLITAN BAPTIST: Revival 7 p.m. Tuesday-Thursday, Aug. 19-21, Dr. Sam Davis

MOUNT VERNON BAPTIST: Health care forum Aug. 20; health screenings 6 p.m., forum 7 p.m., topics: colon and prostate cancer, with some emphasis on breast cancer

HARLEM UNITED METHODIST: Extravaganza Saturday, Aug. 23; yard sale 7 a.m. to 2 p.m.; live music noon to 5 p.m., festival activities 10 a.m. to 6 p.m., including silent auction with baskets, baked goods, crafts, services, pony cart ride, inflatables, games

MOUNT CANAAN BAPTIST: Back to school youth forum 11 a.m. to 1 p.m. Saturday, Aug. 23; (803) 275-3651

MOSES MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Choir Day 2 p.m. Saturday, Aug. 23

PALMER GROVE MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Men & Women Day 4 p.m. Saturday, Aug. 23, Patrick N. Outler

SWEETWATER BAPTIST: The Kelley Family Bluegrass Band performing 5 p.m. Saturday, Aug. 23

WILLIAMS MEMORIAL CHRISTIAN METHODIST EPISCOPAL: Augusta Mini Theatre Day 11 a.m. Sunday, Aug. 24

GALILEE MISSIONARY BAPTIST, AUGUSTA: Ushers anniversary 2 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 24, the Rev. C.D. Roberts

BUTLER CREEK AFRICAN METHODIST EPISCOPAL: Women’s Day 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 24

HAMMOND GROVE WORD POWER MINISTRY: Church anniversary 3 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 24, Dr. Kenneth B. Martin

MIDLANDS GOSPEL SINGING CENTER: Featured guests 2 for 1 and Heritage Quartet; 7 p.m. first Saturdays; family friendly; love offering accepted; refreshments served; volunteers needed to provide finger foods; Brenda Crosby (803) 719-1289

AIKEN’S FIRST BAPTIST: Pass It On Kidsignment Sale 9 a.m. to 7 p.m. Sept. 12 and 8 a.m. to noon Sept. 13; benefits the Parent’s Day Out program; Sept. 13 half price on all items; clothing, shoes, accessories from infant to teen; maternity clothing, baby items, bicycles, toys, books, games, DVDs, electronics, costumes, Christmas items, sports equipment; passitonaiken2.com

SECOND HOPEFUL MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Church anniversary 2 p.m. Sunday, Sept. 14, the Rev. Vergil Lynch

MOUNT PLEASANT BAPTIST, GROVETOWN: Mission sermon 2 p.m. Sunday, Sept. 21; church anniversary 2 p.m. Sunday, Oct. 5; (706) 860-5616

MOUNT TRANSFIGURATION BAPTIST: Deacons and trustee’s appreciation program 2 p.m. Sunday, Sept. 21

PASTOR APPRECIATION

TRUST AND OBEY OUTREACH: Pastoral anniversary for Victoria and Thomas Evans 2 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 24, the Rev. Lillie L. Williams

LEARNING

MOUNT PLEASANT BAPTIST, GROVETOWN: Pastor appreciation for the Rev. Frank Lewis 2 p.m. Sunday, Sept. 7

JERUSALEM MISSIONARY BAPTIST: The Rev. Beotis Clark pastor anniversary 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Sept. 14

CANAAN OF GALILEE BAPTIST: Pastor’s anniversary for Robert Felton 2 p.m. Sunday, Oct. 12, the Rev. Coy Henderson

AFTER-SCHOOL TUTORIAL & ENRICHMENT: 4:30-6:30 p.m. Monday-Thursday, Good Hope Missionary Baptist; (706) 722-2779

BIBLE STUDY: 6-7 p.m. fourth Thursdays, Oak Pointe Community Center; sponsored by Good Hope Missionary Baptist Evangelism Ministry; (706) 722-1031

CELEBRATE RECOVERY: 6:30-8 p.m. Mondays, First Assembly of God, 1613 Fenwick St., supper 6 p.m.; (706) 738-5532

FREE TUTORING: 6-7 p.m. Mondays, Tuesdays and Thursdays, Beulah Grove Baptist, 1434 Poplar St.

GED CLASSES: 9 a.m. to noon Tuesday-Thursday, Good Hope Missionary Baptist

HOMEWORK HELP/TUTORING AND BIBLE STUDY: 5:45 p.m. Thursdays, The Path Worship Center, 1405 Marks Church Road; free meal; (706) 736-4581, (706) 736-6394, bit.ly/1hS6LMG, bit.ly/1aRLpKi

THE ONE COMMAND: 10 a.m. to noon second, fourth Saturdays; Christ Church Unity, 2301 Central Ave.; (706) 738-2458


Top headlines

Sickness closes all McDuffie County schools

One day after closing an elementary school because of excessive absences caused by illness, the McDuffie County School System has decided to close all seven of its schools, according to its ...
Search Augusta jobs