Faith Calendar

  • Follow Your Faith

Send listings by noon Monday to willie.malpass@augustachronicle.com or to Faith Calen­dar, The Augusta Chronicle Newsroom, P.O. Box 1928, Augusta, GA 30903.

THE PARADE OF QUARTETS: Anniversary celebration with recognition and awards presentations to local and national gospel musicians 6 p.m. Saturday, March 1, Augusta Marriott at the Convention Center, 2 10th St.; Lady Tramaine Hawkins, Sensational Williams Brothers, Clarence Fountain from the Original Alabama Blind Boys, Wardlaw Brothers and Andrea Helms performing; (706) 722-1123, diamondcelebration@paradeofquartets.com

PENTECOSTAL CHURCH OF THE APOSTOLIC FAITH ANNUAL MISSIONARY CONVENTION AND BISHOPS’ MID-WINTER CONFERENCE: March 3-9, Augusta Convention Center, 901 Reynolds St.; seminars and services 9 a.m. daily; evening worship service 7 p.m. daily; public invited; (502) 762-3743, (706) 823-6600

COMMUNITY OUTREACH: 11 a.m. to 2 p.m. Saturday, March 8, Oak Pointe Community Center; food, clothes, haircuts, GED program sign-up, blood pressure, health screening, Richmond County Health Department, Richmond/Burke Job Training Authority, Compass Youth Mentoring services, Concerned Women Inc., Job Corps; CD sermons of the Rev. William B. Blount and other ministers; sponsored by the Discipleship Team, Brotherhood, Women’s Fellowship, Music Ministry of Greater Young Zion Baptist; free; (706) 724-1720

TO SOOTHE THE SOUL: CONCERTS TO BENEFIT UNION BAPTIST: 7:30 p.m. April 17, Marilyn Adcock; $15 per concert; (706) 724-0436, historicaugusta.org

THANKFUL BAPTIST, AUGUSTA: Free assistance to enroll in ObamaCare 11 a.m.-2 p.m. Mondays and Wednesdays through March; (706) 724-2187

WATER BRANCH BAPTIST, GROVETOWN: Prayer breakfast 9 a.m. Saturday, March 1, $10; spring revival 7 p.m. Wednesday-Friday, March 19-21, Dr. Jesse Johnson

GOSPEL WATER BRANCH BAPTIST: Evangelism Explosion 10 a.m. to noon Saturday, March 1; song and food; (706) 860-7091

LIFE IN THE RIVER WORSHIP CENTER: Women of the Word Ministry 11 a.m. Saturday, March 1, Nancy T. Reese

HAMMOND GROVE WORD POWER MINISTRY: Rainbow Tea noon Saturday, March 1, praise dance teams present the colors of the rainbow; revival 7 p.m. Tuesday-Thursday, March 11-13, Sammy James, Loretta Butler, James Kendrick

TABERNACLE BAPTIST: High Noon Tea noon to 2 p.m. Saturday, March 1, $15, $10 students, connect with one another while enjoying tea; women’s conference 8:30 a.m. to 2 p.m. Friday-Sunday, March 7-9, Wendy Smith-Martin, Claudianett Williams, Marlena Daniels, Dr. Stacey Lee and Deborah M. Martin; $15; (706) 724-1230, tbcaugusta.org

MIDLAND GOSPEL SINGING CENTER: Featuring Shine On Trio and Centurians 7 p.m. Saturday, March 1; love offering accepted; refreshments; (803) 657-5996

HOUSE OF THE LORD PENTECOSTAL: Leonard Williams from the Williams Brothers singing and speaking 11 a.m. Sunday, March 2; (706) 722-6023

POPULAR SPRING BAPTIST: Deacons, trustees and MDTW program 2 p.m. Sunday, March 2, the Rev. Michael Curry

CLIFFORD GROVE BAPTIST, RAYLE, GA.: Installation of the Rev. Kavius Antwoine Young 3 p.m. Sunday, March 2, the Rev. Marcus Young

UNITARIAN UNIVERSALIST, AUGUSTA: First Sunday Film: Seeds of Freedom; documentary film on the food system; donations accepted; facilitated discussion and refreshments follow

ST. AUGUSTINE OF CANTERBURY EPISCOPAL: Labyrinth workshop 4 p.m. Sunday, March 2, Joyce James

REDEEMER: South Korean pastor Dr. Billy Kim and the 40-member Korean Children’s Choir will perform, 7 p.m. Sunday, March 2; redeemerevans.org

BOTTSFORD SPRING MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Spring revival 7:30 p.m. Monday-Friday, March 3-7, the Rev. Bobby Williams Jr.

ANGLICAN CHURCH OF THE HOLY TRINITY: Shrove Tuesday Pancake Supper 5:30-7:30 p.m. Tuesday, March 4; fundraiser for Community Ministries of North Augusta; $3, ages 11 and younger free; (803) 341-0075, AnglicanChurchoftheHolyTrinity.com

SECOND MOUNT MORIAH BAPTIST: Spring revival 7 p.m. Tuesday-Thursday, March 4-6, the Revs. Chavous Boyd, Charles L. Givens and Darrell Blocker

NEW ZION HILL MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Spring revival 7 p.m. Wednesday-Friday, March 5-7, the Rev. Clarence Moore; church anniversary 2:30 p.m. Sunday, March 9, the Rev. Robert Ramsey

KENDALL KEIGHTS CHURCH OF GOD: The Shepherds benefit sing for Keith Williford; (478) 552-8572

MOUNT OLIVE MISSIONARY BAPTIST, AUGUSTA: Yard sale 10 a.m. Saturday, March 8; sponsored by the Pastoral Support Group; clothing, jewelry, furniture, office supplies, small appliances/tools, food items

CHURCH OF GOD, HEPHZIBAH: Church anniversary 11 a.m. Sunday, March 9, Alan Weaver

WILLIAMS MEMORIAL CHRISTIAN METHODIST EPISCOPAL: Usher’s day 11 a.m. Sunday, March 9; Paine College Day 1 p.m. Sunday, March 23, Dr. Samuel Sullivan; (706) 733-9430

JOHNSON GROVE BAPTIST: Church anniversary 2 p.m. Sunday, March 9, the Rev. J.L. Stokes

NEW BIRTH MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Deacon, deaconess and trustee celebration 3 p.m. Sunday, March 9, Donald Long

ST. PAUL’S: Evensong 5:30 p.m. Sunday, March 9; music of Michael Walsh, Richard Baker and Parker Ramsay; St. Paul’s Choir; reception in Tyler Hall follows, Episcopal Church Women of St. Paul’s, host; (706) 724-2485, saintpauls.org

BETHESDA BAPTIST: The Dove Brothers Quartet with The Dove Brothers Band in concert 7 p.m. Thursday, March 13; love offering accepted, nursery provided

PROVIDENCE BAPTIST: Second annual Mission Possible golf tournament 9 a.m. Saturday, March 15, Applewood Golf Course; $50, includes lunch; (706) 339-3903, cjdavis24@gmail.com, rick.vankluyve@gmail.com

RICHMOND HILL BAPTIST: Sanctuary choir anniversary 2:30 p.m. Sunday, March 16; spring revival 7:30 p.m. Monday-Wednedsay, March 24-26, Dr. James Hogan

FAIRVIEW PRESBYTERIAN: Spring children’s consignment sale 9 a.m. to 6 p.m. Friday, March 21, 8 a.m. to 1 p.m. Saturday, March 22 (half-price sale except items marked NR); free to shop, $10 consignor registration fee; accepting spring and summer children’s clothing, toys, equipment, books, videos and maternity (no professional consignors); drop-off and registration deadline 5 p.m. March 20; consignor agreement and item tickets online and at Fairview Early Childhood Center office; fairviewchurch.com

SECOND BAPTIST, BEECH ISLAND: Down East Boys in concert 7 p.m. Friday, March 21, love offering taken

WILDWOOD CHRISTIAN: Paul Knox Memorial Dedication of The View 1 p.m. Sunday, March 23; rain date 1 p.m. Monday, March 31; food, drinks, entertainment

PINE GROVE BAPTIST: Male chorus anniversary 3 p.m. Sunday, March 23

ST. JOHN UNITED METHODIST: Concerts with a Cause; free, offering taken for charity; 3 p.m. Sunday, March 23, What a Hoot! instrumental and vocal music for Augusta Warrior Project

MOUNT CANAAN BAPTIST: Revival 7 p.m. Wednesday-Friday, March 26-28, the Rev. Fred Coit

AIKEN’S FIRST BAPTIST: Pass It On Kidsignment Sale 9 a.m.-7 p.m. Friday, March 28, 8 a.m. to noon Saturday, March 29; benefits Parent’s Day Out Program and people in need; 9 a.m. to 7 p.m. March 28, 8 a.m. to noon March 29; clothing for infants, children, teens and maternity, books and toys; passitonaiken2.com

MILLBROOK BAPTIST: Love Is Stronger featuring Jason Crabb, Grammy-winning Christian music artist in concert 7 p.m. Friday, March 28; doors open 6 p.m.; $18-$25; museconcerts.com/events/love-is-stronger-featuring-jason-crabb-2

PINEY GROVE MISSIONARY BAPTIST, JESSIE ROAD: Celebration for the Rev. Gladys N. Moore anniversary 2 p.m. Sunday, March 2, the Rev. Gordon A. Thomas

OLIVE GROVE BAPTIST, APPLING: Pastor appreciation 2:30 p.m. Saturday, March 2, the Rev. James Abraham

ST. JOHN BAPTIST, LANGLEY: Pastor’s anniversary 4 p.m. Sunday, March 2

SPRING GROVE MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Pastoral appreciation celebration 5 p.m. Saturday, March 8, the Rev. Martris Mims

ST. PAUL MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Pastor’s anniversary 11 a.m. Sunday, March 9

LIFE IN THE RIVER WORSHIP CENTER: Gary and Nancy Reese Appreciation Day 3 p.m. Sunday, March 9, Rosa L. Williams

AFTER-SCHOOL TUTORIAL & ENRICHMENT: 4:30-6:30 p.m. Monday-Thursday, Good Hope Missionary Baptist; (706) 722-2779

CELEBRATE RECOVERY: 6:30-8 p.m. Mondays, First Assembly of God, 1613 Fenwick St., supper 6 p.m., (706) 738-5532

FREE TUTORING: 6-7 p.m. Mondays, Tuesdays and Thursdays, Beulah Grove Baptist, 1434 Poplar St.

GED CLASSES: 9 a.m. to noon Tuesday-Thursday, Good Hope Missionary Baptist

HOMEWORK HELP/TUTORING AND BIBLE STUDY: 5:45 p.m. Thursdays, PATH Worship Center, 1405 Marks Church Road; free meal; (706) 736-4581, (706) 736-6394, bit.ly/1hS6LMG, bit.ly/1aRLpKi

THE ONE COMMAND: 10 a.m. to noon second, fourth Saturdays; Christ Church Unity, 2301 Central Ave.; (706) 738-2458


Top headlines

Scots reject independence in historic vote

EDINBURGH, Scotland — Scottish voters have rejected independence, deciding to remain part of the United Kingdom after a historic referendum that shook the country to its core.
Search Augusta jobs