Faith Calendar

  • Follow Your Faith

Send listings by noon Monday to willie.malpass@augustachronicle.com or to Faith Calen­dar, The Augusta Chronicle Newsroom, P.O. Box 1928, Augusta, GA 30903.

SPECIAL EVENTS

STORY TIME WITH B&B YOUTH MINISTRY: Children’s Theatre with Puppets 10 a.m. Wednesday, Feb. 19, Jeff Maxwell Branch Library, 1927 Lumpkin Road; free; registration required for groups of six or more; (706) 793-2020, ecgrl.org

TO SOOTHE THE SOUL: CONCERTS TO BENEFIT UNION BAPTIST: 7:30 p.m. Feb. 20, Niki Haris; 7:30 p.m. April 17, Marilyn Adcock; $15 per concert; (706) 724-0436, historicaugusta.org

BACK TO THE BIBLE FELLOWSHIP INDEPENDENT MINISTRIES LEADERSHIP BANQUET: 4 p.m. Saturday, Feb. 22, Langley Community Center, 2724 Augusta Road, Langley; theme: Watchmen (Isaiah 62:6); Hezekiah Pressley Jr.; $15; (803) 622-1483

THE PARADE OF QUARTETS: Anniversary celebration with recognition and awards presentations to local and national gospel musicians 6 p.m. Saturday, March 1, Augusta Marriott at the Convention Center, 2 10th St.; Lady Tramaine Hawkins, Sensational Williams Brothers, Clarence Fountain from the Original Alabama Blind Boys, Wardlaw Brothers and Andrea Helms performing; (706) 722-1123, diamondcelebration@paradeofquartets.com

EVENTS

THANKFUL BAPTIST, AUGUSTA: Free assistance to enroll in ObamaCare 11 a.m.-2 p.m. Mondays and Wednesdays through March; (706) 724-2187

SPOKEN WORD CHRISTIAN MINISTRIES: Building the Kingdom of God Through Prayer, Praise and Worship Women’s Conference 2014 10 a.m. Saturday, Feb. 15, Dr. Elise LaBord; (803) 622-1483

PIERCE UNITED METHODIST: Black History program 3 p.m. Saturday, Feb. 15, Dr. Thomas C. McCain Sr.; dinner follows

BEULAH GROVE BAPTIST: Walker Baptist Association annual Sweetheart Banquet 4 p.m. Saturday, Feb. 15; tickets and information (706) 631-8114

HAMMOND GROVE WORD POWER MINISTRY: Youth Ministry Black History program 4 p.m. Saturday, Feb. 15, play Black in the Future tells story of a girl who thinks black history is boring and discovers understanding of her past, which brings appreciation for life today, dinner follows, free; Family & Friends Day 6 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 23, the Rev. Jonavon Harris; facebook.com/hammondgrove
wordpowerministry

MOUNT ZION BAPTIST, AIKEN: Black History program 10 a.m. Sunday, Feb. 16

CORINTH BAPTIST: Celebrating Our Heritage Through The Arts Black History program 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 16

HUDSON MEMORIAL CME: Take Me to the King: A Day with Auri’yan Tillman 3 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 16; Williams Memorial CME, Graylen Bell and Friends and Jenkins-White School Chorus, guests; benefits Davidson Fine Arts trip to Carnegie Hall; (706) 399-1292

MOSES MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Church anniversary 3 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 16, Dr. Corey D. Brown

ST. AUGUSTINE OF CANTERBURY EPISCOPAL: Black History program – An Evensong for Absalom Jones featuring Dr. Oral Moses accompanied by Dr. Rosalyn W. Floyd 4 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 16

WHOLESOME VISION MINISTRIES: Love Revival 7:30 p.m. Wednesday and Thursday, Feb. 19 and 20, Marissa Farrow Feb. 19, Barbara Gaines Feb. 20; Love Singles Seminar noon Friday, Feb. 21; Love Marriage Seminar 1 p.m. Saturday, Feb. 22; $20, includes brunch; (706) 951-8643, facebook.com/pages/Wholesome-Vision-Ministries/
140229826033926

CLIFFWOOD PRESBYTERIAN: 2014 Creation Conference 5-8:30 p.m. Friday, Feb. 21, 9:15 a.m.-3 p.m. Saturday, Feb. 22, 10 a.m.-noon Sunday, Feb. 23, Dr. Nathaniel Jeanson

CRESTVIEW BAPTIST: Defending the Faith Conference: A Firm Foundation for Sharing the Gospel Apologetics conference, a defense of Christianity using logic, rational thinking, history and scientific evidence 7 p.m. Friday, Feb. 21, 9 a.m. Saturday, Feb. 22, $12, includes book by Dr. Norm Geisler, (240) 674-3667, marvinpatrick1@gmail.com;
crestviewbapt.org

RICHMOND HILL BAPTIST: 50 States Rally 5 p.m. Saturday, Feb. 22

MOSAIC UNITED METHODIST: Church anniversary 10:30 a.m. Sunday, Feb. 23; (706) 650-9187

NEW LIBERTY HILL AME: Black History skit Ain’t Got No Shoes 11 a.m. Sunday, Feb. 23

WILLIAMS MEMORIAL CHRISTIAN METHODIST EPISCOPAL: Black History program 11 a.m. Sunday, Feb. 23, Alvin Mason; usher’s day 11 a.m. Sunday, March 9; Paine College Day 1 p.m. Sunday, March 23, Dr. Samuel Sullivan; (706) 733-9430

MEALING GROVE BAPTIST: Mission anniversary 2 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 23, the Rev. Willie Patten

BUTLER CREEK AFRICAN METHODIST EPISCOPAL: Choir anniversary 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 23

FIRST MOUNT MORIAH BAPTIST: Broadcast anniversary and Fifty State Rally 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 23, the Rev. Antonio Smith

FIRST SHILOH BAPTIST: Black History program 3 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 23

ST. JOHN UNITED METHODIST: Concerts with a Cause, free; offering taken for charity; 3 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 23, Baroque Chamber Music featuring Bertamo, for New Bethlehem Community Center and 3 p.m. Sunday, March 23, What a Hoot! instrumental and vocal music for Augusta Warrior Project

JORDAN GROVE BAPTIST: Family and friends service 5 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 23, the Rev. Martin Ryan

NEW LIFE WORSHIP CENTER: A Night of the Hymns featuring the C.L. Harris Gospel Choir 6 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 23, free; Dinner and a Movie: The Butler 7 p.m. Friday, Feb. 28, $10, ages 5 and younger $5; (706) 796-7880

AUGUSTA AGLOW FELLOWSHIP: 10 a.m. Tuesday, Feb. 25, Spring Lakes Clubhouse; Jamie Brosious, speaker; refreshments; (706) 925-7164, augustaglow@gmail.com, aglowrivergate.org

MIDLAND GOSPEL SINGING CENTER: Featuring Shine On Trio and Centurians 7 p.m. Saturday, March 1; love offering accepted; refreshments; (803) 657-5996

CLIFFORD GROVE BAPTIST, RAYLE, GA.: Installation of the Rev. Kavius Antwoine Young 3 p.m. Sunday, March 2, the Rev. Marcus Young

ANGLICAN CHURCH OF THE HOLY TRINITY: Shrove Tuesday Pancake Supper 5:30-7:30 p.m. Tuesday, March 4; fundraiser for Community Ministries of North Augusta; $3, ages 11 and younger free; (803) 341-0075, AnglicanChurchofthe
HolyTrinity.com

NEW ZION HILL MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Spring revival 7 p.m. Wednesday-Friday, March 5-7, the Rev. Clarence Moore; church anniversary 2:30 p.m. Sunday, March 9, the Rev. Robert Ramsey

PROVIDENCE BAPTIST: Second annual Mission Possible golf tournament 9 a.m. Saturday, March 15, Applewood Golf Course; $50, includes lunch; (706) 339-3903, cjdavis24@gmail.com, rick.vankluyve@gmail.com

PINE GROVE BAPTIST: Male chorus anniversary 3 p.m. Sunday, March 23

AIKEN’S FIRST BAPTIST: Pass It On Kidsignment Sale 9 a.m.-7 p.m. Friday, March 28, 8 a.m.-noon Saturday, March 29; benefits Parent’s Day Out Program and people in need; 9 a.m. to 7 p.m. March 28, 8 a.m. to noon March 29; clothing for infants, children, teens and maternity, books and toys for infants to toddlers, games and toys for older children; passitonaiken2.com

PASTOR APPRECIATION

FIRST NEW HOPE BAPTIST: Pastor anniversary for Dr. Larry Neal 10:30 a.m. Sunday, Feb. 16, Roosevelt Jones; (706) 736-6803

CHRIST CENTERED OUTREACH MINISTRY: Pastoral appreciation for Willie J. Jackson 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 16, Nehemiah Abrams

MOUNT CALVARY BAPTIST: Pastoral anniversary of Dr. Clyde Hill Sr. 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 16, Dr. Johnny R. Hatney; (706) 724-8052

FIRST BAPTIST, STAPLETON, GA.: Pastoral anniversary for Dr. Frank Seabrook 3 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 16, Dr. Charles E. Goodman Jr.

PLEASANT GROVE BAPTIST, EDGEFIELD, S.C.: Pastoral appreciation for the Rev. Oscar W. Brown 3 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 16, the Rev. Clarence Moore

WORD OF FAITH CHRISTIAN FELLOWSHIP: Appreciation celebration for Loretta Butler grand celebration 3 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 16, Brenda Colbert

CHRISTIAN FOUNTAIN BAPTIST: Pastor’s appreciation anniversary for Herman Jackson 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 23, the Rev. Delbert Nero

ST. JOHN BAPTIST, LANGLEY: Pastor’s anniversary 4 p.m. Sunday, March 2

LEARNING

REACH AND ENGAGE WORKSHOP: 8:30-1:30 p.m. Thursday, Feb. 27, Kroc Center; for pastors and other church leaders looking for useful tools to reach the lost with the gospel of Jesus Christ; learn how to reach and engage current church members, visitors and community like never before; free; reservations required; (706) 840-9489, ssuarez@callingpost.com, callingpost.com/workshops

AFTER-SCHOOL TUTORIAL & ENRICHMENT: 4:30-6:30 p.m. Monday-Thursday, Good Hope Missionary Baptist; (706) 722-2779

CELEBRATE RECOVERY: 6:30-8 p.m. Mondays, First Assembly of God, 1613 Fenwick St., supper 6 p.m., (706) 738-5532

FREE TUTORING: 6-7 p.m. Mondays, Tuesdays and Thursdays, Beulah Grove Baptist, 1434 Poplar St.

GED CLASSES: 9 a.m. to noon Tuesday-Thursday, Good Hope Missionary Baptist

HOMEWORK HELP/TUTORING AND BIBLE STUDY: 5:45 p.m. Thursdays, PATH Worship Center, 1405 Marks Church Road; free meal; (706) 736-4581, (706) 736-6394, bit.ly/1hS6LMG, bit.ly/1aRLpKi

THE ONE COMMAND: 10 a.m. to noon second, fourth Saturdays; Christ Church Unity, 2301 Central Ave.; (706) 738-2458

loading...
Search Augusta jobs