Faith Calendar

  • Follow Your Faith

Send listings by noon Monday to willie.malpass@augustachronicle.com or to Faith Calen­dar, The Augusta Chronicle Newsroom, P.O. Box 1928, Augusta, GA 30903.

SPECIAL EVENTS

U ARE POWERFUL WOMEN’S CONFERENCE: 8 a.m. to 1 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 16, Bethel African Methodist Episcopal, Norwood, Ga.; registration and breakfast 8 a.m.; program 9 a.m. to 1 p.m.; prayer with the Rev. Lola S. Gresham Russell 9 a.m.; What’s in Your Bag?, everyone participates 10 a.m. to noon; the Rev. Albertine Rouse preaching, noon; lunch served; $20; (678) 471-3253, uarepowerful@eventbrite.com

LADIES CONFERENCE – IT’S TIME: Praise, worship, teaching, ministry 11 a.m. Nov. 16 to 1 p.m. Nov. 17, Gravatt Camp and Conference Center, 1006 Camp Gravatt Road, Aiken; Carolyn M. Schneider, speaker; check-in 11 a.m. Nov. 16, lunch 12:30 p.m., first session 2 p.m.; sessions may be attended without overnight stay; no conference charge, lodging and meals $85; registration required; (706) 860-0944, (706) 829-2405

MAYOR’S PRAYER BREAKFAST: Prayer 8 a.m., breakfast 9 a.m. Tuesdays, breakfast reservations required – (706) 796-2091, mayorsprayerbreakfast@yeslord.com; Nov. 19 Reid Memorial Presbyterian, 2261 Walton Way; Dec. 17 First Presbyterian Youth Center, 638 Greene St.

INTERFAITH FELLOWSHIP OF AUGUSTA: 6:30 p.m. Thursday, Nov. 21, Unitarian Universalist Church of Augusta, 3501 Walton Way Extension; open forum with representatives of Muslim, Jewish, Hindu, Sikh, Buddhist, Unitarian and Christian; discussion of basics of each faith and principles; free

BRIAN MILLS: A SEMINAR ON INTERCESSORY PRAYER: 9 a.m. to 4 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 23, Alleluia Community School; Releasing God’s Power Through Prayer and Intercession; $20; (706) 798-1882, trishs@yeslord.com

COMMUNITY FUN DAY – THERE BECAUSE WE CARE: Held by Broadway Baptist and Strong Tower Christian Fellowship; noon to 3 p.m. Saturday, Dec. 7, McDuffie Woods Community Center, 3431 Old McDuffie Road; giveaways, résumé workshop, information and services, food, haircuts, inflatables; The Clothes Closet open with coats and clothes for all sizes; free; (706) 790-8185

THE PINCKNEY SISTERS ANNIVERSARY: 4 p.m. Saturday, Dec. 14, Carey Hill Resource and Conference Center, 1591 Edgefield Road, North Augusta; many gospel artists ministering through song; free, open to the public; Willie Mims (803) 439-4122

CREATIVE IMPRESSIONS PRESENTS BEHOLD THE STAR 2013: 2 and 7 p.m. Saturday, Dec. 21, Maxwell Theatre; musical and dance production celebrating the birth of Jesus Christ and embodying the spirit of Christmas; 2 p.m. $15, $10 groups of 10 or more; 7 p.m. $20, $15 students; (706) 664-9022, tolbert.shanita@gmail.com, www.creative-impressions.org

EVENTS

WILLIAMS MEMORIAL CHRISTIAN METHODIST EPISCOPAL: Church anniversary – 10 a.m. to 3 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 16, Fall Festival; 3 p.m. Sunday, Nov. 17, Dr. Vanessee J. Burns; (706) 733-9430

GROVETOWN UNITED METHODIST: Fall Concert on the Lawn 4-6 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 16; includes Minstrel Appointed, Jessica Fore, Journey of His Will; free food and children’s activities; (678) 767-2293

HARLEM BAPTIST: Revival noon and 7 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 16, 10:55 a.m. Sunday, Nov. 17, Jeff Berry, Will Snipes

MEALING GROVE BAPTIST: Male chorus anniversary 5 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 16; shopping trip to Concord Mills outlet mall Dec. 7, $25, (803) 442-9376, (803) 599-7209

LIGHTHOUSE TABERNACLE, BATH: Gospel singing, featuring Chosen and The Brazells 6 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 16; (803) 593-0681

CARPENTERSVILLE BAPTIST: Men and Women’s Day 9 a.m. Sunday, Nov. 17

SILVER BLUFF MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Men’s Day program 10 a.m. Sunday, Nov. 17, Dr. Nathaniel Dunn

LIVING WATERS FULL GOSPEL: Visiting evangelist 10:30 a.m. and 6 p.m. Sunday, Nov. 17, Paul Hodge of Savannah, Ga.

NEW SPRINGFIELD BAPTIST: Family and Friends and pastor’s appreciation 11 a.m. Sunday, Nov. 17, Al Robinson

STONE SPRINGFIELD AFRICAN METHODIST EPISCOPAL: Harvest Day Celebration with Family & Friends 11 a.m. Sunday, Nov. 17, the Rev. Charles W. Dumas Sr.

MOSES MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Men and Women’s Day 11:15 a.m. Sunday, Nov. 17, the Rev. Corey D. Brown

COBB GROVE BAPTIST: Men’s and Women Day 1:30 p.m. Sunday, Nov. 17, Tommy Burgess

HEPHZIBAH UNITED METHODIST: Children & Youth musical Born to Worship 5 p.m. Sunday, Nov. 17; free; hephzibah-umc.org

MOUNT CALVARY BAPTIST: Music Ministry combined choir anniversary and musical 5 p.m. Sunday, Nov. 17; (706) 724-8052

GALILEE MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Community holiday meals noon to 2 p.m. Tuesday, Nov. 19, accepting donations; (706) 724-4017

FALL-WINTER GRACE CORPS VOLUNTEER TRAINING: Grace Corps Session XIV of the Institute of Religion and Health begins 6-8 p.m. Tuesday, Nov. 19, Trinity Hospital, Summerville Professional Building, 2258 Wrightsboro Road, Room 420; (706) 722-7656, doncberry@mindspring.com

MACEDONIA BAPTIST: Praise and Worship Conference 6:30-9 p.m. Thursday-Saturday, Nov. 21-23; concert 5 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 23; $10 all three days or $5 per session; (706) 922-6101

TABERNACLE BAPTIST, AUGUSTA: Fall Fire Revival 7 p.m. Thursday, Nov. 21, Dr. Lance Watson, Rudolph W. McKissick Jr., Dr. F. Bruce Williams; Hanging of The Greens for Christ 6 p.m. Monday, Nov. 25; (706) 724-1230, tbcaugusta.org

SPOKEN WORD CHRISTIAN MINISTRIES: Fall Gathering of Prophetic Intercession 2014; Awaking the Generals, theme; 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Nov. 21, Fanny Walker; 7:30 p.m. Friday, Nov. 22, J. Williams; workshop 10 a.m. Saturday, Nov. 23; 5 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 23, Carla McDouglad

FAITH TEMPLE BAPTIST: Prophetic Impartation – The Power of Prayer 7 p.m. Friday and Saturday, Nov. 22 and 23; Bernice Orange and Abia Williams; (706) 589-2689

JORDAN GROVE BAPTIST: Feed the hungry and clothes giveaway 10 a.m. to 1 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 23

NEW EXODUS BAPTIST: Church anniversary 10:30 a.m. Sunday, Nov. 24, Reginald S. Hinton Jr.

MOUNT ENON BAPTIST: Church anniversary 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Nov. 24, the Rev. George Smith

WORLD OUTREACH EVANGELISTIC: Women of the Word – WOW! 7:30 p.m. Tuesday, Nov. 26, Giving Thanks; worec.org

MOUNT VERNON BAPTIST: Thanksgiving Day service 9 a.m. Thursday, Nov. 28; (706) 736-8078, mountvernonchurchaugusta.org

LIVE RIVER BAPTIST: Fundraising shopping trip to Sugarloaf Mills (outlet shopping) 7 a.m. Saturday, Nov. 30; (706) 495-8342, (706) 231-3342

RUNS MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Women’s Ministry bus shopping trip to Tanger Outlet, Charleston, S.C.; $25; open to all ages; (803) 642-2212 or (803) 215-2165 to reserve seat

LAKEMONT PRESBYTERIAN: Window Into Challenge – parents of K4 through high school students invited to equip yourself and inspire children to develop lifelong skills to change the world through a Christian classical education 3 p.m. Saturday, Dec. 7; (706) 294-5261, noelelang@hotmail.com, www.classicalconversations.com

MIDLAND GOSPEL SINGING CENTER: Gospel singing featuring the Glorymen and Lumber River 7 p.m. Saturday, Dec. 7; refreshments served; love offering accepted

REDEEMER: Concert featuring Nashville, Tenn., recording artist Kim Hill 6 p.m. Sunday, Dec. 8; tickets available online using Paypal or from 10 a.m. to 3 p.m. in church office; (706) 854-9797, office@redeemerevans.org, redeemerevans.org

HAMMOND GROVE WORD POWER MINISTRY: Youth Christmas program 7 p.m. Wednesday, Dec. 11

MORNING STAR BAPTIST: Christmas Explosion 5 p.m. Saturday, Dec. 14

MOUNT PLEASANT BAPTIST, GROVETOWN: Christmas program 4 p.m. Sunday, Dec. 15; Christmas Eve service 6 p.m. Tuesday, Dec. 24; (706) 860-5616

ST. JOHN UNITED METHODIST: Concerts with a Cause Sundays, free; offering taken for charity; 10:30 p.m. Dec. 24 Christmas Eve Concert of Lessons and Carols with St. John’s Choirs and Orchestra, for United Methodist Children’s Home; 3 p.m. Feb. 23 Baroque Chamber Music featuring Bertamo, for New Bethlehem Community Center; 3 p.m. March 23 What a Hoot! instrumental and vocal music for Augusta Warrior Project

PASTOR APPRECIATION

ST. MARY BAPTIST: Pastoral anniversary for the Rev. Nathaniel Odom 11 a.m. Sunday, Nov. 24, the Rev. Sheldon Ray

LEARNING

AFTER-SCHOOL TUTORIAL & ENRICHMENT: 4:30-6:30 p.m. Monday-Thursday, Good Hope Missionary Baptist; (706) 722-2779

CELEBRATE RECOVERY: 6:30-8 p.m. Mondays, First Assembly of God, 1613 Fenwick St., supper 6 p.m., (706) 738-5532; 6:30-8:30 p.m. Thursdays, Calvary Temple Assembly of God, 3343 Peach Orchard Road, dinner 5:45 p.m., (706) 592-6744

FIRST BAPTIST, NORTH AUGUSTA: SOLA; authentic worship and sound biblical teaching, atmosphere engaging to all walks of life; doors open 6 p.m., service 6:30 p.m. Wednesdays; coffee, snacks provided; casual dress; parking behind administration building; child care available; SOLAgeneration@gmail.com, facebook.com/SOLAgeneration

FREE TUTORING: 6-7 p.m. Mondays, Tuesdays and Thursdays, Beulah Grove Baptist, 1434 Poplar St.

GED CLASSES: 9 a.m. to noon Tuesday-Thursday, Good Hope Missionary Baptist

HOMEWORK HELP/TUTORING AND BIBLE STUDY: 5:45 p.m. Thursdays, PATH Worship Center, 1405 Marks Church Road; free meal; (706) 736-4581, (706) 736-6394, preachingandteaching
him.org, miraclemakingministries.com

THE ONE COMMAND: 10 a.m. to noon second, fourth Saturdays; Christ Church Unity, 2301 Central Ave.; (706) 738-2458


Top headlines

ARC to honor 1956 championship team

Because the championship year of 1956 has never lost its glory in Richmond Academy football lore, the team will be honored Thursday at the third annual ARC Hall of Fame banquet, where 10 alumni ...
Search Augusta jobs