Faith Calendar

  • Follow Your Faith

Send listings by noon Monday to willie.malpass@augustachronicle.com or to Faith Calen­dar, The Augusta Chronicle Newsroom, P.O. Box 1928, Augusta, GA 30903.

IT’S TIME FOR A BLESSING GOSPEL CONCERT: 3 p.m. Sunday, Jan. 12, Diamond Lakes Community Center, 103 Diamond Lakes Way, Hephzibah; featuring Clint Murray and Fresh Anointed, Echoes of Joy, The Bright Stars, Alice Williams and New Beginnings, Disciples of Praise, more; presented by Wrens Chapel African Methodist Episcopal; Della Thomas (706) 339-5657, (706) 790-4037

COMPLETE HEALTH IMPROVEMENT PROGRAM: Improve cholesterol, learn how to lose weight and keep it off, control diabetes, prevent heart disease and stroke, other health benefits; information sessions 5-6:30 p.m. Sunday, Jan. 12, Augusta First Seventh-day Adventist; 5-6:30 p.m. Sunday, Jan. 19, Health Restoring Foods; 5-6:30 p.m. Thursday, Jan. 23, Augusta First Seventh-day Adventist; blood draw and last chance to register (free breakfast) 8-10 a.m. Sunday, Feb. 2, Augusta First Seventh-day Adventist; seminar is 6-7:30 p.m. Monday-Thursday, Feb. 3-20, Augusta First Seventh-day Adventist; Beverly Scarlett (706) 799-0560; Grace Crawford (706) 650-7860, (845) 233-0162

SEVENTH ANNUAL MLK INTERFAITH SERVICE OF CELEBRATION: Arun Gandhi, grandson of Mohandas (Mahatma) Ghandi, presenting Lessons from My Grandfather 6:45 p.m. Saturday, Jan. 18, Trinity on the Hill United Methodist; held by Progressive Religious Coalition of Augusta

WINTER JAM 2014 TOUR SPECTACULAR: 7 p.m. Thursday, Feb. 13, James Brown Arena; Newsboys and Lecrae with Tenth Avenue North, Thousand Foot Krutch, Plumb, NewSong and Colton Dixon; Nick Hall, evangelist with message; iDisciple App Pre-Jam Party featuring Love & The Outcome, Everfound, Derek Minor; $10; bit.ly/1c5UuQp

HISTORIC FIRST EBENEZER BAPTIST: Community prayer breakfast 9 a.m. Saturday, Jan. 11, Willie J. Jackson

UNITARIAN UNIVERSALIST, AUGUSTA: Art and Spirituality workshop, reception and after-service discussions; 11 a.m. Sunday, Jan. 12, In the Bosom of My Ancestors, Staci Swider; 10 a.m. Saturday, Jan. 18, Release Your Creative Spirit, Staci Swider; 11 a.m. Sunday, Jan. 19, Seeing the Light, Bea Kulkhe; 11 a.m. Sunday, Jan. 26, Creativity and Catharsis, Jay Jacobs; (706) 733-7939

WILLIAMS MEMORIAL CHRISTIAN METHODIST EPISCOPAL: Helena B. Cobb Day Scholarship program 11 a.m. Sunday, Jan. 12; Young Adult Sunday 3 p.m. Jan. 26, the Rev. Bernard Jackson; (706) 733-9430

PINEY GROVE BAPTIST, JESSIE ROAD: Deacon, Deaconess, Deacon Aide and Trustee Ministry anniversary 2 p.m. Sunday, Jan. 12

HOSANNAH BAPTIST: Candlelight communion service 5 p.m. Sunday, Jan. 12, the Rev. John Harmon

HOUSE OF THE LORD: Report on attendance at the private funeral and burial of Nelson Mandela 7 p.m. Thursday, Jan. 16, Dr. Herbert Daughtry; (706) 832-2270

MOUNT PLEASANT BAPTIST: Women’s Ministry anniversary 6 p.m. Saturday, Jan. 18; community soup fellowship and clothes giveaway 1 p.m. Saturday, Jan. 25

HUDSON MEMORIAL CME: Paine College Day benefit 11 a.m. Sunday, Jan. 19, Gregory Ruffin; Building Strong Minds and Healthy Lifestyles for Success, theme; (706) 399-1292

RICHMOND HILL BAPTIST: 100 Men and Women in Black and White 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Jan. 19; choir extravaganza 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Jan. 26

HAMMOND GROVE WORD POWER MINISTRY: Community Commemoration of Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. 5 p.m. Sunday, Jan. 19, Georgia State Sen. Hardie Davis Jr., music by Augusta Chorale; (803) 279-1493, facebook.com/hammondgrovewordpowerministry

BELVEDERE FIRST BAPTIST: Man Up! Rise to the Challenge 6 p.m. Thursday, Jan. 23; call to register; (803) 279-0415, belvederefbc.org

NEW LIFE WORSHIP CENTER: Iron Men session 7 p.m. Friday, Jan. 24, men only; (706) 796-7880, newlife-worshipcenter.org

SPOKEN WORD CHRISTIAN MINISTRIES: Taking My Place In The Kingdom Men’s Conference 2014 7:30 p.m. Friday, Jan. 24, Keith Holland, breakfast 10 a.m. Saturday, Jan. 25, 5 p.m. Saturday, Jan. 25, Robert LaBoyrd

SECOND ANTIOCH BAPTIST: Family and Friends program 5 p.m. Saturday, Jan. 25, Wendell Smith

FRANKLIN COVENANT BAPTIST: Ushers’ Ministry anniversary 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Jan. 26

LIGHTHOUSE CHRIST CENTERED: Bishop Ordination Service for Senior Pastor Isaac M. Hall 4 p.m. Sunday, Jan. 26, World Outreach Evangelistic Church, Archbishop Anthony Floyd

KENDALL HEIGHTS CHURCH OF GOD: Annual Williford Family Sing 6 p.m. Saturday, Feb. 1

MIDLAND GOSPEL SINGING CENTER: February monthly gospel singing featuring 2 for 1 and Disciple 5 7 p.m. Saturday, Feb. 1; refreshments; volunteers needed to provide finger foods; Brenda Crosby (803) 657-5996

GALILEE MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Installation service for the Rev. Sheldon Cooper 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 2, the Rev. Bobby Hankerson

REDEEMER: Love and Respect Marriage video conference 6 p.m. Friday, Feb. 7, 7:45 p.m. Saturday, Feb. 8; featuring authors Dr. Emerson and Sarah Eggerichs; based on Ephesians 5:33; $15 through Jan. 27; $20 after; online registration; (706) 854-9707, redeemerevans.org

CRESTVIEW BAPTIST: Defending the Faith Conference: A Firm Foundation for Sharing the Gospel 7 p.m. Friday, Feb. 21; Apologetics conference, a defense of Christianity using logic, rational thinking, history and scientific evidence; $12, includes book by Dr. Norm Geisler; crestviewbapt.org

ST. JOHN UNITED METHODIST: Concerts with a Cause Sundays, free; offering taken for charity; 3 p.m. Feb. 23 Baroque Chamber Music featuring Bertamo, for New Bethlehem Community Center; 3 p.m. March 23 What a Hoot! instrumental and vocal music for Augusta Warrior Project

RUNS MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Pastor anniversary for the Rev. Stevie Berry 8 a.m. Sunday, Jan. 19, the Rev. F.C. Henderson

FRANKLIN COVENANT BAPTIST: Pastor appreciation celebration dinner for the Rev. James O. Strowbridge 11 a.m. Sunday, Jan. 19

SPOKEN WORD CHRISTIAN MINISTRIES: Pastoral celebration for Maxine Snead of Shine Forth Ministry, Augusta, 5 p.m. Sunday, Jan. 19, Ray Singleton

MOUNT CANAAN BAPTIST: Pastor appreciation for the Rev. George L. Brightharp 10 a.m. Sunday, Jan. 26

STRONG TOWER CHRISTIAN FELLOWSHIP: Church and pastor’s anniversary 3 p.m. Sunday, Jan. 26, A.J. Saunders

COMPUTERS @ FIRST: Free computer classes, First Baptist of Augusta Room 101 C&D, Walton Education Building; limited class sizes, registration required with Susan Jones (706) 733-2236, sjones@fbcaugusta.org Basic PowerPoint 6-8 p.m. Mondays, Jan. 13 and 27; iPad Basics 9:30-11:30 a.m. Tuesday, Jan. 28, meets in Walton Building Room 104; Facebook Basics 9:30-11:30 a.m. Tuesday, Jan. 14; Basic Computer Academy, eight- to 10-week course focusing on Microsoft applications, two hours per week, registration required with Jim West; (706) 651-0390

AFTER-SCHOOL TUTORIAL & ENRICHMENT: 4:30-6:30 p.m. Monday-Thursday, Good Hope Missionary Baptist; (706) 722-2779

CELEBRATE RECOVERY: 6:30-8 p.m. Mondays, First Assembly of God, 1613 Fenwick St., supper 6 p.m., (706) 738-5532; 6:30-8:30 p.m. Thursdays, Calvary Temple Assembly of God, 3343 Peach Orchard Road, dinner 5:45 p.m., (706) 592-6744

FIRST BAPTIST, NORTH AUGUSTA: SOLA; worship and biblical teaching, atmosphere engaging to all walks of life; doors open 6 p.m., service 6:30 p.m. Wednesdays; coffee, snacks provided; casual dress; parking behind administration building; child care available; SOLAgeneration@gmail.com, facebook.com/SOLAgeneration

FREE TUTORING: 6-7 p.m. Mondays, Tuesdays and Thursdays, Beulah Grove Baptist, 1434 Poplar St.

GED CLASSES: 9 a.m. to noon Tuesday-Thursday, Good Hope Missionary Baptist

HOMEWORK HELP/TUTORING AND BIBLE STUDY: 5:45 p.m. Thursdays, PATH Worship Center, 1405 Marks Church Road; free meal; (706) 736-4581, (706) 736-6394, preachingandteachinghim.org, miraclemakingministries.com

THE ONE COMMAND: 10 a.m. to noon second, fourth Saturdays; Christ Church Unity, 2301 Central Ave.; (706) 738-2458

loading...
Top headlines

City Ink: New board means more work for me

First Mayor-elect Hardie Davis will be sworn in, and the very next day the work will begin. Commissioners will meet and the gavel will fall. It will be a brand new day at City Hall.
Search Augusta jobs