Faith calendar

  • Follow Your Faith

Send listings by noon Monday to willie.malpass@augustachronicle.com or to Faith Calen­dar, The Augusta Chronicle Newsroom, P.O. Box 1928, Augusta, GA 30903.

SPECIAL EVENTS 

TO SOOTHE THE SOUL: CONCERTS TO BENEFIT UNION BAPTIST: 7:30 p.m. April 17, Marilyn Adcock; $15 per concert; (706) 724-0436, historicaugusta.org

GOOD FRIDAY WAY OF THE CROSS: 10 a.m. to noon Friday, April 18; gather at Burns Memorial United Methodist; procession stops at Ascension Lutheran, Hillcrest Baptist and St. Joseph Catholic churches; walk approximately 1½ miles; concludes with Stations of the Cross (optional) at noon; transportation provided if you cannot walk; Alleluia Community, (706) 798-1882

COMMUNITY HAPPENINGS: 11 a.m. to 2 p.m. Saturday, April 26, Smith Hazel Community Center, 400 Kershaw St. NE, Aiken; held by Spoken Word Christian Ministries Outreach Department; Kingdom Studies, blood pressure and glucose screening; free hot dogs; (803) 293-8409

RUN FOR THE NATIONS 5K, 8K AND 1 MILE FAMILY FUN RUN: 8:15 a.m. Saturday, May 3, North Augusta Brick Pond Park; registered children receive a race bag; 5K and 8K participants are guaranteed a T-shirt if registered by 5 p.m. April 25; details online; benefits First Baptist of North Augusta international missions; run4thenations.com

EVENTS

LAURA GROVE MISSIONARY: Community Health Walk 11 a.m. Saturday, April 12, Clarks Hill Park; benefit to raise money for awareness of diseases; luminary bags in honor of food sales and donations contribute to goal of $1,000

GOOD SHEPHERD BAPTIST: He Reigneth Forevermore passion play and musical 2 and 6 p.m. Saturday, April 12, 5 p.m. Sunday, April 13

LAMPKIN GROVE BAPTIST: ID a Child noon to 3 p.m. Saturday, April 12, Youth Department; fingerprints, photo, entered in the federal database; health fair with free blood pressure and diabetes check; bake sale; Zumba demonstrations

BELVEDERE CHURCH OF GOD: Revival 7 p.m. Saturday, April 12, 11 a.m. and 6 p.m. Sunday, April 13, Jeffery Hicks; (803) 439-2857

NEW LIFE WORSHIP CENTER: Community basketball 7 p.m. Fridays, April 12-July 25, free; Palm Sunday 11 a.m. Sunday, April 13; Kingdom Kids Easter Picnic 11 a.m. to 1 p.m. Saturday, April 19, food, games, prizes, Easter egg hunt, open to ages 4-11, free; Easter service 11 a.m. Sunday, April 20, Bruce James; He is the Son of God 6 p.m. Sunday, April 20, includes music and poetry, free

SPOKEN WORD CHRISTIAN MINISTRIES: Spiritual Warfare Summit 7:30 p.m. Saturday, April 12, Viola Holmes and Aderina Lee

ST. AUGUSTINE OF CANTERBURY EPISCOPAL: Holy Week services – Palm Sunday 8 and 10:30 a.m. April 13, Maundy Thursday 7 p.m. April 17, Good Friday noon and 7 p.m. April 18, Easter Vigil 8 p.m. Saturday, April 19, Easter Day 8 and 10:30 a.m. Sunday, April 20

MOSES MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Health Care Ministry anniversary 11:15 a.m. Sunday, April 13, Dr. Corey D. Brown

PINEY GROVE BAPTIST, JESSIE ROAD: Usher ministry anniversary 2 p.m. Sunday, April 13, the Rev. Frank Lewis

SECOND ANTIOCH BAPTIST: Ushers anniversary 2 p.m. Sunday, April 13, the Rev. Willie J. Evans Jr.

SHAWS CREEK BAPTIST: Usher anniversary 2 p.m. Sunday, April 13; The Hillary Family featured

MOUNT OLIVE MISSIONARY BAPTIST, AUGUSTA: Deacon and deaconess anniversary 2:30 p.m. Sunday, April 13, the Rev. A.J. Saunders; spring revival 7:30 p.m. Monday-Wednesday, April 14-16, the Revs. Christopher M. Culbreath and Sim E. Murray and Dr. Woodrow Miller Jr.

FIRST ASSEMBLY OF GOD, LINCOLNTON, GA.: Passion play 3 and 7 p.m. Sunday, April 13; depicting the life of Christ through music and drama; firstaglincolnton.org

LIGHTHOUSE CHRIST CENTERED: Spring revival 6:30 p.m. Sunday, April 13, Isaac M. Hall, 7 p.m. Monday-Wednesday, April 14-16, Gordon A. Thomas; It’s Time to Rekindle the Flame, theme; lthccc.org

CUMMING GROVE BAPTIST: Spring revival 7 p.m. Monday-Wednesday, April 14-16

RUNS MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Spring revival 7 p.m. Monday-Wednesday, April 14-16, the Rev. Martris Mims; church anniversary 8 a.m. Sunday, May 4, Reginald Hinter

MOUNT ENON BAPTIST: Spring revival 7:30 p.m. Monday-Wednesday, April 14-16, the Rev. Rickey G. Dent

KENDALL HEIGHTS CHURCH OF GOD: Chuck Hancock, The Shepherds and Wayne Williford/Good News benefit sing 7 p.m. Tuesday, April 15; (478) 552-8572

CANAAN OF GALILEE BAPTIST: Spring revival 7 p.m. Tuesday-Thursday, April 15-17, the Revs. Louis J. Tanksley, Gladys Moore, Earnest Turner; Mother’s Day morning worship 11 a.m. Sunday, May 11; church anniversary 2 p.m. Sunday, May 18, the Rev. Clarence Hill; usher’s anniversary 2 p.m. Sunday, June 8, the Rev. Milton Smith; vacation bible school 6-8 p.m. Monday-Thursday, June 9-12

FULL GOSPEL BUSINESSMEN’S FELLOWSHIP IN AMERICA: Noon Wednesdays, Golden Corral; April 16, Matt Willis; April 23, Nehemiah Abrams; April 30, Mike Brown Jr.; (912) 245-3535, davidturner40dt@gmial.com; (803) 215-2805

FELLOWSHIP MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Praise Break! themed youth revival 7 p.m. Wednesday-Friday, April 16-18

LIVING WORD CHRISTIAN CENTER: Passover Prophetic Prayer Conference Gathering of the Eagles 7 p.m. Wednesday-Friday, April 16-18, 9 a.m. Saturday, April 19, Walter and Lois Cannon; Cathedral_LWCC.org

CHURCH OF THE HOLY TRINITY (ANGLICAN): Holy Week activities and services April 17-20 – Maundy Thursday, Good Friday and Saturday services 7 p.m., Easter egg hunt 10 a.m. Saturday, April 19, Easter Sunday service 10 a.m.; discussion of Five Wishes 6 p.m. Wednesday, April 23, the Rev. Rob Hartley and Dr. Twyla Tuten; (803) 341-0075

ANTIOCH MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Passover celebration 6 p.m. Friday, April 18; Easter sunrise service 6 a.m. Sunday, April 20; ABC youth concert 4 p.m. Sunday, April 27; spring revival 7 p.m. Monday-Thursday, April 28-May 1, Dr. R.L. White; (706) 724-2809

BELVEDERE FIRST BAPTIST: Two Crowns, musical and celebration of the Lord’s Supper, 7 p.m. Friday and Saturday, April 18 and 19

BROWN GROVE BAPTIST: Last Seven Sayings of Jesus From The Cross 7 p.m. Friday, April 18

HAMMOND GROVE WORD POWER MINISTRY: Good Friday service 7 p.m. Friday, April 18; The Last Seven Sayings of Christ, the Rev. Sheldon Cooper

WILLIAMS MEMORIAL CHRISTIAN METHODIST EPISCOPAL: Easter egg hunt Saturday, April 19; Men and women’s day 11 a.m. Sunday, April 27, Delores Hankinson

HOLY NATION MINISTRIES: Citywide yard sale 8 a.m. Saturday, April 19; accepting all resalable donations, including furniture, home goods, clothes, shoes, baked good; (706) 284-0547, (803) 341-0171

BEL-RIDGE BAPTIST: Easter egg hunt 10 a.m. Saturday, April 19; games, music, food, egg hunt; free

GOOD SAMARITAN BAPTIST: Play Who Jesus Is written and directed by Kilauna Edwards, assisted by Marilyn Eastman, 3 p.m. Saturday, April 19; revival 7 p.m. Monday-Wednesday, April 21-23, the Revs. Issac Culbreth, Clarence Hill, Paul Bush; Frances Tell Gospel Choir presenting The Pickney Sisters and MLK Avery Community Choir in concert 4 p.m. Sunday, April 27

TOWN CREEK BAPTIST: Easter Eggstravaganza 3 p.m. Saturday, April 19, Easter egg hunt, petting zoo, hay rides; free; towncreekbaptist.com

PLEASANT GROVE BAPTIST, HEPHZIBAH: Family & Friends 4 p.m. Saturday, April 19, Brenda Parrish

GROVETOWN UNITED METHODIST: Maundy Thursday service 6:30 p.m. April 17,
observing the night of the Last Supper; Cross Bearing Walk 6 p.m. Saturday, April 19, Robinson Avenue from Martha’s Vineyard to City Park; Easter sonrise service 7 a.m. Sunday, April 20, Bellevue Memorial Gardens; rain or shine; (678) 767-2293

MOUNT PLEASANT BAPTIST: Easter sunrise service 6 a.m. Sunday, April 20; (706) 860-5616

MOUNT VERNON BAPTIST: Easter sunrise service 7 a.m. Sunday, April 20,
the Rev. Chavas Boyd; church anniversary
2:30 p.m. Sunday,
May 25; (706) 736-
8078

RICHMOND HILL BAPTIST: Men’s and Women’s Day 2:30 p.m. Sunday, April 20, the Rev. Christopher Culbreth

CARPENTERSVILLE BAPTIST: Spring revival 7 p.m. Monday-Wednesday, April 21-23, Dr. Charles E. Goodman Jr.

FIRST SHILOH BAPTIST: Spring revival 7 p.m. Monday-Wednesday, April 21-23, the Rev. Anthony Gadson

AUGUSTA AGLOW FELLOWSHIP MEETING: 10 a.m. Tuesday, April 22, Spring Lakes Clubhouse; Debbie Hogg; (706) 925-7164, augustaglow@gmail.com

ST. ANDREW PRESBYTERIAN: Inside yard and bake sale 7 a.m. to 2 p.m. Saturday, April 26; furniture, household items, infant/toddler items, more; (706) 736-4575

BELLE TERRACE PRESBYTERIAN: Women’s Weekend Celebration – Praise, Fellowship and Encouragement 9 a.m. Saturday, April 26, The Truth About Christian Women: The Human Side 11 a.m. Sunday, April 27, the Rev. Tawana Kelly

THANKFUL BAPTIST, AUGUSTA: 100 Women In White 10:50 a.m. Sunday, April 27, Jean Coy Callaway, Paine College Concert Choir; Women: Giving God the Glory, the Honor and the Praise, theme

MEALING GROVE BAPTIST: Deacons and deaconess anniversary 2 p.m. Sunday, April 27

MOUNT TRANSFIGURATION BAPTIST: Sons of Thunder Male Choir benefit program to support homeless ministry, It’s Not About Us 3 p.m. Sunday, April 27, Abraham Brothers, Good Shepherd Baptist Church Male Choir

GALILEE MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Spring revival 7 p.m. Monday-Wednesday, April 28-30, the Rev. Martris Mims

MIDLANDS GOSPEL SINGING CENTER: The Shireys and Forever Changed 7 p.m.; refreshments; volunteers needed to bring finger foods; free, donations appreciated; Brenda Crosby (803) 657-5996

ST. MARY BAPTIST: 100 Men and Women in Black and White program 4 p.m. Sunday, May 4, the Rev. Willie J. McDuffie; (803) 584-4254

FAIRVIEW PRESBYTERIAN: Luncheon 11 a.m. Saturday, May 17, fellowship hall; Jane Herlong, speaker; $10; tickets available until
May 1 at Parks Pharmacy, Jim Bush Florist and in church office

PINE HILL BAPTIST: Reach and Engage Workshop for Church Leaders 8:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m. Thursday, May 22; assistance for improving outreach effectiveness; includes breakfast, lunch, handouts, fellowship, more; reservations by May 19; callingpost.com

CHRISTIAN FOUNTAIN BAPTIST: Church anniversary 2:30 p.m. Sunday, May 25, the Rev. Larry Carter; male chorus musical 3 p.m. Sunday, June 22

PASTOR APPRECIATION

GORDON HILL MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Pastor anniversary celefor the Rev. Berry Rogers 2 p.m. Sunday, April 13, the Rev. Lee E. Jones

LEARNING

AFTER-SCHOOL TUTORIAL & ENRICHMENT: 4:30-6:30 p.m. Monday-Thursday, Good Hope Missionary Baptist; (706) 722-2779

CELEBRATE RECOVERY: 6:30-8 p.m. Mondays, First Assembly of God, 1613 Fenwick St., supper 6 p.m., (706) 738-5532

FREE TUTORING: 6-7 p.m. Mondays, Tuesdays and Thursdays, Beulah Grove Baptist, 1434 Poplar St.

GED CLASSES: 9 a.m. to noon Tuesday-Thursday, Good Hope Missionary Baptist

HOMEWORK HELP/TUTORING AND BIBLE STUDY: 5:45 p.m. Thursdays, PATH Worship Center, 1405 Marks Church Road; free meal; (706) 736-4581, (706) 736-6394, bit.ly/1hS6LMG, bit.ly/1aRLpKi

THE ONE COMMAND: 10 a.m. to noon second, fourth Saturdays; Christ Church Unity, 2301 Central Ave.; (706) 738-2458

loading...
Top headlines

Stormwater fee to fund Columbia County repairs

Columbia County is set to invest an additional $600,000 in its aging stormwater system next year, with the hope that more money and manpower will result in half as many repair orders and fewer ...
Search Augusta jobs