Faith Calendar

  • Follow Your Faith

Send listings by noon Monday to willie.malpass@augustachronicle.com or to Faith Calen­dar, The Augusta Chronicle Newsroom, P.O. Box 1928, Augusta, GA 30903.

SPECIAL EVENTS

BACK TO THE BIBLE FELLOWSHIP INDEPENDENT MINISTRIES LEADERSHIP BANQUET: 4 p.m. Saturday, Feb. 22, Langley Community Center, 2724 Augusta Road, Langley; theme: Watchmen (Isaiah 62:6); Hezekiah Pressley Jr.; $15; (803) 622-1483

AUGUSTA COMMUNITY PRAYER BREAKFAST: Prayer 8 a.m., breakfast 9 a.m. Tuesday, Feb. 25, Lutheran Church of the Resurrection; with the Rev. David Hunter and Mayor Deke Copenhaver

REACH AND ENGAGE WORKSHOP: 8:30-1:30 p.m. Thursday, Feb. 27, Kroc Center; for pastors and other church leaders looking for useful tools to reach the lost with the Gospel of Christ; learn how to reach and engage church members, visitors and community like never before; free; reservations required; (706) 840-9489, ssuarez@callingpost.com, callingpost.com/workshops

THE PARADE OF QUARTETS: Anniversary celebration with recognition and awards presentations to local, national gospel musicians 6 p.m. Saturday, March 1, Augusta Marriott at the Convention Center, 2 10th St.; Lady Tramaine Hawkins, Sensational Williams Brothers, Clarence Fountain from the Original Alabama Blind Boys, Wardlaw Brothers and Andrea Helms; (706) 722-1123, diamondcelebration@paradeofquartets.com

COMMUNITY OUTREACH: 11 a.m.-2 p.m. Saturday, March 8, Oak Pointe Community Center; food, clothes, hair cuts, GED program sign-up, blood pressure, health screening, Richmond County Health Department, Richmond/Burke Job Training Authority, Compass Youth Mentoring services, Concerned Women Inc., Job Corps; CD sermons ministers; sponsored by the Discipleship Team, Brotherhood, Women’s Fellowship, Music Ministry of Greater Young Zion Baptist; free; (706) 724-1720


EVENTS

THANKFUL BAPTIST, AUGUSTA: Free assistance to enroll in ObamaCare, 11 a.m.-2 p.m. Mondays and Wednesdays through March; (706) 724-2187

OLIVE GROVE BAPTIST, APPLING: Prayer breakfast 8:30 a.m. Saturday, Feb. 22, Jackie Leverett

CRESTVIEW BAPTIST: Defending the Faith Conference: A Firm Foundation for Sharing the Gospel Apologetics conference, a defense of Christianity using logic, rational thinking, history and scientific evidence 9 a.m. Saturday, Feb. 22, $12, includes book by Dr. Norm Geisler, (240) 674-3667, marvinpatrick1@gmail.com; crestviewbapt.org

CLIFFWOOD PRESBYTERIAN: 2014 Creation Conference 9:15 a.m.-3 p.m. Saturday, Feb. 22, 10 a.m.-noon Sunday, Feb. 23, Dr. Nathaniel Jeanson

WHOLESOME VISION MINISTRIES: Love Marriage Seminar 1 p.m. Saturday, Feb. 22; $20, includes brunch; (706) 951-8643 or see
the ministries’ page on Facebook

MOUNT SINAI MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Praise and worship service 5 p.m. Saturday, Feb. 22

RICHMOND HILL BAPTIST: 50 States Rally 5 p.m. Saturday, Feb. 22

MOSAIC UNITED METHODIST: Church anniversary 10:30 a.m. Sunday, Feb. 23; (706) 650-9187

WHOLE LIFE MINISTRIES: Anniversary celebration 10:30 a.m. Sunday, Feb. 23; wholelife.org

ELIM BAPTIST: Paine College Day 11 a.m. Sunday, Feb. 23, Toney R. Cross

MANN MEMORIAL UNITED METHODIST: Homecoming 11 a.m. Sunday, Feb. 23, the Rev. Ed Nelson

NEW LIBERTY HILL AME: Black History skit Ain’t Got No Shoes 11 a.m. Sunday, Feb. 23

WILLIAMS MEMORIAL CHRISTIAN METHODIST EPISCOPAL: Black History program 11 a.m. Sunday, Feb. 23, Alvin Mason; usher’s day 11 a.m. Sunday, March 9; Paine College Day 1 p.m. Sunday, March 23, Dr. Samuel Sullivan; (706) 733-9430

BROWN GROVE BAPTIST: Black History program 2 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 23

MEALING GROVE BAPTIST: Mission anniversary 2 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 23, the Rev. Willie Patten

TREMOUNT TEMPLE BAPTIST: Family and Friends Day 2 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 23, the Rev. Joseph Williams

BUTLER CREEK AFRICAN METHODIST EPISCOPAL: Choir anniversary 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 23

FIRST MOUNT MORIAH BAPTIST: Broadcast anniversary and 50 State Rally 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 23, the Rev. Antonio Smith

FIRST SHILOH BAPTIST: Black History program 3 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 23

ST. JOHN UNITED METHODIST: Concerts with a Cause; free, offering taken for charity; 3 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 23, Baroque Chamber Music featuring Bertamo, for New Bethlehem Community Center and 3 p.m. Sunday, March 23, What a Hoot! instrumental and vocal music for Augusta Warrior Project

ST. PETER’S ANGLICAN FELLOWSHIP: Service of Holy Communion according to the 1928 Book of Common Prayer; 4 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 23, meeting at Redeemer Church

JORDAN GROVE BAPTIST: Family and friends service; 5 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 23, the Rev. Martin Ryan

HAMMOND GROVE WORD POWER MINISTRY: Family & Friends Day 6 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 23, the Rev. Jonavon Harris; facebook.com/hammondgrovewordpower
ministry

NEW LIFE WORSHIP CENTER: A Night of the Hymns featuring the C.L. Harris Gospel Choir 6 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 23, free; Dinner and a Movie: The Butler 7 p.m. Friday, Feb. 28, $10, ages 5 and younger $5; (706) 796-7880

AUGUSTA AGLOW FELLOWSHIP: 10 a.m. Tuesday, Feb. 25, Spring Lakes Clubhouse; Jamie Brosious, speaker; refreshments; (706) 925-7164, augustaglow@gmail.com, aglowrivergate.org

WATER BRANCH BAPTIST, GROVETOWN: Prayer breakfast 9 a.m. Saturday, March 1; $10

LIFE IN THE RIVER WORSHIP CENTER: Women of the Word Ministry 11 a.m. Saturday, March 1, Nancy T. Reese

TABERNACLE BAPTIST: High Noon Tea noon to 2 p.m. Saturday, March 1, $15, $10 students, connect with one another while enjoying tea; women’s conference 8:30 a.m.-2 p.m. Friday-Sunday, March 7-9, Wendy Smith-Martin, Claudianett Williams, Marlena Daniels, Dr. Stacey Lee and Deborah M. Martin; $15; (706) 724-1230, tbcaugusta.org

MIDLAND GOSPEL SINGING CENTER: Featuring Shine On Trio and Centurians 7 p.m. Saturday, March 1; love offering accepted; refreshments; (803) 657-5996

HOUSE OF THE LORD PENTECOSTAL: Leonard Williams from the Williams Brothers singing and speaking 11 a.m. Sunday, March 2; (706) 722-6023

CLIFFORD GROVE BAPTIST, RAYLE, GA.: Installation of the Rev. Kavius Antwoine Young 3 p.m. Sunday, March 2, the Rev. Marcus Young

ST. AUGUSTINE OF CANTERBURY EPISCOPAL: Labyrinth workshop 4 p.m. Sunday, March 2, Joyce James

REDEEMER: South Korean pastor, Dr. Billy Kim, and the 40-member Korean Children’s Choir will perform, 7 p.m. Sunday, March 2; redeemerevans.org

ANGLICAN CHURCH OF THE HOLY TRINITY: Shrove Tuesday Pan­cake Supper 5:30-7:30 p.m. Tuesday, March 4; fundraiser for Community Ministries of North Augusta; $3, ages 11 and younger free; (803) 341-0075, AnglicanChurchoftheHolyTrinity.com

SECOND MOUNT MORIAH BAPTIST: Spring revival 7 p.m. Tuesday-Thursday, March 4-6, the Revs. Chavous Boyd, Charles L. Givens and Darrell Blocker

NEW ZION HILL MISSIONARY BAP­TIST: Spring revival 7 p.m. Wed­nesday-Friday, March 5-7, the Rev. Clarence Moore; church anniversary 2:30 p.m. Sunday, March 9, the Rev. Robert Ramsey

JOHNSON GROVE BAPTIST: Church anniversary 2 p.m. Sunday, March 9, the Rev. J.L. Stokes

PROVIDENCE BAPTIST: Second annual Mission Possible golf tournament 9 a.m. Saturday, March 15, Applewood Golf Course; $50, includes lunch; (706) 339-3903, cjdavis24@gmail.com, rick.vankluyve@gmail.com

PASTOR APPRECIATION

OLIVE GROVE BAPTIST, APPLING: Pastor appreciation 2:30 p.m. Saturday, Feb. 22, the Rev. James Abraham

CHRISTIAN FOUNTAIN BAPTIST: Pastor’s appreciation anniversary for Herman Jackson 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 23, the Rev. Delbert Nero

ST. PHILLIP MISSIONARY BAPTIST, LANGLEY: Pastor’s appreciation for the Rev. Eric Butler 3 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 23, the Rev. John Brightharp

PINEY GROVE MISSIONARY BAPTIST, JESSIE ROAD: Celebration for the Rev. Gladys N. Moore anniversary 2 p.m. Sunday, March 2, the Rev. Gordon A. Thomas

ST. JOHN BAPTIST, LANGLEY: Pastor’s anniversary 4 p.m. Sunday, March 2

SPRING GROVE MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Pastoral appreciation celebration 5 p.m. Saturday, March 8, the Rev. Martris Mims

LIFE IN THE RIVER WORSHIP CENTER: Gary and Nancy Reese Appreciation Day 3 p.m. Sunday, March 9, Rosa L. Williams

LEARNING

AFTER-SCHOOL TUTORIAL & ENRICHMENT: 4:30-6:30 p.m. Monday-Thursday, Good Hope Missionary Baptist; (706) 722-2779

CELEBRATE RECOVERY: 6:30-8 p.m. Mondays, First Assembly of God, 1613 Fenwick St., supper 6 p.m., (706) 738-5532

FREE TUTORING: 6-7 p.m. Mondays, Tuesdays and Thursdays, Beulah Grove Baptist, 1434 Poplar St.

GED CLASSES: 9 a.m. to noon Tuesday-Thursday, Good Hope Missionary Baptist

HOMEWORK HELP/TUTORING AND BIBLE STUDY: 5:45 p.m. Thursdays, PATH Worship Center, 1405 Marks Church Road; free meal; (706) 736-4581, (706) 736-6394, bit.ly/1hS6LMG, bit.ly/1aRLpKi

THE ONE COMMAND: 10 a.m. to noon second, fourth Saturdays; Christ Church Unity, 2301 Central Ave.; (706) 738-2458

loading...
Top headlines

City inspectors look to demolish Goodale House

Rob Sherman, director of Augusta's License and Inspection Department, said his staff plans to ask a State Court judge in early 2015 to order the endangered property, which was built in 1799 and is ...
Search Augusta jobs