Faith Calendar

  • Follow Your Faith

Send listings by noon Monday to willie.malpass@augustachronicle.com or to Faith Calen­dar, The Augusta Chronicle Newsroom, P.O. Box 1928, Augusta, GA 30903.

SPECIAL EVENTS

UNITED FOR A PURPOSE FELLOWSHIP CONFERENCE: 7:30 p.m. Saturday, June 29, COA Fellowship Churches United, 415 Laney-Walker Extension; free

PURPOSE, CALLING, GIFTING AND THE OPERATION OF THE CHURCH: Bible-based seminar noon to 4 p.m. Saturday, July 13, Kroc Center, 1833 Broad St.; free; (706) 799-7121, www.wordsoflifeteaching.com

MELVIN WILLIAMS OF THE WILLIAMS BROTHERS WITH METRO MASS CHOIR CONCERT: 5 p.m. Saturday, July 20, Stone Springfield African Methodist Episcopal Church, 7476 Ga. Highway 296, Stapleton, Ga.; (706) 547-2395

AFRICAN CHILDREN’S CHOIR CONCERT: 9:15 and 10:45 a.m. Sunday, Aug. 18, Fleming Baptist, 3027 Peach Orchard Road; free; (706) 798-3511

SANDI PATTY & FRIENDS IN CONCERT: Featuring Larnelle Harris, Wayne Watson and The First Baptist Choir; doors open 6 p.m., concert 7:30 p.m. Friday, Aug. 23, First Baptist, 602 Georgia Ave., North Augusta; (803) 279-6370, www.fbcna.org

EVENTS

FAIRVIEW MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Music ministry prayer breakfast 9 a.m. Saturday, June 29, the Rev. Tommy Burgess; 100 Men in Black 100 Women in White 2:30 p.m. Sunday, July 14, the Rev. Bobby Hankerson; summer revival 7 p.m. Tuesday-Thursday, July 23-25, the Rev. Karlton Howard

FIRST NEW HOPE BAPTIST: Picnic 10 a.m. Saturday, June 29, Bellemeade Terrace Park; free; (706) 736-6803

FRIENDSHIP BAPTIST, APPLING: Men’s Roundtable 10 a.m. Saturday, June 29; Sunday worship 10:15 a.m. Sunday, June 30, Tommy Burgess

WORLD OUTREACH EVANGELISTIC: Women of the Word annual WOW Cafe 10 a.m. Saturday, June 29, LaDonna Davis, Tiiloni Beavers; $5; (804) 536-5972, www.worec.org

SILVER BLUFF BAPTIST, BEECH ISLAND: Barbecue pork and chicken dinner sale 11 a.m. until sold out Saturday, June 29; (803) 827-0706

MEALING GROVE BAPTIST: Colors of Love program 4 p.m. Saturday, June 29

THE FROST BRANCH BAPTIST, ELKO, SC: Gospel Concert 5 p.m. Saturday, June 29, 2013

ADVENT EVANGELICAL LUTHERAN: Installation of the Revs. Jason Peterson and Andrea Windsor-Peterson 9:15 a.m. Sunday, June 30

LIVING WATERS: Camp meeting 10:30 a.m. Sunday, June 30, 6 p.m. Monday-Friday, July 1-5, and Sunday, July 7, Elmer Golden Jr., La Dolle Hart, Talibah Durham, Clint Jackson, Mark Canipe, Wayne Owens, Michael Giddeons, Curtis Carver; (706) 860-8586

MOUNT CALVARY BAPTIST: Men’s Day Program 11 a.m. Sunday, June 30, Tyrone J. Butler

BROWN GROVE BAPTIST, KEYSVILLE: Youth Choir Anniversary 2 p.m. Sunday, June 30

LIVE RIVER BAPTIST: Ordination service for Vivian Hambrick 2 p.m. Sunday, June 30, Elliot Bing

PINEY GROVE MISSIONARY BAPTIST: 100 Men in Black/White Fellowship program 2 p.m. Sunday, June 30

HAMMOND GROVE WORD POWER MINISTRY: Women United as One Hat and Tie Tea anniversary 5 p.m. Sunday, June 30, Gert Thompson; Youth Day celebration 10:15 a.m. Sunday, July 14, Patrick Outler

ABILENE BAPTIST: Patriotic Picnic and Celebration at Evans Town Center Park 6-9:30 p.m. Sunday, June 30

WHISPERING PINES BAPTIST: The Crowns in concert 6 p.m. Sunday, June 30; www.thecrowns.net

MOUNT CARMEL BAPTIST: Summer revival 7 p.m. Monday, July 1-Wednesday, July 3

MIDLAND GOSPEL SINGING CENTER: Gospel singing 7 p.m. Saturday, July 6

MCELMURRAY SPRING BRANCH BAPTIST: Church anniversary 2 p.m. Sunday, July 7, the Rev. Peter Parker; summer revival 7 p.m. Monday-Thursday, July 29-Aug. 1, the Rev. Isaiah Kirkland

MOUNT TRANSFIGURATION BAPTIST: Educating, Empowering and Encouraging our Youth in Christ youth revival 6 p.m. Wednesday and Thursday, July 10 and 11

MOUNT CANAAN BAPTIST: Revival 7 p.m. Monday, July 8-Wednesday, July 10, the Rev. George L. Brightharp

GREEN GROVE MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Revival, 7 p.m. Wednesday, July 10; Esaias Merritt

SPRINGFIELD BAPTIST, EDGEFIELD, S.C.: Health fair 9 a.m. Saturday, July 13; (864) 543-2754

GROVE FIRST BAPTIST, GROVETOWN: Prayer Made Alive Prayer Intensive by Common Thread Ministries 9:45 a.m. to 7:30 p.m. Sunday, July 14, Mark Mirza; www.facebook.com/CommonThreadMinistries

BEECH BRANCH BAPTIST, SARDIS, GA.: Installation of pastor Raymond Cooper 11 a.m. Sunday, July 14, Timothy Herrington

GOSPEL WATER BRANCH BAPTIST: Church anniversary 2:30 p.m. Sunday, July 14, the Rev. Karlton Howard; (706) 860-7091

MOUNT PLEASANT MISSIONARY BAPTIST, THOMSON: Senior missionaries and MIAs anniversary 2:30 p.m. Sunday, July 14, Julia P. Russell

BUTLER CREEK AFRICAN METHODIST EPISCOPAL: Fruits of the Spirits 3 p.m. Sunday, July 14, the Rev. Avis Snearls

STONE SPRINGFIELD AFRICAN METHODIST EPISCOPAL: The Williams Brothers With Metro Mass Choir Concert 5 p.m. Saturday, July 20

GLENN HILLS BAPTIST: Pick’n and Praise’n 6-9 p.m., third Saturdays; bring your instruments and enjoy an open jam session; all levels of expertise; call 24 hours in advance to participate; free; (706) 373-7855

MOUNT PLEASANT BAPTIST, GROVETOWN: Pastor’s support musical program 6 p.m. Saturday, July 20; Back to School Blast 10 a.m. Saturday, July 27; summer revival 7:30 p.m. Monday-Friday, July 29-Aug. 2; church anniversary 2 p.m. Sunday, Oct. 6; Fall Family Fun Night 4 p.m. Saturday, Oct. 26; Thanksgiving Evening service 6 p.m. Wednesday, Nov. 27; Christmas program 4 p.m. Sunday, Dec. 15; Christmas Eve service 6 p.m. Tuesday, Dec. 24; (706) 860-5616

MOUNT OLIVE BAPTIST, EVANS: Church anniversary 1:30 p.m. Sunday, July 21, the Rev. Phillip Dunston

FIRST BAPTIST, STAPLETON, GA.: Homecoming 2 p.m. Sunday, July 21, the Rev. Ellis Godbee; summer revival 7:30 p.m. Monday-Wednesday, July 22-24, the Rev. Tony Allen

GALILEE MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Church anniversary 2:30 p.m. Sunday, July 28, Dr. C.W. Joyner Jr.

MINE CREEK BAPTIST, JOHNSTON, S.C.: Summer revival 7:30 p.m. Monday-Thursday, July 29-Aug. 1, the Rev. P.L. Griffin

GREATER MOUNT CANAAN MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Church anniversary 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 25, the Rev. Louis Coley

MIDLAND VALLEY COMMUNITY CHURCH OF THE NAZARENE: Biker Church 7 p.m. second Fridays; (706) 373-1380

THE PATH WORSHIP CENTER: Barbershop Ministry offering free haircuts 11 a.m. to 1 p.m. second and fourth Sundays; preachingandteachinghim.org

PASTOR APPRECIATION

MINE CREEK BAPTIST, JOHNSTON, S.C.: Pastoral anniversary for George W. Key 10 a.m. Sunday, July 14

MOUNT ENON BAPTIST, EVANS: Pastor appreciation for John W. Harmon 2 p.m. Sunday, July 14, Gordon Thomas

MOUNT PLEASANT BAPTIST, GROVETOWN: Pre-appreciation banquet for Frank Lewis 6 p.m. Saturday, Aug. 24; pastoral anniversary for Frank Lewis 2 p.m. Sunday, Sept. 1

LEARNING

AFTER-SCHOOL TUTORIAL & ENRICHMENT: 4:30-6:30 p.m. Monday-Thursday, Good Hope Missionary Baptist; (706) 722-2779

AUGUSTA JEWISH COMMUNITY CENTER: The Bee Hive Preschool offering kindergarten program; must turn 5 before Oct. 31; beginning fall 2013, back to school Aug. 15; 9 a.m. to 1 p.m. Monday-Friday; www.thebeehivepreschool.com

CELEBRATE RECOVERY: 6:30-8 p.m. Mondays; First Assembly of God, 1613 Fenwick St.; supper 6 p.m.; (706) 738-5532

CHURCH OF THE HOLY TRINITY (ANGLICAN): Experiencing God Bible study 6 p.m. Wednesdays; includes supper; (803) 341-0075, anglicanchurchoftheholytrinity.com

FIRST BAPTIST, NORTH AUGUSTA: SOLA, authentic worship and sound biblical teaching, atmosphere engaging to all walks of life; doors open 6 p.m., service 6:30 p.m. Wednesdays; coffee, snacks provided; casual dress; parking behind administration building; child care available; SOLAgeneration@gmail.com, facebook.com/SOLAgeneration

FREE TUTORING: 6-7 p.m. Mondays, Tuesdays and Thursdays, Beulah Grove Baptist, 1434 Poplar St.

GED CLASSES: 9 a.m. to noon Tuesday-Thursday, Good Hope Missionary Baptist

HOMEWORK HELP/TUTORING AND BIBLE STUDY: 5:45 p.m. Thursdays, PATH Worship Center, 1405 Marks Church Road; free meal; (706) 736-4581, (706) 736-6394, preachingandteachinghim.org, miraclemakingministries.com

THE ONE COMMAND: 10 a.m. to noon second, fourth Saturdays; Christ Church Unity, 2301 Central Ave.; (706) 738-2458

VACATION BIBLE SCHOOL

GOSPEL WATER BRANCH BAPTIST: Summer enrichment program for ages 4-14 through July 19; (706) 860-7091

GOOD HOPE MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Camp Hope Summer Enrichment 2013 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. Monday-Friday through July 3; Celebrating Diversity in Family, Community and Culture; for grades K-9; includes transportation, breakfast, lunch; (706) 722-2779, (706) 823-1972

PATH WORSHIP CENTER: 6-8 p.m. Monday-Friday, July 8-12; Anitra Wright (706) 736-6394

MOSAIC UNITED METHODIST: Kingdom Rock: Where Kids Stand Strong for God 5:30-8:30 p.m. Monday-Friday, July 15-19; ages 3 through fifth grade; (706) 650-9187

ST. BARTHOLOMEW’S EPISCOPAL: Kingdom Rock 6-8 p.m. Monday-Thursday, July 22-25; 4 years through fourth grade; (803) 279-4622


Top headlines

Ex-superintendent to write of miraculous recovery

Taking his doctor's advice, former Richmond County school superintendent Frank Roberson has nearly finished writing a 150-page book about his remarkable recovery from brain trauma.
Search Augusta jobs