Faith Calendar

  • Follow Your Faith

Send listings by noon Monday to willie.malpass@augustachronicle.com or to Faith Calen­dar, The Augusta Chronicle Newsroom, P.O. Box 1928, Augusta, GA 30903.

SPECIAL EVENTS

U ARE POWERFUL WOMEN’S CONFERENCE: Saturday 8 a.m. to 1 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 16, Bethel African Methodist Episcopal, Norwood, Ga.; registration and breakfast 8 a.m.; program 9 a.m. to 1 p.m.; intercessory prayer with the Rev. Lola S. Gresham Russell and others 9 a.m.; What’s in Your Bag?, everyone participates 10 a.m. to noon; the Rev. Albertine Rouse preaching, noon; lunch served; $20; (678) 471-3253, uarepowerful@eventbrite.com

LADIES CONFERENCE – IT’S TIME: Praise, worship, teaching, ministry 11 a.m. Nov. 16 to 1 p.m. Nov. 17, Gravatt Camp and Conference Center, 1006 Camp Gravatt Road, Aiken; Carolyn M Schneider, speaker; check-in 11 a.m. Nov. 16, lunch 12:30 p.m., first session 2 p.m.; sessions may be attended without overnight stay; no conference charge, lodging and meals $85; registration required; (706) 860-0944, (706) 829-2405

MAYOR’S PRAYER BREAKFAST: Prayer 8 a.m., breakfast 9 a.m. Tuesdays, breakfast reservations required – (706) 796-2091, mayorsprayerbreakfast@yeslord.com; Nov. 19 Reid Memorial Presbyterian, 2261 Walton Way; Dec. 17 First Presbyterian Youth Center, 638 Greene St.

BRIAN MILLS: A SEMINAR ON INTERCESSORY PRAYER: 9 a.m. to 4 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 23, Alleluia Community School; Releasing God’s Power Through Prayer and Intercession; $20; (706) 798-1882, 
trishs@yeslord.com

THE PINCKNEY SISTERS ANNIVERSARY: 4 p.m. Saturday, Dec. 14, Carey Hill Resource and Conference Center, 1591 Edgefield Road, North Augusta; many gospel artists ministering through song; free, open to the public; Willie Mims (803) 439-4122

CREATIVE IMPRESSIONS PRESENTS BEHOLD THE STAR 2013: 2 and 7 p.m. Saturday, Dec. 21, Maxwell Theatre; musical and dance production celebrating the birth of Jesus Christ and embodying the spirit of Christmas; 2 p.m. $15, $10 groups of 10 or more; 7 p.m. $20, $15 students; (706) 664-9022, tolbert.shanita@gmail.com, www.creative-impressions.org

EVENTS

VINEYARD COMMUNITY CHURCH OF AUGUSTA: Juvenile Justice Ministry orientation 9 a.m. to noon Saturday, Nov. 9; fullcirclerefuge.org/ai1ec_event/juvenile-justice-ministry-orientation-5/?instance_id=18033

OUR REDEEMER LUTHERAN: Craft fair and bake sale 9 a.m. to 2 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 9

BATH PRESBYTERIAN, BLYTHE: Founders Day 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 9, hay rides, music by The Remedy, benefits Augusta Warrior Project, free admission, barbecue chicken dinners $8; (706) 592-0086

ST. AUGUSTINE’S EPISCOPAL: Lyon Appraisals and Sales, Martha B. Lyons, ASA, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 9, $10 for one appraisal; no jewelry, coins, stamps, Oriental rugs or sports memorabilia; fundraiser for the church

SHAWS CREEK BAPTIST, TRENTON, S.C.: Family and Friends Rally 10 a.m. Sunday, Nov. 10

FIRST METROPOLITAN BAPTIST: Men and Women’s Day 11 a.m. Sunday, Nov. 10, Quincy Robertson

ST. MARK UNITED METHODIST: United Methodist Student Day event 11 a.m. Sunday, Nov. 10

CARPENTERSVILLE BAPTIST: Male chorus anniversary 2 p.m. Sunday, Nov. 10; Men and Women’s Day 9 a.m. Sunday, Nov. 17

DOYLE GROVE BAPTIST: Men & Women Day 2 p.m. Sunday, Nov. 10, the Rev. James O. Strowbridge

JORDAN BAPTIST, WILLISTON, S.C.: Church anniversary 2 p.m. Sunday, Nov. 10, the Rev. Maurice Porter

MOUNT ZION MISSIONARY BAPTIST, AIKEN: Recognizing military members 2 p.m. Sunday, Nov. 10, Dr. Alex Pope, feel free to wear your uniform

MOUNT OLIVE MISSIONARY BAPTIST, AUGUSTA: Men and Women’s Day 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Nov. 10, the Rev. Reginald Jones

RICHMOND HILL BAPTIST: Family and Friends 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Nov. 10, the Rev. Bruce Bias

ST. PAUL MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Shoe Rally Day 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Nov. 10, choirs, soloists, praise teams and dancers invited to participate

HAMMOND GROVE WORD POWER MINISTRY: Men’s and Women’s Day Celebration 5 p.m. Sunday, Nov. 10, the Rev. Elliot Bing; youth Christmas program 7 p.m. Wednesday, Dec. 11

TRUST AND OBEY OUTREACH: Building Fund Rally 5 p.m. Sunday, Nov. 10, The Bright Stars, guests; (706) 231-7259

WILLIAMS MEMORIAL CHRISTIAN METHODIST EPISCOPAL: Church anniversary – 7 p.m. Monday, Nov. 11, the Rev. Ralph Moore; 7 p.m. Tuesday, Nov. 12, the Rev. Myrtle Bussey; 7 p.m. Wednesday, Nov. 13, Song Fest; 10 a.m. to 3 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 16, Fall Festival; 3 p.m. Sunday, Nov. 17, Dr. Vanessee J. Burns; (706) 733-9430

SILVER BLUFF BAPTIST: Revival 7 p.m. Tuesday-Thursday, Nov. 12-14, the Revs. David Easterling, Otis Kitchings and Stevie Berry; (803) 827-0706, silverbluffmissionary
baptistchurch.com

MORNING STAR BAPTIST: Youth revival 7 p.m. Wednesday-Friday, Nov. 13-15, Ellis Goddbee

TABERNACLE BAPTIST, AUGUSTA: Fall Fire Revival 7 p.m. Thursdays, Nov. 14 and 21, Dr. Lance Watson, Rudolph W. McKissick Jr., Dr. F. Bruce Williams; (706) 724-1230, tbcaugusta.org

HARLEM BAPTIST: Revival 7 p.m. Friday, Nov. 15, noon and 7 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 16, 10:55 a.m. Sunday, Nov. 17, Jeff Berry, Will Snipes

MEALING GROVE BAPTIST: Male chorus anniversary 5 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 16; shopping trip to Concord Mills outlet mall Dec. 7, $25, (803) 442-9376, (803) 599-7209

LIGHTHOUSE TABERNACLE, BATH: Gospel singing, featuring Chosen and The Brazells 6 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 16; (803) 593-0681

NEW SPRINGFIELD BAPTIST: Family and Friends and pastor’s appreciation 11 a.m. Sunday, Nov. 17, Al Robinson

COBB GROVE BAPTIST: Men’s and Women Day 1:30 p.m. Sunday, Nov. 17, Tommy Burgess

HEPHZIBAH UNITED METHODIST: Children & Youth musical Born to Worship 5 p.m. Sunday, Nov. 17; free; hephzibah-umc.org

GALILEE MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Community holiday meals noon to 2 p.m. Tuesday, Nov. 19, accepting donations; (706) 724-4017

FALL-WINTER GRACE CORPS VOLUNTEER TRAINING: Grace Corps Session XIV of the Institute of Religion and Health begins 6-8 p.m. Tuesday, Nov. 19, Trinity Hospital, Summerville Professional Building, 2258 Wrightsboro Road, Room 420; (706) 722-7656, doncberry@mindspring.com

FAITH TEMPLE BAPTIST: Prophetic Impartation – The Power of Prayer 7 p.m. Friday and Saturday, Nov. 22 and 23; Bernice Orange and Abia Williams; (706) 589-2689

NEW EXODUS BAPTIST: Church anniversary 10:30 a.m. Sunday, Nov. 24, Reginald S. Hinton Jr.

MOUNT ENON BAPTIST: Church anniversary 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Nov. 24, the Rev. George Smith

WORLD OUTREACH EVANGELISTIC: Women of the Word – WOW! 7:30 p.m. Tuesday, Nov. 26, Giving Thanks; worec.org

MOUNT VERNON BAPTIST: Thanksgiving Day service 9 a.m. Thursday, Nov. 28; (706) 736-8078, mountvernonchurchaugusta.org

LIVE RIVER BAPTIST: Fundraising shopping trip to Sugarloaf Mills (outlet shopping) 7 a.m. Saturday, Nov. 30; (706) 495-8342, (706) 231-3342

LAKEMONT PRESBYTERIAN: Window Into Challenge – parents of K4 through high school students invited to equip yourself and inspire children to develop lifelong skills to change the world through a Christian classical education 3 p.m. Saturday, Dec. 7; (706) 294-5261, noelelang@hotmail.com, www.classicalconversations.com

MIDLAND GOSPEL SINGING CENTER: Gospel singing featuring the Glorymen and Lumber River 7 p.m. Saturday, Dec. 7; refreshments served; love offering accepted

REDEEMER: Concert featuring Nashville, Tenn., recording artist Kim Hill 6 p.m. Sunday, Dec. 8; tickets available online using Paypal or from 10 a.m. to 3 p.m. in church office; (706) 854-9797, office@redeemerevans.org, redeemerevans.org

MOUNT PLEASANT BAPTIST, GROVETOWN: Christmas program 4 p.m. Sunday, Dec. 15; Christmas Eve service 6 p.m. Tuesday, Dec. 24; (706) 860-5616

ST. JOHN UNITED METHODIST: Concerts with a Cause Sundays, free; offering taken for charity; 10:30 p.m. Dec. 24 Christmas Eve Concert of Lessons and Carols with St. John’s Choirs and Orchestra, for United Methodist Children’s Home; 3 p.m. Feb. 23 Baroque Chamber Music featuring Bertamo, for New Bethlehem Community Center; 3 p.m. March 23 What a Hoot! instrumental and vocal music for Augusta Warrior Project

PASTOR APPRECIATION

SPRINGHILL MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Pastor’s anniversary program 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Nov. 10, the Rev. Clary Dishmond Jr.

YOUNG STORM BRANCH BAPTIST, WARRENVILLE: Pastoral anniversary for Shirley Holston 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Nov. 10, the Rev. Chris Williams

ST. MARY BAPTIST: Pastoral anniversary for the Rev. Nathaniel Odom 11 a.m. Sunday, Nov. 24, the Rev. Sheldon Ray

LEARNING

AFTER-SCHOOL TUTORIAL & ENRICHMENT: 4:30-6:30 p.m. Monday-Thursday, Good Hope Missionary Baptist; (706) 722-2779

CELEBRATE RECOVERY: 6:30-8 p.m. Mondays, First Assembly of God, 1613 Fenwick St., supper 6 p.m., (706) 738-5532; 6:30-8:30 p.m. Thursdays, Calvary Temple Assembly of God, 3343 Peach Orchard Road, dinner 5:45 p.m., (706) 592-6744

FIRST BAPTIST, NORTH AUGUSTA: SOLA; authentic worship and sound biblical teaching, atmosphere engaging to all walks of life; doors open 6 p.m., service 6:30 p.m. Wednesdays; coffee, snacks provided; casual dress; parking behind administration building; child care available; SOLAgeneration@gmail.com, facebook.com/SOLAgeneration

FREE TUTORING: 6-7 p.m. Mondays, Tuesdays and Thursdays, Beulah Grove Baptist, 1434 Poplar St.

GED CLASSES: 9 a.m. to noon Tuesday-Thursday, Good Hope Missionary Baptist

HOMEWORK HELP/TUTORING AND BIBLE STUDY: 5:45 p.m. Thursdays, PATH Worship Center, 1405 Marks Church Road; free meal; (706) 736-4581, (706) 736-6394, preachingandteaching
him.org, miraclemakingministries.com

THE ONE COMMAND: 10 a.m. to noon second, fourth Saturdays; Christ Church Unity, 2301 Central Ave.; (706) 738-2458


Top headlines

Meth use on rise in Richmond County

Production of meth, a highly addictive drug made from household cold medicine, batteries, drain cleaner, brake fluid and other harmful chemicals, increased in recent years when the shake-and-bake ...
Loading...