Faith Calendar

  • Follow Your Faith

Send listings by noon Monday to willie.malpass@augustachronicle.com or to Faith Calen­dar, The Augusta Chronicle Newsroom, P.O. Box 1928, Augusta, GA 30903.

SPECIAL EVENTS

ST. OLAF CHOIR CONCERT: 7:30 p.m. Tuesday, Feb. 11, St. John United Methodist; $30, $10 students; (800) 363-5487, stolaftickets.com

SONS OF JUBAL CHORAL CONCERT: Male chorus composed of ministers of music who serve in churches of the Georgia Baptist Convention 7 p.m. Tuesday, Feb. 11, Burke County High School, 1057 Burke Veterans Parkway, Waynesboro, Ga.; concert features Jubal Brass and Jubal Handbells; free; (706) 554-2468, wes@rosemontheights.org

WINTER JAM 2014 TOUR SPECTACULAR: 7 p.m. Thursday, Feb. 13, James Brown Arena; Newsboys and Lecrae with Tenth Avenue North, Thousand Foot Krutch, Plumb, NewSong and Colton Dixon; Nick Hall, evangelist with message; iDisciple App Pre-Jam Party featuring Love & The Outcome, Everfound, Derek Minor; $10; bit.ly/1c5UuQp

STORY TIME WITH B&B YOUTH MINISTRY: Children’s Theatre with Puppets 10 a.m. Wednesday, Feb. 19, Jeff Maxwell Branch Library, 1927 Lumpkin Road; free; registration required for groups of six or more; (706) 793-2020, ecgrl.org

TO SOOTHE THE SOUL: CONCERTS TO BENEFIT UNION BAPTIST: 7:30 p.m. Feb. 20, Niki Haris; 7:30 p.m. April 17, Marilyn Adcock; $15 per concert; (706) 724-0436, historicaugusta.org

BACK TO THE BIBLE FELLOWSHIP INDEPENDENT MINISTRIES LEADERSHIP BANQUET: 4 p.m. Saturday, Feb. 22, Langley Community Center, 2724 Augusta Road, Langley; theme: Watchmen (Isaiah 62:6); Hezekiah Pressley Jr.; $15; (803) 622-1483

THE PARADE OF QUARTETS: Anniversary celebration with recognition and awards presentations to local and national gospel musicians 6 p.m. Saturday, March 1, Augusta Marriott at the Convention Center, 2 10th St.; Lady Tramaine Hawkins, Sensational Williams Brothers, Clarence Fountain from the Original Alabama Blind Boys, Wardlaw Brothers and Andrea Helms performing; (706) 722-1123, diamondcelebration@paradeofquartets.com

EVENTS

CONGREGATION BETH SHALOM: Building dedication service 11 a.m. Saturday, Feb. 8, Dan David

RICHMOND HILL BAPTIST: Black History program 11 a.m. Sunday, Feb. 9, soul food dinner follows; 50 States Rally 5 p.m. Saturday, Feb. 22

SPRING GROVE MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Male chorus anniversary 5 p.m. Saturday, Feb. 8

REDEEMER: Love and Respect Marriage videoconference 7:45 p.m. Saturday, Feb. 8; featuring authors Dr. Emerson and Sarah Eggerichs; based on Ephesians 5:33; $20; online registration; (706) 854-9707, redeemerevans.org

CANAAN OF GALILEE BAPTIST: Mission anniversary 2 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 9, Aleean Oliphant; deacons, deaconess and trustees anniversary 11 a.m. Sunday, March 16, Rubystene Johnson

ST. PAUL MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Black History Month celebration 2 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 9

MOUNT OLIVE MISSIONARY BAPTIST, AUGUSTA: Pastoral support group anniversary 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 9, the Rev. Tony Miller Sr.

FIRST NEW CANAAN BAPTIST: Deacon and deaconess anniversary 3 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 9, Gladys N. Moore

GREATER YOUNG ZION BAPTIST: Thomas L. Clark Jr. eighth annual Memorial Concert 3 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 9; free, open to the public; (706) 833-9202, tlclarkandassoc@yahoo.com

FIRST BAPTIST, AUGUSTA: Divorce Recovery workshop 4 p.m. Saturdays, Feb. 9-March 1, Walton Building Room 105, Dr. Wayne Hunsucker; child care by reservation; free; (706) 733-2236, fbcaugusta.org

THANKFUL BAPTIST, AUGUSTA: Free assistance to enroll in ObamaCare 11 a.m.-2 p.m. Mondays and Wednesdays through March; (706) 724-2187

SPOKEN WORD CHRISTIAN MINISTRIES: Building the Kingdom of God Through Prayer, Praise and Worship Women’s Conference 2014 10 a.m. Saturday, Feb. 15, Dr. Elise LaBord; (803) 622-1483

PIERCE UNITED METHODIST: Black History program 3 p.m. Saturday, Feb. 15, Dr. Thomas C. McCain Sr.; dinner follows

BEULAH GROVE BAPTIST: Walker Baptist Association annual Sweetheart Banquet 4 p.m. Saturday, Feb. 15; tickets and information (706) 631-8114

HAMMOND GROVE WORD POWER MINISTRY: Youth Ministry Black History program 4 p.m. Saturday, Feb. 15; play Black in the Future tells story of a girl who thinks black history is boring and discovers understanding of her past, which brings appreciation for life today; dinner follows; free; facebook.com/hammondgrovewordpowerministry

MOUNT ZION BAPTIST, AIKEN: Black History program 10 a.m. Sunday, Feb. 16

CORINTH BAPTIST: Celebrating Our Heritage Through The Arts Black History program 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 16

HUDSON MEMORIAL CME: Take Me to the King: A Day with Auri’yan Tillman 3 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 16; Williams Memorial CME, Graylen Bell and Friends and Jenkins-White School Chorus, guests; benefits Davidson Fine Arts trip to Carnegie Hall; (706) 399-1292

WHOLESOME VISION MINISTRIES: Love Revival 7:30 p.m. Wednesday and Thursday, Feb. 19 and 20, Marissa Farrow Feb. 19, Barbara Gaines Feb. 20; Love Singles Seminar noon Friday, Feb. 21; Love Marriage Seminar 1 p.m. Saturday, Feb. 22; $20, includes brunch; (706) 951-8643, facebook.com/pages/Wholesome-Vision-Ministries/140229826033926

CRESTVIEW BAPTIST: Defending the Faith Conference: A Firm Foundation for Sharing the Gospel Apologetics conference, a defense of Christianity using logic, rational thinking, history and scientific evidence 7 p.m. Friday, Feb. 21, 9 a.m. Saturday, Feb. 22, $12, includes book by Dr. Norm Geisler, (240) 674-3667, marvinpatrick1@gmail.com; crestviewbapt.org

MOSAIC UNITED METHODIST: Church anniversary 10:30 a.m. Sunday, Feb. 23; (706) 650-9187

WILLIAMS MEMORIAL CHRISTIAN METHODIST EPISCOPAL: Black History program 11 a.m. Sunday, Feb. 23, Alvin Mason; usher’s day 11 a.m. Sunday, March 9; Paine College Day 1 p.m. Sunday, March 23, Dr. Samuel Sullivan; (706) 733-9430

MEALING GROVE BAPTIST: Mission anniversary 2 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 23, the Rev. Willie Patten

ST. JOHN UNITED METHODIST: Concerts with a Cause Sundays, free; offering taken for charity; 3 p.m. Feb. 23 Baroque Chamber Music featuring Bertamo, for New Bethlehem Community Center; 3 p.m. March 23 What a Hoot! instrumental and vocal music for Augusta Warrior Project

JORDAN GROVE BAPTIST: Family and friends service 5 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 23, the Rev. Martin Ryan

NEW LIFE WORSHIP CENTER: Dinner and a Movie: The Butler 7 p.m. Friday, Feb. 28, $10, ages 5 and younger $5; (706) 796-7880

MIDLAND GOSPEL SINGING CENTER: Featuring Shine On Trio and Centurians 7 p.m. Saturday, March 1; love offering accepted; refreshments; (803) 657-5996

PROVIDENCE BAPTIST: Second annual Mission Possible golf tournament 9 a.m. Saturday, March 15, Applewood Golf Course; $50, includes lunch; (706) 339-3903, cjdavis24@gmail.com, rick.vankluyve@gmail.com

PASTOR APPRECIATION

BIBLE DELIVERANCE TEMPLE: Pastor’s appreciation weekend Saturday-Sunday, Feb. 8-9; pastor appreciation for Dr. H. Kelly McKnight 6:30 p.m. Saturday, Feb. 8; bibledeliverancetemple.com

ROCK OF AGES MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Pastoral anniversary for the Rev. Angeleen E. Walker 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 9, Freedom Fellowship Assembly, Dr. James A. Hogan

WORD OF FAITH CHRISTIAN FELLOWSHIP: Appreciation celebration for Loretta Butler pre-celebration 7:30 p.m. Thursday and Friday, Feb. 13 and 14, Willis Lewis and Mary Hollimon; grand celebration 3 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 16, Brenda Colbert

FIRST NEW HOPE BAPTIST: Pastor anniversary for Dr. Larry Neal 10:30 a.m. Sunday, Feb. 16, Roosevelt Jones; (706) 736-6803

MOUNT CALVARY BAPTIST: Pastoral anniversary of Dr. Clyde Hill Sr. 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 16, Dr. Johnny R. Hatney; (706) 724-8052

FIRST BAPTIST, STAPLETON, GA.: Pastoral anniversary for Dr. Frank Seabrook 3 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 16, Dr. Charles E. Goodman Jr.

CHRISTIAN FOUNTAIN BAPTIST: Pastor’s appreciation anniversary for Herman Jackson 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 23, the Rev. Delbert Nero

ST. JOHN BAPTIST, LANGLEY: Pastor’s anniversary 4 p.m. Sunday, March 2

LEARNING

AFTER-SCHOOL TUTORIAL & ENRICHMENT: 4:30-6:30 p.m. Monday-Thursday, Good Hope Missionary Baptist; (706) 722-2779

CELEBRATE RECOVERY: 6:30-8 p.m. Mondays, First Assembly of God, 1613 Fenwick St., supper 6 p.m., (706) 738-5532

FREE TUTORING: 6-7 p.m. Mondays, Tuesdays and Thursdays, Beulah Grove Baptist, 1434 Poplar St.

GED CLASSES: 9 a.m. to noon Tuesday-Thursday, Good Hope Missionary Baptist

HOMEWORK HELP/TUTORING AND BIBLE STUDY: 5:45 p.m. Thursdays, PATH Worship Center, 1405 Marks Church Road; free meal; (706) 736-4581, (706) 736-6394, bit.ly/1hS6LMG, bit.ly/1aRLpKi

THE ONE COMMAND: 10 a.m. to noon second, fourth Saturdays; Christ Church Unity, 2301 Central Ave.; (706) 738-2458


Search Augusta jobs