Faith calendar

  • Follow Your Faith

Send listings by noon Monday to willie.malpass@augustachronicle.com or to Faith Calen­dar, The Augusta Chronicle Newsroom, P.O. Box 1928, Augusta, GA 30903.

JOINT WATCH NIGHT SERVICE: Thompson Springhill African Methodist Episcopal, Spread Chapel African Methodist Episcopal, Mount Horeb Baptist and Flat Rock Missionary Baptist service 10:30 p.m. Tuesday, Dec. 31, Thompson Springhill AME

NINTH ANNUAL TRAIN DERAILMENT MEMORIAL PROGRAM: 4 p.m. Saturday, Jan. 4, Bethlehem Baptist Church, Graniteville; Graniteville Community Coalition, host; Celebrating Recovery, theme; Ronnie Young, keynote speaker; concert featuring Tamara and Shakira Abraham, Cynthia Mitchel and O’Joy, Pamela Bowman Hill, Thelma J. Robinson, Dynamic Abraham Brothers, The parade of Quartet’s Karlton Howard, emcee; open to the public; (803) 645-8279, (803) 215-1805, (803) 663-4052

WINTER JAM 2014 TOUR SPECTACULAR: 7 p.m. Thursday, Feb. 13, James Brown Arena; Newsboys and Lecrae with Tenth Avenue North, Thousand Foot Krutch, Plumb, NewSong and Colton Dixon; Nick Hall, evangelist with message; iDisciple App Pre-Jam Party featuring Love & The Outcome, Everfound, Derek Minor; $10; bit.ly/1c5UuQp

FIRST SOUTHERN METHODIST: Gospel sing with All 4 Him 1:30 p.m. Sunday, Dec. 29; free; (706) 941-1601

NEW OLIVE BRANCH BAPTIST: Pre-New Year’s program 3 p.m. Sunday, Dec. 29, the Rev. Norris Turner; Watch Night service 10 p.m. Tuesday, Dec. 31

WORD OF FAITH CHRISTIAN FELLOWSHIP: Candlelight communion service 6 p.m. Sunday, Dec. 29; New Year’s Eve celebration 10 p.m. Tuesday, Dec. 31; (706) 729-9990

ST. BARTHOLOMEW’S EPISCOPAL: Advent/Christmas services – First Sunday after Christmas Day services 8 and 10:30 a.m. Dec. 29; The Epiphany 8, 9:30 and 11:30 a.m. Sunday, Jan. 5

LIVING WATERS FULL GOSPEL: Miracle revival 7 p.m. Monday and Tuesday, Dec. 30 and 31, Don Hughes

CARPENTERSVILLE BAPTIST: New Year’s Eve service 7 p.m. Tuesday, Dec. 31, Patrick Outler

CRESTVIEW BAPTIST: New Year’s Eve Service: Secret Church II 7 p.m. Tuesday, Dec. 31; The Attributes of God; food, fellowship, teaching; appetizers and desserts 7-8 p.m., teaching 8 p.m. to midnight, Kevin Jones and Marvin Patrick; celebration of new year midnight; crestviewbapt.org

ST. PHILLIP MISSIONARY BAPTIST, LANGLEY: New Year’s Eve Service 9 p.m. Tuesday, Dec. 31

FIRST MOUNT MORIAH BAPTIST, AUGUSTA: Watch Night service 10 p.m. Tuesday, Dec. 31, the Rev. James Taylor

FIRST NEW HOPE BAPTIST: Watch Night Service 2013 10 p.m. Tuesday, Dec. 31, the Rev. F.C. Henderson

GOOD HOPE MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Watch Night service 10 p.m. Tuesday, Dec. 31; (706) 722-1031, ghmbcaugusta.org

HAMMOND GROVE WORD POWER MINISTRY: Watch Night service 10 p.m. Tuesday, Dec. 31, the Rev. Jerry Freeman; Community Commemoration of Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. 5 p.m. Sunday, Jan. 19, Georgia State Sen. Hardie Davis Jr., music by Augusta Chorale; (803) 279-1493, facebook.com/hammondgroveword
powerministry

LIFE IN THE RIVER WORSHIP CENTER: Watch Night service 10 p.m. Tuesday, Dec. 31, Angelo Hatcher; Women of the Word prayer breakfast 9:30 a.m. Saturday, Jan. 4, Cheryl Bush

MOUNT ZION BAPTIST, AIKEN: Watch Night service 10 p.m. Tuesday, Dec. 31

PLEASANT LANE BAPTIST: Watch Night service 10 p.m. Tuesday, Dec. 31

GETHSEMANE BAPTIST: Watch Night service 10:30 p.m. Tuesday, Dec. 31

MEALING GROVE BAPTIST: Watch Night service 10:30 p.m. Tuesday, Dec. 31

WILLIAMS MEMORIAL CHRISTIAN METHODIST EPISCOPAL: Watch Night service 10:30 p.m. Tuesday, Dec. 31; Helena B. Cobb Day Scholarship program 11 a.m. Sunday, Jan. 12; Young Adult Sunday 3 p.m. Jan. 26, the Rev. Bernard Jackson; (706) 733-9430

ST. TERESA OF AVILA CATHOLIC: Awakening Faith program, 11 week series begins 7:30-9 p.m. Tuesday, Jan. 7, at home of Mary and Deacon Joe Soparas; (706) 364-9289, st-teresa.com

NEW ZION HILL MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Mid-winter revival 7 p.m. Wednesday-Friday, Jan. 8-10, the Rev. Carlton Howard

ST. JOHN UNITED METHODIST: Concerts with a Cause Sundays, free; offering taken for charity; 3 p.m. Feb. 23 Baroque Chamber Music featuring Bertamo, for New Bethlehem Community Center; 3 p.m. March 23 What a Hoot! instrumental and vocal music for Augusta Warrior Project

SPOKEN WORD CHRISTIAN MINISTRIES: Pastoral celebration for Maxine Snead of Shine Forth Ministry, Augusta, 5 p.m. Sunday, Jan. 19, Ray Singleton

COMPUTERS @ FIRST: Free computer classes, First Baptist of Augusta Room 101 C&D, Walton Education Building; limited class sizes, registration required with Susan Jones (706) 733-2236, sjones@fbcaugusta.org Basic PowerPoint 6-8 p.m. Mondays, Jan. 13 and 27; iPad Basics 9:30-11:30 a.m. Tuesday, Jan. 7 or Tuesday, Jan. 28, meets in Walton Building Room 104; Facebook Basics 9:30-11:30 a.m. Tuesday, Jan. 14; Basic Computer Academy, eight- to 10-week course focusing on Microsoft applications, two hours per week, registration required with Jim West; (706) 651-0390

AFTER-SCHOOL TUTORIAL & ENRICHMENT: 4:30-6:30 p.m. Monday-Thursday, Good Hope Missionary Baptist; (706) 722-2779

CELEBRATE RECOVERY: 6:30-8 p.m. Mondays, First Assembly of God, 1613 Fenwick St., supper 6 p.m., (706) 738-5532; 6:30-8:30 p.m. Thursdays, Calvary Temple Assembly of God, 3343 Peach Orchard Road, dinner 5:45 p.m., (706) 592-6744

FIRST BAPTIST, NORTH AUGUSTA: SOLA; Worship and biblical teaching, atmosphere engaging to all walks of life; doors open 6 p.m., service 6:30 p.m. Wednesdays; coffee, snacks provided; casual dress; parking behind administration building; child care available; SOLAgeneration@gmail.com, facebook.com/SOLAgeneration

FREE TUTORING: 6-7 p.m. Mondays, Tuesdays and Thursdays, Beulah Grove Baptist, 1434 Poplar St.

GED CLASSES: 9 a.m. to noon Tuesday-Thursday, Good Hope Missionary Baptist

HOMEWORK HELP/TUTORING AND BIBLE STUDY: 5:45 p.m. Thursdays, PATH Worship Center, 1405 Marks Church Road; free meal; (706) 736-4581, (706) 736-6394, preachingandteachinghim.org, miraclemakingministries.com

THE ONE COMMAND: 10 a.m. to noon second, fourth Saturdays; Christ Church Unity, 2301 Central Ave.; (706) 738-2458

SPECIAL EVENTS

EVENTS

PASTOR APPRECIATION

LEARNING


Top headlines

Ruben given last shot on downtown buildings

Richmond County Magistrate Judge H. Scott Allen approved an agreement the two sides reached this week to obtain a boarding permit in the next 30 days to "mothball" two buildings.
Search Augusta jobs