Faith Calendar

  • Follow Your Faith

Send listings by noon Monday to willie.malpass@augustachronicle.com or to Faith Calen­dar, The Augusta Chronicle Newsroom, P.O. Box 1928, Augusta, GA 30903.

SPECIAL EVENTS

ALLELUIA GLORY RUN: 8 a.m. Saturday, April 27, Faith Village neighborhood off Lumpkin Road, 2325 Norton Court; benefits Alleluia Community School; 1-mile Fun Run/Walk 9 a.m.; $25; Tot Trot for preschoolers $10; military, police and fire personnel $15; gloryrun.net

NATIONAL DAY OF PRAYER, NORTH AUGUSTA MAYOR’S PRAYER LUNCHEON: Noon Thursday, May 2, North Augusta Community Center, Dr. John M. Younginer Jr.; $12; tickets at North Augusta Parks and Recreation Department, North Augusta Chamber, North Augusta Community Center, North Augusta Municipal Center, Parks Pharmacy

BUILDING 429 GIVE ME JESUS TOUR: Rhett Walker Band, Finding Favour, Carlos Whittaker 7 p.m. Friday, May 17, Grace Baptist, Evans; $15 advance, $20 at door; tickets at church office, Lifeway Christian Store, Family Christian Store and online; (706) 868-9729, www.itickets.com

EVENTS

GOOD SHEPHERD BAPTIST: Women’s Ministry presents Fashion by The Master Designer 9 a.m. Saturday, April 27, Delores Hankerson

ANTIOCH MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Tutt House Ministries & Mission clothing giveaway 9 a.m. to 1 p.m. Saturday, April 27, 1308 Augusta Ave.; spring revival 7 p.m. Monday-Thursday, April 29-May 2, Dr. R.L. White

CUMMING GROVE BAPTIST: Youth Empowering Youth with the Word of God youth conference 10 a.m. to 1 p.m. Saturday, April 27, Terrance Thomas, Rod Maxwell, Vickie Daniels, facilitators; classes for all ages

JENKINS MEMORIAL CHRISTIAN METHODIST EPISCOPAL: Community health fair 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. Saturday, April 27

MOUNT PLEASANT BAPTIST, GROVETOWN: Spring fellowship noon Saturday, April 27; spring revival 7:30 p.m. Monday-Friday, April 29-May 3

GALILEE MISSIONARY BAPTIST, AUGUSTA: Golden Agers Ministry feeding the needy noon to 2 p.m. Saturday, April 27, donations accepted; spring revival Monday-Wednesday, April 29-May 1, the Rev. Bobby G. Hankerson; (706) 724-4017

SPRING GROVE MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Women of the Bible Praise & Worship Program 3 p.m. Saturday, April 27

NOAH’S ARK MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Usher’s Ministry gospel play 4 p.m. Saturday, April 27, performed by Jerusalem Baptist of Augusta

CUMBERLAND AFRICAN METHODIST EPISCOPAL, AIKEN: Gospel Fest featuring the Rev. Billy Smith and Radio Angels, Thelma Robinson 5 p.m. Saturday, April 27; $10 adults, $5 ages 6-12 (803) 648-2761, (706) 793-7211

CENTRAL AFRICAN BAPTIST: The Word 6 p.m. Saturday, April 27

SOUTHSIDE BAPTIST: Gospel sing featuring The Homeland Boys 6 p.m. Saturday, April 27

JERUSALEM MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Mission anniversary 9:45 a.m. Sunday, April 28, Rainbow Tea Time, sponsored by the choir, 2 p.m. Sunday, May 5; Woman of Power Praise & Worship with Lorice Griffins 7 p.m. Friday, May 17; Woman of Power Fashion Show 4 p.m. Saturday, May 18

THANKFUL BAPTIST CHURCH, AUGUSTA: 100 Men in Black program 10:50 a.m. Sunday, April 28, the Rev. Paul H. Bush

FRIENDSHIP BAPTIST, APPLING: Church anniversary 2 p.m. Sunday, April 28, the Rev. L.J. Tanksley

GREATER MOUNT CANAAN MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Building Vision Service (Family & Friends Day) 2:30 p.m. Sunday, April 28, the Rev. Clinton Terry; spring revival 7 p.m. Monday-Wednesday, May 6-8, Dr. W.J. Lawson; ushers silent anniversary 10:45 a.m. Sunday, May 26; church anniversary 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 25, the Rev. Louis Coley

THANKFUL MISSIONARY BAPTIST, BLYTHE: Ushers anniversary 2:30 p.m. Sunday, April 28, the Rev. William L. Mincey

CRAWFORD BAPTIST: Church anniversary 3 p.m. Sunday, April 28, the Rev. Frank Seabrook

MOUNT SINAI MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Women’s Ministry – Women of the Bible 3 p.m. Sunday, April 28, the Rev. Larry Carter; ladies should wear church hats

GOOD SAMARITAN MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Frances Tell Gospel Choir music celebration presents Explosive Prayze and The Avery Family in concert 4 p.m. Sunday, April 28; Women’s conference – A Year of Healing and Restoration 6-8 p.m. Friday, May 17, 10 a.m. to 2:30 p.m. Saturday, May 18, 11 a.m. Sunday, May 19, Sylvia Culbreth, Lorice Oates Griffin, Tywanna McNeal, Carmen Brown, Kilauna Edwards, Annette McElderry; (706) 722-5853

TRINITY CHRISTIAN METHODIST EPISCOPAL: Family and Friends Day 4 p.m. Sunday, April 28, the Rev. K.B. Martin

BEULAH GROVE BAPTIST: The Bridge: An Evening of Multicultural Worship 7 p.m. Sunday, April 28

SHARON BAPTIST, APPLING: Tent Crusade 6:30 p.m. Sunday-Wednesday, April 28-May 1, Dr. Mike Watson; (706) 550-0946, (706) 541-0667

BIBLE DELIVERANCE TEMPLE: Youth rally 7 p.m. Wednesday, May 1, A.L. Williams Park; rummage sale 7:30 a.m. Saturday, May 4, Family Life Center; Singing at the Temple Concert Series with The Southern Song Masters 7:30 p.m. Saturday, May 4; (706) 736-1600

PINE GROVE BAPTIST, GRANITEVILLE: Spring revival 7 p.m. Monday-Wednesday, April 29-May 1, William Blount

ROSS GROVE MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Spring revival 7 p.m. Monday-Wednesday, April 29-May 1, the Rev. Jesse Johnson

GARDNER GROVE BAPTIST: Women’s conference 6 p.m. Friday, May 3, 9 a.m. Saturday, May 4, Debra Cooper

OLD LINE PRIMITIVE BAPTIST: All day Sacred Harp singing 9:30 a.m. to 3 p.m. Saturday, May 4, covered dish lunch, noon; free; (706) 798-6410, (706) 868-5262, awakemysoul.com

LIFE IN THE RIVER WORSHIP CENTER: Women of the Word Ministry Mothers and Daughters Fellowship Luncheon 11 a.m. Saturday, May 4, Loretta Butler

SILVER BLUFF MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Fish and chicken dinner fundraiser 11 a.m. until sold out Saturday, May 4; $8; (803) 827-0706

MIDLAND GOSPEL SINGING CENTER: Gospel singing featuring The Crusaders and The Glorymen 7 p.m. Saturday, May 4; refreshments; (803) 657-5373

WEST TOWN COMMUNITY: Shine Your Light 5K 8 p.m. Saturday, May 4; to raise funds for the summer Baja Water Project; begin at West Town Community Church, run through Northwood Subdivision, finish at West Town; registration includes T-shirt, goody bag; active.com/running/evans-ga/shine-your-light-5k-2013

SIMMONS RIDGE MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Church anniversary 10:05 a.m. Sunday, May 5, the Rev. Standly Dicks

WHISPERING PINES BAPTIST: Homecoming 11 a.m. Sunday, May 5, the Rev. Paul Borden

LIVE RIVER BAPTIST: Church anniversary 2 p.m. Sunday, May 5, the Rev. Lewis J. Tanksley

ST. MARY BAPTIST, MARTIN, S.C.: 100 Men in Black and 100 Women in White 4 p.m. Sunday, May 5, the Rev. Willie McDuffie; Mother’s Day – Women Serving in Every Season of Life for His Eternal Purposes 11 a.m. Sunday, May 12, Yvonne Brown; ushers’ anniversary 11 a.m. Sunday, May 26, the Rev. Wendell Johnson

GREATER YOUNG ZION MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Pastor’s Celebration Revival 7 p.m. Thursday and Friday, May 9 and 10, the Revs. Doug Slaughter and Greg Fuller

ABUNDANT LIFE, CLEARWATER: Gospel sing featuring Unity from West Columbia 11 a.m. Sunday, May 12

BEECH BRANCH BAPTIST, SARDIS, GA.: Church anniversary 11 a.m. Sunday, May 12, Raymond Cooper

PINEY GROVE BAPTIST: Revival 7:30 p.m. Monday-Wednesday, May 20-22, the Rev. Russell Briscoe

HAMMOND GROVE WORD POWER MINISTRY: Spring revival 7 p.m. Tuesday-Thursday, May 23-25

MIDLAND VALLEY COMMUNITY CHURCH OF THE NAZARENE: Biker Church 7 p.m. second Fridays; (706) 373-1380

THE PATH WORSHIP CENTER: Barbershop Ministry offering free haircuts 11 a.m. to 1 p.m. second and fourth Sundays; preachingandteachinghim.org

GLENN HILLS BAPTIST: Pick’n and Praise’n 6-9 p.m. third Saturdays; bring your instruments and enjoy an open jam session; all levels of expertise; call 24 hours in advance to participate; free; (706) 373-7855

PASTOR APPRECIATION

NEW BIRTH MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Pastor appreciation for Ira Hendrix Jr. 3 p.m. Sunday, April 27, Elliott Bing

FIRST NEW CANAAN BAPTIST: Pastor’s anniversary 2:30 p.m. Sunday, April 28, David Williams

FLAT ROCK MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Pastor’s appreciation 11 a.m. Sunday, April 28, Dexter Crawford; 2 p.m. Sunday, April 28, Tommy Burgess

FIRST NEW CANAAN BAPTIST: Pastor’s anniversary 2:30 p.m. Sunday, April 28, David Williams

BEAN POND BAPTIST: Pastor’s appreciation program 3 p.m. Sunday, April 28, the Rev. Joseph Cook

OLD STORM BRANCH BAPTIST: Celebration of Dr. Nathaniel Irvin Sr. retiring 4 p.m. Sunday, April 28

HAMMOND GROVE WORD POWER MINISTRY: Pastoral appreciation service for Bobby G. Hankerson 5 p.m. Sunday, May 5, Dr. James Hogan Sr.

CENTRAL AFRICAN BAPTIST: Pre-Pastor’s Appreciation 7 p.m. Wednesday and Thursday, May 8 and 9, the Rev. J.L. Stokes and Loretta Butler; Pastor’s Appreciation for the Rev. M.E. Stokes 6 p.m. Saturday, May 11

GREATER YOUNG ZION MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Pastor’s appreciation banquet for William B. Blount Sr. 6 p.m. Friday, May 17, Belair Conference Center, the Rev. Benjamin Lett; guests speakers Sunday, May 19, the Rev. Chuck Smallwood 7:30 a.m., the Rev. Frederick Ricks 10:45 a.m., the Rev. Winfred Hope 4 p.m.

ADAS YESHURUN SYNAGOGUE: Musical celebration in honor of Rabbi David Sirull 3 p.m. Sunday, May 19; reservations required by May 10; $18 adults, $9 ages 12 and younger, $50 family maximum; (706) 7368788, adasyeshurun.net

LEARNING

NEW LIFE IN CHRIST MINISTRIES: Bible Teaching on Deliverance 7:30 p.m. Tuesday, April 30, Susan Givens

AFTER-SCHOOL TUTORIAL & ENRICHMENT: 4:30-6:30 p.m. Monday-Thursday, Good Hope Missionary Baptist; (706) 722-2779

CELEBRATE RECOVERY: 6:30-8 p.m. Mondays; First Assembly of God, 1613 Fenwick St.; supper 6 p.m.; (706) 738-5532

FREE TUTORING: 6-7 p.m. Mondays, Tuesdays and Thursdays, Beulah Grove Baptist, 1434 Poplar St.

GED CLASSES: 9 a.m. to noon Tuesday-Thursday, Good Hope Missionary Baptist

CHURCH OF THE HOLY TRINITY (ANGLICAN): Experiencing God Bible study 6 p.m. Wednesdays; includes supper; (803) 341-0075, anglicanchurchoftheholytrinity.com

HOMEWORK HELP/TUTORING AND BIBLE STUDY: 5:45 p.m. Thursdays, PATH Worship Center, 1405 Marks Church Road; free meal; (706) 736-4581, (706) 736-6394, preachingandteachinghim.org, miraclemakingministries.com

THE ONE COMMAND: 10 a.m. to noon second, fourth Saturdays; Christ Church Unity, 2301 Central Ave.; (706) 738-2458

FIRST BAPTIST, NORTH AUGUSTA: Sola, authentic worship and sound biblical teaching, atmosphere engaging to all walks of life; doors open 6 p.m., service 6:30 p.m. Wednesdays; coffee, snacks provided; casual dress; parking behind administration building; childcare available; SOLAgeneration@gmail.com, facebook.com/SOLAgeneration

 
loading...
Top headlines
Defense bill would boost AU program
Augusta University administrators are waiting for Congress to pass the defense authorization bill because it contains an amendment that lets the school extend its cybersecurity program to ROTC.
Search Augusta jobs