Faith Calendar

  • Follow Your Faith

Send listings by noon Monday to willie.malpass@augustachronicle.com or to Faith Calen­dar, The Augusta Chronicle Newsroom, P.O. Box 1928, Augusta, GA 30903.

SPECIAL EVENTS

PASS IT ON KIDSIGNMENT SALE: 8 a.m. to noon Saturday, Sept. 21, First Baptist Aiken; bicycles, sporting equipment, clothing from infant to teen, Halloween and Christmas items; passitonaiken2.com

CHINESE AUCTION: Sponsored by Mount Zion AME Zion Church; 1 p.m. Saturday, Sept. 21, National Guard Armory, 88 Milledge Road; household goods, tools, gift baskets, more; $5 for 25 tickets; do not have to be present to win; (706) 722-8586

CSRA GOSPEL SING: 6 p.m. Saturday, Sept. 21, White Oaks United Methodist Campground, Thomson; snack concessions (706) 860-3914 after 6 p.m., csra-sgma.org

AUGUSTA AGLOW: 10 a.m. Tuesday, Sept. 24, Spring Lakes Clubhouse, 104 Spring Lakes Drive; Zahava Levy, visiting from Kfar Saba, Israel, speaker; (706) 925-7164, AugustaAglow@gmail.com, aglow.org

GOSPEL MUSIC CONVENTION USA: 2-10 p.m. Friday-Sunday, Sept. 27-29, Transforming Lives Bible Church, 2439 Peach Orchard Road; cash prizes, contacts and contracts; performance nightly by guest artist and groups; sponsors and vendors wanted; $15 advance, $20 at door; $30 three-day ticket; (706) 877-6664, (800) 450-6664, nationalgospelmusicconventionusa.com

AUGUSTA ANNUAL LIFECHAIN: 2-3:30 p.m. Saturday, Oct. 5, Walton Way Extension at Pleasant Home Road; signs provided; all welcome; Alleluia Community (707) 798-1882, Gary Garner (706) 793-8090

WYNTON MARSALIS AND ABYSSINIAN: A GOSPEL CELEBRATION: 7:30 p.m. Friday, Oct. 11, Good Shepherd Baptist; $25, tickets available at Pyramid Music, Gordon Highway; jalc.org/events/2013-14-season/event/t-2175

ETHAN BORTNICK IN CONCERT: 7 p.m. Saturday, Oct. 19, Maxwell Theatre, 2500 Walton Way; presented by Augusta Jewish Community Center; $50, $25 ages 12 and younger; (706) 228-3636, www.aug.edu/pat

EVENTS

MARTINEZ UNITED METHODIST: Women & Men yard sale 8 a.m. to 1 p.m. Saturday, Sept. 21; donations accepted 6-9 p.m. Friday, Sept. 20, Fellowship Hall

FIRST SHILOH BAPTIST: Women’s conference 8:30 a.m. to 1 p.m. Saturday, Sept. 21; $15; (706) 790-5967

FIRST BAPTIST, NORTH AUGUSTA: Women’s ministry luncheon 9 a.m. to 2 p.m. Saturday, Sept. 21; featuring Jacqueline Heider; $15, tickets available until Sept. 17 at church office; (803) 279-6370

DANIEL GROVE MISSIONARY BAPTIST, WAYNESBORO, GA.: Women’s conference 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. Saturday, Sept. 21, the Rev. Velvet Anderson

GALILEE MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Golden Agers Ministry Feeding the Needy noon to 2 p.m. Saturday, Sept. 21, donations accepted; (706) 724-4017

FRANKLIN COVENANT BAPTIST: Family and Friends Day 5 p.m. Saturday, Sept. 21, the Rev. Verdena Thomas

FLAT ROCK MISSIONARY BAPTIST, MATTHEWS, GA.: Family and Friends Day 11 a.m. Sunday, Sept. 22

FROST BRANCH BAPTIST, ELKO, S.C.: Church anniversary 11 a.m. Sunday, Sept. 22, the Rev. Lance Pitts

ST. MARY BAPTIST, MARTIN, S.C.: Homecoming 11 a.m. Sunday, Sept. 22, the Rev. Anthony Gadson

ST. PAUL’S MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Church anniversary 11 a.m. Sunday, Sept. 22, the Rev. Larry Cone

BROWN GROVE BAPTIST, KEYSVILLE, GA.: Ordination service for Rubye Scott Rucker 2 p.m. Sunday, Sept. 22, the Rev. Willie James Evans; youth ministry anniversary 2 p.m. Sunday, Sept. 29, Beverly Duggar; (706) 547-0479

CARPENTERSVILLE BAPTIST: Ushers anniversary 2 p.m. Sunday, Sept. 22, Dr. Albert James

GARDNER GROVE BAPTIST: W.H. Parks Gospel Choir anniversary 2 p.m. Sunday, Sept. 22

MEALING GROVE BAPTIST: Sanctuary choir anniversary 2 p.m. Sunday, Sept. 22; youth choir anniversary 2 p.m. Sunday, Oct. 20; Family and Friends celebration 2 p.m. Sunday, Oct. 27

MOUNT ZION BAPTIST: Deacons, Deaconess and Trustees Appreciation 2 p.m. Sunday, Sept. 22, the Rev. B. Wright

THANKFUL BAPTIST, AUGUSTA: Sunday school anniversary 2 p.m. Sunday, Sept. 22, the Rev. Michelle P. Bush

BUTLER CREEK AFRICAN METHODIST EPISCOPAL: Camp meeting 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Sept. 22

FIRST NEW CANAAN BAPTIST: Church anniversary 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Sept. 22, James L. Reid

MORNING STAR BAPTIST: Fall revival 7 p.m. Monday-Friday, Sept. 23-27, the Rev. C.D. Roberts

HAMMOND GROVE WORD POWER MINISTRY: Fall revival 7 p.m. Tuesday-Thursday, Sept. 24-26, the Revs. Roscoe Perry, Eddie Freeman, Delbert Nero; Senior Recognition Day 8 a.m. Sunday, Sept. 29, facebook.com/hammondgrovewordpowerministry

ST. PHILLIP MISSIONARY BAPTIST, LANGLEY: Youth revival 7 p.m. Wednesday, Sept. 25, the Rev. Sharome Gentry

MARVIN UNITED METHODIST: Golf tournament fundraiser Friday, Sept. 27, Gordon Lakes Golf Course, Fort Gordon; $60 individual or $240 per team, includes lunch, golf cart, balls, Mulligans, prizes, drawings; benefits community outreach programs and scholarship fund; lunch noon, tee time 1 p.m.; olmsteadmc@comcast.net, sandyleathers@knology.net

PLEASANT LANE BAPTIST, EDGEFIELD, S.C.: Senior choir anniversary 3 p.m. Saturday, Sept. 28; Brotherhood anniversary 3 p.m. Sunday, Sept. 29; church anniversary 10:30 a.m. Sunday, Oct. 6; (803) 637-0049

GRACE FELLOWSHIP: Church anniversary weekend celebration; 5 p.m. Saturday, Sept. 28, cookout; 7 p.m. Sept. 28, concert featuring Tailored; 10:30 a.m. Sunday, Sept. 29, service remembering past and looking to future; (803) 279-6118

SHARON BAPTIST, APPLING: Fifth Sunday Sing 11 a.m. Sunday, Sept. 29, Andy Collins; covered dish dinner; music featuring Rick and Cyndi Busby 2 p.m.; (706) 541-0667, (706) 550-0946

WINDSOR HEIGHTS BAPTIST: Homecoming 1:30 p.m. Sunday, Sept. 29, Paul Border speaker, The Crowns singing; revival 7 p.m. Monday-Wednesday, Sept. 30-Oct. 2, Paul Border

OCEAN GROVE BAPTIST, AIKEN: 50 State Rally 2 p.m. Sunday, Sept. 29

HEPHZIBAH UNITED METHODIST: The Kelley Family and Christian Harmony in concert 6 p.m. Sunday, Sept. 29; (706) 592-4305

TRINITY BAPTIST: Simple Faith of Belfast, Ireland, in concert 6 p.m. Sunday, Sept. 29; free, love offering taken; (706) 829-5628

CHURCH OF ATONEMENT EPISCOPAL: Church Women fall festival 8 a.m. to 2 p.m. Saturday, Oct. 5; one mile from Gate 5; barbecue dinners $4 and $6; big yard sale, crafts, bake sale; benefits the fund for Christmas gifts for local children in need; vendor spaces $20; Alice (706) 592-1013

POPULAR SPRING BAPTIST: Women of the Word Women’s Conference 9 a.m. to 1 p.m. Saturday, Oct. 5, the Rev. Lola Russell and Christian Wilder; continental breakfast before start, lunch after conference; make checks payable to Popular Spring Baptist Church; (706) 651-1102, (706) 595-5887

MILLBROOK BAPTIST: 2013 Operation Christmas Child Countdown 10-11:30 a.m. Saturday, Oct. 5; kick off the season, countdown to National Collection Week Nov. 18-25; information and supplies available; find out how to become involved

STRONG TOWER CHRISTIAN FELLOWSHIP: Take Me to the King: One Day Worship Experience for Women Only 10 a.m. Saturday, Oct. 5; $20, includes lunch; red and white attire; (706) 830-4064

CHURCH OF THE HOLY TRINITY (ANGLICAN): Blessing of the animals in celebration of St. Francis Day 10:30 a.m. Saturday, Oct. 5; each animal receives a certificate commemorating the blessing; music, cookies for the kids, treats for dogs and cats; dogs need to be on leashes, cats in crates, fish in bowls; (803) 341-0075, AnglicanChurchOfTheHolyTrinity.com

MIDLAND GOSPEL SINGING CENTER: Oasis and The Bibletones 7 p.m. Saturday, Oct. 5; love offering accepted; refreshments; (803) 657-5996

RUNS MISSIONARY BAPTIST: United States Rally 8 a.m. Sunday, Oct. 6, Daniel Latimer; wear red, white and blue attire

ALLEN CHAPEL MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Homecoming church anniversary 11 a.m. Sunday, Oct. 6

MOUNT PLEASANT BAPTIST, GROVETOWN: Church anniversary 2 p.m. Sunday, Oct. 6; Fall Family Fun Night 4 p.m. Saturday, Oct. 26; Thanksgiving Evening service 6 p.m. Wednesday, Nov. 27; Christmas program 4 p.m. Sunday, Dec. 15; Christmas Eve service 6 p.m. Tuesday, Dec. 24; (706) 860-5616

GOOD HOPE MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Church anniversary 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Oct. 6, the Rev. Martris Mims; (706) 722-1031

ELIM BAPTIST: Building Intimacy with God seminar 6:30-8 p.m. Monday, Oct. 7; focus on uniting the community in worship; free

GREEN POND BAPTIST: Church anniversary 11 a.m. Sunday, Oct. 13; (803) 652-3639, (803) 652-2834

CORNERSTONE OF FAITH MINISTRIES: Fall revival 7 p.m. Wednesday-Friday, Oct. 16-18, the Revs. Sharon Caldwell, Richard Smith and Ricardo Brown, speakers; Men’s and Women’s Day 11 a.m. and 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Oct. 20, the Rev. Rhella Murdaugh 11 a.m., Alvin Hosley 2:30 p.m.; (706) 364-6001

ST. JOHN UNITED METHODIST: Concerts with a Cause Sundays, free; offering taken for charity listed; 3 p.m. Nov. 3 Vega String Quartet, Christ Community Health Services; 10:30 p.m. Dec. 24 Christmas Eve Concert of Lessons and Carols with St. John’s Choirs and Orchestra, The United Methodist Children’s Home; 3 p.m. Feb. 23 Baroque Chamber Music featuring Bertamo, New Bethlehem Community Center; 3 p.m. March 23 What a Hoot! instrumental and vocal music, Augusta Warrior Project

MIDLAND VALLEY COMMUNITY CHURCH OF THE NAZARENE: Biker Church 7 p.m. second Fridays; (706) 373-1380

PASTOR APPRECIATION

SILVER BLUFF MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Meet and Greet for the Rev. Marvin Morgan and Jan Morgan 1 p.m. Saturday, Sept. 21, fun, food, fellowship, waterslide for children; installation service for the Rev. Marvin Morgan 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Oct. 5, the Rev. Joseph Williams

SHARON BAPTIST, AUGUSTA: Pastoral anniversary for Reginald D. Jones 10:45 a.m. Sunday, Sept. 22, the Rev. Peter Williams

HISTORIC SPRINGFIELD BAPTIST: Appreciation Weekend for Hardy Bennings III – banquet 7:30 p.m. Friday, Sept. 27, $40, ticket available at church office or from members of Deacon or Deaconess Ministries; morning service 10 a.m. Sunday, Sept. 29, Christopher Durden; anniversary service 3 p.m. Sunday, Sept. 29, Charles E. Goodman

PINE GROVE BAPTIST, GRANITEVILLE: Pastor appreciation for David and Rebecca Mathews 3 p.m. Saturday, Oct. 5

LIBERTY BAPTIST: Anniversary of the Rev. Don A. Darden Jr. 11 a.m. Sunday, Oct. 13, Dr. Medley Hayes; (706) 724-3322

LEARNING

AFTER-SCHOOL TUTORIAL & ENRICHMENT: 4:30-6:30 p.m. Monday-Thursday, Good Hope Missionary Baptist; (706) 722-2779

CELEBRATE RECOVERY: 6:30-8 p.m. Mondays, First Assembly of God, 1613 Fenwick St., supper 6 p.m., (706) 738-5532; 6:30-8:30 p.m. Thursdays, Calvary Temple Assembly of God, 3343 Peach Orchard Road, dinner 5:45 p.m., (706) 592-6744

FIRST BAPTIST, NORTH AUGUSTA: SOLA; authentic worship and sound biblical teaching, atmosphere engaging to all walks of life; doors open 6 p.m., service 6:30 p.m. Wednesdays; coffee, snacks provided; casual dress; parking behind administration building; child care available; SOLAgeneration@gmail.com, facebook.com/SOLAgeneration

FREE TUTORING: 6-7 p.m. Mondays, Tuesdays and Thursdays, Beulah Grove Baptist, 1434 Poplar St.

GED CLASSES: 9 a.m. to noon Tuesday-Thursday, Good Hope Missionary Baptist

HOMEWORK HELP/TUTORING AND BIBLE STUDY: 5:45 p.m. Thursdays, PATH Worship Center, 1405 Marks Church Road; free meal; (706) 736-4581, (706) 736-6394, preachingandteachinghim.org, miraclemakingministries.com

THE ONE COMMAND: 10 a.m. to noon second, fourth Saturdays; Christ Church Unity, 2301 Central Ave.; (706) 738-2458

loading...
Top headlines

Palmer plans to hit honorary tee shot at Masters

Despite a dislocated shoulder that has slowed his gait and prevented him from playing golf, Arnold Palmer has no intention of missing his appointed tee time at Augusta National Golf Club next month.
Search Augusta jobs