Faith Calendar

  • Follow Your Faith

Send listings by noon Monday to willie.malpass@augustachronicle.com or to Faith Calen­dar, The Augusta Chronicle Newsroom, P.O. Box 1928, Augusta, GA 30903.

SPECIAL EVENTS

PURPOSE, CALLING, GIFTING AND THE OPERATION OF THE CHURCH: Bible-based seminar noon to 4 p.m. Saturday, July 13, Kroc Center, 1833 Broad St.; free; (706) 799-7121, www.wordsoflifeteaching.com

MELVIN WILLIAMS OF THE WILLIAMS BROTHERS WITH METRO MASS CHOIR CONCERT: 5 p.m. Saturday, July 20, Stone Springfield African Methodist Episcopal Church, 7476 Georgia Highway 296, Stapleton, Ga.; (706) 547-2395

MINISTRY ASSISTANT TRAINING EVENT: 8 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. Wednesday, Aug. 7, 8:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. Thursday, Aug. 8, 8:30 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. Friday, Aug. 9, Fleming Baptist Church; $140 all six modules for full certification; $25 each module if not taking all, $75 for audit only, $5 late fee; registration required by Wednesday, July 24; registration (800) 254-2022, lifeway.com/ministryassistant; information (706) 798-3511 fbcaugga@knology.net, (706) 865-0165 sartor@windstream.net

AFRICAN CHILDREN’S CHOIR CONCERT: 9:15 and 10:45 a.m. Sunday, Aug. 18, Fleming Baptist, 3027 Peach Orchard Road; free; (706) 798-3511

SANDI PATTY & FRIENDS IN CONCERT: Featuring Larnelle Harris, Wayne Watson and The First Baptist Choir; doors open 6 p.m., concert 7:30 p.m. Friday, Aug. 23, First Baptist, 602 Georgia Ave., North Augusta; (803) 279-6370, www.fbcna.org

EVENTS

MIDLAND GOSPEL SINGING CENTER: Gospel singing 7 p.m. Saturday, July 6

FIRST MOUNT MORIAH BAPTIST, AUGUSTA: Church anniversary 11 a.m. Sunday, July 7, the Rev. Arthur Sims

MCELMURRAY SPRING BRANCH BAPTIST: Church anniversary 2 p.m. Sunday, July 7, the Rev. Peter Parker; summer revival 7 p.m. Monday-Thursday, July 29-Aug. 1, the Rev. Isaiah Kirkland

MOUNT TRANSFIGURATION BAPTIST: Educating, Empowering and Encouraging our Youth in Christ youth revival 6 p.m. Wednesday and Thursday, July 10 and 11

MOUNT CANAAN BAPTIST: Revival 7 p.m. Monday, July 8-Wednesday, July 10, the Rev. George L. Brightharp

GREEN GROVE MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Revival, 7 p.m. Wednesday, July 10; Esaias Merritt

WORD OF FAITH CHRISTIAN FELLOWSHIP: Church anniversary celebration 7:30 p.m. Thursday, July 11, Bobby G. Hankerson, 7:30 p.m. Friday, July 12, Melvin Colbert; grand celebration 3 p.m. Sunday, July 14, Rosa L. Williams

STEVENS CREEK: Aaron Shust Christian music concert 7 p.m. Friday, July 12; $10

LIVE RIVER BAPTIST: Women’s Conference 2013 7 p.m. Friday, July 12, Miriam Jackson; 9 a.m. Saturday, July 13, Felicia Lambert

SPRINGFIELD BAPTIST, EDGEFIELD, S.C.: Health fair 9 a.m. Saturday, July 13; (864) 543-2754

GROVE FIRST BAPTIST, GROVETOWN: Prayer Made Alive Prayer Intensive by Common Thread Ministries 9:45 a.m. to 7:30 p.m. Sunday, July 14, Mark Mirza; www.facebook.com/CommonThreadMinistries

HAMMOND GROVE WORD POWER MINISTRY: Youth Day celebration 10:15 a.m. Sunday, July 14, Patrick Outler

THANKFUL BAPTIST: Men & Women’s Day 10:50 a.m. Sunday, July 14, James Anthony Lewis Sr.

BEECH BRANCH BAPTIST, SARDIS, GA.: Installation of pastor Raymond Cooper 11 a.m. Sunday, July 14, Timothy Herrington

FIRST METROPOLITAN BAPTIST: Senior Citizens Day 11 a.m. Sunday, July 14, Dr. Yvonne Shaw

ST. PAUL MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Pew rally 2 p.m. Sunday, July 14, Pacarda Roundtree

FAIRVIEW MISSIONARY BAPTIST: 100 Men in Black 100 Women in White 2:30 p.m. Sunday, July 14, the Rev. Bobby Hankerson; summer revival 7 p.m. Tuesday-Thursday, July 23-25, the Rev. Karlton Howard

GARDNER GROVE BAPTIST: Church anniversary 2:30 p.m. Sunday, July 14, Dr. Melvin Ivey; revival 7 p.m. Monday-Friday, July 15-19, the Revs. Matthew Harden, Norris Rouse, Kenneth Gainous, James Abraham and Dr. Victor Thomas; usher’s anniversary 11 a.m. Sunday, July 28, the Rev. Leddure Bauman

GOSPEL WATER BRANCH BAPTIST: Church anniversary 2:30 p.m. Sunday, July 14, the Rev. Karlton Howard; (706) 860-7091

MOUNT PLEASANT MISSIONARY BAPTIST, THOMSON: Senior missionaries and MIAs anniversary 2:30 p.m. Sunday, July 14, Julia P. Russell

BUTLER CREEK AFRICAN METHODIST EPISCOPAL: Fruits of the Spirits 3 p.m. Sunday, July 14, the Rev. Avis Snearls

CARPENTERSVILLE BAPTIST: Youth revival 7 p.m. Monday and Tuesday, July 15 and 16, the Rev. Larry Sims

DOYLE GROVE BAPTIST: Revival 7 p.m. Monday-Wednesday, July 15-17, the Rev. Moses Anderson

SALTERS GROVE BAPTIST, MILLEN, GA.: Summer revival 7:30 p.m. Monday-Friday, July 15-19, the Rev. Darryl Burns

STONE SPRINGFIELD AFRICAN METHODIST EPISCOPAL: The Williams Brothers With Metro Mass Choir Concert 5 p.m. Saturday, July 20

GLENN HILLS BAPTIST: Pick’n and Praise’n 6-9 p.m., third Saturdays; open jam session; all levels of expertise; call 24 hours in advance to participate; free; (706) 373-7855

MOUNT PLEASANT BAPTIST, GROVETOWN: Pastor’s support musical program 6 p.m. Saturday, July 20; Back to School Blast 10 a.m. Saturday, July 27; summer revival 7:30 p.m. Monday-Friday, July 29-Aug. 2; church anniversary 2 p.m. Sunday, Oct. 6; Fall Family Fun Night 4 p.m. Saturday, Oct. 26; Thanksgiving Evening service 6 p.m. Wednesday, Nov. 27; Christmas program 4 p.m. Sunday, Dec. 15; Christmas Eve service 6 p.m. Tuesday, Dec. 24; (706) 860-5616

MOUNT OLIVE BAPTIST, EVANS: Church anniversary 1:30 p.m. Sunday, July 21, the Rev. Phillip Dunston

FIRST BAPTIST, STAPLETON, GA.: Homecoming 2 p.m. Sunday, July 21, the Rev. Ellis Godbee; summer revival 7:30 p.m. Monday-Wednesday, July 22-24, the Rev. Tony Allen

WATER BRANCH BAPTIST: Anniversary 1:30 p.m. Sunday, July 28, the Rev. John Harmon

SECOND HOPEFUL MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Deacons & Deaconess program 2 p.m. Sunday, July 28, the Rev. Felix Bussey

GALILEE MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Church anniversary 2:30 p.m. Sunday, July 28, Dr. C.W. Joyner Jr.

MINE CREEK BAPTIST, JOHNSTON, S.C.: Summer revival 7:30 p.m. Monday-Thursday, July 29-Aug. 1, the Rev. P.L. Griffin

HEALING OF THE HEART MINISTRIES: Tent revival Friday-Sunday, Aug. 2-4, Apple Valley Park, Marvin Griffin Road

TABERNACLE BAPTIST: Anniversary mid-week worship service 7 p.m. Thursday, Aug. 15, the Rev. Corey D. Brown; anniversary community day celebration 11 a.m. to 3 p.m. Saturday, Aug. 17, food, games, music, free, open to the public; anniversary Sunday worship services 7:30, 9:30 and 11:30 a.m. Sunday, Aug. 18, the Rev. John R. Faison

GREATER MOUNT CANAAN MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Church anniversary 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 25, the Rev. Louis Coley

MIDLAND VALLEY COMMUNITY CHURCH OF THE NAZARENE: Biker Church 7 p.m. second Fridays; (706) 373-1380

THE PATH WORSHIP CENTER: Barbershop Ministry offering free haircuts 11 a.m. to 1 p.m. second and fourth Sundays; preachingandteachinghim.org

PASTOR APPRECIATION

MINE CREEK BAPTIST, JOHNSTON, S.C.: Pastoral anniversary for George W. Key 10 a.m. Sunday, July 14

MOUNT ENON BAPTIST, EVANS: Pastor appreciation for John W. Harmon 2 p.m. Sunday, July 14, Gordon Thomas

MOUNT PLEASANT BAPTIST, GROVETOWN: Pre-appreciation banquet for Frank Lewis 6 p.m. Saturday, Aug. 24; pastoral anniversary for Frank Lewis 2 p.m. Sunday, Sept. 1

LEARNING

MANN MEMORIAL UNITED METHODIST: The Psalms Bible Study 6 p.m. Wednesdays through Aug. 28; (706) 736-1602

AFTER-SCHOOL TUTORIAL & ENRICHMENT: 4:30-6:30 p.m. Monday-Thursday, Good Hope Missionary Baptist; (706) 722-2779

AUGUSTA JEWISH COMMUNITY CENTER: The Bee Hive Preschool offering kindergarten program; must turn 5 before Oct. 31; beginning fall 2013, back to school Aug. 15; 9 a.m. to 1 p.m. Monday-Friday; www.thebeehivepreschool.com

CELEBRATE RECOVERY: 6:30-8 p.m. Mondays; First Assembly of God, 1613 Fenwick St.; supper 6 p.m.; (706) 738-5532

CHURCH OF THE HOLY TRINITY (ANGLICAN): Experiencing God Bible study 6 p.m. Wednesdays; includes supper; (803) 341-0075, anglicanchurch
oftheholytrinity.com

FIRST BAPTIST, NORTH AUGUSTA: SOLA, authentic worship and sound biblical teaching, atmosphere engaging to all walks of life; doors open 6 p.m., service 6:30 p.m. Wednesdays; coffee, snacks provided; casual dress; parking behind administration building; child care available; SOLAgeneration@gmail.com, facebook.com/SOLAgeneration

FREE TUTORING: 6-7 p.m. Mondays, Tuesdays and Thursdays, Beulah Grove Baptist, 1434 Poplar St.

GED CLASSES: 9 a.m. to noon Tuesday-Thursday, Good Hope Missionary Baptist

HOMEWORK HELP/TUTORING AND BIBLE STUDY: 5:45 p.m. Thursdays, PATH Worship Center, 1405 Marks Church Road; free meal; (706) 736-4581, (706) 736-6394, preachingand
teachinghim.org, miraclemakingministries.com

THE ONE COMMAND: 10 a.m. to noon second, fourth Saturdays; Christ Church Unity, 2301 Central Ave.; (706) 738-2458

VACATION BIBLE SCHOOL

GOSPEL WATER BRANCH BAPTIST: Summer enrichment program for ages 4-14 through July 19; (706) 860-7091

PATH WORSHIP CENTER: 6-8 p.m. Monday-Friday, July 8-12; Anitra Wright (706) 736-6394

MOSAIC UNITED METHODIST: Kingdom Rock: Where Kids Stand Strong for God 5:30-8:30 p.m. Monday-Friday, July 15-19; ages 3 through fifth grade; (706) 650-9187

ST. BARTHOLOMEW’S EPISCOPAL: Kingdom Rock 6-8 p.m. Monday-Thursday, July 22-25; 4 years through fourth grade; (803) 279-4622

loading...
Search Augusta jobs