Faith Calendar

  • Follow Your Faith

Send listings by noon Monday to willie.malpass@augustachronicle.com or to Faith Calen­dar, The Augusta Chronicle Newsroom, P.O. Box 1928, Augusta, GA 30903.

SPECIAL EVENTS

EDGEFIELD COUNTYWIDE YOUTH EXPLOSION: 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Saturday, July 27, Edgefield Soccer Field, 696 Mims St.; food, games, school supply giveaway, entertainment, more; youth – bring swimwear; free lunch for ages 17 and younger; $1; (803) 637-2010, (803) 480-2862, (706) 726-0039

MINISTRY ASSISTANT TRAINING EVENT: 8 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. Wednesday, Aug. 7, 8:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. Thursday, Aug. 8, 8:30 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. Friday, Aug. 9, Fleming Baptist Church; $140 all six modules for full certification; $25 each module if not taking all, $75 for audit only, $5 late fee; registration required by Wednesday, July 24; registration (800) 254-2022, lifeway.com/ministryassistant; information (706) 798-3511 fbcaugga@knology.net, (706) 865-0165 sartor@windstream.net

GOSPEL SINGING: Chosen, All For Him, The Powells 6 p.m. Saturday, Aug. 10, Langley Community Center; love offering taken; (803) 593-0581

AFRICAN CHILDREN’S CHOIR CONCERT: 9:15 and 10:45 a.m. Sunday, Aug. 18, Fleming Baptist, 3027 Peach Orchard Road; free; (706) 798-3511

SANDI PATTY & FRIENDS IN CONCERT: Featuring Larnelle Harris, Wayne Watson and The First Baptist Choir; doors open 6 p.m., concert 7:30 p.m. Friday, Aug. 23, First Baptist, 602 Georgia Ave., North Augusta; (803) 279-6370, www.fbcna.org

EVENTS

STONE SPRINGFIELD AFRICAN METHODIST EPISCOPAL: The Williams Brothers with Metro Mass Choir Concert 5 p.m. Saturday, July 20

GLENN HILLS BAPTIST: Pick’n and Praise’n 6-9 p.m., third Saturdays; bring your instruments and enjoy an open jam session; all levels of expertise; call 24 hours in advance to participate; free; (706) 373-7855

MOUNT PLEASANT BAPTIST, GROVETOWN: Pastor’s support musical program 6 p.m. Saturday, July 20; Back to School Blast 10 a.m. Saturday, July 27; summer revival 7:30 p.m. Monday-Friday, July 29-Aug. 2; church anniversary 2 p.m. Sunday, Oct. 6; Fall Family Fun Night 4 p.m. Saturday, Oct. 26; Thanksgiving Evening service 6 p.m. Wednesday, Nov. 27; Christmas program 4 p.m. Sunday, Dec. 15; Christmas Eve service 6 p.m. Tuesday, Dec. 24; (706) 860-5616

NEW LIFE WORSHIP CENTER: Artistry in Motion Talent Showcase 6:30 p.m. Saturday, July 20; July Birthday Club Fashion Explosion 6 p.m. Sunday, July 28; Community Senior Activity Kick-off 11 a.m. to 3 p.m. Tuesday and Thursday

ZION FAIR MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Church anniversary 10:40 a.m. Sunday, July 21, the Rev. Clifford Williams; summer revival 7 p.m. Monday-Friday, July 29-Aug. 2, the Rev. Timothy O. Williams

PLEASANT LANE BAPTIST, EDGEFIELD, S.C.: Family & Friends Day 10:45 a.m. Sunday, July 21; homecoming 10:45 a.m. Sunday, Aug. 4; revival 7:30 p.m. Monday-Thursday, Aug. 5-8, the Rev. Charles E. Lacy

MOUNT OLIVE BAPTIST, EVANS: Church anniversary 1:30 p.m. Sunday, July 21, the Rev. Phillip Dunston

OCEAN GROVE BAPTIST: Summer revival 1:30 p.m. Sunday, July 21, the Rev. James Smith, 7 p.m. Monday-Thursday, July 22-25, the Rev. Steve Berry

FIRST BAPTIST, STAPLETON, GA.: Homecoming 2 p.m. Sunday, July 21, the Rev. Ellis Godbee; summer revival 7:30 p.m. Monday-Wednesday, July 22-24, the Rev. Tony Allen

PLEASANT GROVE BAPTIST, HEPHZIBAH: Men Day program 2 p.m. Sunday, July 21, the Rev. Martris Mims

FIRST NEW HOPE BAPTIST: Choir anniversary 2:30 p.m. Sunday, July 21; church anniversary 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 11

SPIRIT CREEK BAPTIST: Church anniversary 2:30 p.m. Sunday, July 21, Hardy Bennings III

MOUNT SINAI MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Church anniversary 3 p.m. Sunday, July 21, Dr. Charles Goodman; E.T.F. Ministry I’ve Got a Testimony worship service 2:30 p.m. Sunday, July 28

WHITE ROCK BAPTIST, LINCOLNTON, GA.: Church anniversary 3 p.m. Sunday, July 21, the Rev. Alvin Lewis Jr.; initial sermon of Armand Peterson 3 p.m. Sunday, July 28

BEULAH GROVE BAPTIST: CSRA Fellowship Choir concert 4 p.m. Sunday, July 21; musicians and singers from various churches together as one mass choir with emphasis on Christian fellowship through music ministry; free

FOUR MILE MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Summer revival 6 p.m. Sunday, July 21, 7:30 p.m. Monday-Thursday, July 22-25, the Rev. William Blount

GOOD SAMARITAN MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Youth revival 7 p.m. Monday-Wednesday, July 22-24, Latosha Ramsey and the Revs. Frederick Culbreth and Daravious Cullars

ST. MARY BAPTIST: Summer revival 7 p.m. Monday-Thursday, July 22-25, the Rev. Jason McSwain

SECOND ANTIOCH BAPTIST: Summer revival 7 p.m. Monday-Friday, July 22-26, the Rev. Norris Rouse

AUGUSTA DAY AGLOW: 10 a.m. Tuesday, July 23, Spring Lakes Clubhouse; Rachel Niske, Nancy Robinette, featured speakers; Bring Your Own Salad luncheon after speakers; free; (706) 925-7164, AugustaAglow@gmail.com

FAIRVIEW MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Summer revival 7 p.m. Tuesday-Thursday, July 23-25, the Rev. Karlton Howard

NORTH AUGUSTA BAPTIST: Youth Revival: Tuesday-Thursday, July 23-25, the Revs. Philip Napier, Henry Watson and Willie Patton

RICHMOND HILL BAPTIST: Youth revival 7 p.m. Tuesday-Thursday, July 23-25

GOOD SHEPHERD BAPTIST: Free Music Workshop 5 p.m. Thursday and Friday, July 25-26, 8 a.m. Saturday, July 27; gospel explosion concert 5 p.m. Sunday, July 28, doors open 4:30 p.m.

GALILEE MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Golden Agers Ministry Feeding the Needy noon to 2 p.m. Saturday, July 27; Church anniversary 2:30 p.m. Sunday, July 28, Dr. C.W. Joyner Jr.

MOUNT OLIVE MISSIONARY BAPTIST, AUGUSTA: Combined choir anniversary of Julia Johnson Ensemble and David Walker Combined Choirs 3 p.m. Saturday, July 27

HISTORIC SPRINGFIELD BAPTIST: Youth Church Fashion/Talent Show 6 p.m. Saturday, July 27, free; concert featuring Bernice Hogan-Hall 6 p.m. Saturday, Aug. 3, $20; church anniversary 10 a.m. Sunday, Aug. 11, Hardy S. Bennings III, 3 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 11, Dr. Jonathan C. Carter; (706) 724-1056

GARDNER GROVE BAPTIST: Usher’s anniversary 11 a.m. Sunday, July 28, the Rev. Leddure Bauman

FROST BRANCH BAPTIST, ELKO, S.C.: Summer revival 1:30 p.m. Sunday, July 28, Dr. Joseph Cook, 7 p.m. Monday-Friday, July 29-Aug. 2, the Revs. Reather Kennedy, Allan Kertt, Joe Singleton, Bruce Wright and Paul Bush

WATER BRANCH BAPTIST: Anniversary 1:30 p.m. Sunday, July 28, the Rev. John Harmon

MEALING GROVE BAPTIST: Joseph Harris Inspirational Choir anniversary 2 p.m. Sunday, July 28; church anniversary 2 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 11; revival 7:30 p.m. Monday-Thursday, Aug. 12-15, the Rev. Augusta Washington

SECOND HOPEFUL MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Deacons & Deaconess program 2 p.m. Sunday, July 28, the Rev. Felix Bussey; summer revival 7 p.m. Monday-Thursday, Aug. 5-8, the Rev. Henry Ingram

ROCKSVILLE BAPTIST: Church anniversary 2:30 p.m. Sunday, July 28, Roosevelt Moton

THANKFUL MISSIONARY BAPTIST, BLYTHE: Church anniversary 2:30 p.m. Sunday, July 28, the Rev. Larry B. Sims Jr.

SWEETWATER CHURCH OF GOD: Kingdom Kidz Krusade; ages 3-6, 6-8 p.m. Monday and Tuesday, July 29-30, ages 7-11 6-8 p.m. Wednesday and Thursday, July 31-Aug. 1

MCELMURRAY SPRING BRANCH BAPTIST: Summer revival 7 p.m. Monday-Thursday, July 29-Aug. 1, the Rev. Isaiah Kirkland

MINE CREEK BAPTIST, JOHNSTON, S.C.: Summer revival 7:30 p.m. Monday-Thursday, July 29-Aug. 1, the Rev. P.L. Griffin

CHURCH OF THE HOLY TRINITY (ANGLICAN): Depression: Hope for the Hurting workshop 7-8 p.m. Thursday, Aug. 1, the Rev. Robert Hartley; (803) 341-0075, anglicanchurchoftheholytrinity.com

HEALING OF THE HEART MINISTRIES: Tent revival 7-10 p.m. Friday-Saturday, Aug. 2-3, 7 a.m. Sunday, Aug. 4, Apple Valley Park, Marvin Griffin Road

NEW BIRTH MISSIONARY BAPTIST, WAYNESBORO, GA.: Momentum Effect EP Release Gospel Concert for Branches of Destiny 6 p.m. Saturday, Aug. 3; Shawna Harris, the Rev. Greg Carswell and Voice, guest artists; free, open to the public

MIDLAND GOSPEL SINGING CENTER: Disciple V and Kindred Spirit 7 p.m. Saturday, Aug. 3; (803) 657-5373

TRINITY ON THE HILL UNITED METHODIST: Senior Adult Sunday 8:30 and 11 a.m. Sunday, Aug. 4, Dr. Timothy Owings

YOUNG STORM BRANCH BAPTIST, LANGLEY: Church anniversary 10 a.m. Sunday, Aug. 4, the Rev. Lyndon Heath

MOUNT TRANSFIGURATION BAPTIST: Church anniversary 11 a.m. Sunday, Aug. 4; revival 7 p.m. Monday-Wednesday, Aug. 5-7

AUGUSTA JEWISH COMMUNITY CENTER: Screening of Fred Won’t Move Out 3 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 4; discussion with Alzheimer’s Association of Georgia chapter follows; limited space, reservations required; (706) 228-3636, augustajcc2@hotmail.com

ST. MARY BAPTIST, MARTIN, S.C.: St. Mary Anointed Angels Praise Dancers anniversary 3 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 4

ST. PHILLIP MISSIONARY BAPTIST, LANGLEY: Church anniversary 3 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 4, the Rev. Roderick Cumming Sr.

GALILIEE MISSIONARY BAPTIST, BEECH ISLAND: Church anniversary 11 a.m. Sunday, Aug. 11; revival 7 p.m. Monday-Thursday, Aug. 12-15, the Rev. Willie Givens

TABERNACLE BAPTIST: Anniversary mid-week worship service 7 p.m. Thursday, Aug. 15, the Rev. Corey D. Brown; anniversary community day celebration 11 a.m. to 3 p.m. Saturday, Aug. 17, food, games, music, free, open to the public; anniversary Sunday worship services 7:30, 9:30 and 11:30 a.m. Sunday, Aug. 18, the Rev. John R. Faison

THANKFUL BAPTIST, AUGUSTA: Anniversary banquet 7:30 p.m. Friday, Aug. 16, First Baptist Church, 3500 Walton Way Extension, Dr. Otis B. Moss III; $50, tickets available 9 a.m. to 4 p.m. Monday-Friday, Thankful Baptist church office, 302 Walker St.; (706) 724-2187

GREATER MOUNT CANAAN MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Church anniversary 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 25, the Rev. Louis Coley

MIDLAND VALLEY COMMUNITY CHURCH OF THE NAZARENE: Biker Church 7 p.m. second Fridays; (706) 373-1380

PASTOR APPRECIATION

ALLEN CHAPEL MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Pastoral anniversary 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 4, the Rev. James Reid

MOUNT PLEASANT BAPTIST, GROVETOWN: Pre-appreciation banquet for Frank Lewis 6 p.m. Saturday, Aug. 24; pastoral anniversary for Frank Lewis 2 p.m. Sunday, Sept. 1

LEARNING

CREATIVE IMPRESSIONS ANNUAL SUMMER MUSIC WORKSHOP: For ages 12-18; 8 a.m. to noon Monday-Friday, July 15-19, St. Alban’s Episcopal; $60, includes breakfast and snack; creative-impressions.org

PRINCE OF PEACE PRESCHOOL: Open house noon to 2 p.m. Sunday, July 21; (706) 860-1655

MANN MEMORIAL UNITED METHODIST: The Psalms Bible Study 6 p.m. Wednesdays through Aug. 28; (706) 736-1602

AFTER-SCHOOL TUTORIAL & ENRICHMENT: 4:30-6:30 p.m. Monday-Thursday, Good Hope Missionary Baptist; (706) 722-2779

AUGUSTA JEWISH COMMUNITY CENTER: The Bee Hive Preschool offering kindergarten program; must turn 5 before Oct. 31; beginning fall 2013, back to school Aug. 15; 9 a.m. to 1 p.m. Monday-Friday; www.thebeehivepreschool.com

CELEBRATE RECOVERY: 6:30-8 p.m. Mondays; First Assembly of God, 1613 Fenwick St.; supper 6 p.m.; (706) 738-5532

CHURCH OF THE HOLY TRINITY (ANGLICAN): Experiencing God Bible study 6 p.m. Wednesdays; includes supper; (803) 341-0075, anglicanchurchoftheholytrinity.com

FIRST BAPTIST, NORTH AUGUSTA: SOLA, authentic worship and sound biblical teaching, atmosphere engaging to all walks of life; doors open 6 p.m., service 6:30 p.m. Wednesdays; coffee, snacks provided; casual dress; parking behind administration building; child care available; SOLAgeneration@gmail.com, facebook.com/SOLAgeneration

FREE TUTORING: 6-7 p.m. Mondays, Tuesdays and Thursdays, Beulah Grove Baptist, 1434 Poplar St.

GED CLASSES: 9 a.m. to noon Tuesday-Thursday, Good Hope Missionary Baptist

HOMEWORK HELP/TUTORING AND BIBLE STUDY: 5:45 p.m. Thursdays, PATH Worship Center, 1405 Marks Church Road; free meal; (706) 736-4581, (706) 736-6394, preachingandteachinghim.org, miraclemakingministries.com

THE ONE COMMAND: 10 a.m. to noon second, fourth Saturdays; Christ Church Unity, 2301 Central Ave.; (706) 738-2458

VACATION BIBLE SCHOOL

ST. BARTHOLOMEW’S EPISCOPAL: Kingdom Rock 6-8 p.m. Monday-Thursday, July 22-25; 4 years through fourth grade; (803) 279-4622


Top headlines

Clemson halts mandatory student sex survey

CLEMSON, S.C. - Clemson says it has suspended a mandatory survey of students the school says was part of a review to prevent sexual discrimination, harassment and assault.
Search Augusta jobs