Faith Calendar

  • Follow Your Faith

Send listings by noon Monday to willie.malpass@augustachronicle.com or to Faith Calen­dar, The Augusta Chronicle Newsroom, P.O. Box 1928, Augusta, GA 30903.

EVENTS

CORINTH BAPTIST: Health fair 9 a.m. to noon Saturday, June 15, Alzheimer’s, diabetes, kidney disease, juvenile obesity/diabetes; free blood pressure and blood sugar checks; installation service for pastor-elect Henry E. Johnson 3 p.m. Sunday, June 16, the Rev. Gordon Thomas

FRANKLIN COVENANT BAPTIST: Picnic 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Saturday, June 15, Magnolia Springs State Park

NEW LIFE WORSHIP CENTER: Invest in Yourself Day 10 a.m.-1 p.m. Saturday, June 15; Jovanda Price & Intercession, Claude Duece, & the C.L. Harris Sospel Choir 6 p.m. Sunday, June 23

MOUNT PLEASANT BAPTIST, GROVETOWN: Father and Son breakfast 10 a.m. Saturday, June 15; Youth Choir anniversary 4 p.m. Saturday, June 15; pastor’s support musical program 6 p.m. Saturday, July 20; Back to School Blast 10 a.m. Saturday, July 27; summer revival 7:30 p.m. Monday-Friday, July 29-Aug. 2; church anniversary 2 p.m. Sunday, Oct. 6; Fall Family Fun Night 4 p.m. Saturday, Oct. 26; Thanksgiving Even service 6 p.m. Wednesday, Nov. 27; Christmas program 4 p.m. Sunday, Dec. 15; Christmas Eve service 6 p.m. Tuesday, Dec. 24; (706) 860-5616

JOHNSON GROVE BAPTIST: Saturday Night Live Musical Extravaganza fundraiser 5 p.m. Saturday, June 15, (706) 592-9916

GLENN HILLS BAPTIST: Pick’n and Praise’n 6-9 p.m. third Saturdays; bring your instruments and enjoy an open jam session; all levels of expertise; call 24 hours in advance to participate; free; (706) 373-7855

POPULAR SPRING BAPTIST: Church anniversary 2 p.m. Sunday, June 16, the Rev. Frederick D. Favors

FULL GOSPEL BUSINESS MEN’S FELLOWSHIP IN AMERICA: Noon Wednesdays, Golden Corral; speakers: June 19 Dwight Keith, June 26 Dean Watson

BUTLER CREEK AFRICA METHODIST EPISCOPAL: Revival 7 p.m. Wednesday-Friday, June 19-21; church anniversary 2:30 p.m. Sunday, June 23

WORD OF FAITH CHRISTIAN FELLOWSHIP: Mighty Men of Valor Prayer breakfast 9 a.m. Saturday, June 22, Kenneth L. Johnson; Men’s Day Celebrataion 3:30 p.m. Sunday, June 23, Nelson S. Bellamy

SPRING GROVE MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Missionary anniversary 2 p.m. Sunday, June 23

CENTRAL AFRICAN BAPTIST: Church anniversary 3 p.m. Sunday, June 23, Dr. K.B. Martin

CHRISTIAN FOUNTAIN BAPTIST: Male Chorus Musical 3 p.m. Sunday, June 23

PINE GROVE BAPTIST: Youth revival 7 p.m. Monday and Tuesday, June 24 and 25, the Rev. Kenny Grant

MEALING GROVE BAPTIST: Colors of Love program 4 p.m. Saturday, June 29

ABILENE BAPTIST: Patriotic Picnic and Celebration at Evans Town Center Park 6 p.m. to 9:30 p.m. Sunday, June 30

BROWN GROVE BAPTIST, KEYSVILLE: Youth Choir Anniversary 2 p.m. Sunday, June 30

PINEY GROVE MISSIONARY BAPTIST: 100 Men in Black/White Fellowship program 2 p.m. Sunday, June 30

MIDLAND GOSPEL SINGING CENTER: Gospel Singing 7 p.m. Saturday, July 6

MOUNT PLEASANT MISSIONARY BAPTIST, THOMSON: Senior missionaries and MIAs anniversary 2:30 p.m. Sunday, July 14, Julia P. Russell

STONE SPRINGFIELD AFRICAN METHODIST EPISCOPAL: The Williams Brothers With Metro Mass Choir Concert 5 p.m. Saturday, July 20

GALILEE MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Church anniversary 2:30 p.m. Sunday, July 28, Dr. C.W. Joyner Jr.

GREATER MOUNT CANAAN MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Church anniversary 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 25, the Rev. Louis Coley

MIDLAND VALLEY COMMUNITY CHURCH OF THE NAZARENE: Biker Church 7 p.m. second Fridays; (706) 373-1380

THE PATH WORSHIP CENTER: Barbershop Ministry offering free haircuts 11 a.m. to 1 p.m. second and fourth Sundays; preachingandteachinghim.org

PASTOR APPRECIATION

SECOND HOPEFUL MISSIONARY BAPTIST: 2 p.m. Sunday, June 23, the Rev. David Easterlin

MEALING GROVE BAPTIST: Anniversary for the Rev. Joseph Harris 2 p.m. Monday, June 24, the Rev. L. Myers

MOUNT PLEASANT BAPTIST, GROVETOWN: Pre-appreciation banquet for Frank Lewis 6 p.m. Saturday, Aug. 24; pastoral anniversary for Frank Lewis 2 p.m. Sunday, Sept. 1

LEARNING

AFTER-SCHOOL TUTORIAL & ENRICHMENT: 4:30-6:30 p.m. Monday-Thursday, Good Hope Missionary Baptist; (706) 722-2779

CELEBRATE RECOVERY: 6:30-8 p.m. Mondays; First Assembly of God, 1613 Fenwick St.; supper 6 p.m.; (706) 738-5532

FREE TUTORING: 6-7 p.m. Mondays, Tuesdays and Thursdays, Beulah Grove Baptist, 1434 Poplar St.

GED CLASSES: 9 a.m. to noon Tuesday-Thursday, Good Hope Missionary Baptist

CHURCH OF THE HOLY TRINITY (ANGLICAN): Experiencing God Bible study 6 p.m. Wednesdays; includes supper; (803) 341-0075, anglicanchurchoftheholytrinity.com

HOMEWORK HELP/TUTORING AND BIBLE STUDY: 5:45 p.m. Thursdays, PATH Worship Center, 1405 Marks Church Road; free meal; (706) 736-4581, (706) 736-6394, preachingandteachinghim.org, miraclemakingministries.com

THE ONE COMMAND: 10 a.m. to noon second, fourth Saturdays; Christ Church Unity, 2301 Central Ave.; (706) 738-2458

FIRST BAPTIST, NORTH AUGUSTA: Sola, authentic worship and sound biblical teaching, atmosphere engaging to all walks of life; doors open 6 p.m., service 6:30 p.m. Wednesdays; coffee, snacks provided; casual dress; parking behind administration building; childcare available; SOLAgeneration@gmail.com, facebook.com/SOLAgeneration

VACATION BIBLE SCHOOL

GOSPEL WATER BRANCH BAPTIST: Summer enrichment program for ages 4-14 through July 19; (706) 860-7091

GOOD HOPE MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Camp Hope Summer Enrichment 2013 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. Monday-Friday, through July 3; Celebrating Diversity in Family, Community and Culture; for grades K-9; includes transportation, breakfast, lunch; (706) 722-2779, (706) 823-1972

THE HILL BAPTIST: 9 a.m. to 12:30 p.m. Monday-Thursday, June 17-20, 6-8 p.m. Friday, June 21; ages 4 years to fifth grade

LIVE RIVER BAPTIST: 6-8 p.m Monday-Thursday, June 17-20

PLEASANT LANE BAPTIST: 6 p.m. Monday-Friday, June 17-21

MARTINEZ UNITED METHODIST: 9 a.m. to noon Monday-Friday, June 17-21

WESLEY UNITED METHODIST, AIKEN: 9 a.m. to 1 p.m. Monday-Friday, June 17-21; free; (803) 642-9677

GALILEE MISSIONARY BAPTIST: 5:30-8 p.m. Monday-Thursday, June 17-20; (706) 724-4017

DOYLE GROVE BAPTIST: 6-8 p.m. Monday-Friday, June 17-21

GROVE FIRST BAPTIST: Kingdom Rock 6-9 p.m. Monday-Friday, June 17-21; ages 4 years to seventh grade; games, singing, crafts, learning about God; online registration; grovetownfirstbaptist.org

PLEASANT LANE BAPTIST: 6 p.m. Monday-Friday, June 17-21

SIMMONS RIDGE MISSIONARY BAPTIST: 6:15-8 p.m. Monday-Friday, June 17-21; ages 2 and up; Willie Jones (803) 279-3916

FOUR MILE MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Jesus Family Reunion: The Remix 6:30-8:30 p.m. Monday-Friday, June 17-21

HOLY TRINITY LUTHERAN: 6-8:30 p.m. Sunday-Thursday, June 23-27; (803) 279-0765

JOHNSTON PENTECOSTAL HOLINESS: 7 p.m. Sunday-Wednesday, June 23-26

GRACE UNITED METHODIST: 8:45 a.m. to 12:25 p.m Monday-Friday, June 24-28

BETHESDA BAPTIST: 6-9 p.m. Monday-Friday, June 24-28

PATH WORSHIP CENTER: 6-8 p.m. Monday-Friday, July 8-12; Anitra Wright (706) 736-6394

MOSAIC UNITED METHODIST: Kingdom Rock: Where Kids Stand Strong for God 5:30-8:30 p.m. Monday-Friday, July 15-19; ages 3 through fifth grade; (706) 650-9187


Loading...