Faith calendar

  • Follow Your Faith

Send listings by noon Monday to willie.malpass@augustachronicle.com or to Faith Calen­dar, The Augusta Chronicle Newsroom, P.O. Box 1928, Augusta, GA 30903.

TO SOOTHE THE SOUL: CONCERTS TO BENEFIT UNION BAPTIST: 7:30 p.m. April 17, Marilyn Adcock; $15 per concert; (706) 724-0436, historicaugusta.org

GOOD FRIDAY WAY OF THE CROSS: 10 a.m. to noon Friday, April 18; gather at Burns Memorial United Methodist; procession stops at Ascension Lutheran, Hillcrest Baptist and St. Joseph Catholic churches; walk approximately 1½ miles; concludes with Stations of the Cross (optional) at noon; transportation provided if you cannot walk; Alleluia Community, (706) 798-1882

RUN FOR THE NATIONS 5K, 8K AND 1 MILE FAMILY FUN RUN: 8:15 a.m. Saturday, May 3, North Augusta Brick Pond Park; registered children receive a race bag; 5K and 8K participants are guaranteed a T-shirt if registered by 5 p.m. April 25; details online; benefits First Baptist of North Augusta international missions; run4thenations.com

SILVER BLUFF MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Attic sale 8 a.m. to 2 p.m. Saturday, April 5

EBENEZER SEVENTH-DAY ADVENTIST: Deacon and deaconess day 11 a.m. Saturday, April 5, Trey Trowell; deacon and deaconess seminar 2:30 p.m. Saturday, April 5, Jonas Whitley, Betty Lockhart, Julian Jmaes

GLORY GATHERING: 7 p.m. Saturday-Sunday, April 5-6, Spring Lakes Clubhouse, Katherine Ruonala; (706) 373-1735

MIDLAND GOSPEL SINGING CENTER: Mercy’s Rain and Calvary’s Call performing 7 p.m. Saturday, April 5; love offering accepted; refreshments served; volunteers needed to bring finger foods; Brenda Crosby (803) 657-5996

ANTIOCH MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Church anniversary 10:15 a.m. Sunday, April 6; Passover celebration 6 p.m. Friday, April 18; Easter sunrise service 6 a.m. Sunday, April 20; ABC youth concert 4 p.m. Sunday, April 27; spring revival 7 p.m. Monday-Thursday, April 28-May 1, Dr. R.L. White; (706) 724-2809

BELVEDERE CHURCH OF GOD: Revival 11 a.m. and 6 p.m. Sundays, April 6 and 13, 7 p.m. Monday-Saturday, April 7-12, Jeffery Hicks; (803) 439-2857

DOYLE GROVE BAPTIST: Usher’s anniversary 2 p.m. Sunday, April 6, the Rev. Charles Lacy

MEALING GROVE BAPTIST: Usher anniversary 2 p.m. Sunday, April 6; deacons and deaconess anniversary 2 p.m. Sunday, April 27

FRANKLIN COVENANT BAPTIST: Church anniversary 2:30 p.m. Sunday, April 6, the Rev. Willie Mincey

WILLIAMS MEMORIAL CHRISTIAN METHODIST EPISCOPAL: Evening service 6:30 p.m. Sunday, April 6; Easter egg hunt Saturday, April 19; Men and women’s day 11 a.m. Sunday, April 27, Delores Hankinson

CHRISTIAN FOUNTAIN BAPTIST: Spring revival 7:30 p.m. Monday-Friday, April 7-11, the Revs. Sarah Williams, General Jennings, Eunice Dock, Howard Harden, Tinley Wilcher; church anniversary 2:30 p.m. Sunday, May 25, the Rev. Larry Carter; male chorus musical 3 p.m. Sunday, June 22

ST. MARY BAPTIST: Spring revival 7 p.m. Tuesday-Thursday, April 8-10, the Rev. Raiford Roundtree; 100 Men and Women in Black and White program 4 p.m. Sunday, May 4, the Rev. Willie J. McDuffie

TABERNACLE BAPTIST: Spring revival 7 p.m. Tuesday-Thursday, April 8-10, the Revs. Marilyn Cullars, Echols Miller, Matthew Harden

FULL GOSPEL BUSINESSMEN’S FELLOWSHIP IN AMERICA: Noon Wednesdays, Golden Corral; April 9, Danny McDowell; April 16, Matt Willis; April 23, Nehemiah Abrams; April 30, Mike Brown Jr.; (912) 245-3535, davidturner40dt@gmial.com; (803) 215-2805

SPOKEN WORD CHRISTIAN MINISTRIES: Spiritual Warfare Summit 7:30 p.m. Friday and Saturday, April 11 and 12, Viola Holmes and Aderina Lee

LAMPKIN GROVE BAPTIST: ID a Child noon to 3 p.m. Saturday, April 12, Youth Department; fingerprints, photo, entered in the federal database; health fair with free blood pressure and diabetes check; bake sale; Zumba demonstrations

PINEY GROVE BAPTIST, JESSIE ROAD: Usher ministry anniversary 2 p.m. Sunday, April 13, the Rev. Frank Lewis

SECOND ANTIOCH BAPTIST: Ushers anniversary 2 p.m. Sunday, April 13, the Rev. Willie J. Evans Jr.

MOUNT OLIVE MISSIONARY BAPTIST, AUGUSTA: Deacon and deaconess anniversary 2:30 p.m. Sunday, April 13, the Rev. A.J. Saunders; spring revival 7:30 p.m. Monday-Wednesday, April 14-16, the Revs. Christopher M. Culbreath and Sim E. Murray and Dr. Woodrow Miller Jr.

FIRST ASSEMBLY OF GOD, LINCOLNTON, GA.: Passion play 3 and 7 p.m. Sunday, April 13; depicting the life of Christ through music and drama; firstaglincolnton.org

LIGHTHOUSE CHRIST CENTERED: Spring revival 6:30 p.m. Sunday, April 13, Isaac M. Hall, 7 p.m. Monday-Wednesday, April 14-16, Gordon A. Thomas; It’s Time to Rekindle the Flame, theme; lthccc.org

CUMMING GROVE BAPTIST: Spring revival 7 p.m. Monday-Wednesday, April 14-16

MOUNT ENON BAPTIST: Spring revival 7:30 p.m. Monday-Wednesday, April 14-16, the Rev. Rickey G. Dent

CANAAN OF GALILEE BAPTIST: Spring revival 7 p.m. Tuesday-Thursday, April 15-17, the Revs. Louis J. Tanksley, Gladys Moore, Earnest Turner; Mother’s Day morning worship 11 a.m. Sunday, May 11; church anniversary 2 p.m. Sunday, May 18, the Rev. Clarence Hill; usher’s anniversary 2 p.m. Sunday, June 8, the Rev. Milton Smith; vacation bible school 6-8 p.m. Monday-Thursday, June 9-12

FELLOWSHIP MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Praise Break! themed youth revival 7 p.m. Wednesday-Friday, April 16-18

LIVING WORD CHRISTIAN CENTER: Passover Prophetic Prayer Conference Gathering of the Eagles 7 p.m. Wednesday-Friday, April 16-18, 9 a.m. Sunday, April 20, Walter and Lois Cannon; Cathedral_LWCC.org

CHURCH OF THE HOLY TRINITY (ANGLICAN): Holy Week activities and services April 17-20 – Maundy Thursday, Good Friday and Saturday services 7 p.m., Easter egg hunt 10 a.m. Saturday, April 19, Easter Sunday service 10 a.m.; discussion of Five Wishes 6 p.m. Wednesday, April 23, the Rev. Rob Hartley and Dr. Twyla Tuten; (803) 341-0075

BELVEDERE FIRST BAPTIST: Two Crowns, musical and celebration of the Lord’s Supper, 7 p.m. Friday and Saturday, April 18 and 19

TOWN CREEK BAPTIST: Easter Eggstravaganza 3 p.m. Saturday, April 19, Easter egg hunt, petting zoo, hay rides; free; towncreekbaptist.com

CARPENTERSVILLE BAPTIST: Spring revival 7 p.m. Monday-Wednesday, April 21-23, Dr. Charles E. Goodman Jr.

ST. ANDREWS PRESBYTERIAN: Inside yard and bake sale 7 a.m. to 2 p.m. Saturday, April 26; furniture, household items, infant/toddler items, more; (706) 736-4575

MOUNT TRANSFIGURATION BAPTIST: Sons of Thunder Male Choir benefit program to support homeless ministry, It’s Not About Us 3 p.m. Sunday, April 27, Abraham Brothers, Good Shepherd Baptist Church Male Choir

FAIRVIEW PRESBYTERIAN: Luncheon 11 a.m. Saturday, May 17, fellowship hall; Jane Herlong, speaker; $10; tickets available until May 1 at Parks Pharmacy, Jim Bush Florist and in church office

PINE HILL BAPTIST: Reach and Engage Workshop for Church Leaders 8:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m. Thursday, May 22; assistance for improving outreach effectiveness; includes breakfast, lunch, handouts, fellowship, more; reservations by May 19; callingpost.com

FIRST SHILOH BAPTIST: Pastor’s anniversary for the Rev. Willie L. James 2 p.m. Sunday, April 6; (706) 790-5967

KEYS GROVE BAPTIST: Pastor’s anniversary for Rickey Dent 2 p.m. Sunday, April 6, the Rev. Jimmy McCullough

TREMOUNT TEMPLE BAPTIST: Pastor’s anniversary for the Rev. William F. Bass 3 p.m. Sunday, April 6, the Rev. Clyde Hill

GORDON HILL MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Pastor anniversary for the Rev. Berry Rogers 2 p.m. Sunday, April 13, the Rev. Lee E. Jones

AFTER-SCHOOL TUTORIAL & ENRICHMENT: 4:30-6:30 p.m. Monday-Thursday, Good Hope Missionary Baptist; (706) 722-2779

CELEBRATE RECOVERY: 6:30-8 p.m. Mondays, First Assembly of God, 1613 Fenwick St., supper 6 p.m., (706) 738-5532

FREE TUTORING: 6-7 p.m. Mondays, Tuesdays and Thursdays, Beulah Grove Baptist, 1434 Poplar St.

GED CLASSES: 9 a.m. to noon Tuesday-Thursday, Good Hope Missionary Baptist

HOMEWORK HELP/TUTORING AND BIBLE STUDY: 5:45 p.m. Thursdays, PATH Worship Center, 1405 Marks Church Road; free meal; (706) 736-4581, (706) 736-6394, bit.ly/1hS6LMG, bit.ly/1aRLpKi

THE ONE COMMAND: 10 a.m. to noon second, fourth Saturdays; Christ Church Unity, 2301 Central Ave.; (706) 738-2458


Top headlines

Venue change sought in Aiken police slaying

Judge Clifton Newman told attorneys for Stephon Carter that a motion to move the venue or select jurors outside Aiken County was premature. Carter is accused of killing Public Safety Officer ...
Search Augusta jobs