Faith Calendar

  • Follow Your Faith

Send listings by noon Monday to willie.malpass@augustachronicle.com or to Faith Calen­dar, The Augusta Chronicle Newsroom, P.O. Box 1928, Augusta, GA 30903.

SPECIAL EVENTS

BACK TO THE BIBLE FELLOWSHIP OF CHURCHES SCHOOL OF THE PROPHETS: Ten-week class begins 10 a.m. Saturday, Aug. 3, 1219 Edgefield Highway, Aiken; classes are three hours, lunch included; Ray Singleton and other instructors; registration required; (803) 295-8115

MINISTRY ASSISTANT TRAINING EVENT: 8 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. Wednesday, Aug. 7, 8:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. Thursday, Aug. 8, 8:30 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. Friday, Aug. 9, Fleming Baptist Church; $140 all six modules for full certification; $25 each module if not taking all, $75 for audit only, $5 late fee; registration required by Wednesday, July 24; registration (800) 254-2022, lifeway.com/ministryassistant; information (706) 798-3511 fbcaugga@knology.net, (706) 865-0165 sartor@windstream.net

GOSPEL SINGING: Chosen, All For Him, The Powells 6 p.m. Saturday, Aug. 10, Langley Community Center; love offering taken; (803) 593-0681

POST ABORTION COUNSELING WORKSHOP: MEN, COUPLES, FAMILIES AND ABORTION: 10:30 a.m. to 4 p.m. Saturday, Aug. 17, St. Mary on the Hill Catholic Church Parish Hall, 1420 Monte Sano Ave.; registration required by Aug. 9, includes lunch; open to the public, especially clergy, lay ministers, medical professionals, counselors, crisis pregnancy center staff, post-abortive healing ministries, anti-abortion advocates; (912) 201-4059, scmay@diosav.org, diosav.org/familylife-pr

AFRICAN CHILDREN’S CHOIR CONCERT: 9:15 and 10:45 a.m. Sunday, Aug. 18, Fleming Baptist, 3027 Peach Orchard Road, (706) 798-3511; 6 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 18, The Sanctuary, 302 Byrd Road, Evans (706) 364-8284; free

LADIES BREAD OF LIFE LUNCHEON: 11:45 a.m. Wednesday, Aug. 21, First Baptist Church of Augusta Fellowship Hall, 1910 Kings Grant Drive; Helen Bissell, marketing director of Chick-fil-A at Augusta Exchange, speaking on Abe’s Story – a Holocaust Memoir; $7, reservations required by noon Aug. 19; free childcare by reservation; (706) 733-2236, sjones@fbcaugusta.org, fbcaugusta.org

SANDI PATTY & FRIENDS IN CONCERT: Featuring Larnelle Harris, Wayne Watson and The First Baptist Choir; doors open 6 p.m., concert 7:30 p.m. Friday, Aug. 23, First Baptist, 602 Georgia Ave., North Augusta; (803) 279-6370, www.fbcna.org

ETHAN BORTNICK IN CONCERT: 7 p.m. Saturday, Oct. 19, Maxwell Theatre, 2500 Walton Way; presented by Augusta Jewish Community Center; $50, $25 ages 12 and younger; (706) 228-3636, www.aug.edu/pat

EVENTS

HISTORIC SPRINGFIELD BAPTIST: Concert featuring Bernice Hogan-Hall 6 p.m. Saturday, Aug. 3, $20; church anniversary 10 a.m. Sunday, Aug. 11, Hardy S. Bennings III, 3 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 11, Dr. Jonathan C. Carter; (706) 724-1056

NEW BIRTH MISSIONARY BAPTIST, WAYNESBORO, GA.: Momentum Effect EP release gospel concert for Branches of Destiny 6 p.m. Saturday, Aug. 3; Shawna Harris, the Rev. Greg Carswell and Voice, guest artists; free, open to the public

HEALING OF THE HEART MINISTRIES: Tent revival 7-10 p.m. Saturday, Aug. 3, 7 a.m. Sunday, Aug. 4, Apple Valley Park, Marvin Griffin Road

MIDLAND GOSPEL SINGING CENTER: Disciple V and Kindred Spirit 7 p.m. Saturday, Aug. 3; (803) 657-5373

TRINITY ON THE HILL UNITED METHODIST: Senior Adult Sunday 8:30 and 11 a.m. Sunday, Aug. 4, Dr. Timothy Owings

YOUNG STORM BRANCH BAPTIST, LANGLEY: Church anniversary 10 a.m. Sunday, Aug. 4, the Rev. Lyndon Heath

PLEASANT LANE BAPTIST, EDGEFIELD, S.C.: Homecoming 10:45 a.m. Sunday, Aug. 4; revival 7:30 p.m. Monday-Thursday, Aug. 5-8, the Rev. Charles E. Lacy

BETHESDA BAPTIST, HARLEM: Homecoming Day 11 a.m. Sunday, Aug. 4, the Rev. Tim Batchelor; revival 7 p.m. Monday-Wednesday, Aug. 5-7, the Rev. Tim Batchelor; (706) 556-6818

MOUNT TRANSFIGURATION BAPTIST: Church anniversary 11 a.m. Sunday, Aug. 4; revival 7 p.m. Monday-Wednesday, Aug. 5-7

PLEASANT GROVE BAPTIST, HEPHZIBAH: Ushers and usherettes anniversary 2 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 4, the Rev. Elliot Bing

FAIRVIEW MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Ushers anniversary 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 4, Chavous Boyd; Family and Friends 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 18, Shawn Adams

MOUNT PLEASANT MISSIONARY BAPTIST, JACKSON: Church anniversary 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 4, the Rev. Nathaniel Odom; revival 7 p.m. Monday-Thursday, Aug. 26-29

RICHMOND HILL BAPTIST: Birth month anniversary 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 4, the Rev. Howard Harden; summer revival 7:30 p.m. Monday-Wednesday, Aug. 121-4, the Rev. Herman Bing

ROCK OF AGES MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Church anniversary 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 4, the Rev. Moses Anderson

SILVER BLUFF MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Church anniversary 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 4, the Rev. Paul Bush

THOMPSON SPRINGHILL AFRICAN METHODIST EPISCOPAL, MATTHEWS, GA.: Homecoming 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 4, the Rev. Jimmy McCullough III; revival 7:30 p.m. Monday-Wednesday, Aug. 5-7, the Rev. Chavous Boyd

AUGUSTA JEWISH COMMUNITY CENTER: Screening of Fred Won’t Move Out 3 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 4; discussion with Alzheimer’s Association of Georgia chapter follows; limited space, reservations required; (706) 228-3636, augustajcc2@hotmail.com

BUTLER CREEK AFRICAN METHODIST EPISCOPAL: Steward and trustee program 3 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 4, the Rev. Maria Black

ST. MARY BAPTIST, MARTIN, S.C.: St. Mary Anointed Angels Praise Dancers anniversary 3 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 4

ST. PHILLIP MISSIONARY BAPTIST, LANGLEY: Church anniversary 3 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 4, the Rev. Roderick Cummings Sr.

FIRST MOUNT MORIAH BAPTIST: Summer revival 7:30 p.m. Monday-Wednesday, Aug. 5-7, the Rev. Karlton Howard

TABERNACLE BAPTIST, LINCOLNTON, GA.: Summer revival 7 p.m. Monday-Wednesday, Aug. 5-7, the Revs. Ian Spencer, Alvin Rivers, Robert Crawford

SECOND HOPEFUL MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Summer revival 7 p.m. Monday-Thursday, Aug. 5-8, the Rev. Henry Ingram; church anniversary 2 p.m. Sunday, Sept. 8, the Rev. Vergil Lynch

BEAN POND BAPTIST: Summer revival 7 p.m. Monday-Thursday, Aug. 5-8, Hezekiah Pressley Jr., the Revs. Elroy Wilson, Gordon Thomas and Freddy Bush

GORDON HILL MISSIONARY BAPTIST, WAYNESBORO, GA.: Revival 7:30 p.m. Monday-Friday, Aug. 5-9, the Rev. C.D. Roberts

JESUS KINGDOM OF GOD, BEECH ISLAND: Holy Ghost Feast revival 7 p.m. Mondays-Fridays, Aug. 5-16; Holy Convocation 3 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 18, Daniel Greene; (706) 267-4955

OAK GROVE MISSIONARY BAPTIST, GIRARD, GA.: Church anniversary weekend – revival 7 p.m. Thursday and Friday, Aug. 8-9, Dr. Charles E. Goodman, speaker; anniversary worship service 11:30 a.m. Sunday, Aug. 11, the Rev. Willie Callaway, 2 p.m. Sunday Aug. 11, the Rev. James Kendricks

BREEZY HILL BAPTIST, GRANITEVILLE: TeenLife Back to School Retreat; 6 p.m. Friday, Aug. 9, to 6 p.m. Saturday, Aug. 10; for grades 7-12; drop off and pick up at Breezy Hill Baptist; Friday – games in the pond and a service; Saturday – Clarks Hill Lake; $5, cost includes three meals; bring sleeping bag or blankets, pillow, two swimsuits, dark shirt and dark shorts, toiletries, extra pair of shoes, flashlight, change of clothes, bug spray, sunblock, Bible, pen; online registration required; (803) 663-7037, bhbc@gforcecable.com, facebook.com/BreezyHillBaptistChurch/app_251458316228

ROCKSVILLE BAPTIST: 2013 Men and Women Conference 7 p.m. Friday, Aug. 9, Joanie Foster, 10 a.m. Saturday, Aug. 10, Tony Foster

SECOND PROVIDENCE BAPTIST: Health fair 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. Saturday, Aug. 10; homecoming services 9:30 a.m. Sunday, Aug. 11; summer revival 7 p.m. Monday-Wednesday, Aug. 12-14, the Revs. Rodney Edmond, Enoch Ward, David Mathews

BETHEL AFRICAN METHODIST EPISCOPAL: Women in White program Sunday, Aug. 11; Young People’s Activity Saturday, Sept. 7; Women’s Conference Friday and Saturday, Sept. 13 and 14; Women’s Day observance 10 a.m. Sunday, Sept. 15

BOTTSFORD SPRING MISSIONARY BAPTIST, WAYNESBORO, GA.: Church anniversary 11 a.m. Sunday, Aug. 11, the Rev. Rayford Roundtree

GALILIEE MISSIONARY BAPTIST, BEECH ISLAND: Church anniversary 11 a.m. Sunday, Aug. 11; revival 7 p.m. Monday-Thursday, Aug. 12-15, the Rev. Willie Givens

SOUTHSIDE BAPTIST, GLOVERVILLE: Homecoming 11 a.m. Sunday, Aug. 11

WATER BRANCH BAPTIST: Men’s Day celebration 11 a.m. Sunday, Aug. 11, the Rev. Johnny Few

THE PATH WORSHIP CENTER: Back to school block party noon to 4 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 11; free food, games, haircuts, medical screenings, school supplies; first 150 to register receive a book bag; (706) 736-6394, anitra-wright@comcast.net

JOHNSON GROVE BAPTIST: Family and friends fundraiser musical program 2 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 11

MEALING GROVE BAPTIST: Church anniversary 2 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 11; revival 7:30 p.m. Monday-Thursday, Aug. 12-15, the Rev. Augusta Washington

MOUNT ZION BAPTIST, JACKSON: Church anniversary 2 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 11, Dr. Sam Davis

PINEY GROVE MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Church anniversary 2 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 11, the Rev. T.C. Edwards

SOLID ROCK TABERNACLE OF PRAISE: Family and friends day celebration 2 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 11, the Rev. Bobby Hankerson

FIRST NEW HOPE BAPTIST: Church anniversary 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 11, the Rev. Christopher J. Waters

MOUNT CARMEL BAPTIST: Male chorus anniversary 3:30 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 11

CANAAN OF GALILEE BAPTIST: Summer revival 7 p.m. Monday-Thursday, Aug. 12-15, the Rev. Stevie W. Berry

TABERNACLE BAPTIST, AUGUSTA: Anniversary mid-week worship service 7 p.m. Thursday, Aug. 15, the Rev. Corey D. Brown; anniversary community day celebration 11 a.m. to 3 p.m. Saturday, Aug. 17, food, games, music, free, open to the public; anniversary Sunday worship services 7:30, 9:30 and 11:30 a.m. Sunday, Aug. 18, the Rev. John R. Faison

THANKFUL BAPTIST, AUGUSTA: Anniversary banquet 7:30 p.m. Friday, Aug. 16, First Baptist Church, 3500 Walton Way Extension, Dr. Otis B. Moss III; $50, tickets available 9 a.m. to 4 p.m. Monday-Friday, Thankful Baptist church office, 302 Walker St.; (706) 724-2187

OAKEY GROVE BAPTIST, EVANS: Women’s conference 7 p.m. Friday, Aug. 16, 9:30 a.m. Saturday, Aug. 17, 10:15 a.m. Sunday, Aug. 18; free; registration 30 minutes prior to each session

MOUNT OLIVE BAPTIST, EVANS: Male chorus anniversary 6 p.m. Saturday, Aug. 17; revival 7 p.m. Tuesday-Thursday, Aug. 27-29; family and friends services 4 p.m. Sunday, Sept. 8, the Rev. Larry Neal

RUNS MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Women’s conference 7 p.m. Friday, Aug. 23, the Rev. Trudy Boyd, 9 a.m. Saturday, Aug. 24, the Rev. Arlean Edwards and Shellea Wade, 8 a.m. Sunday, Aug. 25, the Rev. Monica Cofer, $10 registration fee for Saturday only, Friday and Sunday open to everyone, Saturday women only, (803) 652-2128, (803) 652-7152

GALILEE MISSIONARY BAPTIST, AUGUSTA: Golden Agers Food Ministry noon to 2 p.m. Saturday, Aug. 24, accepting donations, Barbara Beck (706) 724-4017; usher’s anniversary 2 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 25, the Rev. Corey Brown

BETHLEHEM AFRICAN METHODIST EPISCOPAL: Homecoming 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 25, Lewis S. Bruce

GREATER MOUNT CANAAN MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Church anniversary 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 25, the Rev. Louis Coley

HAMMOND GROVE WORD POWER MINISTRY: Church anniversary 3 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 25, the Rev. Chavas Boyd

ST. TERESA OF AVILA CATHOLIC: Groundbreaking ceremony 6 p.m. Monday, Aug. 26, the Rev. Gregory J. Hartmayer; Mass and reception follows at 6:30 p.m.

GREATER FAITH MINISTRIES OF AUGUSTA: Women’s conference 7:30 p.m. Friday, Aug. 30

ST. AUGUSTINE’S EPISCOPAL: Swingin’ with the Saints 7:30-11 p.m. Saturday, Aug. 31, Elks Lodge, 205 Elkdom Court, with silent auction; (706) 738-6676

JERUSALEM MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Fall revival 7 p.m. Monday-Wednesday, Sept. 16-18

MOUNT PLEASANT BAPTIST, GROVETOWN: Church anniversary 2 p.m. Sunday, Oct. 6; Fall Family Fun Night 4 p.m. Saturday, Oct. 26; Thanksgiving Evening service 6 p.m. Wednesday, Nov. 27; Christmas program 4 p.m. Sunday, Dec. 15; Christmas Eve service 6 p.m. Tuesday, Dec. 24; (706) 860-5616

MIDLAND VALLEY COMMUNITY CHURCH OF THE NAZARENE: Biker Church 7 p.m. second Fridays; (706) 373-1380

PASTOR APPRECIATION

ALLEN CHAPEL MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Pastoral anniversary 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 4, the Rev. James Reid

NEW LIFE WORSHIP CENTER: Celebration of Minister of Music Claude Harris Jr. 6 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 4

MOUNT PLEASANT BAPTIST, GROVETOWN: Pre-appreciation banquet for Frank Lewis 6 p.m. Saturday, Aug. 24; pastoral anniversary for Frank Lewis 2 p.m. Sunday, Sept. 1

JERUSALEM MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Anniversary of the Rev. Beotis Clark 2 p.m. Sunday, Sept. 8, the Rev. Sam Davis

LEARNING

GOOD HOPE MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Empowering for Ministry through the Study of the Word 5-8 p.m. Sunday-Tuesday, Aug. 4-6, Dr. Thomas Simmons, the Rev. Paul Little II; classes for all age levels

MANN MEMORIAL UNITED METHODIST: The Psalms Bible Study 6 p.m. Wednesdays through Aug. 28; (706) 736-1602

AFTER-SCHOOL TUTORIAL & ENRICHMENT: 4:30-6:30 p.m. Monday-Thursday, Good Hope Missionary Baptist; (706) 722-2779

AUGUSTA JEWISH COMMUNITY CENTER: The Bee Hive Preschool offering kindergarten program; must turn 5 before Oct. 31; beginning fall 2013, back to school Aug. 15; 9 a.m. to 1 p.m. Monday-Friday; www.thebeehivepreschool.com

CELEBRATE RECOVERY: 6:30-8 p.m. Mondays; First Assembly of God, 1613 Fenwick St.; supper 6 p.m.; (706) 738-5532

CHURCH OF THE HOLY TRINITY (ANGLICAN): Experiencing God Bible study 6 p.m. Wednesdays; includes supper; (803) 341-0075, anglicanchurchoftheholytrinity.com

FIRST BAPTIST, NORTH AUGUSTA: SOLA, authentic worship and sound biblical teaching, atmosphere engaging to all walks of life; doors open 6 p.m., service 6:30 p.m. Wednesdays; coffee, snacks provided; casual dress; parking behind administration building; child care available; SOLAgeneration@gmail.com, facebook.com/SOLAgeneration

FREE TUTORING: 6-7 p.m. Mondays, Tuesdays and Thursdays, Beulah Grove Baptist, 1434 Poplar St.

GED CLASSES: 9 a.m. to noon Tuesday-Thursday, Good Hope Missionary Baptist

HOMEWORK HELP/TUTORING AND BIBLE STUDY: 5:45 p.m. Thursdays, PATH Worship Center, 1405 Marks Church Road; free meal; (706) 736-4581, (706) 736-6394, preachingandteachinghim.org, miraclemakingministries.com

THE ONE COMMAND: 10 a.m. to noon second, fourth Saturdays; Christ Church Unity, 2301 Central Ave.; (706) 738-2458

loading...
Search Augusta jobs