Faith Calendar

  • Follow Your Faith

Send listings by noon Monday to willie.malpass@augustachronicle.com or to Faith Calen­dar, The Augusta Chronicle Newsroom, P.O. Box 1928, Augusta, GA 30903.

THE PARADE OF QUARTETS: Anniversary celebration with recognition and awards presentations to local and national gospel musicians 6 p.m. Saturday, March 1, Augusta Marriott at the Convention Center, 2 10th St.; Lady Tramaine Hawkins, Sensational Williams Brothers, Clarence Fountain from the Original Alabama Blind Boys, Wardlaw Brothers and Andrea Helms performing; (706) 722-1123, diamondcelebration@paradeofquartets.com

PENTECOSTAL CHURCH OF THE APOSTOLIC FAITH ANNUAL MISSIONARY CONVENTION AND BISHOPS’ MID-WINTER CONFERENCE: March 3-9, Augusta Convention Center, 901 Reynolds St.; seminars and services 9 a.m. daily; evening worship service 7 p.m. daily; public invited; (502) 762-3743, (706) 823-6600

COMMUNITY OUTREACH: 11 a.m. to 2 p.m. Saturday, March 8, Oak Pointe Community Center; food, clothes, haircuts, GED program sign-up, blood pressure, health screening, Richmond County Health Department, Richmond/Burke Job Training Authority, Compass Youth Mentoring services, Concerned Women Inc., Job Corps; CD sermons of the Rev. William B. Blount and other ministers; sponsored by the Discipleship Team, Brotherhood, Women’s Fellowship, Music Ministry of Greater Young Zion Baptist; free; (706) 724-1720

TO SOOTHE THE SOUL: CONCERTS TO BENEFIT UNION BAPTIST: 7:30 p.m. April 17, Marilyn Adcock; $15 per concert; (706) 724-0436, historicaugusta.org

THANKFUL BAPTIST, AUGUSTA: Free assistance to enroll in ObamaCare 11 a.m.-2 p.m. Mondays and Wednesdays through March; (706) 724-2187

WATER BRANCH BAPTIST, GROVETOWN: Prayer breakfast 9 a.m. Saturday, March 1, $10; spring revival 7 p.m. Wednesday-Friday, March 19-21, Dr. Jesse Johnson

GOSPEL WATER BRANCH BAPTIST: Evangelism Explosion 10 a.m. to noon Saturday, March 1; song and food; (706) 860-7091

LIFE IN THE RIVER WORSHIP CENTER: Women of the Word Ministry 11 a.m. Saturday, March 1, Nancy T. Reese

HAMMOND GROVE WORD POWER MINISTRY: Rainbow Tea noon Saturday, March 1, praise dance teams present the colors of the rainbow; revival 7 p.m. Tuesday-Thursday, March 11-13, Sammy James, Loretta Butler, James Kendrick

TABERNACLE BAPTIST: High Noon Tea noon to 2 p.m. Saturday, March 1, $15, $10 students, connect with one another while enjoying tea; women’s conference 8:30 a.m. to 2 p.m. Friday-Sunday, March 7-9, Wendy Smith-Martin, Claudianett Williams, Marlena Daniels, Dr. Stacey Lee and Deborah M. Martin; $15; (706) 724-1230, tbcaugusta.org

MIDLAND GOSPEL SINGING CENTER: Featuring Shine On Trio and Centurians 7 p.m. Saturday, March 1; love offering accepted; refreshments; (803) 657-5996

HOUSE OF THE LORD PENTECOSTAL: Leonard Williams from the Williams Brothers singing and speaking 11 a.m. Sunday, March 2; (706) 722-6023

POPULAR SPRING BAPTIST: Deacons, trustees and MDTW program 2 p.m. Sunday, March 2, the Rev. Michael Curry

CLIFFORD GROVE BAPTIST, RAYLE, GA.: Installation of the Rev. Kavius Antwoine Young 3 p.m. Sunday, March 2, the Rev. Marcus Young

UNITARIAN UNIVERSALIST, AUGUSTA: First Sunday Film: Seeds of Freedom; documentary film on the food system; donations accepted; facilitated discussion and refreshments follow

ST. AUGUSTINE OF CANTERBURY EPISCOPAL: Labyrinth workshop 4 p.m. Sunday, March 2, Joyce James

REDEEMER: South Korean pastor Dr. Billy Kim and the 40-member Korean Children’s Choir will perform, 7 p.m. Sunday, March 2; redeemerevans.org

BOTTSFORD SPRING MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Spring revival 7:30 p.m. Monday-Friday, March 3-7, the Rev. Bobby Williams Jr.

ANGLICAN CHURCH OF THE HOLY TRINITY: Shrove Tuesday Pancake Supper 5:30-7:30 p.m. Tuesday, March 4; fundraiser for Community Ministries of North Augusta; $3, ages 11 and younger free; (803) 341-0075, AnglicanChurchoftheHolyTrinity.com

SECOND MOUNT MORIAH BAPTIST: Spring revival 7 p.m. Tuesday-Thursday, March 4-6, the Revs. Chavous Boyd, Charles L. Givens and Darrell Blocker

NEW ZION HILL MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Spring revival 7 p.m. Wednesday-Friday, March 5-7, the Rev. Clarence Moore; church anniversary 2:30 p.m. Sunday, March 9, the Rev. Robert Ramsey

KENDALL KEIGHTS CHURCH OF GOD: The Shepherds benefit sing for Keith Williford; (478) 552-8572

MOUNT OLIVE MISSIONARY BAPTIST, AUGUSTA: Yard sale 10 a.m. Saturday, March 8; sponsored by the Pastoral Support Group; clothing, jewelry, furniture, office supplies, small appliances/tools, food items

CHURCH OF GOD, HEPHZIBAH: Church anniversary 11 a.m. Sunday, March 9, Alan Weaver

WILLIAMS MEMORIAL CHRISTIAN METHODIST EPISCOPAL: Usher’s day 11 a.m. Sunday, March 9; Paine College Day 1 p.m. Sunday, March 23, Dr. Samuel Sullivan; (706) 733-9430

JOHNSON GROVE BAPTIST: Church anniversary 2 p.m. Sunday, March 9, the Rev. J.L. Stokes

NEW BIRTH MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Deacon, deaconess and trustee celebration 3 p.m. Sunday, March 9, Donald Long

ST. PAUL’S: Evensong 5:30 p.m. Sunday, March 9; music of Michael Walsh, Richard Baker and Parker Ramsay; St. Paul’s Choir; reception in Tyler Hall follows, Episcopal Church Women of St. Paul’s, host; (706) 724-2485, saintpauls.org

BETHESDA BAPTIST: The Dove Brothers Quartet with The Dove Brothers Band in concert 7 p.m. Thursday, March 13; love offering accepted, nursery provided

PROVIDENCE BAPTIST: Second annual Mission Possible golf tournament 9 a.m. Saturday, March 15, Applewood Golf Course; $50, includes lunch; (706) 339-3903, cjdavis24@gmail.com, rick.vankluyve@gmail.com

RICHMOND HILL BAPTIST: Sanctuary choir anniversary 2:30 p.m. Sunday, March 16; spring revival 7:30 p.m. Monday-Wednedsay, March 24-26, Dr. James Hogan

FAIRVIEW PRESBYTERIAN: Spring children’s consignment sale 9 a.m. to 6 p.m. Friday, March 21, 8 a.m. to 1 p.m. Saturday, March 22 (half-price sale except items marked NR); free to shop, $10 consignor registration fee; accepting spring and summer children’s clothing, toys, equipment, books, videos and maternity (no professional consignors); drop-off and registration deadline 5 p.m. March 20; consignor agreement and item tickets online and at Fairview Early Childhood Center office; fairviewchurch.com

SECOND BAPTIST, BEECH ISLAND: Down East Boys in concert 7 p.m. Friday, March 21, love offering taken

WILDWOOD CHRISTIAN: Paul Knox Memorial Dedication of The View 1 p.m. Sunday, March 23; rain date 1 p.m. Monday, March 31; food, drinks, entertainment

PINE GROVE BAPTIST: Male chorus anniversary 3 p.m. Sunday, March 23

ST. JOHN UNITED METHODIST: Concerts with a Cause; free, offering taken for charity; 3 p.m. Sunday, March 23, What a Hoot! instrumental and vocal music for Augusta Warrior Project

MOUNT CANAAN BAPTIST: Revival 7 p.m. Wednesday-Friday, March 26-28, the Rev. Fred Coit

AIKEN’S FIRST BAPTIST: Pass It On Kidsignment Sale 9 a.m.-7 p.m. Friday, March 28, 8 a.m. to noon Saturday, March 29; benefits Parent’s Day Out Program and people in need; 9 a.m. to 7 p.m. March 28, 8 a.m. to noon March 29; clothing for infants, children, teens and maternity, books and toys; passitonaiken2.com

MILLBROOK BAPTIST: Love Is Stronger featuring Jason Crabb, Grammy-winning Christian music artist in concert 7 p.m. Friday, March 28; doors open 6 p.m.; $18-$25; museconcerts.com/events/love-is-stronger-featuring-jason-crabb-2

PINEY GROVE MISSIONARY BAPTIST, JESSIE ROAD: Celebration for the Rev. Gladys N. Moore anniversary 2 p.m. Sunday, March 2, the Rev. Gordon A. Thomas

OLIVE GROVE BAPTIST, APPLING: Pastor appreciation 2:30 p.m. Saturday, March 2, the Rev. James Abraham

ST. JOHN BAPTIST, LANGLEY: Pastor’s anniversary 4 p.m. Sunday, March 2

SPRING GROVE MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Pastoral appreciation celebration 5 p.m. Saturday, March 8, the Rev. Martris Mims

ST. PAUL MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Pastor’s anniversary 11 a.m. Sunday, March 9

LIFE IN THE RIVER WORSHIP CENTER: Gary and Nancy Reese Appreciation Day 3 p.m. Sunday, March 9, Rosa L. Williams

AFTER-SCHOOL TUTORIAL & ENRICHMENT: 4:30-6:30 p.m. Monday-Thursday, Good Hope Missionary Baptist; (706) 722-2779

CELEBRATE RECOVERY: 6:30-8 p.m. Mondays, First Assembly of God, 1613 Fenwick St., supper 6 p.m., (706) 738-5532

FREE TUTORING: 6-7 p.m. Mondays, Tuesdays and Thursdays, Beulah Grove Baptist, 1434 Poplar St.

GED CLASSES: 9 a.m. to noon Tuesday-Thursday, Good Hope Missionary Baptist

HOMEWORK HELP/TUTORING AND BIBLE STUDY: 5:45 p.m. Thursdays, PATH Worship Center, 1405 Marks Church Road; free meal; (706) 736-4581, (706) 736-6394, bit.ly/1hS6LMG, bit.ly/1aRLpKi

THE ONE COMMAND: 10 a.m. to noon second, fourth Saturdays; Christ Church Unity, 2301 Central Ave.; (706) 738-2458

 
loading...
Top headlines
Defense bill would boost AU program
Augusta University administrators are waiting for Congress to pass the defense authorization bill because it contains an amendment that lets the school extend its cybersecurity program to ROTC.
Search Augusta jobs