Faith Calendar

  • Follow Your Faith

Send listings by noon Monday to willie.malpass@augustachronicle.com or to Faith Calen­dar, The Augusta Chronicle Newsroom, P.O. Box 1928, Augusta, GA 30903.

SPECIAL EVENTS

LADIES CONFERENCE – IT’S TIME: Praise, worship, teaching, ministry 11 a.m. Nov. 16 to 1 p.m. Nov. 17, Gravatt Camp and Conference Center, 1006 Camp Gravatt Road, Aiken; Carolyn M Schneider, speaker; check-in 11 a.m. Nov. 16, lunch 12:30 p.m., first session 2 p.m.; sessions may be attended without overnight stay; no conference charge, lodging and meals $85; registration required; (706) 860-0944, (706) 829-2405

MAYOR’S PRAYER BREAKFAST: Prayer 8 a.m., breakfast 9 a.m. Tuesdays, breakfast reservations required – (706) 796-2091, mayorsprayerbreakfast@yeslord.com; Nov. 19 Reid Memorial Presbyterian, 2261 Walton Way; Dec. 17 First Presbyterian Youth Center, 638 Greene St.

THE PINCKNEY SISTERS ANNIVERSARY: 4 p.m. Saturday, Dec. 14, Carey Hill Resource and Conference Center, 1591 Edgefield Road, North Augusta; many gospel artists ministering through song; free, open to the public; Willie Mims (803) 439-4122

CREATIVE IMPRESSIONS PRESENTS BEHOLD THE STAR 2013: 2 and 7 p.m. Saturday, Dec. 21, Maxwell Theatre; musical and dance production celebrating the birth of Jesus Christ and embodying the spirit of Christmas; 2 p.m. $15, $10 groups of 10 or more; 7 p.m. $20, $15 students; (706) 664-9022, tolbert.shanita@gmail.com, www.creative-impressions.org

EVENTS

THANKFUL BAPTIST, AUGUSTA: Sanctuary Choir yard sale 8 a.m. to 1 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 2; (706) 724-2187

GREEN BRANCH CHRISTIAN FAITH CENTER: Founder’s Day Celebration 3 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 2; J. Alan Neal

NEW OLIVE BRANCH BAPTIST, BEECH ISLAND: Family & Friends Day 4 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 2, the Rev. Bill Smith and The Radio Angels, The Pinckney Sisters

NEW AND LIVING WAY APOSTOLIC, TRENTON, S.C.: Agape N Unity Fall Festival Saturday, Nov. 2, food, games, softball, voter registration, health screening

SPOKEN WORD CHRISTIAN MINISTRIES: Outdoor Camp Meeting 2014 5 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 2, 6 p.m. Sunday, Nov. 3

SHOWERS OF BLESSING PRAYER TEMPLE: Church anniversary – pre-anniversary musical 5 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 2; anniversary 3 p.m. Sunday, Nov. 3, the Rev. David Williams

MCBEAN BAPTIST, WAYNESBORO, GA.: Concert featuring The Williamsons 6 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 2

IRON HILL ADVENT CHRISTIAN, DEARING: Gospel sing featuring The New Jerusalem Singers 7 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 2

MIDLAND GOSPEL SINGING CENTER: Gospel singing featuring Jordan River and Midland Trio 7 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 2

ALLEN CHAPEL MISSIONARY BAPTIST, WAYNESBORO, GA.: Usher anniversary 2 p.m. Sunday, Nov. 3, Eddie Fryer

GETHSEMANE BAPTIST: Church anniversary 2 p.m. Sunday, Nov. 3, the Rev. Christopher Culbreth

FIRST BAPTIST, STAPLETON, GA.: Harvest celebration 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Nov. 3, Dr. Willie R. Rivers

FRANKLIN COVENANT BAPTIST: Sanctuary choir anniversary 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Nov. 3

MOUNT CARMEL BAPTIST, AUGUSTA: Church anniversary 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Nov. 3, the Rev. Howard Harden

VALLEY FAIR BAPTIST, GRANITEVILLE: Church anniversary 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Nov. 3, the Rev. T.C. Edwards; (803) 663-6866, valleyfairbptch.org

NEW BIRTH MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Church anniversary 3 p.m. Sunday, Nov. 3, Harry Tremble

ST. JOHN UNITED METHODIST: Concerts with a Cause Sundays, free; offering taken for charity; 3 p.m. Nov. 3 Vega String Quartet, for Christ Community Health Services; 10:30 p.m. Dec. 24 Christmas Eve Concert of Lessons and Carols with St. John’s Choirs and Orchestra, for United Methodist Children’s Home; 3 p.m. Feb. 23 Baroque Chamber Music featuring Bertamo, for New Bethlehem Community Center; 3 p.m. March 23 What a Hoot! instrumental and vocal music for Augusta Warrior Project

UNITARIAN UNIVERSALIST, AUGUSTA: First Sunday Film: The Welcome 3 p.m. Sunday, Nov. 3; refreshments, discussion after screening; (706) 733-7939

TRINITY CHRISTIAN METHODIST EPISCOPAL: Men & Women’s Day celebration 4 p.m. Sunday, Nov. 3, Dr. Andrew Ray and Cynthia Butler McIntyre; trinitycme_augusta@yahoo.com

ST. PAUL’S: Evensong, music of George Sumsian and Michael Walsh 5:30 p.m. Sunday, Nov. 3, reception in Tyler Hall follows; Celtic evening prayer 5:30 p.m. Sundays; (706) 724-2485

TABERNACLE BAPTIST, AUGUSTA: Fall Fire Revival 7 p.m. Thursdays, Nov. 7, 14 and 21, Dr. Lance Watson, Rudolph W. McKissick Jr., Dr. F. Bruce Williams; (706) 724-1230, tbcaugusta.org

ST. AUGUSTINE’S EPISCOPAL: Lyon Appraisals and Sales, Martha B. Lyons, ASA, 1-5 p.m. Friday, Nov. 8, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 9, $10 for one appraisal; no jewelry, coins, stamps, Oriental rugs or sports memorabilia; fundraiser for the church

SILVERCREST BAPTIST: The Crowns and Kingdom Heirs Revival in concert 7 p.m. Friday, Nov. 8

VINEYARD COMMUNITY CHURCH OF AUGUSTA: Juvenile Justice Ministry orientation 9 a.m. to noon Saturday, Nov. 9; fullcirclerefuge.org/ai1ec_event/juvenile-justice-ministry-orientation-5/?instance_id=18033

OUR REDEEMER LUTHERAN: Craft fair and bake sale 9 a.m. to 2 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 9

BATH PRESBYTERIAN, BLYTHE: Founders Day 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 9, hay rides, music by The Remedy, benefits Augusta Warrior Project, free admission, barbecue chicken dinners $8; (706) 592-0086

ST. MARK UNITED METHODIST: United Methodist Student Day event 11 a.m. Sunday, Nov. 10

CARPENTERSVILLE BAPTIST: Male chorus anniversary 2 p.m. Sunday, Nov. 10; Men and Women’s Day 9 a.m. Sunday, Nov. 17

DOYLE GROVE BAPTIST: Men & Women Day 2 p.m. Sunday, Nov. 10, the Rev. James O. Strowbridge

JORDAN BAPTIST, WILLISTON, S.C.: Church anniversary 2 p.m. Sunday, Nov. 10, the Rev. Maurice Porter

MOUNT OLIVE MISSIONARY BAPTIST, AUGUSTA: Men and Women’s Day 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Nov. 10, the Rev. Reginald Jones

ST. PAUL MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Shoe Rally Day 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Nov. 10, choirs, soloists, praise teams and dancers invited to participate

HAMMOND GROVE WORD POWER MINISTRY: Men’s and Women’s Day Celebration 5 p.m. Sunday, Nov. 10, the Rev. Elliot Bing; youth Christmas program 7 p.m. Wednesday, Dec. 11

TRUST AND OBEY OUTREACH: Building Fund Rally 5 p.m. Sunday, Nov. 10, The Bright Stars, guests; (706) 231-7259

WILLIAMS MEMORIAL CHRISTIAN METHODIST EPISCOPAL: Church anniversary – 7 p.m. Monday, Nov. 11, the Rev. Ralph Moore; 7 p.m. Tuesday, Nov. 12, the Rev. Myrtle Bussey; 7 p.m. Wednesday, Nov. 13, Song Fest; 10 a.m. to 3 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 16, Fall Festival; 3 p.m. Sunday, Nov. 17, Dr. Vanessee J. Burns; (706) 733-9430

LIGHTHOUSE TABERNACLE, BATH: Gospel singing, featuring Chosen and The Brazells 6 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 16; (803) 593-0681

FALL-WINTER GRACE CORPS VOLUNTEER TRAINING: Grace Corps Session XIV of the Institute of Religion and Health begins 6-8 p.m. Tuesday, Nov. 19, Trinity Hospital, Summerville Professional Building, 2258 Wrightsboro Road, Room 420; (706) 722-7656, doncberry@mindspring.com

GALILEE MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Community holiday meals noon to 2 p.m. Tuesday, Nov. 19, accepting donations; (706) 724-4017

FAITH TEMPLE BAPTIST: Prophetic Impartation – The Power of Prayer 7 p.m. Friday and Saturday, Nov. 22 and 23; Bernice Orange and Abia Williams; (706) 589-2689

NEW EXODUS BAPTIST: Church anniversary 10:30 a.m. Sunday, Nov. 24, Reginald S. Hinton Jr.

LIVE RIVER BAPTIST: Fundraising shopping trip to Sugarloaf Mills (outlet shopping) 7 a.m. Saturday, Nov. 30; (706) 495-8342, (706) 231-3342

LAKEMONT PRESBYTERIAN: Window Into Challenge – parents of K4 through high school students invited to equip yourself and inspire children to develop lifelong skills to change the world through a Christian classical education 3 p.m. Saturday, Dec. 7; (706) 294-5261, noelelang@hotmail.com, www.classicalconversations.com

REDEEMER: Concert featuring Nashville, Tenn., recording artist Kim Hill 6 p.m. Sunday, Dec. 8; tickets available online using Paypal or from 10 a.m. to 3 p.m. in church office; (706) 854-9797, office@redeemerevans.org, redeemerevans.org

MOUNT PLEASANT BAPTIST, GROVETOWN: Christmas program 4 p.m. Sunday, Dec. 15; Christmas Eve service 6 p.m. Tuesday, Dec. 24; (706) 860-5616

PASTOR APPRECIATION

CUMMING GROVE BAPTIST: Pastor’s anniversary for Norris V. Rouse 11 a.m. Sunday, Nov. 3, the Rev. James White Jr.

FELLOWSHIP BAPTIST, AUGUSTA: Pastor’s anniversary for the Rev. John Lockhart 2:20 p.m. Sunday, Nov. 3

SPRINGHILL MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Pastor’s anniversary program 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Nov. 10, the Rev. Clary Dishmond Jr.

YOUNG STORM BRANCH BAPTIST, WARRENVILLE: Pastoral anniversary for Shirley Holston 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Nov. 10, the Rev. Chris Williams

LEARNING

AFTER-SCHOOL TUTORIAL & ENRICHMENT: 4:30-6:30 p.m. Monday-Thursday, Good Hope Missionary Baptist; (706) 722-2779

CELEBRATE RECOVERY: 6:30-8 p.m. Mondays, First Assembly of God, 1613 Fenwick St., supper 6 p.m., (706) 738-5532; 6:30-8:30 p.m. Thursdays, Calvary Temple Assembly of God, 3343 Peach Orchard Road, dinner 5:45 p.m., (706) 592-6744

FIRST BAPTIST, NORTH AUGUSTA: SOLA; authentic worship and sound biblical teaching, atmosphere engaging to all walks of life; doors open 6 p.m., service 6:30 p.m. Wednesdays; coffee, snacks provided; casual dress; parking behind administration building; child care available; SOLAgeneration@gmail.com, facebook.com/SOLAgeneration

FREE TUTORING: 6-7 p.m. Mondays, Tuesdays and Thursdays, Beulah Grove Baptist, 1434 Poplar St.

GED CLASSES: 9 a.m. to noon Tuesday-Thursday, Good Hope Missionary Baptist

HOMEWORK HELP/TUTORING AND BIBLE STUDY: 5:45 p.m. Thursdays, PATH Worship Center, 1405 Marks Church Road; free meal; (706) 736-4581, (706) 736-6394, preachingandteaching
him.org, miraclemakingministries.com

THE ONE COMMAND: 10 a.m. to noon second, fourth Saturdays; Christ Church Unity, 2301 Central Ave.; (706) 738-2458


Top headlines

Storm brings heavy rain, property damage reported

The National Weather Service in Columbia says the threat of severe weather has left the Augusta area, but not before leaving behind some property damage Sunday.
Search Augusta jobs