Faith Calendar

  • Follow Your Faith

Send listings by noon Monday to willie.malpass@augustachronicle.com or to Faith Calen­dar, The Augusta Chronicle Newsroom, P.O. Box 1928, Augusta, GA 30903.

SPECIAL EVENTS

IC CENTENNIAL 5K WALK/RUN: Commemorating 100 years of Immaculate Conception Catholic School, 8 a.m. Saturday, April 20, Church of the Most Holy Trinity; ages 12-17 $20, 18 and older $30; benefits the school; (706) 722.4944, helen@themostholytrinity.org, ic5k.org

CHILI COOKOFF & DESSERT AUCTION: 6 p.m. Sunday, April 21, First Baptist Church of Augusta; $10 adult, $5 child, $30 family max; tickets at church office or by phone; (706) 731-5355

AUGUSTA DAY AGLOW MEETING: 10 a.m. Tuesday, April 23, Spring Lakes Clubhouse; David McDonald; (706) 925-7164, AugustaAglow@gmail.com

ALLELUIA GLORY RUN: 8 a.m. Saturday, April 27, Faith Village neighborhood off Lumpkin Road, 2325 Norton Court; benefits Alleluia Community School; 1-mile Fun Run/Walk 9 a.m.; $25; Tot Trot for preschoolers $10; military, police and fire personnel $15; gloryrun.net

NATIONAL DAY OF PRAYER, NORTH AUGUSTA MAYOR’S PRAYER LUNCHEON: Noon Thursday, May 2, North Augusta Community Center, Dr. John M. Younginer Jr.; $12; tickets at North Augusta Parks and Recreation Department, North Augusta Chamber, North Augusta Community Center, North Augusta Municipal Center, Parks Pharmacy

BUILDING 429 GIVE ME JESUS TOUR: Rhett Walker Band, Finding Favour, Carlos Whittaker 7 p.m. Friday, May 17, Grace Baptist, Evans; $15 advance, $20 at door; tickets at church office, Lifeway Christian Store, Family Christian Store and online; (706) 868-9729, www.itickets.com

EVENTS

BUILDING WORSHIP CENTER: Yard sale 7 a.m. Saturday, April 20

EVERFAITHFUL MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Spring Armorbearer Workshop 8:30 a.m. to noon Saturday, April 20, Earl Wiggins; registration required; guest speaker Jackuline Scott 3 p.m. Sunday, April 21; (706) 722-0553

GREATER MOUNT CANAAN MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Men’s prayer breakfast 9 a.m. to noon Saturday, April 20, Dr. Jeffrey Thomas; Building Vision Service (Family & Friends Day) 2:30 p.m. Sunday, April 28, the Rev. Clinton Terry; spring revival 7 p.m. Monday-Wednesday, May 6-8, Dr. W.J. Lawson; ushers silent anniversary 10:45 a.m. Sunday, May 26; church anniversary 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 25, the Rev. Louis Coley

CATHEDRAL OF THE HOLY SPIRIT AT LIVING WORD CHRISTIAN CENTER: Prayer conference 10 a.m. Saturday, April 20; $20 advance, $25 at door; lcannon125@yahoo.com, cathedral-lwcc.org

CRAWFORD BAPTIST: Men’s conference 10 a.m. Saturday, April 20, the Rev. Lee Hudson; spring revival 7 p.m. Monday-Friday, April 22-26, the Rev. Orvel Hisel; church anniversary 3 p.m. Sunday, April 28, the Rev. Frank Seabrook

TRUST AND OBEY OUTREACH: Praise Dance anniversary 3 p.m. Saturday, April 20

THE RIDGE, LOWNDESVILLE, S.C.: Memorial service for drowning victims at Harper’s Ferry April 4, 1920, 5:30 p.m. Saturday, April 20

MOUNT ZION BAPTIST, MARTINEZ: Gospel choir anniversary 6 p.m. Saturday, April 20

GOSPEL WATER BRANCH BAPTIST: Historical Observation Day 10:45 a.m. Sunday, April 21, Continuing the Shift from Past to Present: Honoring Our History, the Rev. Robert L. Ramsey

COKESBURY UNITED METHODIST: Church anniversary 10:50 a.m. Sunday, April 21; (706) 798-2954

OPEN DOOR BAPTIST: Barbecue fundraiser; plates available for pickup 11 a.m. to 2 p.m. Sunday, April 21; $7 chicken plate, $8 rib plate

WILLIAMS MEMORIAL CHRISTIAN METHODIST EPISCOPAL: Men & Women’s Day 11 a.m. Sunday, April 21, Calvin Holland; (706) 733-9430

JERUSALEM MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Choir anniversary 2 p.m. Sunday, April 21; mission anniversary 9:45 a.m. Sunday, April 28, Rainbow Tea Time, sponsored by the choir, 2 p.m. Sunday, May 5; Woman of Power Praise & Worship with Lorice Griffins 7 p.m. Friday, May 17; Woman of Power Fashion Show 4 p.m. Saturday, May 18

MEALING GROVE BAPTIST: Deacons and deaconess anniversary 2 p.m. Sunday, April 21, the Rev. George L. Brightharp

CORNERSTONE OF FAITH MINISTRIES: Church anniversary 2:30 p.m. Sunday, April 21, Donald Long Sr.

JORDAN GROVE BAPTIST: Women Day program, Fruit of the Spirit 2:30 p.m. Sunday, April 21

RICHMOND HILL BAPTIST: Men’s and Women’s Day musical 2:30 p.m. Sunday, April 21

GOOD SHEPHERD BAPTIST: Church anniversary 3 p.m. Sunday, April 21, Dr. Charles Goodman

CENTRAL AFRICAN BAPTIST: Praise and Worship 4 p.m. Sunday, April 21; The Word 6 p.m. Saturday, April 27

FIRST METROPOLITAN BAPTIST: Sunday school anniversary 4 p.m. Sunday, April 21, Dr. Lucinda Sullivan

CONGREGATION CHILDREN OF ISRAEL: Bob Alper Rabbi/Stand-Up Comic 7 p.m. Sunday, April 21; $18 advance, $22 at door; open to ages 11 and older; (706) 736-3140

CARPENTERSVILLE BAPTIST: Spring revival 7 p.m. Monday-Wednesday, April 22-24, Dr. Charles Goodman

PLEASANT GROVE BAPTIST, WARRENTON, GA.: Youth revival 7 p.m. Monday-Wednesday, April 22-24, the Rev. Shawn Cooper

NEW BIRTH MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Pre-anniversary revival 7:30 p.m. Monday-Wednesday, April 22-24, Shun Newson, Michael Riley

BETHEL AFRICAN METHODIST EPISCOPAL: 99th session of the Augusta Annual Conference Tuesday-Thursday, April 23-25

FAIRVIEW MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Spring revival 7 p.m. Tuesday-Thursday, April 23-25, Eric Butler, Shawn Adams, Herman Jackson

ST. PAUL MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Spring revival 7 p.m. Tuesday-Thursday, April 23-25, the Rev. Donald Williams

FIRST BAPTIST OF THOMSON: Gospel sing with the Harmony Harmoneers and Decorus 6 p.m. Wednesday, April 24; (706) 595-4252

FLAT ROCK MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Revival 7 p.m. Wednesday-Friday, April 24-26, Anthoni McElrath, Roosevelt Jones Jr., Broderick McConico

ANTIOCH MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Tutt House Ministries & Mission clothing giveaway 9 a.m. to 1 p.m. Saturday, April 27, 1308 Augusta Ave.; spring revival 7 p.m. Monday-Thursday, April 29-May 2, Dr. R.L. White

CUMMING GROVE BAPTIST: Youth Empowering Youth with the Word of God youth conference 10 a.m. to 1 p.m. Saturday, April 27, Terrance Thomas, Rod Maxwell, Vickie Daniels, facilitators; classes for all ages

GALILEE MISSIONARY BAPTIST, AUGUSTA: Golden Agers Ministry feeding the needy noon to 2 p.m. Saturday, April 27, donations accepted; spring revival Monday-Wednesday, April 29-May 1, the Rev. Bobby G. Hankerson; (706) 724-4017

SPRING GROVE MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Women of the Bible Praise & Worship Program 3 p.m. Saturday, April 27

NOAH’S ARK MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Usher’s Ministry gospel play 4 p.m. Saturday, April 27, performed by Jerusalem Baptist of Augusta

CUMBERLAND AFRICAN METHODIST EPISCOPAL, AIKEN: Gospel Fest featuring the Rev. Billy Smith and Radio Angels, Thelma Robinson 5 p.m. Saturday, April 27; $10 adults, $5 ages 6-12 (803) 648-2761, (706) 793-7211

SOUTHSIDE BAPTIST: Gospel sing featuring The Homeland Boys 6 p.m. Saturday, April 27

THANKFUL BAPTIST CHURCH, AUGUSTA: 100 Men in Black program 10:50 a.m. Sunday, April 28, the Rev. Paul H. Bush

FRIENDSHIP BAPTIST, APPLING: Church anniversary 2 p.m. Sunday, April 28, the Rev. L.J. Tanksley

THANKFUL MISSIONARY BAPTIST, BLYTHE: Ushers anniversary 2:30 p.m. Sunday, April 28, the Rev. William L. Mincey

MOUNT SINAI MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Women’s Ministry – Women of the Bible 3 p.m. Sunday, April 28, the Rev. Larry Carter; ladies should wear church hats

TRINITY CHRISTIAN METHODIST EPISCOPAL: Family and Friends Day 4 p.m. Sunday, April 28, the Rev. K.B. Martin

BEULAH GROVE BAPTIST: The Bridge: An Evening of Multicultural Worship 7 p.m. Sunday, April 28

SHARON BAPTIST, APPLING: Tent Crusade 6:30 p.m. Sunday-Wednesday, April 28-May 1, Dr. Mike Watson; (706) 550-0946, (706) 541-0667

PINE GROVE BAPTIST, GRANITEVILLE: Spring revival 7 p.m. Monday-Wednesday, April 29-May 1, William Blount

OLD LINE PRIMITIVE BAPTIST: All day Sacred Harp singing 9:30 a.m. to 3 p.m. Saturday, May 4, covered dish lunch, noon; free; (706) 798-6410, (706) 868-5262, awakemysoul.com

LIFE IN THE RIVER WORSHIP CENTER: Women of the Word Ministry Mothers and Daughters Fellowship Luncheon 11 a.m. Saturday, May 4, Loretta Butler

MIDLAND GOSPEL SINGING CENTER: Gospel singing featuring The Crusaders and The Glorymen 7 p.m. Saturday, May 4; refreshments; (803) 657-5373

WEST TOWN COMMUNITY: Shine Your Light 5K 8 p.m. Saturday, May 4; to raise funds for the summer Baja Water Project; begin at Westtown Community, run through Northwood Subdivision, finish at Westtown; registration includes T-shirt, goody bag; active.com/running/evans-ga/shine-your-light-5k-2013

LIVE RIVER BAPTIST: Church anniversary 2 p.m. Sunday, May 5, the Rev. Lewis J. Tanksley

GREATER YOUNG ZION MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Pastor’s Celebration Revival 7 p.m. Thursday and Friday, May 9 and 10, the Revs. Doug Slaughter and Greg Fuller

BEECH BRANCH BAPTIST, SARDIS, GA.: Church anniversary 11 a.m. Sunday, May 12, Raymond Cooper

GOOD SAMARITAN MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Frances Tell Gospel Choir music celebration presents Explosive Prayze and The Avery Family in concert 4 p.m. Sunday, April 28; Women’s conference – A Year of Healing and Restoration 6-8 p.m. Friday, May 17, 10 a.m. to 2:30 p.m. Saturday, May 18, 11 a.m. Sunday, May 19, Sylvia Culbreth, Lorice Oates Griffin, Tywanna McNeal, Carmen Brown, Kilauna Edwards, Annette McElderry; (706) 722-5853

MIDLAND VALLEY COMMUNITY CHURCH OF THE NAZARENE: Biker Church 7 p.m. second Fridays; (706) 373-1380

THE PATH WORSHIP CENTER: Barbershop Ministry offering free haircuts 11 a.m. to 1 p.m. second and fourth Sundays; preachingandteachinghim.org

GLENN HILLS BAPTIST: Pick’n and Praise’n 6-9 p.m. third Saturdays; bring your instruments and enjoy an open jam session; all levels of expertise; call 24 hours in advance to participate; free; (706) 373-7855

PASTOR APPRECIATION

MOUNT OLIVE BAPTIST: Pastor appreciation for the Rev. L.J. Tanksley 11 a.m. Sunday, April 21, the Rev. Jesse Johnson

BROWN GROVE BAPTIST: Pastor’s anniversary for the Rev. Clary M. Dishmond Jr. 2 p.m. Sunday, April 21, the Rev. Maurice Porter

MOUNT PLEASANT MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Pastoral anniversary for R.W. Roundtree Jr. 2:30 p.m. Sunday, April 21

NEW ZION APOSTOLIC: Pastor anniversary for Kenneth Dyson 4 p.m. Sunday, April 21

NEW BIRTH MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Pastor appreciation for Ira Hendrix Jr. 3 p.m. Sunday, April 27, Elliott Bing

FIRST NEW CANAAN BAPTIST: Pastor’s anniversary 2:30 p.m. Sunday, April 28, David Williams

FLAT ROCK MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Pastor’s appreciation 11 a.m. Sunday, April 28, Dexter Crawford; 2 p.m. Sunday, April 28, Tommy Burgess

BEAN POND BAPTIST: Pastor’s appreciation program 3 p.m. Sunday, April 28, the Rev. Joseph Cook

OLD STORM BRANCH BAPTIST: Celebration of Dr. Nathaniel Irvin Sr. retiring 4 p.m. Sunday, April 28

CENTRAL AFRICAN BAPTIST: Pre-Pastor’s Appreciation 7 p.m. Wednesday and Thursday, May 8 and 9, the Rev. J.L. Stokes and Loretta Butler; Pastor’s Appreciation for the Rev. M.E. Stokes 6 p.m. Saturday, May 11

GREATER YOUNG ZION MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Pastor’s appreciation banquet for William B. Blount Sr. 6 p.m. Friday, May 17, Belair Conference Center, the Rev. Benjamin Lett; guests speakers Sunday, May 19, the Rev. Chuck Smallwood 7:30 a.m., the Rev. Frederick Ricks 10:45 a.m., the Rev. Winfred Hope 4 p.m.

LEARNING

AFTER-SCHOOL TUTORIAL & ENRICHMENT: 4:30-6:30 p.m. Monday-Thursday, Good Hope Missionary Baptist; (706) 722-2779

CELEBRATE RECOVERY: 6:30-8 p.m. Mondays; First Assembly of God, 1613 Fenwick St.; supper 6 p.m.; (706) 738-5532

FREE TUTORING: 6-7 p.m. Mondays, Tuesdays and Thursdays, Beulah Grove Baptist, 1434 Poplar St.

GED CLASSES: 9 a.m. to noon Tuesday-Thursday, Good Hope Missionary Baptist

CHURCH OF THE HOLY TRINITY (ANGLICAN): Experiencing God Bible study 6 p.m. Wednesdays; includes supper; (803) 341-0075, anglicanchurchoftheholytrinity.com

HOMEWORK HELP/TUTORING AND BIBLE STUDY: 5:45 p.m. Thursdays, PATH Worship Center, 1405 Marks Church Road; free meal; (706) 736-4581, (706) 736-6394, preachingandteachinghim.org, miraclemakingministries.com

THE ONE COMMAND: 10 a.m. to noon second, fourth Saturdays; Christ Church Unity, 2301 Central Ave.; (706) 738-2458

FIRST BAPTIST, NORTH AUGUSTA: Sola, authentic worship and sound biblical teaching, atmosphere engaging to all walks of life; doors open 6 p.m., service 6:30 p.m. Wednesdays; coffee, snacks provided; casual dress; parking behind administration building; childcare available; SOLAgeneration@gmail.com, facebook.com/SOLAgeneration


Top headlines

Census: Augusta young adults struggling

A new report shows that young adults in the area today are better educated and on average, earn more money than 30 years ago, but are far more likely to be unemployed, unmarried and living with ...
Search Augusta jobs