Faith Calendar

  • Follow Your Faith

Send listings by noon Monday to willie.malpass@augustachronicle.com or to Faith Calen­dar, The Augusta Chronicle Newsroom, P.O. Box 1928, Augusta, GA 30903.

SPECIAL EVENTS

PURPOSE, CALLING, GIFTING AND THE OPERATION OF THE CHURCH: Bible-based seminar noon to 4 p.m. Saturday, July 13, Kroc Center, 1833 Broad St.; free; (706) 799-7121, www.wordsoflifeteaching.com

MINISTRY ASSISTANT TRAINING EVENT: 8 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. Wednesday, Aug. 7, 8:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. Thursday, Aug. 8, 8:30 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. Friday, Aug. 9, Fleming Baptist Church; $140 all six modules for full certification; $25 each module if not taking all, $75 for audit only, $5 late fee; registration required by Wednesday, July 24; registration (800) 254-2022, lifeway.com/ministryassistant; information (706) 798-3511 fbcaugga@knology.net, (706) 865-0165 sartor@windstream.net

GOSPEL SINGING: Chosen, All For Him, The Powells 6 p.m. Saturday, Aug. 10, Langley Community Center; love offering taken; (803) 593-0581

AFRICAN CHILDREN’S CHOIR CONCERT: 9:15 and 10:45 a.m. Sunday, Aug. 18, Fleming Baptist, 3027 Peach Orchard Road; free; (706) 798-3511

SANDI PATTY & FRIENDS IN CONCERT: Featuring Larnelle Harris, Wayne Watson and The First Baptist Choir; doors open 6 p.m., concert 7:30 p.m. Friday, Aug. 23, First Baptist, 602 Georgia Ave., North Augusta; (803) 279-6370, www.fbcna.org

EVENTS

CUMMING GROVE BAPTIST: Empowering Women Through Christ women’s conference 9 a.m. to 1 p.m. Saturday, July 13; revival 6:30 p.m. Sunday, July 14, the Rev. Arlene Edwards

LIVE RIVER BAPTIST: Women’s Conference 2013 9 a.m. Saturday, July 13, Felicia Lambert

SPRINGFIELD BAPTIST, EDGEFIELD, S.C.: Health fair 9 a.m. Saturday, July 13; (864) 543-2754

GROVE FIRST BAPTIST, GROVETOWN: Prayer Made Alive Prayer Intensive by Common Thread Ministries 9:45 a.m. to 7:30 p.m. Sunday, July 14, Mark Mirza; www.facebook.com/CommonThreadMinistries

HAMMOND GROVE WORD POWER MINISTRY: Youth Day celebration 10:15 a.m. Sunday, July 14, Patrick Outler

THANKFUL BAPTIST: Men & Women’s Day 10:50 a.m. Sunday, July 14, James Anthony Lewis Sr.

BEECH BRANCH BAPTIST, SARDIS, GA.: Installation of pastor Raymond Cooper 11 a.m. Sunday, July 14, Timothy Herrington

FIRST METROPOLITAN BAPTIST: Senior Citizens Day 11 a.m. Sunday, July 14, Dr. Yvonne Shaw

ST. PAUL MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Pew rally 2 p.m. Sunday, July 14, Pacarda Roundtree

FAIRVIEW MISSIONARY BAPTIST: 100 Men in Black 100 Women in White 2:30 p.m. Sunday, July 14, the Rev. Bobby Hankerson; summer revival 7 p.m. Tuesday-Thursday, July 23-25, the Rev. Karlton Howard

GARDNER GROVE BAPTIST: Church anniversary 2:30 p.m. Sunday, July 14, Dr. Melvin Ivey; revival 7 p.m. Monday-Friday, July 15-19, the Revs. Matthew Harden, Norris Rouse, Kenneth Gainous, James Abraham and Dr. Victor Thomas; usher’s anniversary 11 a.m. Sunday, July 28, the Rev. Leddure Bauman

GOSPEL WATER BRANCH BAPTIST: Church anniversary 2:30 p.m. Sunday, July 14, the Rev. Karlton Howard; (706) 860-7091

MOUNT PLEASANT MISSIONARY BAPTIST, THOMSON: Senior missionaries and MIAs anniversary 2:30 p.m. Sunday, July 14, Julia P. Russell

BUTLER CREEK AFRICAN METHODIST EPISCOPAL: Fruits of the Spirits 3 p.m. Sunday, July 14, the Rev. Avis Snearls

MOUNT OLIVE MISSIONARY BAPTIST, AUGUSTA: Church anniversary 3 p.m. Sunday, July 14; combined choir anniversary of Julia Johnson Ensemble and David Walker Combined Choirs 3 p.m. Saturday, July 27

THE PATH WORSHIP CENTER: Concert – A Gathering of Worshippers featuring Veronica Stokes 3 p.m. Sunday, July 14; Barbershop Ministry offering free haircuts 11 a.m. to 1 p.m. second and fourth Sundays; preachingandteachinghim.org

WORD OF FAITH CHRISTIAN FELLOWSHIP: Church anniversary grand celebration 3 p.m. Sunday, July 14, Rosa L. Williams

WALNUT GROVE BAPTIST: Pre-revival 5 p.m. Sunday, July 14, the Rev. Daniel Ramsey; revival 7:30 p.m. Monday-Wednesday, July 15-17, the Rev. Billy Smith

CARPENTERSVILLE BAPTIST: Youth revival 7 p.m. Monday and Tuesday, July 15 and 16, the Rev. Larry Sims

DOYLE GROVE BAPTIST: Revival 7 p.m. Monday-Wednesday, July 15-17, the Rev. Moses Anderson

SALTERS GROVE BAPTIST, MILLEN, GA.: Summer revival 7:30 p.m. Monday-Friday, July 15-19, the Rev. Darryl Burns

FRANKLIN COVENANT BAPTIST: Revival 7 p.m. Tuesday-Thursday, July 16-18, the Rev. Roscoe Perry

STONE SPRINGFIELD AFRICAN METHODIST EPISCOPAL: The Williams Brothers with Metro Mass Choir Concert 5 p.m. Saturday, July 20

GLENN HILLS BAPTIST: Pick’n and Praise’n 6-9 p.m., third Saturdays; bring your instruments and enjoy an open jam session; all levels of expertise; call 24 hours in advance to participate; free; (706) 373-7855

MOUNT PLEASANT BAPTIST, GROVETOWN: Pastor’s support musical program 6 p.m. Saturday, July 20; Back to School Blast 10 a.m. Saturday, July 27; summer revival 7:30 p.m. Monday-Friday, July 29-Aug. 2; church anniversary 2 p.m. Sunday, Oct. 6; Fall Family Fun Night 4 p.m. Saturday, Oct. 26; Thanksgiving Evening service 6 p.m. Wednesday, Nov. 27; Christmas program 4 p.m. Sunday, Dec. 15; Christmas Eve service 6 p.m. Tuesday, Dec. 24; (706) 860-5616

NEW LIFE WORSHIP CENTER: Artistry in Motion Talent Showcase 6:30 p.m. Saturday, July 20; July Birthday Club Fashion Explosion 6 p.m. Sunday, July 28; Community Senior Activity Kick-off 11 a.m. to 3 p.m. Tuesday and Thursday

ZION FAIR MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Church anniversary 10:40 a.m. Sunday, July 21, the Rev. Clifford Williams; summer revival 7 p.m. Monday-Friday, July 29-Aug. 2, the Rev. Timothy O. Williams

MOUNT OLIVE BAPTIST, EVANS: Church anniversary 1:30 p.m. Sunday, July 21, the Rev. Phillip Dunston

FIRST BAPTIST, STAPLETON, GA.: Homecoming 2 p.m. Sunday, July 21, the Rev. Ellis Godbee; summer revival 7:30 p.m. Monday-Wednesday, July 22-24, the Rev. Tony Allen

PLEASANT GROVE BAPTIST, HEPHZIBAH: Men Day program 2 p.m. Sunday, July 21, the Rev. Martris Mims

FIRST NEW HOPE BAPTIST: Choir anniversary 2:30 p.m. Sunday, July 21; church anniversary 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 11

SPIRIT CREEK BAPTIST: Church anniversary 2:30 p.m. Sunday, July 21, Hardy Bennings

MOUNT SINAI MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Church anniversary 3 p.m. Sunday, July 21, Dr. Charles Goodman; E.T.F. Ministry I’ve Got a Testimony worship service 2:30 p.m. Sunday, July 28

BEULAH GROVE BAPTIST: CSRA Fellowship Choir concert 4 p.m. Sunday, July 21; musicians and singers from various churches join together as one mass choir with emphasis on Christian fellowship through the music ministry; free

FOUR MILE MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Summer revival 6 p.m. Sunday, July 21, 7:30 p.m. Monday-Thursday, July 22-25, the Rev. William Blount

ST. MARY BAPTIST: Summer revival 7 p.m. Monday-Thursday, July 22-25, the Rev. Jason McSwain

SECOND ANTIOCH BAPTIST: Summer revival 7 p.m. Monday-Friday, July 22-26, the Rev. Norris Rouse

RICHMOND HILL BAPTIST: Youth revival 7 p.m. Tuesday-Thursday, July 23-25

GOOD SHEPHERD BAPTIST: Free Music Workshop 5 p.m. Thursday and Friday, July 25 and 26, 8 a.m. Saturday, July 27; gospel explosion concert 5 p.m. Sunday, July 28, doors open 4:30 p.m.

GALILEE MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Golden Agers Ministry Feeding the Needy noon to 2 p.m. Saturday, July 27; Church anniversary 2:30 p.m. Sunday, July 28, Dr. C.W. Joyner Jr.

HISTORIC SPRINGFIELD BAPTIST: Youth Church Fashion/Talent Show 6 p.m. Saturday, July 27, free; concert featuring Bernice Hogan-Hall 6 p.m. Saturday, Aug. 3, $20; church anniversary 10 a.m. Sunday, Aug. 11, Hardy S. Bennings III, 3 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 11, Dr. Jonathan C. Carter; (706) 724-1056

WATER BRANCH BAPTIST: Anniversary 1:30 p.m. Sunday, July 28, the Rev. John Harmon

SECOND HOPEFUL MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Deacons & Deaconess program 2 p.m. Sunday, July 28, the Rev. Felix Bussey; summer revival 7 p.m. Monday-Thursday, Aug. 5-8, the Rev. Henry Ingram

ROCKSVILLE BAPTIST: Church anniversary 2:30 p.m. Sunday, July 28, Roosevelt Moton

SWEETWATER CHURCH OF GOD: Kingdom Kidz Krusade ages 3-6 6-8 p.m. Monday and Tuesday, July 29 and 30, ages 7-11 6-8 p.m. Wednesday and Thursday, July 31 and Aug. 1

MCELMURRAY SPRING BRANCH BAPTIST: Summer revival 7 p.m. Monday-Thursday, July 29-Aug. 1, the Rev. Isaiah Kirkland

MINE CREEK BAPTIST, JOHNSTON, S.C.: Summer revival 7:30 p.m. Monday-Thursday, July 29-Aug. 1, the Rev. P.L. Griffin

CHURCH OF THE HOLY TRINITY (ANGLICAN): Depression: Hope for the Hurting workshop 7-8 p.m. Thursday, Aug. 1, the Rev. Robert Hartley; (803) 341-0075, anglicanchurchoftheholytrinity.com

HEALING OF THE HEART MINISTRIES: Tent revival 7-10 p.m. Friday-Saturday, Aug. 2-3, 7 a.m. Sunday, Aug. 4, Apple Valley Park, Marvin Griffin Road

NEW BIRTH MISSIONARY BAPTIST, WAYNESBORO, GA.: Momentum Effect EP Release Gospel Concert for Branches of Destiny 6 p.m. Saturday, Aug. 3; Shawna Harris, the Rev. Greg Carswell and Voice, guest artists; free, open to the public

MIDLAND GOSPEL SINGING CENTER: Disciple V and Kindred Spirit 7 p.m. Saturday, Aug. 3; (803) 657-5373

TABERNACLE BAPTIST: Anniversary mid-week worship service 7 p.m. Thursday, Aug. 15, the Rev. Corey D. Brown; anniversary community day celebration 11 a.m. to 3 p.m. Saturday, Aug. 17, food, games, music, free, open to the public; anniversary Sunday worship services 7:30, 9:30 and 11:30 a.m. Sunday, Aug. 18, the Rev. John R. Faison

GREATER MOUNT CANAAN MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Church anniversary 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 25, the Rev. Louis Coley

MIDLAND VALLEY COMMUNITY CHURCH OF THE NAZARENE: Biker Church 7 p.m. second Fridays; (706) 373-1380

PASTOR APPRECIATION

MINE CREEK BAPTIST, JOHNSTON, S.C.: Pastoral anniversary for George W. Key 10 a.m. Sunday, July 14

SOLID ROCK TABERNACLE OF PRAISE: Pastoral appreciation for Jerry W. Freeman 2:30 p.m. Sunday, July 14, Dr. Gracie Jackson

MOUNT ENON BAPTIST, EVANS: Pastor appreciation for John W. Harmon 2 p.m. Sunday, July 14, Gordon Thomas

ALLEN CHAPEL MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Pastoral anniversary 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 4, the Rev. James Reid

MOUNT PLEASANT BAPTIST, GROVETOWN: Pre-appreciation banquet for Frank Lewis 6 p.m. Saturday, Aug. 24; pastoral anniversary for Frank Lewis 2 p.m. Sunday, Sept. 1

LEARNING

CREATIVE IMPRESSIONS ANNUAL SUMMER MUSIC WORKSHOP: For ages 12-18; 8 a.m. to noon Monday-Friday, July 15-19, St. Alban’s Episcopal; $60, includes breakfast and snack; creative-impressions.org

PRINCE OF PEACE PRESCHOOL: Open house noon to 2 p.m. Sunday, July 21; (706) 860-1655

MANN MEMORIAL UNITED METHODIST: The Psalms Bible Study 6 p.m. Wednesdays through Aug. 28; (706) 736-1602

AFTER-SCHOOL TUTORIAL & ENRICHMENT: 4:30-6:30 p.m. Monday-Thursday, Good Hope Missionary Baptist; (706) 722-2779

AUGUSTA JEWISH COMMUNITY CENTER: The Bee Hive Preschool offering kindergarten program; must turn 5 before Oct. 31; beginning fall 2013, back to school Aug. 15; 9 a.m. to 1 p.m. Monday-Friday; www.thebeehivepreschool.com

CELEBRATE RECOVERY: 6:30-8 p.m. Mondays; First Assembly of God, 1613 Fenwick St.; supper 6 p.m.; (706) 738-5532

CHURCH OF THE HOLY TRINITY (ANGLICAN): Experiencing God Bible study 6 p.m. Wednesdays; includes supper; (803) 341-0075, anglicanchurch
oftheholytrinity.com

FIRST BAPTIST, NORTH AUGUSTA: SOLA, authentic worship and sound biblical teaching, atmosphere engaging to all walks of life; doors open 6 p.m., service 6:30 p.m. Wednesdays; coffee, snacks provided; casual dress; parking behind administration building; child care available; SOLAgeneration@gmail.com, facebook.com/SOLAgeneration

FREE TUTORING: 6-7 p.m. Mondays, Tuesdays and Thursdays, Beulah Grove Baptist, 1434 Poplar St.

GED CLASSES: 9 a.m. to noon Tuesday-Thursday, Good Hope Missionary Baptist

HOMEWORK HELP/TUTORING AND BIBLE STUDY: 5:45 p.m. Thursdays, PATH Worship Center, 1405 Marks Church Road; free meal; (706) 736-4581, (706) 736-6394, preachingand
teachinghim.org, miraclemakingministries.com

THE ONE COMMAND: 10 a.m. to noon second, fourth Saturdays; Christ Church Unity, 2301 Central Ave.; (706) 738-2458

VACATION BIBLE SCHOOL

GOSPEL WATER BRANCH BAPTIST: Summer enrichment program for ages 4-14 through July 19; (706) 860-7091

MOSAIC UNITED METHODIST: Kingdom Rock: Where Kids Stand Strong for God 5:30-8:30 p.m. Monday-Friday, July 15-19; ages 3 through fifth grade; (706) 650-9187

ST. BARTHOLOMEW’S EPISCOPAL: Kingdom Rock 6-8 p.m. Monday-Thursday, July 22-25; 4 years through fourth grade; (803) 279-4622

 
loading...
Top headlines
Dow Jones closes down 611 points
Stocks plunged in the U.S. and worldwide Friday after Britain voted to leave the European Union. The result stunned investors, who reacted by rushing to the safety of gold and U.S. government ...
Search Augusta jobs