Faith Calendar

  • Follow Your Faith

Send listings by noon Monday to willie.malpass@augustachronicle.com or to Faith Calen­dar, The Augusta Chronicle Newsroom, P.O. Box 1928, Augusta, GA 30903.

SPECIAL EVENTS

PASS IT ON KIDSIGNMENT SALE: 8 a.m. to noon Saturday, Sept. 21, First Baptist Aiken; bicycles, sporting equipment, clothing from infant to teen, Halloween and Christmas items; passitonaiken2.com

CHINESE AUCTION: Sponsored by Mount Zion AME Zion Church; 1 p.m. Saturday, Sept. 21, National Guard Armory, 88 Milledge Road; household goods, tools, gift baskets, more; $5 for 25 tickets; do not have to be present to win; (706) 722-8586

CSRA GOSPEL SING: 6 p.m. Saturday, Sept. 21, White Oaks United Methodist Campground, Thomson; snack concessions (706) 860-3914 after 6 p.m., csra-sgma.org

AUGUSTA AGLOW: 10 a.m. Tuesday, Sept. 24, Spring Lakes Clubhouse, 104 Spring Lakes Drive; Zahava Levy, visiting from Kfar Saba, Israel, speaker; (706) 925-7164, AugustaAglow@gmail.com, aglow.org

GOSPEL MUSIC CONVENTION USA: 2-10 p.m. Friday-Sunday, Sept. 27-29, Transforming Lives Bible Church, 2439 Peach Orchard Road; cash prizes, contacts and contracts; performance nightly by guest artist and groups; sponsors and vendors wanted; $15 advance, $20 at door; $30 three-day ticket; (706) 877-6664, (800) 450-6664, nationalgospelmusicconventionusa.com

AUGUSTA ANNUAL LIFECHAIN: 2-3:30 p.m. Saturday, Oct. 5, Walton Way Extension at Pleasant Home Road; signs provided; all welcome; Alleluia Community (707) 798-1882, Gary Garner (706) 793-8090

WYNTON MARSALIS AND ABYSSINIAN: A GOSPEL CELEBRATION: 7:30 p.m. Friday, Oct. 11, Good Shepherd Baptist; $25, tickets available at Pyramid Music, Gordon Highway; jalc.org/events/2013-14-season/event/t-2175

ETHAN BORTNICK IN CONCERT: 7 p.m. Saturday, Oct. 19, Maxwell Theatre, 2500 Walton Way; presented by Augusta Jewish Community Center; $50, $25 ages 12 and younger; (706) 228-3636, www.aug.edu/pat

EVENTS

MARTINEZ UNITED METHODIST: Women & Men yard sale 8 a.m. to 1 p.m. Saturday, Sept. 21; donations accepted 6-9 p.m. Friday, Sept. 20, Fellowship Hall

FIRST SHILOH BAPTIST: Women’s conference 8:30 a.m. to 1 p.m. Saturday, Sept. 21; $15; (706) 790-5967

FIRST BAPTIST, NORTH AUGUSTA: Women’s ministry luncheon 9 a.m. to 2 p.m. Saturday, Sept. 21; featuring Jacqueline Heider; $15, tickets available until Sept. 17 at church office; (803) 279-6370

DANIEL GROVE MISSIONARY BAPTIST, WAYNESBORO, GA.: Women’s conference 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. Saturday, Sept. 21, the Rev. Velvet Anderson

GALILEE MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Golden Agers Ministry Feeding the Needy noon to 2 p.m. Saturday, Sept. 21, donations accepted; (706) 724-4017

FRANKLIN COVENANT BAPTIST: Family and Friends Day 5 p.m. Saturday, Sept. 21, the Rev. Verdena Thomas

FLAT ROCK MISSIONARY BAPTIST, MATTHEWS, GA.: Family and Friends Day 11 a.m. Sunday, Sept. 22

FROST BRANCH BAPTIST, ELKO, S.C.: Church anniversary 11 a.m. Sunday, Sept. 22, the Rev. Lance Pitts

ST. MARY BAPTIST, MARTIN, S.C.: Homecoming 11 a.m. Sunday, Sept. 22, the Rev. Anthony Gadson

ST. PAUL’S MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Church anniversary 11 a.m. Sunday, Sept. 22, the Rev. Larry Cone

BROWN GROVE BAPTIST, KEYSVILLE, GA.: Ordination service for Rubye Scott Rucker 2 p.m. Sunday, Sept. 22, the Rev. Willie James Evans; youth ministry anniversary 2 p.m. Sunday, Sept. 29, Beverly Duggar; (706) 547-0479

CARPENTERSVILLE BAPTIST: Ushers anniversary 2 p.m. Sunday, Sept. 22, Dr. Albert James

GARDNER GROVE BAPTIST: W.H. Parks Gospel Choir anniversary 2 p.m. Sunday, Sept. 22

MEALING GROVE BAPTIST: Sanctuary choir anniversary 2 p.m. Sunday, Sept. 22; youth choir anniversary 2 p.m. Sunday, Oct. 20; Family and Friends celebration 2 p.m. Sunday, Oct. 27

MOUNT ZION BAPTIST: Deacons, Deaconess and Trustees Appreciation 2 p.m. Sunday, Sept. 22, the Rev. B. Wright

THANKFUL BAPTIST, AUGUSTA: Sunday school anniversary 2 p.m. Sunday, Sept. 22, the Rev. Michelle P. Bush

BUTLER CREEK AFRICAN METHODIST EPISCOPAL: Camp meeting 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Sept. 22

FIRST NEW CANAAN BAPTIST: Church anniversary 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Sept. 22, James L. Reid

MORNING STAR BAPTIST: Fall revival 7 p.m. Monday-Friday, Sept. 23-27, the Rev. C.D. Roberts

HAMMOND GROVE WORD POWER MINISTRY: Fall revival 7 p.m. Tuesday-Thursday, Sept. 24-26, the Revs. Roscoe Perry, Eddie Freeman, Delbert Nero; Senior Recognition Day 8 a.m. Sunday, Sept. 29, facebook.com/hammondgrovewordpowerministry

ST. PHILLIP MISSIONARY BAPTIST, LANGLEY: Youth revival 7 p.m. Wednesday, Sept. 25, the Rev. Sharome Gentry

MARVIN UNITED METHODIST: Golf tournament fundraiser Friday, Sept. 27, Gordon Lakes Golf Course, Fort Gordon; $60 individual or $240 per team, includes lunch, golf cart, balls, Mulligans, prizes, drawings; benefits community outreach programs and scholarship fund; lunch noon, tee time 1 p.m.; olmsteadmc@comcast.net, sandyleathers@knology.net

PLEASANT LANE BAPTIST, EDGEFIELD, S.C.: Senior choir anniversary 3 p.m. Saturday, Sept. 28; Brotherhood anniversary 3 p.m. Sunday, Sept. 29; church anniversary 10:30 a.m. Sunday, Oct. 6; (803) 637-0049

GRACE FELLOWSHIP: Church anniversary weekend celebration; 5 p.m. Saturday, Sept. 28, cookout; 7 p.m. Sept. 28, concert featuring Tailored; 10:30 a.m. Sunday, Sept. 29, service remembering past and looking to future; (803) 279-6118

SHARON BAPTIST, APPLING: Fifth Sunday Sing 11 a.m. Sunday, Sept. 29, Andy Collins; covered dish dinner; music featuring Rick and Cyndi Busby 2 p.m.; (706) 541-0667, (706) 550-0946

WINDSOR HEIGHTS BAPTIST: Homecoming 1:30 p.m. Sunday, Sept. 29, Paul Border speaker, The Crowns singing; revival 7 p.m. Monday-Wednesday, Sept. 30-Oct. 2, Paul Border

OCEAN GROVE BAPTIST, AIKEN: 50 State Rally 2 p.m. Sunday, Sept. 29

HEPHZIBAH UNITED METHODIST: The Kelley Family and Christian Harmony in concert 6 p.m. Sunday, Sept. 29; (706) 592-4305

TRINITY BAPTIST: Simple Faith of Belfast, Ireland, in concert 6 p.m. Sunday, Sept. 29; free, love offering taken; (706) 829-5628

CHURCH OF ATONEMENT EPISCOPAL: Church Women fall festival 8 a.m. to 2 p.m. Saturday, Oct. 5; one mile from Gate 5; barbecue dinners $4 and $6; big yard sale, crafts, bake sale; benefits the fund for Christmas gifts for local children in need; vendor spaces $20; Alice (706) 592-1013

POPULAR SPRING BAPTIST: Women of the Word Women’s Conference 9 a.m. to 1 p.m. Saturday, Oct. 5, the Rev. Lola Russell and Christian Wilder; continental breakfast before start, lunch after conference; make checks payable to Popular Spring Baptist Church; (706) 651-1102, (706) 595-5887

MILLBROOK BAPTIST: 2013 Operation Christmas Child Countdown 10-11:30 a.m. Saturday, Oct. 5; kick off the season, countdown to National Collection Week Nov. 18-25; information and supplies available; find out how to become involved

STRONG TOWER CHRISTIAN FELLOWSHIP: Take Me to the King: One Day Worship Experience for Women Only 10 a.m. Saturday, Oct. 5; $20, includes lunch; red and white attire; (706) 830-4064

CHURCH OF THE HOLY TRINITY (ANGLICAN): Blessing of the animals in celebration of St. Francis Day 10:30 a.m. Saturday, Oct. 5; each animal receives a certificate commemorating the blessing; music, cookies for the kids, treats for dogs and cats; dogs need to be on leashes, cats in crates, fish in bowls; (803) 341-0075, AnglicanChurchOfTheHolyTrinity.com

MIDLAND GOSPEL SINGING CENTER: Oasis and The Bibletones 7 p.m. Saturday, Oct. 5; love offering accepted; refreshments; (803) 657-5996

RUNS MISSIONARY BAPTIST: United States Rally 8 a.m. Sunday, Oct. 6, Daniel Latimer; wear red, white and blue attire

ALLEN CHAPEL MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Homecoming church anniversary 11 a.m. Sunday, Oct. 6

MOUNT PLEASANT BAPTIST, GROVETOWN: Church anniversary 2 p.m. Sunday, Oct. 6; Fall Family Fun Night 4 p.m. Saturday, Oct. 26; Thanksgiving Evening service 6 p.m. Wednesday, Nov. 27; Christmas program 4 p.m. Sunday, Dec. 15; Christmas Eve service 6 p.m. Tuesday, Dec. 24; (706) 860-5616

GOOD HOPE MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Church anniversary 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Oct. 6, the Rev. Martris Mims; (706) 722-1031

ELIM BAPTIST: Building Intimacy with God seminar 6:30-8 p.m. Monday, Oct. 7; focus on uniting the community in worship; free

GREEN POND BAPTIST: Church anniversary 11 a.m. Sunday, Oct. 13; (803) 652-3639, (803) 652-2834

CORNERSTONE OF FAITH MINISTRIES: Fall revival 7 p.m. Wednesday-Friday, Oct. 16-18, the Revs. Sharon Caldwell, Richard Smith and Ricardo Brown, speakers; Men’s and Women’s Day 11 a.m. and 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Oct. 20, the Rev. Rhella Murdaugh 11 a.m., Alvin Hosley 2:30 p.m.; (706) 364-6001

ST. JOHN UNITED METHODIST: Concerts with a Cause Sundays, free; offering taken for charity listed; 3 p.m. Nov. 3 Vega String Quartet, Christ Community Health Services; 10:30 p.m. Dec. 24 Christmas Eve Concert of Lessons and Carols with St. John’s Choirs and Orchestra, The United Methodist Children’s Home; 3 p.m. Feb. 23 Baroque Chamber Music featuring Bertamo, New Bethlehem Community Center; 3 p.m. March 23 What a Hoot! instrumental and vocal music, Augusta Warrior Project

MIDLAND VALLEY COMMUNITY CHURCH OF THE NAZARENE: Biker Church 7 p.m. second Fridays; (706) 373-1380

PASTOR APPRECIATION

SILVER BLUFF MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Meet and Greet for the Rev. Marvin Morgan and Jan Morgan 1 p.m. Saturday, Sept. 21, fun, food, fellowship, waterslide for children; installation service for the Rev. Marvin Morgan 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Oct. 5, the Rev. Joseph Williams

SHARON BAPTIST, AUGUSTA: Pastoral anniversary for Reginald D. Jones 10:45 a.m. Sunday, Sept. 22, the Rev. Peter Williams

HISTORIC SPRINGFIELD BAPTIST: Appreciation Weekend for Hardy Bennings III – banquet 7:30 p.m. Friday, Sept. 27, $40, ticket available at church office or from members of Deacon or Deaconess Ministries; morning service 10 a.m. Sunday, Sept. 29, Christopher Durden; anniversary service 3 p.m. Sunday, Sept. 29, Charles E. Goodman

PINE GROVE BAPTIST, GRANITEVILLE: Pastor appreciation for David and Rebecca Mathews 3 p.m. Saturday, Oct. 5

LIBERTY BAPTIST: Anniversary of the Rev. Don A. Darden Jr. 11 a.m. Sunday, Oct. 13, Dr. Medley Hayes; (706) 724-3322

LEARNING

AFTER-SCHOOL TUTORIAL & ENRICHMENT: 4:30-6:30 p.m. Monday-Thursday, Good Hope Missionary Baptist; (706) 722-2779

CELEBRATE RECOVERY: 6:30-8 p.m. Mondays, First Assembly of God, 1613 Fenwick St., supper 6 p.m., (706) 738-5532; 6:30-8:30 p.m. Thursdays, Calvary Temple Assembly of God, 3343 Peach Orchard Road, dinner 5:45 p.m., (706) 592-6744

FIRST BAPTIST, NORTH AUGUSTA: SOLA; authentic worship and sound biblical teaching, atmosphere engaging to all walks of life; doors open 6 p.m., service 6:30 p.m. Wednesdays; coffee, snacks provided; casual dress; parking behind administration building; child care available; SOLAgeneration@gmail.com, facebook.com/SOLAgeneration

FREE TUTORING: 6-7 p.m. Mondays, Tuesdays and Thursdays, Beulah Grove Baptist, 1434 Poplar St.

GED CLASSES: 9 a.m. to noon Tuesday-Thursday, Good Hope Missionary Baptist

HOMEWORK HELP/TUTORING AND BIBLE STUDY: 5:45 p.m. Thursdays, PATH Worship Center, 1405 Marks Church Road; free meal; (706) 736-4581, (706) 736-6394, preachingandteachinghim.org, miraclemakingministries.com

THE ONE COMMAND: 10 a.m. to noon second, fourth Saturdays; Christ Church Unity, 2301 Central Ave.; (706) 738-2458


Loading...