Faith Calendar

  • Follow Your Faith

Send listings by noon Monday to willie.malpass@augustachronicle.com or to Faith Calen­dar, The Augusta Chronicle Newsroom, P.O. Box 1928, Augusta, GA 30903.

SPECIAL EVENTS

CHOSEN IN CONCERT: With All For Him 6:30 p.m. Saturday, June 8, Langley Community Center; (803) 593-0681

EVENTS

FULL GOSPEL BUSINESS MEN’S FELLOWSHIP IN AMERICA: Noon Wednesdays, Golden Corral; speakers: May 22 John Gentles, May 29 Michael Wellband; June 5 Mike Hoxie; June 12 Robert Cook; June 19 Dwight Keith; June 26 Dean Watson

GOSPEL WATER BRANCH BAPTIST: Men and Women’s Conference 8 a.m. Saturday, May 18, the Revs. Martris Mims, Clarence Hill, Fannie Marie Bennett and Tressa Graham Letisha Jones and Gretta Merritt, $25 registration; summer enrichment program for ages 4-14 May 28-July 19; (706) 860-7091

MACEDONIA BAPTIST: Women of Worth Women’s Conference 8 a.m. Saturday, May 18, 11 a.m. Sunday, May 19; $25; (706) 922-6101

GOOD SAMARITAN MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Frances Women’s conference – A Year of Healing and Restoration 10 a.m. to 2:30 p.m. Saturday, May 18, 11 a.m. Sunday, May 19, Sylvia Culbreth, Lorice Oates Griffin, Tywanna McNeal, Carmen Brown, Kilauna Edwards, Annette McElderry; (706) 722-5853

MILLBROOK BAPTIST: Operation Christmas Child celebration 10 a.m. Saturday, May 18; (803) 341-8718

ALLEN CHAPEL MISSIONARY BAPTIST, WAYNESBORO, GA.: Twelve Tribes of Israel program 5 p.m. Saturday, May 18; missionary anniversary 2 p.m. Sunday, June 9, the Rev. Haywood Dock

RUNS MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Parade of Hats 5 p.m. Saturday, May 18, Michelle Bush

FLOWING WELLS WORSHIP CENTER: CSRA Southern Gospel Music Association singing; The Powell Family, His Voice, Chosen, Winds of Praise, Bob Matthews, Your Hope and The Hendersons 6 p.m. Saturday, May 18; concessions available

FREEDOM FELLOWSHIP ASSEMBLY: Anniversary Sunday, May 19 – 10:30 a.m., the Rev. Charles Whisnant, special singing with Karen and Robert Williams, Trisha Foster, the Rev. Maxine Whisnant; 12:30 p.m., lunch; 1:30 p.m., gospel sing with The Joseys, His Voice; 6 p.m. Christian movie and popcorn

FIRST METROPOLITAN BAPTIST: Church anniversary 11 a.m. Sunday, May 19, the Rev. Enoch Ward Jr.

NEW LIFE WORSHIP CENTER: Guest speaker 11 a.m. Sunday, May 19, Sam Ram Paul; May Birthday Club Party 6 p.m. Sunday, May 26; The Three Strands of Church Security Conference 8 a.m.-4 p.m. Saturday, June 8; (706) 796-7880

NEW SPRINGFIELD BAPTIST, WAYNESBORO, GA.: Church anniversary 11 a.m. Sunday, May 19, the Rev. Craig R. Tremble

PLEASANT GROVE BAPTIST: Church anniversary 11 a.m. Sunday, May 19, the Rev. Johnny Clark; Mount Canaan Association Union Baccalaureate 4 p.m. June 2, 2013 high school graduates: L.W. Collins Building, send graduates’ names to Alva Lewis, slewis432@bellsouth.net or (803) 637-5289

FIRST NEW HOPE BAPTIST: Deacons, trustees and mission anniversary 2 p.m. Sunday, May 19, the Rev. Tommy Burgess

SPRING GROVE MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Church anniversary 2 p.m. Sunday, May 19, Bobby G. Hankerson

CANAAN OF GALILEE BAPTIST: Church anniversary 2:30 p.m. Sunday, May 19, Dr. Rosa Williams; usher’s anniversary 2 p.m. Sunday, June 9, the Rev. Dennis Quinn

MOUNT PLEASANT BAPTIST, GROVETOWN: Deacon and deaconess anniversary 2:30 p.m. Sunday, May 19, the Rev. Milton Smith

BEAN POND BAPTIST: Men’s Day program 3 p.m. Sunday, May 19, the Rev. Maurice Porter

ST. MARK UNITED METHODIST: Women’s Day program 3 p.m. Sunday, May 19, Dr. Yvonne Shaw; (706) 738-7513

TRUST AND OBEY OUTREACH: Family and Friends Day 3 p.m. Sunday, May 19, Thomas R. Evans

SHARON BAPTIST: Revival 7 p.m. Monday and Tuesday, May 20 and 21, the Rev. H.B. Charles Jr.; dress attire

MOSES MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Spring revival 7 p.m. Monday-Wednesday, May 20-22, the Rev. A.L. Perkins

PINEY GROVE BAPTIST: Revival 7:30 p.m. Monday-Wednesday, May 20-22, the Rev. Russell Briscoe

HAMMOND GROVE WORD POWER MINISTRY: Spring revival 7 p.m. Tuesday-Thursday, May 21-23, the Revs. Karlton Howard, Gordon Thomas, Clarence Hill

GREATER MOUNT CANAAN MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Ushers silent anniversary 10:45 a.m. Sunday, May 26; church anniversary 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 25, the Rev. Louis Coley

GALILEE MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Golden Agers Ministry Feeding the Needy noon to 2 p.m. Saturday, May 25, donations accepted; church anniversary 2:30 p.m. Sunday, July 28, Dr. C.W. Joyner Jr.

ST. MARY BAPTIST, MARTIN, S.C.: Ushers anniversary 11 a.m. Sunday, May 26, the Rev. Wendell Johnson

WATER BRANCH BAPTIST: Church anniversary 1 p.m. Sunday, May 26, Annie W. Johnson

SECOND ANTIOCH BAPTIST, KEYSVILLE, GA.: Church anniversary 2 p.m. Sunday, May 26, the Rev. William M. Bussey

CHRISTIAN FOUNTAIN BAPTIST: Church anniversary 2:30 p.m. Sunday, May 26, the Rev. Gordon Thomas; Male Chorus Musical 3 p.m. Sunday, June 23

MOUNT VERNON BAPTIST: Church anniversary 3 p.m. Sunday, May 26, Dr. Reginald D. Jones

NEW APPLING GROVE BAPTIST: Installation service for the Rev. Eddie Walker 3 p.m. Sunday, May 26, the Rev. F.C. Henderson

AUGUSTA DAY AGLOW MEETING: 10 a.m. Tuesday, May 28, Spring Lakes Clubhouse, David McDonald; (706) 925-7164, AugustaAglow@gmail.com

MIDLAND GOSPEL SINGING CENTER: Featuring 2 for 1 and the Shine On Trio 7 p.m. Saturday, June 1; refreshments; (803) 657-5373

HISTORIC FIRST EBENEZER BAPTIST: Initial sermon service for Connie L. Washington 7:45 a.m. Sunday, June 2, the Rev. Moses D. Anderson

KENDALL HEIGHTS CHURCH OF GOD: Homecoming 10:45 a.m. Sunday, June 9, the Rev. Dow Moses; (478) 552-8572

LIGHTHOUSE CHRIST CENTERED: Church celebration 2:30 p.m. Sunday, June 9, the Rev. Charles Goodwin

CORINTH BAPTIST: Health fair 9 a.m. to noon Saturday, June 15; Alzheimer’s, diabetes, kidney disease, juvenile obesity/diabetes; free blood pressure and blood sugar checks

JOHNSON GROVE BAPTIST: Saturday Night Live Musical Extravaganza fundraiser 5 p.m. Saturday, June 15, (706) 592-9916

MIDLAND VALLEY COMMUNITY CHURCH OF THE NAZARENE: Biker Church 7 p.m. second Fridays; (706) 373-1380

THE PATH WORSHIP CENTER: Barbershop Ministry offering free haircuts 11 a.m. to 1 p.m. second and fourth Sundays; preachingand
teachinghim.org

GLENN HILLS BAPTIST: Pick’n and Praise’n 6-9 p.m. third Saturdays; bring your instruments and enjoy an open jam session; all levels of expertise; call 24 hours in advance to participate; free; (706) 373-7855

PASTOR APPRECIATION

GREATER YOUNG ZION MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Guest speakers Sunday, May 19, the Rev. Chuck Smallwood 7:30 a.m., the Rev. Frederick Ricks 10:45 a.m., the Rev. Winfred Hope 4 p.m.

WALNUT GROVE BAPTIST, APPLING: Pastor appreciation anniversary 2 p.m. Sunday, May 19, the Rev. Philip Dunstan

PIERCE GROVE MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Pastor’s anniversary 2:30 p.m. Sunday, May 19

ADAS YESHURUN SYNAGOGUE: Musical celebration in honor of Rabbi David Sirull 3 p.m. Sunday, May 19; reservations required by May 10; $18 adults, $9 ages 12 and younger, $50 family maximum; (706) 7368788, adasyeshurun.net

NEW ZION MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Pastoral installation service for Johnny Bussey 2 p.m. Sunday, May 26

MOUNT CARMEL BAPTIST: Pastor’s anniversary 2:30 p.m. Sunday, May 26, the Rev. Clyde Hill Sr.

JORDAN MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Pastoral anniversary for Darrell Blocker 3 p.m. June 2, Bobby McCarter

SECOND HOPEFUL MISSIONARY BAPTIST: 2 p.m. Sunday, June 23, the Rev. David Easterlin

LEARNING

AFTER-SCHOOL TUTORIAL & ENRICHMENT: 4:30-6:30 p.m. Monday-Thursday, Good Hope Missionary Baptist; (706) 722-2779

CELEBRATE RECOVERY: 6:30-8 p.m. Mondays; First Assembly of God, 1613 Fenwick St.; supper 6 p.m.; (706) 738-5532

FREE TUTORING: 6-7 p.m. Mondays, Tuesdays and Thursdays, Beulah Grove Baptist, 1434 Poplar St.

GED CLASSES: 9 a.m. to noon Tuesday-Thursday, Good Hope Missionary Baptist

CHURCH OF THE HOLY TRINITY (ANGLICAN): Experiencing God Bible study 6 p.m. Wednesdays; includes supper; (803) 341-0075, anglicanchurch
oftheholytrinity.com

HOMEWORK HELP/TUTORING AND BIBLE STUDY: 5:45 p.m. Thursdays, PATH Worship Center, 1405 Marks Church Road; free meal; (706) 736-4581, (706) 736-6394, preachingand
teachinghim.org, miraclemakingministries.com

THE ONE COMMAND: 10 a.m. to noon second, fourth Saturdays; Christ Church Unity, 2301 Central Ave.; (706) 738-2458

FIRST BAPTIST, NORTH AUGUSTA: Sola, authentic worship and sound biblical teaching, atmosphere engaging to all walks of life; doors open 6 p.m., service 6:30 p.m. Wednesdays; coffee, snacks provided; casual dress; parking behind administration building; childcare available; SOLAgeneration@gmail.com, facebook.com/SOLAgeneration

VACATION BIBLE SCHOOL

PHILADELPHIA UNITED METHODIST: 6-8:30 p.m. June 3-7; all children, parents welcome; free; (706) 564-6037

BELLE-TERRACE PRESBYTERIAN: 9 a.m.-12:45 p.m. Monday-Friday, June 10-14; Fun Day Saturday, June 15; ages 5-18; breakfast and lunch served; free;
(706) 814-8021, btpcyouth@yahoo.com


Top headlines

Kettle donations rise in 2014

After a disappointing showing last year, donations to the Salvation Army's local Red Kettle Campaign have risen nearly 20 percent in 2014.
Search Augusta jobs