Faith Calendar

  • Follow Your Faith

Send listings by noon Monday to willie.malpass@augustachronicle.com or to Faith Calen­dar, The Augusta Chronicle Newsroom, P.O. Box 1928, Augusta, GA 30903.

SPECIAL EVENTS

SUNDAY IN THE PARK CHRISTIAN CONCERT: 1-6 p.m. Sunday, Sept. 8, Pendleton King Park; featuring various Christian independent recording artists; free

EARLY CHILDHOOD CENTER FALL CHILDREN’S CONSIGNMENT SALE: 9 a.m. to 6 p.m. Friday, Sept. 13, 8 a.m. to 1 p.m. Saturday, Sept. 14, Fairview Presbyterian; Halloween costumes, winter clothes, coats, Christmas items, hair bows, toys, equipment, books, puzzles, videos, bedding, furniture and maternity; www.fairviewchurch.com

PASS IT ON KIDSIGNMENT SALE: 9 a.m. to 7 p.m. Friday, Sept. 20, 8 a.m. to noon Saturday, Sept. 21, Aiken’s First Baptist; bicycles, kids sporting equipment, clothing from infant to teen, shoes, accessories, Halloween and Christmas items; passitonaiken2.com

WYNTON MARSALIS AND ABYSSINIAN: A GOSPEL CELEBRATION: 7:30 p.m. Friday, Oct. 11, Good Shepherd Baptist; $25, tickets available at Pyramid Music, Gordon Highway; jalc.org/events/2013-14-season/event/t-2175

ETHAN BORTNICK IN CONCERT: 7 p.m. Saturday, Oct. 19, Maxwell Theatre, 2500 Walton Way; presented by Augusta Jewish Community Center; $50, $25 ages 12 and younger; (706) 228-3636, www.aug.edu/pat

EVENTS

WORD OF FAITH CHRISTIAN FELLOWSHIP: Prophetic Purpose Women’s Conference/workshop 8:30 a.m. Saturday, Aug. 24, registration $25, Aderina Lee, Karen M. Jones, Betty Anderson; Prophetic Purpose Wonen’s Day 3:30 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 25, Ardena Johnson

RUNS MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Women’s conference 9 a.m. Saturday, Aug. 24, the Rev. Arlean Edwards and Shellea Wade; 8 a.m. Sunday, Aug. 25, the Rev. Monica Cofer; $10 registration fee for Saturday only; Sunday open to everyone, Saturday women only; (803) 652-2128, (803) 652-7152

VINEYARD CHURCH OF AUGUSTA: Single Parents Fair 10 a.m. to 1 p.m. Saturday, Aug. 24

GALILEE MISSIONARY BAPTIST, AUGUSTA: Golden Agers Food Ministry noon to 2 p.m. Saturday, Aug. 24, accepting donations, Barbara Beck (706) 724-4017; usher’s anniversary 2 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 25, the Rev. Corey Brown

EBENEZER SEVENTH-DAY ADVENTIST: Abuse Prevention Workshop 7 p.m. Saturday, Aug. 24, Dr. John Calvin Alberty

FRIENDSHIP BAPTIST, APPLING: Guest speakers Sunday, Aug. 25, 10:15 a.m. Tyler Green of Atlanta; 2 p.m. the Rev. Gregory Fuller

WILLIAMS MEMORIAL CHRISTIAN METHODIST EPISCOPAL: Augusta Mini Theatre Day 11 a.m. Sunday, Aug. 25, the Rev. Olivia Dorsey-Tate

MCELMURRAY SPRING BRANCH BAPTIST: Anniversary 2 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 25, the Rev. Tommy Walker

NEW APPLING GROVE BAPTIST: Church anniversary 2 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 25, the Rev. Danial Ramsey

BETHLEHEM AFRICAN METHODIST EPISCOPAL: Homecoming 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 25, Lewis S. Bruce

BUTLER CREEK AFRICAN METHODIST EPISCOPAL: Women’s Day Program 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 25

GREATER MOUNT CANAAN MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Church anniversary 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 25, the Rev. Louis Coley

HAMMOND GROVE WORD POWER MINISTRY: Church anniversary 3 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 25, the Rev. Chavas Boyd

NEW BIRTH MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Family & Friends Program 3 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 25, Roger Lane

NEW LIFE WORSHIP CENTER: August Birthday Club presents Hawaii Paradise Party 6 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 25; Singled Out conference 7 p.m. Friday, Sept. 6, the Rev. Charles Goodman

ST. TERESA OF AVILA CATHOLIC: Groundbreaking ceremony 6 p.m. Monday, Aug. 26, the Rev. Gregory J. Hartmayer; Mass and reception follow at 6:30 p.m.

MOSES MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Revival 7 p.m. Monday-Wednesday, Aug. 26-28, Dr. Nathan Johnson

MOUNT PLEASANT MISSIONARY BAPTIST, JACKSON: Revival 7 p.m. Monday-Thursday, Aug. 26-29

ALLEN CHAPEL MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Summer revival 7:30 p.m. Monday-Friday, Aug. 26-30, the Rev. K.B. Martin; A.C. Brown Senior Choir anniversary 2 p.m. Sunday, Sept. 1

AUGUSTA AGLOW MEETING: 10 a.m. Tuesday, Aug. 27, Spring Lakes Clubhouse; speaker Cynthia Anthony, retired nurse and childbirth educator; beverages and snacks served; (706) 925-7164, AugustaAglow@gmail.com

GETHSEMANE MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Summer revival 7 p.m. Tuesday-Thursday, Aug. 27-29, Dr. Sam Davis

MOUNT OLIVE BAPTIST, EVANS: Revival 7 p.m. Tuesday-Thursday, Aug. 27-29; family and friends services 4 p.m. Sunday, Sept. 8, the Rev. Larry Neal

GREATER FAITH MINISTRIES OF AUGUSTA: Women’s conference 7:30 p.m. Friday, Aug. 30

ST. AUGUSTINE’S EPISCOPAL: Swingin’ with the Saints 7:30-11 p.m. Saturday, Aug. 31, Elks Lodge, 205 Elkdom Court, with silent auction; (706) 738-6676

MOUNT SINAI MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Senior choir anniversary 4 p.m. Sunday, Sept. 1; (706) 481-0784

JOHNSON GROVE BAPTIST: Revival 7:30 p.m. Tuesday-Thursday, Sept. 3-5, Tony Miller Sr.; gospel choir anniversary 2 p.m. Sunday, Sept. 15

BETHEL AFRICAN METHODIST EPISCOPAL: Young People’s Activity Saturday, Sept. 7; Women’s Conference Friday and Saturday, Sept. 13 and 14; Women’s Day observance 10 a.m. Sunday, Sept. 15

WATER BRANCH BAPTIST: Father/son prayer breakfast 9 a.m. Saturday, Sept. 7, James Blair

OUR REDEEMER LUTHERAN: Rummage sale 7 a.m. to 1 p.m. Saturday, Sept. 7; benefits church missions and Downtown Cooperative Church Ministries, which provides groceries for the needy; hot dogs, chili, sodas and desserts available for purchase; orlcaugusta.com

MIDLAND GOSPEL SINGING CENTER: Gospel Singing featuring Forever Changed and the Brazells 7 p.m. Saturday, Sept. 7; love offering accepted; refreshments served; (803) 657-5996

GREEN GROVE MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Church anniversary 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Sept. 8, Rosa L. Williams

TABERNACLE BAPTIST, LINCOLNTON, GA.: Youth choir anniversary 3 p.m. Sunday, Sept. 15

JERUSALEM MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Fall revival 7 p.m. Monday-Wednesday, Sept. 16-18

GRACE FELLOWSHIP: Church anniversary weekend celebration; 5 p.m. Saturday, Sept. 28, cookout; 7 p.m. Sept. 28, concert featuring Tailored; 10:30 a.m. Sunday, Sept. 29, service remembering past and looking to future; (803) 279-6118

TRINITY BAPTIST: Simple Faith in concert 6 p.m. Sunday, Sept. 29; free, love offering taken

MOUNT PLEASANT BAPTIST, GROVETOWN: Church anniversary 2 p.m. Sunday, Oct. 6; Fall Family Fun Night 4 p.m. Saturday, Oct. 26; Thanksgiving Evening service 6 p.m. Wednesday, Nov. 27; Christmas program 4 p.m. Sunday, Dec. 15; Christmas Eve service 6 p.m. Tuesday, Dec. 24; (706) 860-5616

MIDLAND VALLEY COMMUNITY CHURCH OF THE NAZARENE: Biker Church 7 p.m. second Fridays; (706) 373-1380

PASTOR APPRECIATION

MOUNT PLEASANT BAPTIST, GROVETOWN: Pre-appreciation banquet for Frank Lewis 6 p.m. Saturday, Aug. 24; pastoral anniversary for Frank Lewis 2 p.m. Sunday, Sept. 1

WATER BRANCH BAPTIST: Anniversary of the Rev. L.J. Tanksley 11 a.m. Sunday, Aug. 25, the Rev. Willie White

GOSPEL WATER BRANCH BAPTIST: Anniversary of the Rev. Robert L. Ramsey 2 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 25

WHITE ROCK BAPTIST: Anniversary of the Rev. Seymore Harrison Sr. 3 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 25, the Rev. William Blount

JERUSALEM MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Anniversary of the Rev. Beotis Clark 2 p.m. Sunday, Sept. 8, the Rev. Sam Davis

LIBERTY BAPTIST: Anniversary of the Rev. Don A. Darden Jr. 11 a.m. Sunday, Oct. 13; (706) 724-3322

LEARNING

FELLOWSHIP BAPTIST, GROVETOWN: AWANA registration 6:30-7:30 p.m. Wednesday, Aug. 28; for grades K-12; classes start 6:30 p.m. Tuesday, Sept. 4; tour facilities; (706) 860-6357

HEART TO HOME LEARNING INC.: Taking registration for 2013-14 school year; grades 5-12; facilitation, tutoring, electives three full days a week; parents choose child’s curriculum and subjects; daily Bible devotionals; (706) 836-7172, hearttohomelearning.com

MANN MEMORIAL UNITED METHODIST: The Psalms Bible Study 6 p.m. Wednesdays through Aug. 28; (706) 736-1602

AUGUSTA SCHOOL OF BIBLICAL STUDIES: Adult evening Bible classes held at Dayspring Church; 6:30 p.m. Monday, Sept. 16, Gospel and Personal Witnessing; 6:30 p.m. Thursday, Sept. 19, The Book of Genesis; (706) 364-2727

AFTER-SCHOOL TUTORIAL & ENRICHMENT: 4:30-6:30 p.m. Monday-Thursday, Good Hope Missionary Baptist; (706) 722-2779

CELEBRATE RECOVERY: 6:30-8 p.m. Mondays; First Assembly of God, 1613 Fenwick St.; supper 6 p.m.; (706) 738-5532

CHURCH OF THE HOLY TRINITY (ANGLICAN): Experiencing God Bible study 6 p.m. Wednesdays; includes supper; (803) 341-0075, anglicanchurchoftheholytrinity.com

FIRST BAPTIST, NORTH AUGUSTA: SOLA; authentic worship and sound biblical teaching, atmosphere engaging to all walks of life; doors open 6 p.m., service 6:30 p.m. Wednesdays; coffee, snacks provided; casual dress; parking behind administration building; child care available; SOLAgeneration@gmail.com, facebook.com/SOLAgeneration

FREE TUTORING: 6-7 p.m. Mondays, Tuesdays and Thursdays, Beulah Grove Baptist, 1434 Poplar St.

GED CLASSES: 9 a.m. to noon Tuesday-Thursday, Good Hope Missionary Baptist

HOMEWORK HELP/TUTORING AND BIBLE STUDY: 5:45 p.m. Thursdays, PATH Worship Center, 1405 Marks Church Road; free meal; (706) 736-4581, (706) 736-6394, preachingandteachinghim.org, miraclemakingministries.com

THE ONE COMMAND: 10 a.m. to noon second, fourth Saturdays; Christ Church Unity, 2301 Central Ave.; (706) 738-2458

loading...
Search Augusta jobs