Faith Calendar

  • Follow Your Faith

Send listings by noon Monday to willie.malpass@augustachronicle.com or to Faith Calen­dar, The Augusta Chronicle Newsroom, P.O. Box 1928, Augusta, GA 30903.

SPECIAL EVENTS

ALDERSGATE UNITED METHODIST PUMPKIN PATCH: 9 a.m. to 7 p.m. Saturday, Oct. 26

ST. BART’S PUMPKIN PATCH: 10 a.m. to 7 p.m. Monday-Saturday, 1-7 p.m. Sunday through Oct. 31, St. Bartholomew’s Episcopal Church, 471 W. Martintown Road, North Augusta; thousands of pumpkins; proceeds benefit outreach missions

MAYOR’S PRAYER BREAKFAST: Prayer 8 a.m., breakfast 9 a.m. Tuesdays, breakfast reservations required, (706) 796-2091, mayors prayerbreakfast@yeslord.com; Oct. 29, Living Waters Full Gospel, 1319 Community Park Road

EVENTS

MINE CREEK MISSIONARY BAPTIST, JOHNSTON, S.C.: Pre-church anniversary celebration Saturday, Oct. 26; anniversary 10 a.m. Sunday, Oct. 27, the Rev. John Williams

RUNS MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Friends & Family Weekend Saturday, Oct. 26 – Flea market 8 a.m. to 4 p.m.; King & Queen Pageant noon; gospel entertainment 1-3 p.m.; children’s activities 1-4 p.m.; golf tournament 10:30 a.m. at Pointe South Golf Course, Hephzibah, call (803) 867-3403 to sign up; Sunday, Oct. 27 – Friends & Family service 8 a.m., the Rev. Stevie Berry; (803) 827-0692

EPISCOPAL CONVENT OF ST. HELENA: Order of St. Helena New Convent ceremony blessing the land where the new convent will be built, 11 a.m. Saturday, Oct. 26, 414 Savannah Barony Drive, North Augusta

MOSES MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Family Fun Day Holy Spirit Festival, 11 a.m. to 3 p.m. Saturday, Oct. 26

SPIRIT CREEK BAPTIST: Family and Friends’ weekend celebration, 11 a.m. to 3 p.m. Saturday, Oct. 26, games, food, entertainment; Family and Friends Day service 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Oct. 27, Anthony Booker

DESTINY WORSHIP CENTER: Destiny Worship Center Outpouring of the Spirit noon Saturday, Oct. 26, healing, restoration, transformation; open forum for intercession, worship and dance; dwcministries.com

MARTINEZ BAPTIST: Family Fall Festival, 1-3 p.m. Saturday, Oct. 26; (706) 863-7944, mbsbc.org

GALILEE MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Golden Agers Ministry feeding the needy, noon to 2 p.m. Saturday, Oct. 26; Hallelujah fall festival 6 p.m. Thursday, Oct. 31

PINEY GROVE MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Family and Friends Day, 2 p.m. Sunday, Oct. 27, Dr. Melvin Ivey

GOSPEL WATER BRANCH BAPTIST: Evangelism revival, 2:30 p.m. Saturday, Oct. 26; fall carnival 4-8 p.m. Thursday, Oct. 31, food, games, surprises

MOUNT PLEASANT BAPTIST, GROVETOWN: Fall Family Fun Night, 4 p.m. Saturday, Oct. 26

ST. PHILLIP BAPTIST, LANGLEY: Male chorus anniversary, 4 p.m. Saturday, Oct. 26

BELLE-TERRACE PRESBYTERIAN: Trunk or Treat, 5-7 p.m. Saturday, Oct. 26; (706) 793-6908

GOOD SHEPHERD CHAPEL: Choir anni-versary, 6:30 p.m. Saturday, Oct. 26

HISTORIC SPRINGFIELD BAPTIST: Breast cancer awareness program, 10 a.m. Sunday, Oct. 27, Dr. Georgette Magwood

FOUR MILE MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Church anniversary, 10:45 a.m. Sunday, Oct. 27, the Rev. Christopher Holley

FIRST MOUNT MORIAH BAPTIST, AUGUSTA: Men’s Day, 11 a.m. Sunday, Oct. 27, the Rev. Eugene Franklin Steadman II

THE PATH WORSHIP CENTER: Interna-tional Missions Conference, 11 a.m. Sunday, Oct. 27, Dr. Robert L. Williams and Dr. David Nelms; breakfast, 11 am., worship 12:30 p.m.; music by Kara Key and Rufus Redd; Anitra Wright (706) 736-6394, anitra-wright@comcast.net

PLEASANT GROVE BAPTIST, EDGEFIELD, S.C.: Family & Friends, 11 a.m. Sunday, Oct. 27, the Rev. Winston Oliphant

WATER BRANCH BAPTIST: Church anniversary, 1:45 p.m. Sunday, Oct. 27, the Rev. Clarence Hill

MEALING GROVE BAPTIST: Family and Friends celebration, 2 p.m. Sunday, Oct. 27

BETHLEHEM AFRICAN METHODIST EPISCOPAL, AVERA, GA.: Camp meeting 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Oct. 27, the Rev. Mark Pierson

FIRST NEW HOPE BAPTIST: Men and Women’s Day celebration, 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Oct. 27, the Rev. Rodney Lockett

HISTORIC FIRST EBENEZER BAPTIST: Music Ministry musical, 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Oct. 27

MOUNT VERNON BAPTIST: Choir Day, 3 p.m. Sunday, Oct. 27; (706) 736-8078, mountvernonchurchaugusta.org

PENTECOSTAL OUTREACH: All in One, 3 p.m. Sunday, Oct. 27, the Rev. Mary Riley

VALLEY FAIR BAPTIST, GRANITEVILLE: Male chorus anniversary, 3 p.m. Sunday, Oct. 27; Christmas tree lighting and remembrance service 7 p.m. Friday, Nov. 1, place names on a patrons list for $5 or more, valleyfairbptch.org

FELLOWSHIP BAPTIST, AUGUSTA: Gospel choir anniversary, 4 p.m. Sunday, Oct. 27; choir anniversary, 4 p.m. Monday, Oct. 28

MOUNT ZION AFRICAN METHODIST EPISCOPAL: Anniversary, 4 p.m. Sun-day, Oct. 27, Dr. George Crenshaw

NEW TABERNACLE BAPTIST, LINCOLNTON, GA.: Ordination service for Naomi Ruth Bush Cobb, 4 p.m. Sunday, Oct. 27

ALDERSGATE UNITED METHODIST: Trunk or Treat, 4:30-6 p.m. Sunday, Oct. 27, bring children dressed in costume; light dinner, children’s costume contest, inflatables; (706) 733-4416, aldersgateum.com

ABILENE BAPTIST: Family Fall Festival, 4-7 p.m. Sunday, Oct. 27, music from The Remedy, inflatables, Bible game booths, food, face painting, horses, train rides; free; myabilene.org/family-fall-festival-augusta-ga

FREEDOM BIBLE: Freedom Fall Festival, 5:30-7:30 p.m. Sunday, Oct. 27, carnival games, Trunk-or-Treating, hot dog eating contests, chili cook-off, face painting, candy, prizes, more; freedombiblechurch.net

WOODLAWN UNITED METHODIST: Decorus, Augusta youth choir: Hallows, high school vocalists in concert, featuring music from Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban, Hanibal and The Kingdom of Heaven, 6 p.m. Sunday, Oct. 27; free, tickets at door

ANTIOCH MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Fall revival, 7 p.m. Monday-Thursday, Oct. 28-31; (706) 724-2809

NEW BIRTH MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Revival, 7 p.m. Tuesday, Oct. 29, the Rev. Ira Hendrix

MOSAIC UNITED METHODIST: Trunk-or-Treat, 6-7:30 p.m. Tuesday, Oct. 29, food, games, crafts, square dancing, face painting, candy, sponsored by AWANA Clubs; (706) 627-6314

SPOKEN WORD CHRISTIAN MINISTRIES: Outdoor camp meeting 2014, 7:30 p.m. Oct. 30-Nov. 1, 5 p.m. Nov. 2, 6 p.m. Nov. 3

BELVEDERE UNITED METHODIST: All Hallows Eve, games, candy, hot dogs, 6-8 p.m. Thursday, Oct. 31

NEW CREATION CHRISTIAN CHURCH: Trunk-or-Treat Night, 6 to 8 p.m. Thursday, Oct. 31; safe fun, candy, games; learn about Christ

GOOD NEWS: Trunk-or-Treat, 6-8 p.m. Thursday, Oct. 31; fall festival; Gospel Hayride – ride through scenes from the life of Jesus; cotton candy and popcorn; goodnewsaugusta.com

PASTOR APPRECIATION

MOUNT OLIVE BAPTIST, EVANS: Anniversary of Bobby Dunn, 4 p.m. Saturday, Oct. 26

LEARNING

FREE TUTORING: 6-7 p.m. Mondays, Tuesdays and Thursdays, Beulah Grove Baptist, 1434 Poplar St.

GED CLASSES: 9 a.m. to noon Tuesday-Thursday, Good Hope Missionary Baptist

HOMEWORK HELP/TUTORING AND BIBLE STUDY: 5:45 p.m. Thursdays, PATH Worship Center, 1405 Marks Church Road; free meal; (706) 736-4581, (706) 736-6394, preachingandteachinghim.org, miraclemakingministries.com

AFTER-SCHOOL TUTORIAL & ENRICHMENT: 4:30-6:30 p.m. Monday-Thursday, Good Hope Missionary Baptist; (706) 722-2779

CELEBRATE RECOVERY: 6:30-8 p.m. Mondays, First Assembly of God, 1613 Fenwick St., supper 6 p.m., (706) 738-5532; 6:30-8:30 p.m. Thursdays, Calvary Temple Assembly of God, 3343 Peach Orchard Road, dinner 5:45 p.m., (706) 592-6744

FIRST BAPTIST, NORTH AUGUSTA: SOLA; authentic worship and sound biblical teaching, atmosphere engaging to all walks of life; doors open 6 p.m., service 6:30 p.m. Wednesdays; coffee, snacks provided; casual dress; parking behind administration building; child care available; SOLAgeneration@gmail.com, facebook.com/SOLAgeneration

THE ONE COMMAND: 10 a.m. to noon second, fourth Saturdays; Christ Church Unity, 2301 Central Ave.; (706) 738-2458

loading...
Top headlines

City inspectors look to demolish Goodale House

Rob Sherman, director of Augusta's License and Inspection Department, said his staff plans to ask a State Court judge in early 2015 to order the endangered property, which was built in 1799 and is ...
Search Augusta jobs