Faith Calendar

  • Follow Your Faith

Send listings by noon Monday to willie.malpass@augustachronicle.com or to Faith Calen­dar, The Augusta Chronicle Newsroom, P.O. Box 1928, Augusta, GA 30903.

MIRIAM’S CHOREOGRAPHY FOR WORSHIP SEMINAR: 1:30-5 p.m. Saturday, March 22, Kroc Center, 1833 Broad St.; Jocelyn Richard, instructor; learn how to lead worship in the dance with confidence and power, choreograph dynamic, effective worship dances for church, youth ministry, missions and outreach; limited space, registration required; online registration $37, onsite registration $40; jocelyndance.com/seminar

PILLARS OF MINISTRY MEN AND WOMEN’S CONFERENCE: Breaking Every Chain, theme; 7 p.m. Friday, March 28, Bethlehem Baptist; Women’s Conference registration 8-8:45 a.m., conference 9 a.m. to 1 p.m. Saturday, March 29, Mount Transfiguration Baptist; Men’s Conference registration 8-8:45 a.m., conference 9 a.m. to 1 p.m. Saturday, March 29, Good Samaritan Baptist; free; (803) 278-4051

TO SOOTHE THE SOUL: CONCERTS TO BENEFIT UNION BAPTIST: 7:30 p.m. April 17, Marilyn Adcock; $15 per concert; (706) 724-0436, historicaugusta.org

THANKFUL BAPTIST, AUGUSTA: Free assistance to enroll in ObamaCare 11 a.m. to 2 p.m. Mondays and Wednesdays through March; (706) 724-2187

FAIRVIEW PRESBYTERIAN: Spring children’s consignment sale 8 a.m. to 1 p.m. Saturday, March 22 (half-price sale); free to shop, $10 consignor registration fee (no professional consignors); accepting spring and summer children’s clothing, toys, equipment, books, videos and maternity clothes; item tickets online and at Fairview Early Childhood Center office; fairviewchurch.com

LIVING WORD CHRISTIAN CENTER: Fish and grits community breakfast 9 a.m. to noon Saturday, March 22; $5; (706) 798-0123, cathedral-lwcc.org

VINEYARD AUGUSTA: Bluegrass BBQ fundraiser 11 a.m. to 1 p.m. Saturday, March 22; folk/bluegrass duo Crying Wolf noon; generous portions of smoked Boston butt pulled-pork on hefty kaiser rolls, baked beans smoked on the barbecue, potato salad, coleslaw, sweet tea and lemonade; tickets available at the church; walk-ins welcome, but tickets recommended; benefits summer camp scholarships for Vineyard youth; vineyardaugusta.org

PRINCE OF PEACE EVANGELICAL LUTHERAN: Children’s carnival 1-5 p.m. Saturday, March 22; inflatables, Pammy the Clown, face painting, games, policemen doing free fingerprinting of children, door prizes, food; free; (706) 860-1655, popwels.org/preschool

MACEDONIA MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Pre-anniversary program 4 p.m. Saturday, March 22, Through the Years, topic; Women’s Ministry prayer breakfast 9 a.m. Saturday, March 29; macedoniambc3405@att.net

SILVER BLUFF MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Evening of Praise 5 p.m. Saturday, March 22; attic sale 8 a.m. to 2 p.m. Saturday, April 5

HOUSE OF THE LORD PENTECOSTAL: National Memorial Pilgrimage noon Sunday, March 23, Dr. Herbert Daughtry

WILDWOOD CHRISTIAN: Paul Knox Memorial Dedication of The View 1 p.m. Sunday, March 23; rain date 1 p.m. Monday, March 31; food, drinks, entertainment

WILLIAMS MEMORIAL CHRISTIAN METHODIST EPISCOPAL: Paine College Day 1 p.m. Sunday, March 23, Dr. Samuel Sullivan; (706) 733-9430

FROST BRANCH BAPTIST: Spring revival 1:30 p.m. Sunday, March 23, 7 p.m. Sunday-Wednesday, March 23-26, the Revs. Alan Keitt, Bennie Wiggins, Floyd Hughes, Rayford Roundtree

SECOND ANTIOCH BAPTIST: Installation service for the Rev. Felix Bussey 2 p.m. Sunday, March 23; ushers anniversary 2 p.m. Sunday, April 13, the Rev. Willie J. Evans Jr.

BUTLER CREEK AME: Men’s Day 2:30 p.m. Sunday, March 23; (706) 772-8080

CUMMING GROVE BAPTIST: Church anniversary 2:30 p.m. Sunday, March 23, the Rev. Corey Brown

PINE GROVE BAPTIST: Male chorus anniversary 3 p.m. Sunday, March 23

ST. JOHN UNITED METHODIST: Concerts with a Cause; free, offering taken for charity; 3 p.m. Sunday, March 23, What a Hoot! instrumental and vocal music for Augusta Warrior Project

JORDAN GROVE BAPTIST: Corine Blount Youth Choir anniversary 4 p.m. Sunday, March 23

WALNUT GROVE BAPTIST: Deacon, deaconess, trustee and usher anniversary 2 p.m. Monday, March 24

PLEASANT LANE BAPTIST, EDGEFIELD, S.C.: Spring revival 7:30 p.m. Monday-Wednesday, March 24-26, Anthony Gordon, the Rev. Johnny Peterson, Dr. Derrick Scott

RICHMOND HILL BAPTIST: Spring revival 7:30 p.m. Monday-Wednedsay, March 24-26, Dr. James Hogan

AUGUSTA AGLOW: March meeting 10 a.m. Tuesday, March 25, Spring Lakes Clubhouse; Dorothy Spaulding, speaker; fellowship, refreshments 10:00 a.m.; open to the public; (706) 925-7164, augustaaglow@gmail.com, AglowRivergate.org

ST. PHILLIP MISSIONARY BAPTIST, LANGLEY: Spring revival 7 p.m. Tuesday-Thursday, March 25-27, the Rev. William Blount

MOUNT CANAAN BAPTIST: Revival 7 p.m. Wednesday-Friday, March 26-28, the Rev. Fred Coit

AIKEN FIRST BAPTIST: Pass It On Kidsignment Sale 9 a.m. to 7 p.m. Friday, March 28, 8 a.m. to noon Saturday, March 29; benefits Parent’s Day Out Program and people in need; 9 a.m. to 7 p.m. March 28, 8 a.m. to noon March 29; clothing for infants, children, teens and maternity, books and toys; passitonaiken2.com

THE SANCTUARY: Music & Madness featuring Mark Lowry & The Martins 7 p.m. Friday, March 28; a fun night of music, comedy and ministry; accompaniment by pianist Stan Whitmire; presented by Muse Concerts and sponsored by Feed the Children; $20, $25 Gold Circle, $18 groups of 10 or more; tickets available at The Sanctuary, by phone and online; (855) 223-1008, museconcerts.com/events/music-madness-with-mark-lowry-032814

MILLBROOK BAPTIST: Love Is Stronger featuring Jason Crabb, Grammy-winning Christian music artist in concert 7 p.m. Friday, March 28; doors open 6 p.m.; $18-$25; museconcerts.com/events/love-is-stronger-featuring-jason-crabb-2

NEW OLIVE BRANCH BAPTIST: Gospel musical and fashion extravaganza 4 p.m. Saturday, March 29; Jerry Mack & The Joy Gospel Singers, gospel choirs, more; hats, ties, shirts, suits, dresses, more; (803) 599-9691

VALLEY FAIR BAPTIST: Y4C Youth Ministry leads service 10 a.m. Sunday, March 30; deacon ordination service for deacon-aides John White and Carl Mims 2:30 p.m. Sunday, March 30; valleyfairbptch.org

FRIENDSHIP BAPTIST, APPLING: Women’s day service 10:15 a.m. Sunday, March 30, Dr. Denise Mather

THE PATH WORSHIP CENTER: Mission Day with Dr. Ron B. Long 12:30-1:30 p.m. Sunday, March 30

FIRST NEW HOPE BAPTIST: Usher anniversary 2:30 p.m. Sunday, March 30, Dr. Philip Dunston Jr.

FIRST SHILOH BAPTIST: First sermon for Lula Whitehead-Henderson 3 p.m. Sunday, March 30

ST. PAUL’S: Rose Sunday concert 3 p.m. Sunday, March 30, organist Keith Shafer performing music of Guilmant, Bach, Franck and Visser; child care provided; reception follows in Tyler Hall; in memory of Everett Summerall Jr; (706) 724-2485

CHRISTIAN FOUNTAIN BAPTIST: Trial Sermon by Harrison Albright 3:30 p.m. Sunday, March 30

WILLIAMS MEMORIAL CHRISTIAN METHODIST EPISCOPAL: Mayoral forum 7 p.m. Tuesday, April 1; Lenten service 7 p.m. Wednesday, April 2, the Rev. Lee Pendleton; evening service 6:30 p.m. Sunday, April 6; Easter egg hunt Saturday, April 19; Men and women’s day 11 a.m. Sunday, April 27, Delores Hankinson

FULL GOSPEL BUSINESSMEN’S FELLOWSHIP IN AMERICA: Noon Wednesdays, Golden Corral; April 2, Dr. K. Clarence Smith Sr.; April 9, Danny McDowell; April 16, Matt Willis; April 23, Nehemiah Abrams; April 30, Mike Brown Jr.; (912) 245-3535, davidturner40dt@gmial.com; (803) 215-2805

MIDLAND GOSPEL SINGING CENTER: Mercy’s Rain and Calvary’s Call performing 7 p.m. Saturday, April 5; love offering accepted; refreshments served; volunteers needed to bring finger foods; Brenda Crosby (803) 657-5996

GLORY GATHERING: 7 p.m. Friday-Sunday, April 4-6, Spring Lakes Clubhouse, Katherine Ruonala

MEALING GROVE BAPTIST: Usher anniversary 2 p.m. Sunday, April 6; deacons and deaconess anniversary 2 p.m. Sunday, April 27

ST. MARY BAPTIST: Spring revival 7 p.m. Tuesday-Thursday, April 8-10, the Rev. Raiford Roundtree

SPOKEN WORD CHRISTIAN MINISTRIES: Spiritual Warfare Summit 7:30 p.m. Friday and Saturday, April 11 and 12, Viola Holmes and Aderina Lee

PINEY GROVE BAPTIST, JESSIE ROAD: Usher ministry anniversary 2 p.m. Sunday, April 13, the Rev. Frank Lewis

MOUNT OLIVE MISSIONARY BAPTIST, AUGUSTA: Spring revival 7:30 p.m. Monday-Wednesday, April 14-16, the Revs. Christopher M. Culbreath and Sim E. Murray and Dr. Woodrow Miller Jr.

CANAAN OF GALILEE BAPTIST: Spring revival 7 p.m. Tuesday-Thursday, April 15-17, the Revs. Louis J. Tanksley, Gladys Moore, Earnest Turner; Mother’s Day morning worship 11 a.m. Sunday, May 11; church anniversary 2 p.m. Sunday, May 18, the Rev. Clarence Hill; usher’s anniversary 2 p.m. Sunday, June 8, the Rev. Milton Smith; vacation bible school 6-8 p.m. Monday-Thursday, June 9-12

BELVEDERE FIRST BAPTIST: Two Crowns, musical and celebration of the Lord’s Supper, 7 p.m. Friday and Saturday, April 18 and 19

ST. ANDREWS PRESBYTERIAN: Inside yard and bake sale 7 a.m. to 2 p.m. Saturday, April 26; furniture, household items, infant/toddler items, more; (706) 736-4575

MACEDONIA MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Pastoral anniversary celebration for the Rev. George Smith 2 p.m. Sunday, March 23; free; macedoniambc3405@att.net

MOUNT ZION BAPTIST: Pastor appreciation 2 p.m. Sunday, March 23, the Rev. Stevie Berry

AFTER-SCHOOL TUTORIAL & ENRICHMENT: 4:30-6:30 p.m. Monday-Thursday, Good Hope Missionary Baptist; (706) 722-2779

CELEBRATE RECOVERY: 6:30-8 p.m. Mondays, First Assembly of God, 1613 Fenwick St., supper 6 p.m., (706) 738-5532

FREE TUTORING: 6-7 p.m. Mondays, Tuesdays and Thursdays, Beulah Grove Baptist, 1434 Poplar St.

GED CLASSES: 9 a.m. to noon Tuesday-Thursday, Good Hope Missionary Baptist

HOMEWORK HELP/TUTORING AND BIBLE STUDY: 5:45 p.m. Thursdays, PATH Worship Center, 1405 Marks Church Road; free meal; (706) 736-4581, (706) 736-6394, bit.ly/1hS6LMG, bit.ly/1aRLpKi

THE ONE COMMAND: 10 a.m. to noon second, fourth Saturdays; Christ Church Unity, 2301 Central Ave.; (706) 738-2458


Search Augusta jobs