Faith calendar

  • Follow Your Faith

Send listings by noon Monday to willie.malpass@augustachronicle.com or to Faith Calen­dar, The Augusta Chronicle Newsroom, P.O. Box 1928, Augusta, GA 30903.

FORT GORDON EASTER SUNRISE SERVICE: 6:30 a.m. Sunday, April 20, Freedom Park, Rice Road, Col. David Colwell; music by Army Signal Corps Band and Faith Gospel Adult Choir from Good Shepherd Chapel; 5K Run for Jesus 8 a.m., Barton Field; in case of inclement weather, service held in Alexander Hall on Chamberlain Avenue

AUGUSTA COMMUNITY PRAYER BREAKFAST: 8 a.m. Tuesday, April 22, Tabernacle Baptist; prayers 8 a.m., breakfast 9 a.m. in Family Life Center across the street from church; Charles E. Goodman Jr., Mayor Deke Copenhaver, host; reservations required for breakfast; (706) 796-2091, (706) 833-7426

COMMUNITY HAPPENINGS: 11 a.m. to 2 p.m. Saturday, April 26, Smith Hazel Community Center, 400 Kershaw St. NE, Aiken; held by Spoken Word Christian Ministries Outreach Department; Kingdom Studies, blood pressure and glucose screening; free hot dogs; (803) 293-8409

MAYOR’S PRAYER LUNCHEON: Noon Wednesday, April 30, North Augusta Community Center; featuring University of South Carolina baseball head coach Chad Holbrook; Mayor Lark Jones, host; $12; tickets at North Augusta Municipal Center, North Augusta Parks, Recreation & Leisure Services, North Augusta Chamber of Commerce, North Augusta Community Center, Parks Pharmacy and North Augusta churches; (803) 441-4350

RUN FOR THE NATIONS 5K, 8K AND 1-MILE FAMILY FUN RUN: 8:15 a.m. Saturday, May 3, North Augusta Brick Pond Park; registered children receive a race bag; 5K and 8K participants are guaranteed a T-shirt if registered by 5 p.m. April 25; details online; benefits First Baptist of North Augusta international missions; run4thenations.com

SERVICE FOR THE HEALING OF THE MIND AND SPIRIT: 7 p.m. Tuesday, May 13, Congregation Children of Israel, 3005 Walton Way; held by Coalition for Spiritual and Mental Health Ministries to educate clergy and laity to an awareness of and sensitivity to mental health issues, coordinate and assist members of faith communities in accessing community resources for mental health services, treatment and/or counseling and offer education, assistance and resources to faith communities in the development of their own programs for ministry to diagnosed people and their families

ORDER MY STEPS CONFERENCE 2014: Registration 8:30 a.m., workshops 9 a.m. Saturday, May 31, Bettis Academy, Trenton, S.C.; Getting Your House In Order and Financing God’s Way; brunch keynote speaker the Rev. Barbara B. Wills speaking on Blooming Where God Has Placed You; $15, includes materials and brunch; (803) 663-7807

WILLIAMS MEMORIAL CHRISTIAN METHODIST EPISCOPAL: Easter egg hunt Saturday, April 19; Men and women’s day 11 a.m. Sunday, April 27, Delores Hankinson

HOLY NATION MINISTRIES: Citywide yard sale 8 a.m. Saturday, April 19; accepting all resalable donations, including furniture, home goods, clothes, shoes, baked good; (706) 284-0547, (803) 341-0171

LIVING WORD CHRISTIAN CENTER: Passover Prophetic Prayer Conference Gathering of the Eagles 9 a.m. Saturday, April 19, Walter and Lois Cannon; Cathedral_LWCC.org

BEL-RIDGE BAPTIST: Easter egg hunt 10 a.m. Saturday, April 19; games, music, food, egg hunt; free

CHURCH OF THE HOLY TRINITY (ANGLICAN): Holy Week activities and services April 17-20: Easter egg hunt 10 a.m. Saturday, April 19, Saturday service 7 p.m. April 19, Easter Sunday service 10 a.m.; discussion of Five Wishes 6 p.m. Wednesday, April 23, the Rev. Rob Hartley and Dr. Twyla Tuten; (803) 341-0075

NEW LIFE WORSHIP CENTER: Kingdom Kids Easter Picnic 11 a.m. to 1 p.m. Saturday, April 19, food, games, prizes, Easter egg hunt, open to ages 4-11, free; Easter service 11 a.m. Sunday, April 20, Bruce James; He is the Son of God 6 p.m. Sunday, April 20, includes music and poetry, free

GOOD SAMARITAN BAPTIST: Play Who Jesus Is, written and directed by Kilauna Edwards, assisted by Marilyn Eastman, 3 p.m. Saturday, April 19; revival 7 p.m. Monday-Wednesday, April 21-23, the Revs. Issac Culbreth, Clarence Hill, Paul Bush; Frances Tell Gospel Choir presenting The Pickney Sisters and MLK Avery Community Choir in concert 4 p.m. Sunday, April 27

TOWN CREEK BAPTIST: Easter Eggstravaganza 3 p.m. Saturday, April 19, Easter egg hunt, petting zoo, hay rides; free; towncreekbaptist.com

PLEASANT GROVE BAPTIST, HEPHZIBAH: Family & Friends 4 p.m. Saturday, April 19, Brenda Parrish

GROVETOWN UNITED METHODIST: Cross Bearing Walk 6 p.m. Saturday, April 19, Robinson Avenue from Martha’s Vineyard to City Park; Easter sonrise service 7 a.m. Sunday, April 20, Bellevue Memorial Gardens; rain or shine; (678) 767-2293

BELVEDERE FIRST BAPTIST: Two Crowns, musical and celebration of the Lord’s Supper, 7 p.m. Saturday, April 19

BELLE TERRACE PRESBYTERIAN: Glow in the Dark Easter Egg Hunt 7:30 p.m. Saturday, April 19, children who wear black and white and bring a canned good receive a Chick-fil-A sandwich; Women’s Weekend Celebration – Praise, Fellowship and Encouragement 9 a.m. Saturday, April 26, The Truth About Christian Women: The Human Side 11 a.m. Sunday, April 27, the Rev. Tawana Kelly

ST. AUGUSTINE OF CANTERBURY EPISCOPAL: Holy Week services – Easter Vigil 8 p.m. Saturday, April 19, Easter Day 8 and 10:30 a.m. Sunday, April 20

ANTIOCH MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Easter sunrise service 6 a.m. Sunday, April 20; ABC youth concert 4 p.m. Sunday, April 27; spring revival 7 p.m. Monday-Thursday, April 28-May 1, Dr. R.L. White; (706) 724-2809

CHURCH OF THE ATONEMENT: Easter vigil 6 a.m. Sunday, April 20, followed by breakfast; Easter service 10 a.m.; night Easter egg hunt 8 p.m.

MOUNT PLEASANT BAPTIST: Easter sunrise service 6 a.m. Sunday, April 20; (706) 860-5616

CUMMING GROVE BAPTIST: Sunrise service with holy communion 7 a.m. Sunday, April 20

MOUNT VERNON BAPTIST: Easter sunrise service 7 a.m. Sunday, April 20, the Rev. Chavas Boyd; church anniversary 2:30 p.m. Sunday, May 25; (706) 736-8078

KENDALL HEIGHTS CHURCH OF GOD: His Passion, Our Praise 10:40 a.m. Sunday, April 20; (478) 357-1082

RICHMOND HILL BAPTIST: Men’s and Women’s Day 2:30 p.m. Sunday, April 20, the Rev. Christopher Culbreth

FIRST METROPOLITAN BAPTIST: Sunday school anniversary 4 p.m. Sunday, April 20; (706) 855-0407

CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS, EVANS: Open house 6 p.m. Sunday, April 20, broadcast of Handel’s Messiah by Mormon Tabernacle Choir 7 p.m.

CARPENTERSVILLE BAPTIST: Spring revival 7 p.m. Monday-Wednesday, April 21-23, Dr. Charles E. Goodman Jr.

FIRST SHILOH BAPTIST: Spring revival 7 p.m. Monday-Wednesday, April 21-23, the Rev. Anthony Gadson

AUGUSTA AGLOW FELLOWSHIP MEETING: 10 a.m. Tuesday, April 22, Spring Lakes Clubhouse; Debbie Hogg; (706) 925-7164, augustaglow@gmail.com

FULL GOSPEL BUSINESSMEN’S FELLOWSHIP IN AMERICA: Noon Wednesdays, Golden Corral; April 23, Nehemiah Abrams; April 30, Mike Brown Jr.; (912) 245-3535, davidturner40dt@gmail.com; (803) 215-2805

GOOD SHEPHERD BAPTIST: Women’s Ministry 2014 Conference Where is MY Peace? 7 p.m. Friday, April 25, 9 a.m. Saturday, April 26, Inez Kem, Allison Henderson-Brooks; $25 adults, $12.50 ages 12-18

WESLEY UNITED METHODIST: Spring yard sale 7 a.m. to 1 p.m. Saturday, April 26; benefits missions

ST. ANDREW PRESBYTERIAN: Inside yard and bake sale 7 a.m. to 2 p.m. Saturday, April 26; furniture, household items, infant/toddler items, more; (706) 736-4575

MARVIN UNITED METHODIST: Plant sale and flea market festival 9 a.m. to 3 p.m. Saturday, April 26; vendor spaces available; (706) 814-5468

THANKFUL BAPTIST, AUGUSTA: 100 Women In White 10:50 a.m. Sunday, April 27, Jean Coy Callaway, Paine College Concert Choir; Women: Giving God the Glory, the Honor and the Praise, theme

MEALING GROVE BAPTIST: Deacons and deaconess anniversary 2 p.m. Sunday, April 27

MOUNT TRANSFIGURATION BAPTIST: Sons of Thunder Male Choir benefit program to support homeless ministry, It’s Not About Us 3 p.m. Sunday, April 27, Abraham Brothers, Good Shepherd Baptist Church Male Choir

WORD OF FAITH CHRISTIAN FELLOWSHIP: Rainbow Tea 2014 3 p.m. Sunday, April 27

TRINITY CHRISTIAN METHODIST EPISCOPAL: Family and Friends Day 4 p.m. Sunday, April 27, the Rev. Clyde Hill

GALILEE MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Spring revival 7 p.m. Monday-Wednesday, April 28-30, the Rev. Martris Mims

JORDAN GROVE BAPTIST: Women’s day program 2:30 p.m. Sunday, April 27; spring revival Tuesday-Thursday, April 29-May 1, the Rev. Sara Williams and Drs. Willie R. Rivers and Darryl J. Hammond

NEW ZION HILL MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Candidates forum 6:30 p.m. Tuesday, April 29, candidates for State Senate District 22, Commission District 2 and Commission District 4

OLD LINE PRIMITIVE BAPTIST: Sacred Harp Singing 9:30 a.m. to 3 p.m. Saturday, May 3; introduction to sacred harp singing 9:30 a.m.; covered dish lunch noon, contributions welcome; information on sacred harp singing http://awakemysoul.com, www.atlantasacredharp.org and http://fasola.org

GOSPEL WATER BRANCH BAPTIST: Community block party noon to 3 p.m. Saturday, May 3; gospel music, food, blood pressure check, face painting, car wash, door prizes, more; (706) 726-0513

MIDLANDS GOSPEL SINGING CENTER: The Shireys and Forever Changed 7 p.m. Saturday, May 3; refreshments; volunteers needed to bring finger foods; free, donations appreciated; Brenda Crosby (803) 657-5996

MILLBROOK BAPTIST: The Brandisa Tour, Brandon Heath and Mandisa in concert 7 p.m. Saturday, May 3; $23, tickets at Family Christian Store, Lifeway Christian Store, studios of 88.3 WAFJ, 102 Lecompte Ave., North Augusta and by phone; (800) 965-9324

RUNS MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Church anniversary 8 a.m. Sunday, May 4, Reginald Hinter

ST. MARY BAPTIST: 100 Men and Women in Black and White program 4 p.m. Sunday, May 4, the Rev. Willie J. McDuffie; (803) 584-4254

CANAAN OF GALILEE BAPTIST: Mother’s Day morning worship 11 a.m. Sunday, May 11; church anniversary 2 p.m. Sunday, May 18, the Rev. Clarence Hill; usher’s anniversary 2 p.m. Sunday, June 8, the Rev. Milton Smith; vacation bible school 6-8 p.m. Monday-Thursday, June 9-12

FAIRVIEW PRESBYTERIAN: Luncheon 11 a.m. Saturday, May 17, fellowship hall; Jane Herlong, speaker; $10; tickets available until May 1 at Parks Pharmacy, Jim Bush Florist and in church office

MCBEAN BAPTIST: Homecoming 11 a.m. Sunday, May 18; The Kelley Family performing; dinner follows

FELLOWSHIP BAPTIST CHURCH, WAYNESBORO, GA.: Church anniversary 2:30 p.m. Sunday, May 18, the Rev. Kemp

PINE HILL BAPTIST: Reach and Engage Workshop for Church Leaders 8:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m. Thursday, May 22; assistance for improving outreach effectiveness; includes breakfast, lunch, handouts, fellowship, more; reservations by May 19; callingpost.com

CHRISTIAN FOUNTAIN BAPTIST: Church anniversary 2:30 p.m. Sunday, May 25, the Rev. Larry Carter; male chorus musical 3 p.m. Sunday, June 22

MOUNT OLIVE BAPTIST: Pastor’s anniversary for the Rev. L.J. Tanskley Sr. 11 a.m. Sunday, April 20, Dr. Jesse Johnson

NEW ZION HILL MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Pastoral anniversary for Dr. James A. Hogan Sr. 4 p.m. Sunday, May 18, Joseph E. Hogan

AFTER-SCHOOL TUTORIAL & ENRICHMENT: 4:30-6:30 p.m. Monday-Thursday, Good Hope Missionary Baptist; (706) 722-2779

CELEBRATE RECOVERY: 6:30-8 p.m. Mondays, First Assembly of God, 1613 Fenwick St., supper 6 p.m., (706) 738-5532

FREE TUTORING: 6-7 p.m. Mondays, Tuesdays and Thursdays, Beulah Grove Baptist, 1434 Poplar St.

GED CLASSES: 9 a.m. to noon Tuesday-Thursday, Good Hope Missionary Baptist

HOMEWORK HELP/TUTORING AND BIBLE STUDY: 5:45 p.m. Thursdays, PATH Worship Center, 1405 Marks Church Road; free meal; (706) 736-4581, (706) 736-6394, bit.ly/1hS6LMG, bit.ly/1aRLpKi

THE ONE COMMAND: 10 a.m. to noon second, fourth Saturdays; Christ Church Unity, 2301 Central Ave.; (706) 738-2458


Top headlines

Augusta's ties to Liberia date back to 1836

Richmond County’s ties to West Africa date back to the 1830s, when plantation owner Richard Tubman wrote in his will that his slaves were to be offered freedom. More recently, Augustans have ...
Search Augusta jobs