Faith Calendar

  • Follow Your Faith

Send listings by noon Monday to willie.malpass@augustachronicle.com or to Faith Calen­dar, The Augusta Chronicle Newsroom, P.O. Box 1928, Augusta, GA 30903.

SPECIAL EVENTS

ST. BART’S PUMPKIN PATCH: 10 a.m. to 7 p.m. Monday-Saturday, 1-7 p.m. Sunday, through Oct. 31, St. Bartholomew’s Episcopal Church, 471 W. Martintown Road, North Augusta; thousands of pumpkins, lots of sizes, shapes and prices; all proceeds benefit outreach missions

ALDERSGATE UNITED METHODIST PUMPKIN PATCH: 9 a.m. to 7 p.m. Saturday, noon to 7 p.m. Sunday, 1-7 p.m. Monday-Friday, Oct. 12-26; field trip groups welcome, call to register (706) 733-4416

ETHAN BORTNICK IN CONCERT: 7 p.m. Saturday, Oct. 19, Maxwell Theatre, 2500 Walton Way; presented by Augusta Jewish Community Center; $50, $25 ages 12 and younger; (706) 228-3636, www.aug.edu/pat

SENIOR PROTECTION SEMINAR: 2 p.m. Sunday, Oct. 20, Aldersgate United Methodist; panel discussion; for seniors and their families; wills, power of attorney, probate process, senior safety; the Rev. Alan Smith (706) 733-4416, www.aldersgateum.com

YOUTH FAITH NIGHT: Gate open 5 p.m. Tuesday, Oct. 22, Georgia-Carolina State Fair, Augusta Exchange Club Fairgrounds, 301 Hale St.; free admission, free parking, door prizes; entertainment by The Remedy and Pray 4 Jericho; reservations required, call or e-mail for tickets; (706) 305-6815, exchangeclubaug@gmail.com

MAYOR’S PRAYER BREAKFAST: Prayer 8 a.m., breakfast 9 a.m. Tuesdays, breakfast reservations required – (706) 796-2091, mayorsprayerbreakfast@yeslord.com; Oct. 29 Living Waters Full Gospel, 1319 Community Park Road; Nov. 19 Reid Memorial Presbyterian, 2261 Walton Way; Dec. 17 First Presbyterian Youth Center, 638 Greene St.

EVENTS

OAKEY GROVE BAPTIST: Men’s Conference – Covenant of Stewardship; topics include marriage, forgiveness, unity and health; 8 a.m. to 1:30 p.m. Oct. 12, 10:15 a.m. to 12:30 p.m. Oct. 13; oakeygrove.org/Home.aspx

GROVETOWN UNITED METHODIST: Chicken-Que and yard sale 8 a.m. to 2 p.m. Saturday, Oct. 12; dinners $8, 11 a.m. to 2 p.m., dine in or take out; grovetownumc.com

CARPENTERSVILLE BAPTIST: Fall Community Outreach 9 a.m. to 12:30 p.m. Saturday, October 12

MOUNT ZION BAPTIST, JACKSON: Fall carnival 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. Saturday, Oct. 12, games, prizes, dunking booth, hay rides and pony rides, more

MOUNT OLIVE MISSIONARY BAPTIST, AUGUSTA: Fall yard sale 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. Saturday, Oct. 12, clothing, jewelry, furniture, small appliances, office supplies, food, car wash; fall revival 7:30 p.m. Wednesday-Friday, Oct. 16-18, the Rev. Frederick Patterson; Men and Women’s Day 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Nov. 10, the Rev. Reginald Jones

SPRING GROVE MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Family & Friends Day 3 p.m. Saturday, Oct. 12

BIBLE FELLOWSHIP: Byrd Family Gospel Singers anniversary 10:30 a.m. Sunday, Oct. 13, the Rev. Jimmy Snow

MOUNT LEBANON BAPTIST, HEPHZIBAH: Homecoming 10:30 a.m. Sunday, Oct. 13, Dr. Ron Drawdy

NEW EXODUS BAPTIST: Harvest Day 10:30 a.m. Sunday, Oct. 13, F.C. Henderson; choir anniversary 4 p.m. Saturday, Oct. 19; church anniversary 10:30 a.m. Sunday, Nov. 24, Reginald S. Hinton Jr.

ST. LUKE ANGLICAN CATHOLIC: Patronal Feast of St. Luke 10:30 a.m. Sunday, Oct. 13; Mark Haverland

EVERFAITHFUL MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Church anniversary 11 a.m. Sunday, Oct. 13, Rosa L. Williams

FOREST HILL BAPTIST: Usher’s appreciation celebration 11 a.m. Sunday, Oct. 13, the Rev. James O. Strowbridge

GREEN POND BAPTIST: Church anniversary 11 a.m. Sunday, Oct. 13; (803) 652-3639, (803) 652-2834

HOPEFUL BAPTIST, WAYNESBORO, GA.: Revival 11 a.m. and 6 p.m. Sunday, Oct. 13, 7 p.m. Monday-Thursday, Oct. 14-17, Hal Hodgens

FROST BRANCH BAPTIST: Fall revival 1:30 p.m. Sunday, Oct. 13, the Rev. Clyde Holiday

JORDAN GROVE BAPTIST: Auxiliary Fellowship service 3 p.m. Sunday, Oct. 13, the Rev. Larry Carter

OLD ROSEMARY MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Male chorus anniversary 3 p.m. Sunday, Oct. 13; (803) 649-7448

SPRINGFIELD BAPTIST, THOMSON: McDuffie County Branch NAACP anniversary 3 p.m. Sunday, Oct. 13, John M. Clark

TRINITY CHRISTIAN METHODIST EPISCOPAL: Church anniversary/Family and Friends Day 3 p.m. Sunday, Oct. 13, Dr. Marvin F. Thomas

WILLIAMS MEMORIAL CHRISTIAN METHODIST EPISCOPAL: Lay Day 3 p.m. Sunday, Oct. 13, the Rev. William McFarlin; (706) 733-9430

NEW LIFE WORSHIP CENTER: A Night of Celebration featuring Restored, the Rev. Billy Smith and The Radio Angels and Abraham Brothers 6 p.m. Sunday, Oct. 13

CUMMING GROVE BAPTIST: Revival 7 p.m. Monday-Wednesday, Oct. 14-16, Anthony Broadwater, Don Darden, Eliot Bing

ROCKSVILLE BAPTIST: Fall revival 7 p.m. Tuesday and Wednesday, Oct. 15 and 16, Anthony Gordon and Gerald McCleave

CORNERSTONE OF FAITH MINISTRIES: Fall revival 7 p.m. Wednesday-Friday, Oct. 16-18, the Revs. Sharon Caldwell, Richard Smith and Ricardo Brown, speakers; Men’s and Women’s Day 11 a.m. and 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Oct. 20, the Rev. Rhella Murdaugh 11 a.m., Alvin Hosley 2:30 p.m.; (706) 364-6001

WORD OF FAITH CHRISTIAN FELLOWSHIP: Holy Convocation Harvest Revival 2013 7:30 p.m. Wednesday-Thursday, Oct. 16-18, Willis Lewis, Lewis Bruce and Jasper Chappelle; Family and Friends Day 3 p.m. Sunday, Oct. 20, Betty Anderson

MINE CREEK MISSIONARY BAPTIST, JOHNSTON, S.C.: Educational breakfast 9 a.m. Saturday, Oct. 19; pre-church anniversary celebration Saturday, Oct. 26; church anniversary 10 a.m. Sunday, Oct. 27, the Rev. John Williams

MANN MEMORIAL UNITED METHODIST: Fall festival with fun, food and shopping in the fall market 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. Saturday, Oct. 19

MOUNT OLIVE BAPTIST, EVANS: Men Day program Sunday, Oct. 20, the Rev. Walter Clayton

GOSPEL WATER BRANCH BAPTIST: Family & Friends Day 10:45 a.m. Sunday, Oct. 20, the Rev. Jessie Henry Jr.; Evangelism revival 2:30 p.m. Saturday, Oct. 26; fall carnival 4-8 p.m. Thursday, Oct. 31, food, games, surprises; (706) 860-7091

BROWN GROVE BAPTIST: Men & Women Day 2 p.m. Sunday, Oct. 20, the Rev. James O. Strowbridge; youth revival 7 p.m. Tuesday-Thursday, Oct. 22-24, the Rev. Terrance Thomas; First Women’s Conference 7 p.m. Friday, Oct. 25, 9 a.m. Saturday, Oct. 26

MACEDONIA MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Church anniversary 2 p.m. Sunday, Oct. 20, the Rev. Paul H. Bush

MEALING GROVE BAPTIST: Youth choir anniversary 2 p.m. Sunday, Oct. 20; Family and Friends celebration 2 p.m. Sunday, Oct. 27

THOMPSON SPRINGHILL AFRICAN METHODIST EPISCOPAL: Ushers anniversary 2 p.m. Sunday, Oct. 20, the Rev. Chavis Boyd

RICHMOND HILL BAPTIST: Ushers anniversary 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Oct. 20, the Rev. Charles Utley

WESLEY UNITED METHODIST, AIKEN: Church anniversary 3:30 p.m. Sunday, Oct. 20, Dr. Frederick N. Yebuah

AUGUSTA AGLOW: October meeting 10 a.m. Tuesday, Oct. 22, Spring Lakes Clubhouse; Judy Garner, speaker; (706) 925-7164, augustaaglow@gmail.com

FOUR MILE MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Fall revival 7 p.m. Tuesday-Thursday, Oct. 22-24, the Revs. Lonnie Jones, Eric Butler and Verdena Thomas; church anniversary 10:45 a.m. Sunday, Oct. 27, the Rev. Christopher Holley

RUNS MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Friends & Family Weekend – flee market 8 a.m. to 6 p.m. Saturday, Oct, 26, cookout 6-9 p.m., music, inflatables, games, prizes, pageants

MOSES MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Family Fun Day Holy Spirit Festival 11 a.m. to 3 p.m. Saturday, Oct. 26

GALILEE MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Golden Agers Ministry feeding the needy noon to 2 p.m. Saturday, Oct. 26; Hallelujah fall festival 6 p.m. Thursday, Oct. 31

MOUNT PLEASANT BAPTIST, GROVETOWN: Fall Family Fun Night 4 p.m. Saturday, Oct. 26; Thanksgiving Evening service 6 p.m. Wednesday, Nov. 27; Christmas program 4 p.m. Sunday, Dec. 15; Christmas Eve service 6 p.m. Tuesday, Dec. 24; (706) 860-5616

GOOD SHEPHERD CHAPEL: Choir anniversary featuring James Bignon 6:30 p.m. Saturday, Oct. 26

WATER BRANCH BAPTIST: Church anniversary 1:45 p.m. Sunday, Oct. 27, the Rev. Clarence Hill

BETHLEHEM AFRICAN METHODIST EPISCOPAL, AVERA, GA.: Camp Meeting 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Oct. 27, the Rev. Mark Pierson

MOUNT VERNON BAPTIST: Choir Day 3 p.m. Sunday, Oct. 27; (706) 736-8078, mountvernonchurchaugusta.org

PENTECOSTAL OUTREACH: All in One 3 p.m. Sunday, Oct. 27, the Rev. Mary Riley

ABILENE BAPTIST: Family Fall Festival 4-7 p.m. Sunday, Oct. 27, music from The Remedy, inflatables, Bible game booths, hot dogs, cotton candy, popcorn, face painting, horses, train rides, more; free; myabilene.org/family-fall-festival-augusta-ga

MOSAIC UNITED METHODIST: Trunk or Treat 6-7:30 p.m. Tuesday, Oct. 29, food, games, crafts, square dancing, face painting, lots of candy, sponsored by AWANA Clubs; (706) 627-6314

GOOD NEWS: Trunk or Treat 6-8 p.m. Thursday, Oct. 31; fall festival; safe, fun alternative to going door to door; Gospel Hayride – ride through scenes from the life of Jesus with live actors; cotton candy and popcorn; goodnewsaugusta.com

MIDLAND GOSPEL SINGING CENTER: Gospel singing featuring Jordan River and Midland Trio 7 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 2

ST. JOHN UNITED METHODIST: Concerts with a Cause Sundays, free; offering taken for charity listed; 3 p.m. Nov. 3 Vega String Quartet, Christ Community Health Services; 10:30 p.m. Dec. 24 Christmas Eve Concert of Lessons and Carols with St. John’s Choirs and Orchestra, The United Methodist Children’s Home; 3 p.m. Feb. 23 Baroque Chamber Music featuring Bertamo, New Bethlehem Community Center; 3 p.m. March 23 What a Hoot! instrumental and vocal music, Augusta Warrior Project

PASTOR APPRECIATION

RICHMOND HILL BAPTIST: Pre-anniversary musical for Archie Waltower 5 p.m. Saturday, Oct. 12; Archie Waltower’s anniversary 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Oct. 13, the Rev. Clyde Hill Sr.

LIBERTY BAPTIST: Anniversary of the Rev. Don A. Darden Jr. 11 a.m. Sunday, Oct. 13, Dr. Medley Hayes; (706) 724-3322

JOHNSON GROVE BAPTIST: Pastoral appreciation for Donald and Lauretha Williams and family 2 p.m. Sunday, Oct. 13, the Rev. Clary Dismond Jr.

OCEAN GROVE BAPTIST: Appreciation Day for the Rev. Joseph B. Williams Sr. 2 p.m. Sunday, Oct. 20, the Rev. William B. Blount

MOSES MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Pastoral Appreciation Day for the Rev. Corey D. Brown 3 p.m. Sunday, Oct. 20, the Rev. Clarence Moore

OLD ROSEMARY BAPTIST: Pastoral anniversary for the Rev. Henry Curry Jr. 3 p.m. Sunday, Oct. 20, the Rev. Lewis Corley; (803) 649-7448, oldrosemary@gmail.com

MOUNT OLIVE BAPTIST, EVANS: Anniversary of Bobby Dunn 4 p.m. Saturday, Oct. 26

LEARNING

AFTER-SCHOOL TUTORIAL & ENRICHMENT: 4:30-6:30 p.m. Monday-Thursday, Good Hope Missionary Baptist; (706) 722-2779

CELEBRATE RECOVERY: 6:30-8 p.m. Mondays, First Assembly of God, 1613 Fenwick St., supper 6 p.m., (706) 738-5532; 6:30-8:30 p.m. Thursdays, Calvary Temple Assembly of God, 3343 Peach Orchard Road, dinner 5:45 p.m., (706) 592-6744

FIRST BAPTIST, NORTH AUGUSTA: SOLA; authentic worship and sound biblical teaching, atmosphere engaging to all walks of life; doors open 6 p.m., service 6:30 p.m. Wednesdays; coffee, snacks provided; casual dress; parking behind administration building; child care available; SOLAgeneration@gmail.com, facebook.com/SOLAgeneration

FREE TUTORING: 6-7 p.m. Mondays, Tuesdays and Thursdays, Beulah Grove Baptist, 1434 Poplar St.

GED CLASSES: 9 a.m. to noon Tuesday-Thursday, Good Hope Missionary Baptist

HOMEWORK HELP/TUTORING AND BIBLE STUDY: 5:45 p.m. Thursdays, PATH Worship Center, 1405 Marks Church Road; free meal; (706) 736-4581, (706) 736-6394, preachingandteaching
him.org, miraclemakingministries.com

THE ONE COMMAND: 10 a.m. to noon second, fourth Saturdays; Christ Church Unity, 2301 Central Ave.; (706) 738-2458


Top headlines

Many black colleges struggling

Although Paine has struggled with its own failures over the past several years, HBCUs across the nation are dealing with some of the same troubles that are threatening their missions and existence.
Search Augusta jobs