Faith Calendar

  • Follow Your Faith

Send listings by noon Monday to willie.malpass@augustachronicle.com or to Faith Calen­dar, The Augusta Chronicle Newsroom, P.O. Box 1928, Augusta, GA 30903.

SPECIAL EVENTS

PREVENTING A NUCLEAR-ARMED IRAN: A special briefing with Bob Feferman of United Against Nuclear Iran 7 p.m. Wednesday, June 5, Augusta Jewish Community Center

CHOSEN IN CONCERT: With All For Him 6:30 p.m. Saturday, June 8, Langley Community Center; (803) 593-0681

EVENTS

NEW LIFE WORSHIP CENTER: Girls on Fire revival 6 p.m. Saturday, June 1, Sanctified Diva Inc., host, Danielle Harris, Brandie Coppett, Shebra Green; Community senior activities kickoff 11 a.m. to 3 p.m. Tuesday, June 4, for ages 55 and older, Tuesdays and Thursdays; The Three Strands of Church Security Conference 8 a.m.-4 p.m. Saturday, June 8; (706) 796-7880, www.newlife-worshipcenter.org

MIDLAND GOSPEL SINGING CENTER: Featuring 2 for 1 and the Shine On Trio 7 p.m. Saturday, June 1; refreshments; (803) 657-5373

FIRST MOUNT MORIAH BAPTIST, APPLING: Guest speaker June 2, the Rev. A.J. Saunder

HISTORIC FIRST EBENEZER BAPTIST: Initial sermon service for Connie L. Washington 7:45 a.m. Sunday, June 2, the Rev. Moses D. Anderson

BETHLEHEM MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Church anniversary 2 p.m. Sunday, June 2, the Rev. Clarence D. Hill; (803) 278-3639

KEYS GROVE BAPTIST: Church anniversary 2 p.m. Sunday, June 2, the Rev. Coy F. Henderson

MOUNT PLEASANT BAPTIST, GROVETOWN: Ushers’ anniversary 2 p.m. Sunday, June 2; Father and Son breakfast 10 a.m. Saturday, June 15; Youth Choir anniversary 4 p.m. Saturday, June 15; pastor’s support musical program 6 p.m. Saturday, July 20; Back to School Blast 10 a.m. Saturday, July 27; summer revival 7:30 p.m. Monday-Friday, July 29-Aug. 2; church anniversary 2 p.m. Sunday, Oct. 6; Fall Family Fun Night 4 p.m. Saturday, Oct. 26; Thanksgiving Even service 6 p.m. Wednesday, Nov. 27; Christmas program 4 p.m. Sunday, Dec. 15; Christmas Eve service 6 p.m. Tuesday, Dec. 24; (706) 860-5616

ROSS GROVE MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Church anniversary 2:30 p.m. Sunday, June 2, Dr. M.H. Russell

FIRST SHILOH BAPTIST: Ushers’ anniversary 3 p.m. Sunday, June 2, the Rev. Chavas Boyd

VALLEY FAIR BAPTIST: Spring revival 3 p.m. Sunday, June 2, the Rev. Stephens Phillips, 7 p.m. Monday-Thursday, June 3-6, the Rev. Christopher Wimberly

PLEASANT GROVE BAPTIST: Mount Canaan Association Union Baccalaureate 4 p.m. June 2, 2013 high school graduates: L.W. Collins Building, send graduates’ names to Alva Lewis, slewis432@bellsouth.net or (803) 637-5289

SOLOMON’S PORCH PENTECOSTAL HOLINESS: Revival 11 a.m. and 6 p.m. Sunday, June 2, 7 p.m. Monday-Wednesday, June 3-5, Ronnie and Becky Trammell

WORLD OUTREACH EVANGELISTIC: Tent revival 7:30 p.m. June 3-7

FIRST NEW HOPE BAPTIST: Revival 7 p.m. Tuesday-Thursday, June 4-6, the Rev. Chavas Boyd

SOLID ROCK TABERNACLE OF PRAISE: Power Conference revival 7:30 p.m. Tuesday-Thursday, June 4-6

FULL GOSPEL BUSINESS MEN’S FELLOWSHIP IN AMERICA: Noon Wednesdays, Golden Corral; speakers: June 5 Mike Hoxie, June 12 Robert Cook, June 19 Dwight Keith, June 26 Dean Watson

ST. AUGUSTINE OF CANTERBURY EPISCOPAL: Dinner for Wounded Warriors from Uptown VA Charlie Nowood 6 p.m. Wednesday, June 5; musical program after dinner

THE HILL BAPTIST: First Kids at First Thursday 5-8 p.m. Thursday, June 6; free childcare (infants through grade 5); games, crafts, Bible lessons, fun activities; (706) 736-8446

NEW BIRTH MISSIONARY BAPTIST, WAYNESBORO, GA.: Youth revival 7:30 p.m. Tuesday-Thursday, June 4-6, Jordan Sherman, Tracy Reddick

KENDALL HEIGHTS CHURCH OF GOD: Homecoming 10:45 a.m. Sunday, June 9, the Rev. Dow Moses; (478) 552-8572

ST. MARY BAPTIST: Youth explosion program 11 a.m. Sunday, June 9, the Rev. Frederick Quattlebaum; church anniversary 11 a.m. Sunday, June 23, the Rev. Barney Glover

ALLEN CHAPEL MISSIONARY BAPTIST, WAYNESBORO, GA.: Missionary anniversary 2 p.m. Sunday, June 9, the Rev. Haywood Dock

CANAAN OF GALILEE BAPTIST: Ushers’ anniversary 2 p.m. Sunday, June 9, the Rev. Dennis Quinn

CRAWFORD GROVE MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Pastor’s Support Ministry sponsoring an Old Fashion Musical 2 p.m. Sunday, June 9, The Brown Sisters, Christian Fountain Male Chorus, Avery Second Generation Singers, Alice Bush, Bobby Dunn and Friends, more; come dressed in old-fashioned clothing; dinner served

DOYLE GROVE BAPTIST: Church anniversary 2:30 p.m. Sunday, June 9, the Rev. Beotis Clark

LIGHTHOUSE CHRIST CENTERED: Church celebration 2:30 p.m. Sunday, June 9, the Rev. Charles Goodwin

RICHMOND HILL BAPTIST: Gospel Travelers anniversary 2:30 p.m. Sunday, June 9; church anniversary 2:30 p.m. Sunday, June 16, the Rev. Willie Mincey

CORINTH BAPTIST: Health fair 9 a.m. to noon Saturday, June 15, Alzheimer’s, diabetes, kidney disease, juvenile obesity/diabetes; free blood pressure and blood sugar checks; installation service for pastor-elect Henry E. Johnson 3 p.m. Sunday, June 16, the Rev. Gordon Thomas

JOHNSON GROVE BAPTIST: Saturday Night Live Musical Extravaganza fundraiser 5 p.m. Saturday, June 15, (706) 592-9916

CHRISTIAN FOUNTAIN BAPTIST: Male Chorus Musical 3 p.m. Sunday, June 23

PINE GROVE BAPTIST: Youth revival 7 p.m. Monday and Tuesday, June 24 and 25, the Rev. Kenny Grant

MOUNT PLEASANT MISSIONARY BAPTIST, THOMSON: Senior Missionaries and MIAs anniversary 2:30 p.m. Sunday, July 14, Julia P. Russell

GALILEE MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Church anniversary 2:30 p.m. Sunday, July 28, Dr. C.W. Joyner Jr.

MEALING GROVE BAPTIST: Colors of Love program 4 p.m. Saturday, June 29

GREATER MOUNT CANAAN MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Church anniversary 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 25, the Rev. Louis Coley

MIDLAND VALLEY COMMUNITY CHURCH OF THE NAZARENE: Biker Church 7 p.m. second Fridays; (706) 373-1380

THE PATH WORSHIP CENTER: Barbershop Ministry offering free haircuts 11 a.m. to 1 p.m. second and fourth Sundays; preachingandteachinghim.org

GLENN HILLS BAPTIST: Pick’n and Praise’n 6-9 p.m. third Saturdays; bring your instruments and enjoy an open jam session; all levels of expertise; call 24 hours in advance to participate; free; (706) 373-7855

PASTOR APPRECIATION

BOTTSFORD SPRING MISSIONARY BAPTIST, WAYNESBORO, GA.: Pastor’s anniversary 2 p.m. Sunday, June 2, the Rev. Peter Parker

FROST BRANCH BAPTIST: Appreciation Day for the Rev. Joseph B. Williams Sr. 2 p.m. Sunday, June 2, the Rev. William B. Blount

JORDAN MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Pastoral anniversary for Darrell Blocker 3 p.m. June 2, Bobby McCarter

SECOND HOPEFUL MISSIONARY BAPTIST: 2 p.m. Sunday, June 23, the Rev. David Easterlin

MEALING GROVE BAPTIST: Anniversary for the Rev. Joseph Harris 2 p.m. Monday, June 24, the Rev. L. Myers

MOUNT PLEASANT BAPTIST, GROVETOWN: Pre-appreciation banquet for Frank Lewis 6 p.m. Saturday, Aug. 24; pastoral anniversary for Frank Lewis 2 p.m. Sunday, Sept. 1

LEARNING

AFTER-SCHOOL TUTORIAL & ENRICHMENT: 4:30-6:30 p.m. Monday-Thursday, Good Hope Missionary Baptist; (706) 722-2779

CELEBRATE RECOVERY: 6:30-8 p.m. Mondays; First Assembly of God, 1613 Fenwick St.; supper 6 p.m.; (706) 738-5532

FREE TUTORING: 6-7 p.m. Mondays, Tuesdays and Thursdays, Beulah Grove Baptist, 1434 Poplar St.

GED CLASSES: 9 a.m. to noon Tuesday-Thursday, Good Hope Missionary Baptist

CHURCH OF THE HOLY TRINITY (ANGLICAN): Experiencing God Bible study 6 p.m. Wednesdays; includes supper; (803) 341-0075, anglicanchurchoftheholytrinity.com

HOMEWORK HELP/TUTORING AND BIBLE STUDY: 5:45 p.m. Thursdays, PATH Worship Center, 1405 Marks Church Road; free meal; (706) 736-4581, (706) 736-6394, preachingandteachinghim.org, miraclemakingministries.com

THE ONE COMMAND: 10 a.m. to noon second, fourth Saturdays; Christ Church Unity, 2301 Central Ave.; (706) 738-2458

FIRST BAPTIST, NORTH AUGUSTA: Sola, authentic worship and sound biblical teaching, atmosphere engaging to all walks of life; doors open 6 p.m., service 6:30 p.m. Wednesdays; coffee, snacks provided; casual dress; parking behind administration building; childcare available; SOLAgeneration@gmail.com, facebook.com/SOLAgeneration

VACATION BIBLE SCHOOL

GOSPEL WATER BRANCH BAPTIST: Jesus Family Reunion, the Remix 6 p.m. Monday-Friday, June 3-7; summer enrichment program for ages 4-14 through July 19; (706) 860-7091

MOUNT PLEASANT BAPTIST, GROVETOWN: 6 p.m. Monday-Friday, June 3-7; (706) 860-5616

PHILADELPHIA UNITED METHODIST: 6-8:30 p.m. June 3-7; all children, parents welcome; free; (706) 564-6037

GOOD HOPE MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Camp Hope Summer Enrichment 2013 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. Monday-Friday, June 3-July 3; Celebrating Diversity in Family, Community and Culture; for grades K-9; includes transportation, breakfast, lunch; (706) 722-2779, (706) 823-1972

TRUST AND OBEY OUTREACH FULL GOSPEL: 6-8 p.m. Wednesday-Friday, June 5-7

OUR REDEEMER LUTHERAN: Kingdom Rock: Where Kids Stand Strong for God 5:30-8:30 p.m. Sunday-Thursday, June 9-13; ages 3 through fifth grade and adults; (706) 733-6076, orlcaugusta.com

BELLE-TERRACE PRESBYTERIAN: 9 a.m.-12:45 p.m. Monday-Friday, June 10-14; Fun Day Saturday, June 15; ages 5-18; breakfast and lunch served; free; (706) 814-8021, btpcyouth@yahoo.com

MOSES MISSIONARY BAPTIST: 6-8 p.m. Monday-Friday, June 10-14; (706) 724-9502

MOUNT TRANSFIGURATION BAPTIST: A Colossal Coaster World Facing Fear, Trusting God 6 p.m. Monday-Friday, June 10-14; (803) 278-4051

MEALING GROVE BAPTIST: 6:30 p.m. Monday-Friday, June 10-14

FOUR MILE MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Jesus Family Reunion: The Remix 6:30-8:30 p.m. Monday-Friday, June 17-21

PATH WORSHIP CENTER: 6-8 p.m. Monday-Friday, July 8-12; Anitra Wright (706) 736-6394

MOSAIC UNITED METHODIST: Kingdom Rock: Where Kids Stand Strong for God 5:30-8:30 p.m. Monday-Friday, July 15-19; ages 3 through fifth grade; (706) 650-9187


Search Augusta jobs