Faith Calendar

  • Follow Your Faith

Send listings by noon Monday to willie.malpass@augustachronicle.com or to Faith Calen­dar, The Augusta Chronicle Newsroom, P.O. Box 1928, Augusta, GA 30903.

USHER’S UNION OF GEORGIA PICNIC: 11 a.m. to 3 p.m. Saturday, Sept. 13, Pendleton King Park

WATER BRANCH BAPTIST: Father/son prayer breakfast 9 a.m. Saturday, Aug. 2, James Harmon

BELLEVUE BAPTIST: Back To School Bash 10:30 a.m. to 2:30 p.m. Saturday, Aug. 2, games, crafts, school supplies, food; free; bellevuebc.com

JERUSALEM MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Praise and worship musical 5 p.m. Saturday, Aug. 2; youth choir anniversary 2 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 10; deacons, deaconess and trustee anniversary 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 17; male choir anniversary 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 24; family and friends day 9:45 a.m. Sunday, Aug. 31; fall revival 7 p.m. Monday-Wednesday, Sept. 22-24

MIDLAND GOSPEL SINGING CENTER: August Gospel Singing, featuring 2 for 1 and the Beulahland Quartet 7 p.m. Saturday, Aug. 2; love offering accepted, refreshments served; volunteers needed to bring finger foods; Brenda Crosby (803) 719-1289

VALLEY FAIR BAPTIST: Homecoming Family & Friends Day 10 a.m. Sunday, Aug. 3; prayer service 7 p.m. Friday, Aug. 8; fellowship prayer breakfast 10 a.m. Saturday, Aug. 9; Back 2 School Festival noon Saturday, Aug. 16, worship, awareness, food, fun, games and school supply giveaway, children must be present and accompanied by an adult; Marriage and Singles Retreat Friday-Sunday, Aug. 29-31, Savannah, Ga., visit Web site for details; ushers anniversary 10 a.m. Sunday, Sept. 21; (803) 663-6866, valleyfairbptch.org

CHURCH OF THE HOLY COMFORTER: Blessing of the Backpacks: 10:30 a.m. Sunday, Aug. 3, bring backpacks to be blessed; school supplies given to students in need; participants receive a special gift; free; (706) 210-1133, holycomforterchurch.org

PLEASANT LANE BAPTIST: Homecoming 10:45 a.m. Sunday, Aug. 3, Melvin Searles; revival 7:30 p.m. Monday-Thursday, Aug. 4-7, the Rev. Moses D. Anderson

BETHESDA BAPTIST, HARLEM: Homecoming 11 a.m. Sunday, Aug. 3, Dr. Randall Whitaker; Dinner-on-the-Ground and afternoon concert 1:45 p.m. Aug. 3, Terri Gibbs performing; revival 7 p.m. Monday-Wednesday, Aug. 4-6, Dr. Randall Whitaker

LIVE RIVER BAPTIST: Pastor installation service for the Rev. Vivian Hambrick 2 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 3, the Rev. Roscoe F. Perry

MOUNT TRANSFIGURATION BAPTIST: Church anniversary 2 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 3; revival 7 p.m. Monday-Wednesday, Aug. 4-6; deacons and trustee’s appreciation program 2 p.m. Sunday, Sept. 21

PLEASANT GROVE BAPTIST, HEPHZIBAH: Ushers anniversary 2 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 3, the Rev. Willie Mincey

MOUNT PLEASANT MISSIONARY BAPTIST, JACKSON: Church anniversary 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 3, the Rev. J.B. Moody

RICHMOND HILL BAPTIST: Birth month anniversary 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 3, the Rev. Alvin Lewis

SILVER BLUFF MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Church anniversary 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 3, Dr. Sam Davis

ST. PHILLIP MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Church anniversary 3 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 3, the Rev. Amos Harlings

GOOD HOPE MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Christian Education Conference 5-6:30 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 3, 6:30-8 p.m. Monday and Tuesday, Aug. 4 and 5, Dr. Thomas Simmons, the Rev. Paul Little II; (706) 722-1031

BEAN POND BAPTIST: Summer revival 7 p.m. Monday-Thursday, Aug. 4-7

SECOND HOPEFUL MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Summer revival 7 p.m. Monday-Thursday, Aug. 4-7, the Rev. Henry Ingram; church anniversary 2 p.m. Sunday, Sept. 14, the Rev. Vergil Lynch

TABERNACLE BAPTIST: Summer revival 7 p.m. Monday-Wednesday, Aug. 4-6, the Revs. Robert Leverette, Frank Lewis and Willie White

GORDON HILL MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Revival 7:30 p.m. Monday-Friday, Aug. 4-8, the Rev. C.D. Roberts

FULL GOSPEL BUSINESS MEN’S FELLOWSHIP IN AMERICA: Noon Wednesdays, Golden Corral; open to the public; David Turner, (912) 245-3535 or davidturner40dt@gmail.com; Robert Cook, (803) 215-2805

THE GREAT MOVEMENT OF GOD MINISTRY: Awakening of Fire revival 7:30 p.m. Thursday and Friday, Aug. 7-8

BOTTSFORD SPRING MISSIONARY BAPTIST: 11 a.m. Sunday, Aug. 10, the Rev. General Jennings

GALILEE MISSIONARY BAPTIST, BEECH ISLAND: Church anniversary 11 a.m. Sunday, Aug. 10, revival 7 p.m. Monday-Thursday, Aug. 11-14, the Rev. Willie Givens

MEALING GROVE BAPTIST: Church anniversary 2 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 10; revival 7 p.m. Monday-Thursday, Aug. 11-14

CANAAN OF GALILEE BAPTIST: Summer revival 7 p.m. Monday-Wednesday, Aug. 11-13, the Rev. Robert Ramsey; Men & Women Day 11 a.m. Sunday, Sept. 7; Fifty States Rally 11 a.m. Sunday, Nov. 2; Christmas program 11 a.m. Sunday, Dec. 21; New Year’s Eve service 10 p.m. Wednesday, Dec. 31, with Piney Grove and Crawford Grove Baptist churches, breakfast served

OLD PINEY GROVE BAPTIST: Revival 7 p.m. Monday-Thursday, Aug. 11-14, the Rev. Robert Knox

OLIVE BRANCH BAPTIST: Summer revival 7 p.m. Monday-Friday, Aug. 11-15

MACEDONIA MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Revival 7:30 p.m. Monday-Thursday, Aug. 11-14, the Rev. Bruce Wright; deacons, deaconess and trustee anniversary 2 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 17, the Rev. Rodney Edmond

CLIFFORD GROVE BAPTIST: Revival 7:30 p.m. Wednesday-Friday, Aug. 13-15, the Rev. Christopher Wimberly Sr.

NEW ZION HILL MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Spirit of Health Back to School Explosion 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. Saturday, Aug. 16, prepare for the new school year, free lunch, refreshments, school supplies, haircuts, live music, entertainment, more; homecoming 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Sept. 28

MOUNT CANAAN BAPTIST: Back to school youth forum 11 a.m. to 1 p.m. Saturday, Aug. 23; (803) 275-3651

MOSES MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Choir Day 2 p.m. Saturday, Aug. 23

WILLIAMS MEMORIAL CHRISTIAN METHODIST EPISCOPAL: Augusta Mini Theatre Day 11 a.m. Sunday, Aug. 24

GALILEE MISSIONARY BAPTIST, AUGUSTA: Ushers anniversary 2 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 24, the Rev. C.D. Roberts

HAMMOND GROVE WORD POWER MINISTRY: Church anniversary 3 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 24, Dr. Kenneth B. Martin

AIKEN’S FIRST BAPTIST: Pass It On Kidsignment Sale 9 a.m. to 7 p.m. Sept. 12 and 8 a.m. to noon Sept. 13; benefits the Parent’s Day Out program; Sept. 13 half price on all items; clothing, shoes, accessories from infant to teen sizes; maternity clothing, baby items, bicycles, toys, books, games, DVDs, electronics, costumes, Christmas items, sports equipment; passitonaiken2.com

MOUNT PLEASANT BAPTIST, GROVETOWN: Mission sermon 2 p.m. Sunday, Sept. 21; church anniversary 2 p.m. Sunday, Oct. 5; (706) 860-5616

ALLEN CHAPEL MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Pastoral anniversary for Dr. Albert Duncan Jr. 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 3, the Rev. Glasper Nero Jr.

MOUNT PLEASANT BAPTIST, GROVETOWN: Pastor appreciation for the Rev. Frank Lewis 2 p.m. Sunday, Sept. 7

JERUSALEM MISSIONARY BAPTIST: The Rev. Beotis Clark pastor anniversary 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Sept. 14

CANAAN OF GALILEE BAPTIST: Pastor’s anniversary for Robert Felton 2 p.m. Sunday, Oct. 12, the Rev. Coy Henderson

AFTER-SCHOOL TUTORIAL & ENRICHMENT: 4:30-6:30 p.m. Monday-Thursday, Good Hope Missionary Baptist; (706) 722-2779

BIBLE STUDY: 6-7 p.m. fourth Thursdays, Oak Pointe Community Center; sponsored by Good Hope Missionary Baptist Evangelism Ministry; (706) 722-1031

CELEBRATE RECOVERY: 6:30-8 p.m. Mondays, First Assembly of God, 1613 Fenwick St., supper 6 p.m.; (706) 738-5532

FREE TUTORING: 6-7 p.m. Mondays, Tuesdays and Thursdays, Beulah Grove Baptist, 1434 Poplar St.

GED CLASSES: 9 a.m. to noon Tuesday-Thursday, Good Hope Missionary Baptist

HOMEWORK HELP/TUTORING AND BIBLE STUDY: 5:45 p.m. Thursdays, The Path Worship Center, 1405 Marks Church Road; free meal; (706) 736-4581, (706) 736-6394, bit.ly/1hS6LMG, bit.ly/1aRLpKi

THE ONE COMMAND: 10 a.m. to noon second, fourth Saturdays; Christ Church Unity, 2301 Central Ave.; (706) 738-2458


Search Augusta jobs