Faith Calendar

  • Follow Your Faith

Send listings by noon Monday to willie.malpass@augustachronicle.com or to Faith Calen­dar, The Augusta Chronicle Newsroom, P.O. Box 1928, Augusta, GA 30903.

SPECIAL EVENTS

AUGUSTA ANNUAL LIFECHAIN: 2-3:30 p.m. Saturday, Oct. 5, Walton Way Extension at Pleasant Home Road; signs provided; all welcome; Alleluia Community (707) 798-1882, Gary Garner (706) 793-8090

ST. BART’S PUMPKIN PATCH: 10 a.m. to 7 p.m. Monday-Saturday, 1-7 p.m. Sunday, Oct. 7-31, St. Bartholomew’s Episcopal Church, 471 W. Martintown Road, North Augusta; thousands of pumpkins, lots of sizes, shapes and prices; all proceeds benefit outreach missions

WYNTON MARSALIS AND ABYSSINIAN: A GOSPEL CELEBRATION: 7:30 p.m. Friday, Oct. 11, Good Shepherd Baptist; $25, tickets available at Pyramid Music, Gordon Highway; jalc.org/events/2013-14-season/event/t-2175

ETHAN BORTNICK IN CONCERT: 7 p.m. Saturday, Oct. 19, Maxwell Theatre, 2500 Walton Way; presented by Augusta Jewish Community Center; $50, $25 ages 12 and younger; (706) 228-3636, www.aug.edu/pat

YOUTH FAITH NIGHT: Gate open 5 p.m. Tuesday, Oct. 22, Georgia-Carolina State Fair, Augusta Exchange Club Fairgrounds, 301 Hale St.; free admission, free parking, door prizes; entertainment by The Remedy (formerly Steel Cross) and Pray 4 Jericho; reservations required, call or e-mail for tickets; (706) 305-6815, exchangeclubaug@gmail.com

EVENTS

MOUNT SINAI MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Women’s conference 9 a.m. Saturday, Sept. 28, Earnestine Patterson

PLEASANT LANE BAPTIST, EDGEFIELD, S.C.: Senior choir anniversary 3 p.m. Saturday, Sept. 28; Brotherhood anniversary 3 p.m. Sunday, Sept. 29; church anniversary 10:30 a.m. Sunday, Oct. 6; (803) 637-0049

GRACE FELLOWSHIP: Church anniversary weekend celebration; 5 p.m. Saturday, Sept. 28, cookout; 7 p.m. Sept. 28, concert featuring Tailored; 10:30 a.m. Sunday, Sept. 29, service remembering past and looking to future; (803) 279-6118

KENDALL HEIGHTS CHURCH OF GOD, SANDERSVILLE, GA.: Benefit Gospel Sing 6 p.m. Saturday, Sept. 28; Wayne Williford & Good News, Kendall Heights Gospel Bluegrass Band; (478) 232-5766, (478) 357-1120

HAMMOND GROVE WORD POWER MINISTRY: Senior Recognition Day 8 a.m. Sunday, Sept. 29, facebook.com/hammondgrovewordpowerministry

SHARON BAPTIST, APPLING: Fifth Sunday Sing 11 a.m. Sunday, Sept. 29, Andy Collins; covered dish dinner; music featuring Rick and Cyndi Busby 2 p.m.; (706) 541-0667, (706) 550-0946

WINDSOR HEIGHTS BAPTIST: Homecoming 1:30 p.m. Sunday, Sept. 29, Paul Border speaker, The Crowns singing; revival 7 p.m. Monday-Wednesday, Sept. 30-Oct. 2, Paul Border

BROWN GROVE BAPTIST, KEYSVILLE, GA.: Youth ministry anniversary 2 p.m. Sunday, Sept. 29, Beverly Duggar; (706) 547-0479

OCEAN GROVE BAPTIST, AIKEN: 50 State Rally 2 p.m. Sunday, Sept. 29

TREMOUNT TEMPLE BAPTIST: Church anniversary 2 p.m. Sunday, Sept. 29, the Rev. Johnny Hampton

CHRIST CITY OF PRAYER, WASHINGTON, GA.: Outside Holy Ghost Water Baptismal service 3:30 p.m. Sunday, Sept. 29, Lewis E. Spear

BELAIR BAPTIST: New Jerusalem Singers concert 6 p.m. Sunday, Sept. 29

HEPHZIBAH UNITED METHODIST: The Kelley Family and Christian Harmony in concert 6 p.m. Sunday, Sept. 29; (706) 592-4305

TRINITY BAPTIST: Simple Faith of Belfast, Ireland, in concert 6 p.m. Sunday, Sept. 29; free, love offering taken; (706) 829-5628

TENNILLE (GA.) BAPTIST: Gospel concert 7 p.m. Friday, Oct. 4; Wayne Williford & Good News, Jody and Haley Evans; benefits Mervin Williford Medical fund; (478) 552-5625, (478) 232-7995

CHURCH OF ATONEMENT EPISCOPAL: Church Women fall festival 8 a.m. to 2 p.m. Saturday, Oct. 5; one mile from Gate 5; barbecue dinners $4 and $6; big yard sale, crafts, bake sale; benefits the fund for Christmas gifts for local children in need; vendor spaces $20; Alice (706) 592-1013

POPULAR SPRING BAPTIST: Women of the Word Women’s Conference 9 a.m. to 1 p.m. Saturday, Oct. 5, the Rev. Lola Russell and Christian Wilder; continental breakfast before start, lunch after conference; (706) 651-1102, (706) 595-5887

MILLBROOK BAPTIST: 2013 Operation Christmas Child Countdown 10-11:30 a.m. Saturday, Oct. 5; kick off the season, countdown to National Collection Week Nov. 18-25; information and supplies available; find out how to become involved

STRONG TOWER CHRISTIAN FELLOWSHIP: Take Me to the King: One Day Worship Experience for Women Only 10 a.m. Saturday, Oct. 5; $20, includes lunch; red and white attire; (706) 830-4064

CHURCH OF THE HOLY TRINITY (ANGLICAN): Blessing of the animals in celebration of St. Francis Day 10:30 a.m. Saturday, Oct. 5; each animal receives a certificate commemorating the blessing; music, cookies for the kids, treats for dogs and cats; dogs need to be on leashes, cats in crates, fish in bowls; (803) 341-0075, AnglicanChurchOfTheHolyTrinity.com

MIDLAND GOSPEL SINGING CENTER: Oasis and The Bibletones 7 p.m. Saturday, Oct. 5; love offering accepted; refreshments; (803) 657-5996

RUNS MISSIONARY BAPTIST: United States Rally 8 a.m. Sunday, Oct. 6, Daniel Latimer; wear red, white and blue attire

ALLEN CHAPEL MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Homecoming church anniversary 11 a.m. Sunday, Oct. 6

RESURRECTION ASSEMBLY OF GOD, DUBLIN, GA.: Gospel concert 11 a.m. Sunday, Oct. 6; Wayne Williford & Good News; (478) 357-1120

LIVE RIVER BAPTIST: Usher’s anniversary 2 p.m. Sunday, Oct. 6, the Rev. Verdena Thomas

MOUNT PLEASANT BAPTIST, GROVETOWN: Church anniversary 2 p.m. Sunday, Oct. 6; Fall Family Fun Night 4 p.m. Saturday, Oct. 26; Thanksgiving Evening service 6 p.m. Wednesday, Nov. 27; Christmas program 4 p.m. Sunday, Dec. 15; Christmas Eve service 6 p.m. Tuesday, Dec. 24; (706) 860-5616

PLEASANT GROVE BAPTIST, HEPHZIBAH: Church anniversary 2 p.m. Sunday, Oct. 6, the Rev. Clary Dishmond

SPRINGHILL MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Area Pastor’s Ministry Fellowship Program 2 p.m. Sunday, Oct. 6, the Rev. Bobby Hankerson

GOOD HOPE MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Church anniversary 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Oct. 6, the Rev. Martris Mims; (706) 722-1031

SOLID ROCK TABERNACLE OF PRAISE: Church anniversary 4 p.m. Sunday, Oct. 6, Kenny Knight, speaker

NEW HEIGHTS BAPTIST: Revival 11 a.m. and 6 p.m. Sunday, Oct. 6, 7 p.m. Monday-Wednesday, Oct. 7-9, the Rev. Waymond Duke

ELIM BAPTIST: Building Intimacy with God seminar 6:30-8 p.m. Monday, Oct. 7; focus on uniting the community in worship; free

HOSANNAH BAPTIST: Fall revival 7 p.m. Monday-Wednesday, Oct. 7-9, the Rev. Martris Mims

CHRISTIAN FOUNTAIN BAPTIST: Fall revival 7:30 p.m. Monday-Friday, Oct. 7-11, the Revs. Annette Williams, Ronald Strong, Willie Evans, Clary Dismond, Raford Roundtree

OAKEY GROVE BAPTIST: Men’s Conference – Covenant of Stewardship; topics include marriage, forgiveness, unity and health; 7-9 p.m. Oct. 11, 8 a.m. to 1:30 p.m. Oct. 12, 10:15 a.m. to 12:30 p.m. Oct. 13; oakeygrove.org/Home.aspx

CARPENTERSVILLE BAPTIST: Fall Community Outreach 9 a.m. to 12:30 p.m. Saturday, October 12

GREEN POND BAPTIST: Church anniversary 11 a.m. Sunday, Oct. 13; (803) 652-3639, (803) 652-2834

CORNERSTONE OF FAITH MINISTRIES: Fall revival 7 p.m. Wednesday-Friday, Oct. 16-18, the Revs. Sharon Caldwell, Richard Smith and Ricardo Brown, speakers; Men’s and Women’s Day 11 a.m. and 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Oct. 20, the Rev. Rhella Murdaugh 11 a.m., Alvin Hosley 2:30 p.m.; (706) 364-6001

MOUNT OLIVE BAPTIST, EVANS: Men Day program Sunday, Oct. 20, the Rev. Walter Clayton

MEALING GROVE BAPTIST: Youth choir anniversary 2 p.m. Sunday, Oct. 20; Family and Friends celebration 2 p.m. Sunday, Oct. 27

RICHMOND HILL BAPTIST: Ushers anniversary 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Oct. 20, the Rev. Charles Utley

BETHLEHEM AFRICAN METHODIST EPISCOPAL, AVERA, GA.: Camp Meeting 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Oct. 27, the Rev. Mark Pierson

ST. JOHN UNITED METHODIST: Concerts with a Cause Sundays, free; offering taken for charity listed; 3 p.m. Nov. 3 Vega String Quartet, Christ Community Health Services; 10:30 p.m. Dec. 24 Christmas Eve Concert of Lessons and Carols with St. John’s Choirs and Orchestra, The United Methodist Children’s Home; 3 p.m. Feb. 23 Baroque Chamber Music featuring Bertamo, New Bethlehem Community Center; 3 p.m. March 23 What a Hoot! instrumental and vocal music, Augusta Warrior Project

PASTOR APPRECIATION

HISTORIC SPRINGFIELD BAPTIST: Appreciation Weekend for Hardy Bennings III – morning service 10 a.m. Sunday, Sept. 29, Christopher Durden; anniversary service 3 p.m. Sunday, Sept. 29, Charles E. Goodman

PINE GROVE BAPTIST, GRANITEVILLE: Pastor appreciation for David and Rebecca Mathews 3 p.m. Saturday, Oct. 5

SILVER BLUFF MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Pastor installation for the Rev. Marvin Morgan 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Oct. 6, the Rev. Joe Williams

RICHMOND HILL BAPTIST: Pre-anniversary musical for Archie Waltower 5 p.m. Saturday, Oct. 12; Archie Waltower’s anniversary 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Oct. 13, the Rev. Clyde Hill Sr.

LIBERTY BAPTIST: Anniversary of the Rev. Don A. Darden Jr. 11 a.m. Sunday, Oct. 13, Dr. Medley Hayes; (706) 724-3322

JOHNSON GROVE BAPTIST: Pastoral appreciation for Donald and Lauretha Williams and family 2 p.m. Sunday, Oct. 13, the Rev. Clary Dismond Jr.

MOUNT OLIVE BAPTIST, EVANS: Anniversary of Bobby Dunn 4 p.m. Saturday, Oct. 26

LEARNING

AFTER-SCHOOL TUTORIAL & ENRICHMENT: 4:30-6:30 p.m. Monday-Thursday, Good Hope Missionary Baptist; (706) 722-2779

CELEBRATE RECOVERY: 6:30-8 p.m. Mondays, First Assembly of God, 1613 Fenwick St., supper 6 p.m., (706) 738-5532; 6:30-8:30 p.m. Thursdays, Calvary Temple Assembly of God, 3343 Peach Orchard Road, dinner 5:45 p.m., (706) 592-6744

FIRST BAPTIST, NORTH AUGUSTA: SOLA; authentic worship and sound biblical teaching, atmosphere engaging to all walks of life; doors open 6 p.m., service 6:30 p.m. Wednesdays; coffee, snacks provided; casual dress; parking behind administration building; child care available; SOLAgeneration@gmail.com, facebook.com/SOLAgeneration

FREE TUTORING: 6-7 p.m. Mondays, Tuesdays and Thursdays, Beulah Grove Baptist, 1434 Poplar St.

GED CLASSES: 9 a.m. to noon Tuesday-Thursday, Good Hope Missionary Baptist

HOMEWORK HELP/TUTORING AND BIBLE STUDY: 5:45 p.m. Thursdays, PATH Worship Center, 1405 Marks Church Road; free meal; (706) 736-4581, (706) 736-6394, preachingandteaching
him.org, miraclemakingministries.com

THE ONE COMMAND: 10 a.m. to noon second, fourth Saturdays; Christ Church Unity, 2301 Central Ave.; (706) 738-2458


Search Augusta jobs