Faith Calendar

  • Follow Your Faith

Send listings by noon Monday to willie.malpass@augustachronicle.com or to Faith Calen­dar, The Augusta Chronicle Newsroom, P.O. Box 1928, Augusta, GA 30903.

SPECIAL EVENTS

BUILDING 429 GIVE ME JESUS TOUR: Rhett Walker Band, Finding Favour, Carlos Whittaker 7 p.m. Friday, May 17, Grace Baptist, Evans; $15 advance, $20 at door; tickets at church office, Lifeway Christian Store, Family Christian Store and online; (706) 868-9729, www.itickets.com

EVENTS

GROVETOWN UNITED METHODIST: Yard sale and bake sale fundraiser 8 a.m. to 2 p.m. Saturday, May 11

HAMMOND GROVE WORD POWER MINISTRY: Mother/Daughter Brunch 9 a.m. Saturday, May 11, Patricia Jones, free, lunch served; spring revival 7 p.m. Tuesday-Thursday, May 21-23, the Revs. Karlton Howard, Gordon Thomas, Clarence Hill

CATHEDRAL OF THE HOLY SPIRIT AT LIVING WORD CHRISTIAN CENTER: Communitywide Praise Rally and Music Festival noon to 5 p.m. Saturday, May 11, field day games, song, poem, dance, food, inflatables, live music, vendors

FIRST NEW HOPE BAPTIST: Musical 5 p.m. Saturday, May 11; deacons, trustees and mission anniversary 2 p.m. Sunday, May 19, the Rev. Tommy Burgess

FIRST ASSEMBLY: Tent revival 6 p.m. Saturday, May 11, 10 a.m. Sunday, May 12; (706) 738-5532

MOUNT PLEASANT BAPTIST: Mother and Daughter Banquet 6 p.m. Saturday, May 11

ZION FAIR MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Mother’s Day program 10:40 a.m. Sunday, May 12; spring revival 7 p.m. Monday-Thursday, May 13-16, the Rev. C.D. Roberts

ABUNDANT LIFE, CLEARWATER: Gospel sing featuring Unity from West Columbia 11 a.m. Sunday, May 12

BEAN POND BAPTIST: Mother’s Day program 11 a.m. Sunday, May 12; Men’s Day program 3 p.m. Sunday, May 19, the Rev. Maurice Porter

BEECH BRANCH BAPTIST, SARDIS, GA.: Church anniversary 11 a.m. Sunday, May 12, Raymond Cooper

NORTH AUGUSTA BAPTIST: Church anniversary 11 a.m. Sunday, May 12, the Rev. Rodney Bostic

ST. MARY BAPTIST, MARTIN, S.C.: Mother’s Day – Women Serving in Every Season of Life for His Eternal Purposes 11 a.m. Sunday, May 12, Yvonne Brown; ushers’ anniversary 11 a.m. Sunday, May 26, the Rev. Wendell Johnson

RICHMOND HILL BAPTIST: Mother’s Day service 11:15 a.m. Sunday, May 12, Malissa Swanson

JOHNSON GROVE BAPTIST: Church anniversary 2:30 p.m. Sunday, May 12, the Rev. Robert Stokes; Saturday Night Live Musical Extravaganza fundraiser 5 p.m. Saturday, June 15, (706) 592-9916

TABERNACLE BAPTIST, LINCOLNTON, GA.: Church anniversary 3 p.m. Sunday, May 12, the Rev. Charles Goodman

PLEASANT GROVE BAPTIST: Pre-church anniversary revival 7 p.m. Tuesday-Thursday, May 14-16, the Revs. Edward Lloyd, Reginald Grimes, Andrew Jones; church anniversary noon Sunday, May 19, the Rev. Johnny Clark

FULL GOSPEL BUSINESS MEN’S FELLOWSHIP IN AMERICA: Noon Wednesdays, Golden Corral; speakers: May 15 the Rev. Gary Vanover, May 22 John Gentles, May 29 Michael Wellband

GOOD SAMARITAN MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Frances Women’s conference – A Year of Healing and Restoration 6-8 p.m. Friday, May 17, 10 a.m. to 2:30 p.m. Saturday, May 18, 11 a.m. Sunday, May 19, Sylvia Culbreth, Lorice Oates Griffin, Tywanna McNeal, Carmen Brown, Kilauna Edwards, Annette McElderry; (706) 722-5853

FLOWING WELLS WORSHIP CENTER: CSRA Southern Gospel Music Association singing; Rachel Whitaker, Linda Jones, All For Him, Maxine Sings, The Centurions, The Joseys and Terrell Hanna 7 p.m. Friday, May 17; The Powell Family, His Voice, Chosen, Winds of Praise, Bob Matthews, Your Hope and The Hendersons 6 p.m. Saturday, May 18; concessions available

GOSPEL WATER BRANCH BAPTIST: Men and Women’s Conference 7 p.m. Friday, May 17, the Rev. Audrey Hawkins, 8 a.m. Saturday, May 18, the Revs. Martris Mims, Clarence Hill, Fannie Marie Bennett and Tressa Graham Letisha Jones and Gretta Merritt, $25 registration; summer enrichment program for ages 4-14 May 28-July 19; (706) 860-7091

MACEDONIA BAPTIST: Women of Worth Women’s Conference 8 a.m. Saturday, May 18, 11 a.m. Sunday, May 19; $25; (706) 922-6101

MILLBROOK BAPTIST: Operation Christmas Child celebration 10 a.m. Saturday, May 18; (803) 341-8718

ALLEN CHAPEL MISSIONARY BAPTIST, WAYNESBORO, GA.: Twelve Tribes of Israel program 5 p.m. Saturday, May 18

RUNS MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Parade of Hats 5 p.m. Saturday, May 18, Michelle Bush

FREEDOM FELLOWSHIP ASSEMBLY: Anniversary Sunday, May 19 – 10:30 a.m., the Rev. Charles Whisnant, special singing with Karen and Robert Williams, Trisha Foster, the Rev. Maxine Whisnant; 12:30 p.m., lunch; 1:30 p.m., gospel sing with The Joseys, His Voice; 6 p.m. Christian movie and popcorn

NEW LIFE WORSHIP CENTER: Guest speaker 11 a.m. Sunday, May 19, Sam Ram Paul; May Birthday Club Party 6 p.m. Sunday, May 26; The Three Strands of Church Security Conference 8 a.m.-4 p.m. Saturday, June 8; (706) 796-7880

SPRING GROVE MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Church anniversary 2 p.m. Sunday, May 19, Bobby G. Hankerson

CANAAN OF GALILEE BAPTIST: Church anniversary 2:30 p.m. Sunday, May 19, Dr. Rosa Williams; usher’s anniversary 2 p.m. Sunday, June 9, the Rev. Dennis Quinn

ST. MARK UNITED METHODIST: Women’s Day program 3 p.m. Sunday, May 19, Dr. Yvonne Shaw; (706) 738-7513

TRUST AND OBEY OUTREACH: Family and Friends Day 3 p.m. Sunday, May 19, Thomas R. Evans

MOSES MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Spring revival 7 p.m. Monday-Wednesday, May 20-22, the Rev. A.L. Perkins

PINEY GROVE BAPTIST: Revival 7:30 p.m. Monday-Wednesday, May 20-22, the Rev. Russell Briscoe

GREATER MOUNT CANAAN MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Ushers silent anniversary 10:45 a.m. Sunday, May 26; church anniversary 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 25, the Rev. Louis Coley

MOUNT VERNON BAPTIST: Church anniversary 3 p.m. Sunday, May 26, Dr. Reginald D. Jones

NEW APPLING GROVE BAPTIST: Installation service for the Rev. Eddie Walker 3 p.m. Sunday, May 26, the Rev. F.C. Henderson

MIDLAND VALLEY COMMUNITY CHURCH OF THE NAZARENE: Biker Church 7 p.m. second Fridays; (706) 373-1380

THE PATH WORSHIP CENTER: Barbershop Ministry offering free haircuts 11 a.m. to 1 p.m. second and fourth Sundays; preachingand
teachinghim.org

GLENN HILLS BAPTIST: Pick’n and Praise’n 6-9 p.m. third Saturdays; bring your instruments and enjoy an open jam session; all levels of expertise; call 24 hours in advance to participate; free; (706) 373-7855

PASTOR APPRECIATION

CENTRAL AFRICAN BAPTIST: Pastor’s Appreciation for the Rev. M.E. Stokes 6 p.m. Saturday, May 11

GREATER YOUNG ZION MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Pastor’s appreciation banquet for William B. Blount Sr. 6 p.m. Friday, May 17, Belair Conference Center, the Rev. Benjamin Lett; guests speakers Sunday, May 19, the Rev. Chuck Smallwood 7:30 a.m., the Rev. Frederick Ricks 10:45 a.m., the Rev. Winfred Hope 4 p.m.

PIERCE GROVE MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Pastor’s anniversary 2:30 p.m. Sunday, May 19

ADAS YESHURUN SYNAGOGUE: Musical celebration in honor of Rabbi David Sirull 3 p.m. Sunday, May 19; reservations required by May 10; $18 adults, $9 ages 12 and younger, $50 family maximum; (706) 7368788, adasyeshurun.net

NEW ZION MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Pastoral installation service for Johnny Bussey 2 p.m. Sunday, May 26

MOUNT CARMEL BAPTIST: Pastor’s anniversary 2:30 p.m. Sunday, May 26, the Rev. Clyde Hill Sr.

JORDAN MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Pastoral anniversary for Darrell Blocker 3 p.m. 2, Bobby McCarter

SECOND HOPEFUL MISSIONARY BAPTIST: 2 p.m. Sunday, June 23, the Rev. David Easterlin

LEARNING

AFTER-SCHOOL TUTORIAL & ENRICHMENT: 4:30-6:30 p.m. Monday-Thursday, Good Hope Missionary Baptist; (706) 722-2779

CELEBRATE RECOVERY: 6:30-8 p.m. Mondays; First Assembly of God, 1613 Fenwick St.; supper 6 p.m.; (706) 738-5532

FREE TUTORING: 6-7 p.m. Mondays, Tuesdays and Thursdays, Beulah Grove Baptist, 1434 Poplar St.

GED CLASSES: 9 a.m. to noon Tuesday-Thursday, Good Hope Missionary Baptist

CHURCH OF THE HOLY TRINITY (ANGLICAN): Experiencing God Bible study 6 p.m. Wednesdays; includes supper; (803) 341-0075, anglicanchurch
oftheholytrinity.com

HOMEWORK HELP/TUTORING AND BIBLE STUDY: 5:45 p.m. Thursdays, PATH Worship Center, 1405 Marks Church Road; free meal; (706) 736-4581, (706) 736-6394, preachingand
teachinghim.org, miraclemakingministries.com

THE ONE COMMAND: 10 a.m. to noon second, fourth Saturdays; Christ Church Unity, 2301 Central Ave.; (706) 738-2458

FIRST BAPTIST, NORTH AUGUSTA: Sola, authentic worship and sound biblical teaching, atmosphere engaging to all walks of life; doors open 6 p.m., service 6:30 p.m. Wednesdays; coffee, snacks provided; casual dress; parking behind administration building; childcare available; SOLAgeneration@gmail.com, facebook.com/SOLAgeneration


Top headlines

Former commissioner's case remains under review

While former Augusta commissioner Donnie Smith's statements to Georgia State Patrol investigators during a misconduct investigation likely can't be used against him, the state Office of the ...
Search Augusta jobs