Faith Calendar

Send listings by noon Monday to willie.malpass@augustachronicle.com or to Faith Calen­dar, The Augusta Chronicle Newsroom, P.O. Box 1928, Augusta, GA 30903.

SPECIAL EVENTS

GOSPEL SINGING: Chosen, All For Him, The Powells 6 p.m. Saturday, Aug. 10, Langley Community Center; love offering taken; (803) 593-0681

POST ABORTION COUNSELING WORKSHOP: MEN, COUPLES, FAMILIES AND ABORTION: 10:30 a.m. to 4 p.m. Saturday, Aug. 17, St. Mary on the Hill Catholic Church Parish Hall, 1420 Monte Sano Ave.; registration required by Aug. 9, includes lunch; open to the public, especially clergy, lay ministers, medical professionals, counselors, crisis pregnancy center staff, post-abortive healing ministries, anti-abortion advocates; (912) 201-4059, scmay@diosav.org, diosav.org/familylife-pr

AFRICAN CHILDREN’S CHOIR CONCERT: 9:15 and 10:45 a.m. Sunday, Aug. 18, Fleming Baptist, 3027 Peach Orchard Road, (706) 798-3511; 6 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 18, The Sanctuary, 302 Byrd Road, Evans (706) 364-8284; free

LADIES BREAD OF LIFE LUNCHEON: 11:45 a.m. Wednesday, Aug. 21, First Baptist Church of Augusta Fellowship Hall; Helen Bissell, marketing director of Chick-fil-A at Augusta Exchange, speaking on Abe’s Story – a Holocaust Memoir; $7, reservations required by noon Aug. 19; free childcare by reservation; (706) 733-2236, sjones@fbcaugusta.org, fbcaugusta.org

SANDI PATTY & FRIENDS IN CONCERT: Featuring Larnelle Harris, Wayne Watson and The First Baptist Choir; doors open 6 p.m., concert 7:30 p.m. Friday, Aug. 23, First Baptist, 602 Georgia Ave., North Augusta; (803) 279-6370, www.fbcna.org

ETHAN BORTNICK IN CONCERT: 7 p.m. Saturday, Oct. 19, Maxwell Theatre, 2500 Walton Way; presented by Augusta Jewish Community Center; $50, $25 ages 12 and younger; (706) 228-3636, www.aug.edu/pat

EVENTS

SECOND PROVIDENCE BAPTIST: Health fair 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. Saturday, Aug. 10; homecoming services 9:30 a.m. Sunday, Aug. 11; summer revival 7 p.m. Monday-Wednesday, Aug. 12-14, the Revs. Rodney Edmond, Enoch Ward and David Mathews

BETHEL AFRICAN METHODIST EPISCOPAL: Women in White program Sunday, Aug. 11; Young People’s Activity Saturday, Sept. 7; Women’s Conference Friday and Saturday, Sept. 13 and 14; Women’s Day observance 10 a.m. Sunday, Sept. 15

HISTORIC SPRINGFIELD BAPTIST: Church anniversary 10 a.m. Sunday, Aug. 11, Hardy S. Bennings III, 3 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 11, Dr. Jonathan C. Carter; (706) 724-1056

TREMOUNT TEMPLE BAPTIST: Women Day celebration 10 a.m. Sunday, Aug. 11, Delois Hankerson

BOTTSFORD SPRING MISSIONARY BAPTIST, WAYNESBORO, GA.: Church anniversary 11 a.m. Sunday, Aug. 11, the Rev. Rayford Roundtree

GALILEE MISSIONARY BAPTIST, BEECH ISLAND: Church anniversary 11 a.m. Sunday, Aug. 11; revival 7 p.m. Monday-Thursday, Aug. 12-15, the Rev. Willie Givens

SOUTHSIDE BAPTIST, GLOVERVILLE: Homecoming 11 a.m. Sunday, Aug. 11

WATER BRANCH BAPTIST: Men’s Day celebration 11 a.m. Sunday, Aug. 11, the Rev. Johnny Few

OAK GROVE MISSIONARY BAPTIST, GIRARD, GA.: Church anniversary weekend – anniversary worship service 11:30 a.m. Sunday, Aug. 11, the Rev. Willie Callaway, 2 p.m. Sunday Aug. 11, the Rev. James Kendricks

THE PATH WORSHIP CENTER: Back to school block party noon to 4 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 11; free food, games, haircuts, medical screenings, school supplies; first 150 to register receive a book bag; (706) 736-6394, anitra-wright@comcast.net

JOHNSON GROVE BAPTIST: Family and friends fundraiser musical program 2 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 11

MEALING GROVE BAPTIST: Church anniversary 2 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 11; revival 7:30 p.m. Monday-Thursday, Aug. 12-15, the Rev. Augusta Washington

MOUNT ZION BAPTIST, JACKSON: Church anniversary 2 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 11, Dr. Sam Davis

PINEY GROVE MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Church anniversary 2 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 11, the Rev. T.C. Edwards

SOLID ROCK TABERNACLE OF PRAISE: Family and friends day celebration 2 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 11, the Rev. Bobby Hankerson

FIRST NEW HOPE BAPTIST: Church anniversary 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 11, the Rev. Christopher J. Waters

MOUNT CARMEL BAPTIST: Male chorus anniversary 3:30 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 11

NEW OLIVE BRANCH BAPTIST: Summer Holy Ghost Fire revival 6 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 11, the Rev. Lester Smalls, 7 p.m. Monday-Thursday, Aug. 12-15, Daniel Latimer

CANAAN OF GALILEE BAPTIST: Summer revival 7 p.m. Monday-Thursday, Aug. 12-15, the Rev. Stevie W. Berry

JESUS KINGDOM OF GOD, BEECH ISLAND: Holy Ghost Feast revival 7 p.m. Monday-Friday, Aug. 12-16; Holy Convocation 3 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 18, Daniel Greene; (706) 267-4955

RICHMOND HILL BAPTIST: Summer revival 7:30 p.m. Monday-Wednesday, Aug. 12-14, the Rev. Herman Bing

CLIFFORD GROVE BAPTIST, RAYLE, GA.: Revival 7:30 p.m. Wednesday-Friday, Aug. 14-16, the Rev. Herman Laguines

BETHEL AFRICAN METHODIST EPISCOPAL CHURCH, NORWOOD, GA.: Revival 7 p.m. Wednesday-Friday, Aug. 14-16; Ella M. Samuels, the Rev. F. Coy Henderson and the Rev. David Luke

TABERNACLE BAPTIST, AUGUSTA: Anniversary mid-week worship service 7 p.m. Thursday, Aug. 15, the Rev. Corey D. Brown; anniversary community day celebration 11 a.m. to 3 p.m. Saturday, Aug. 17, food, games, music, free, open to the public; anniversary Sunday worship services 7:30, 9:30 and 11:30 a.m. Sunday, Aug. 18, the Rev. John R. Faison

THANKFUL BAPTIST, AUGUSTA: Anniversary banquet 7:30 p.m. Friday, Aug. 16, First Baptist Church, 3500 Walton Way Extension, Dr. Otis B. Moss III; $50, tickets available 9 a.m. to 4 p.m. Monday-Friday, Thankful Baptist church office, 302 Walker St.; (706) 724-2187

OAKEY GROVE BAPTIST, EVANS: Women’s conference 7 p.m. Friday, Aug. 16, 9:30 a.m. Saturday, Aug. 17, 10:15 a.m. Sunday, Aug. 18; free; registration 30 minutes before each session

MOUNT OLIVE BAPTIST, EVANS: Male chorus anniversary 6 p.m. Saturday, Aug. 17; revival 7 p.m. Tuesday-Thursday, Aug. 27-29; family and friends services 4 p.m. Sunday, Sept. 8, the Rev. Larry Neal

NEW LIFE WORSHIP CENTER: Mothers of Zion 7 p.m. Saturday, Aug. 17; August Birthday Club presents Hawaii Paradise Party 6 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 25

PLEASANT GROVE BAPTIST, EDGEFIELD, S.C.: Homecoming 11 a.m. Sunday, Aug. 18, the Rev. Billy Smith; revival 7 p.m. Monday-Thursday, Aug. 19-22, the Rev. Arthur Kemp

FAIRVIEW MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Family and Friends 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 18, Shawn Adams

ROSS GROVE MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Ministry Day 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 18, the Rev. Seymore Harrison; fall revival 7 p.m. Monday-Wednesday, the Rev. Paul Bush, Dr. David Easterling, the Rev. Tony Miller

RUNS MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Women’s conference 7 p.m. Friday, Aug. 23, the Rev. Trudy Boyd, 9 a.m. Saturday, Aug. 24, the Rev. Arlean Edwards and Shellea Wade, 8 a.m. Sunday, Aug. 25, the Rev. Monica Cofer, $10 registration fee for Saturday only, Friday and Sunday open to everyone, Saturday women only, (803) 652-2128, (803) 652-7152

GALILEE MISSIONARY BAPTIST, AUGUSTA: Golden Agers Food Ministry noon to 2 p.m. Saturday, Aug. 24, accepting donations, Barbara Beck (706) 724-4017; usher’s anniversary 2 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 25, the Rev. Corey Brown

BETHLEHEM AFRICAN METHODIST EPISCOPAL: Homecoming 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 25, Lewis S. Bruce

GREATER MOUNT CANAAN MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Church anniversary 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 25, the Rev. Louis Coley

HAMMOND GROVE WORD POWER MINISTRY: Church anniversary 3 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 25, the Rev. Chavas Boyd

ST. TERESA OF AVILA CATHOLIC: Groundbreaking ceremony 6 p.m. Monday, Aug. 26, the Rev. Gregory J. Hartmayer; Mass and reception follow at 6:30 p.m.

MOUNT PLEASANT MISSIONARY BAPTIST, JACKSON: Revival 7 p.m. Monday-Thursday, Aug. 26-29

ALLEN CHAPEL MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Summer revival 7:30 p.m. Monday-Friday, Aug. 26-30, the Rev. K.B. Martin; A.C. Brown Senior Choir anniversary 2 p.m. Sunday, Sept. 1

GREATER FAITH MINISTRIES OF AUGUSTA: Women’s conference 7:30 p.m. Friday, Aug. 30

ST. AUGUSTINE’S EPISCOPAL: Swingin’ with the Saints 7:30-11 p.m. Saturday, Aug. 31, Elks Lodge, 205 Elkdom Court, with silent auction; (706) 738-6676

OUR REDEEMER LUTHERAN: Rummage sale 7 a.m. to 1 p.m. Saturday, Sept. 7; benefits church missions and Downtown Cooperative Church Ministries, which provides groceries for the needy; hot dogs, chili, sodas and desserts available for purchase; orlcaugusta.com

MIDLAND GOSPEL SINGING CENTER: Gospel Singing featuring Forever Changed and the Brazells 7 p.m. Saturday, Sept. 7; love offering accepted; refreshments served; (803) 657-5996

JERUSALEM MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Fall revival 7 p.m. Monday-Wednesday, Sept. 16-18

MOUNT PLEASANT BAPTIST, GROVETOWN: Church anniversary 2 p.m. Sunday, Oct. 6; Fall Family Fun Night 4 p.m. Saturday, Oct. 26; Thanksgiving Evening service 6 p.m. Wednesday, Nov. 27; Christmas program 4 p.m. Sunday, Dec. 15; Christmas Eve service 6 p.m. Tuesday, Dec. 24; (706) 860-5616

MIDLAND VALLEY COMMUNITY CHURCH OF THE NAZARENE: Biker Church 7 p.m. second Fridays; (706) 373-1380

PASTOR APPRECIATION

MOUNT PLEASANT BAPTIST, GROVETOWN: Pre-appreciation banquet for Frank Lewis 6 p.m. Saturday, Aug. 24; pastoral anniversary for Frank Lewis 2 p.m. Sunday, Sept. 1

JERUSALEM MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Anniversary of the Rev. Beotis Clark 2 p.m. Sunday, Sept. 8, the Rev. Sam Davis

LEARNING

HEART TO HOME LEARNING INC.: Taking registration for 2013-14 school year; grades 5-12; facilitation, tutoring, electives three full days a week; parents choose child’s curriculum and subjects; daily Bible devotionals; (706) 836-7172, hearttohomelearning.com

MANN MEMORIAL UNITED METHODIST: The Psalms Bible Study 6 p.m. Wednesdays through Aug. 28; (706) 736-1602

AFTER-SCHOOL TUTORIAL & ENRICHMENT: 4:30-6:30 p.m. Monday-Thursday, Good Hope Missionary Baptist; (706) 722-2779

AUGUSTA JEWISH COMMUNITY CENTER: The Bee Hive Preschool offering kindergarten program; must turn 5 before Oct. 31; beginning fall 2013, back to school Aug. 15; 9 a.m. to 1 p.m. Monday-Friday; www.thebeehivepreschool.com

CELEBRATE RECOVERY: 6:30-8 p.m. Mondays; First Assembly of God, 1613 Fenwick St.; supper 6 p.m.; (706) 738-5532

CHURCH OF THE HOLY TRINITY (ANGLICAN): Experiencing God Bible study 6 p.m. Wednesdays; includes supper; (803) 341-0075, anglicanchurchoftheholytrinity.com

FIRST BAPTIST, NORTH AUGUSTA: SOLA, authentic worship and sound biblical teaching, atmosphere engaging to all walks of life; doors open 6 p.m., service 6:30 p.m. Wednesdays; coffee, snacks provided; casual dress; parking behind administration building; child care available; SOLAgeneration@gmail.com, facebook.com/SOLAgeneration

FREE TUTORING: 6-7 p.m. Mondays, Tuesdays and Thursdays, Beulah Grove Baptist, 1434 Poplar St.

GED CLASSES: 9 a.m. to noon Tuesday-Thursday, Good Hope Missionary Baptist

HOMEWORK HELP/TUTORING AND BIBLE STUDY: 5:45 p.m. Thursdays, PATH Worship Center, 1405 Marks Church Road; free meal; (706) 736-4581, (706) 736-6394, preachingandteachinghim.org, miraclemakingministries.com

THE ONE COMMAND: 10 a.m. to noon second, fourth Saturdays; Christ Church Unity, 2301 Central Ave.; (706) 738-2458

More

Imam Daoudi: Islamic calendar begins new year

Today, I would like to shed light on the Islamic calendar, also known as the lunar calendar.

Arabs used to follow a lunar calendar that... Read more