Faith Calendar

  • Follow Your Faith

Send listings by noon Monday to willie.malpass@augustachronicle.com or to Faith Calen­dar, The Augusta Chronicle Newsroom, P.O. Box 1928, Augusta, GA 30903.

SPECIAL EVENTS

ELITE REPEAT TAG SALE: Shop for gently worn men’s, women’s and children’s clothing, toys, appliances, more; food vendors on site 9 a.m. to 2 p.m. Saturday, April 6, New Life Worship Center

IC CENTENNIAL 5K WALK/RUN: Commemorating 100 years of Immaculate Conception Catholic School, 8 a.m. Saturday, April 20, Church of the Most Holy Trinity; ages 12-17 $15, 18 and older $25 advance; day of race $20, $30; benefits the school; (706) 722.4944, helen@themostholytrinity.org, ic5k.org

CHILI COOKOFF & DESSERT AUCTION: 6 p.m. Sunday, April 21, First Baptist Church of Augusta; $10 adult, $5 child, $30 family max; tickets at church office or by phone; (706) 731-5355

ALLELUIA GLORY RUN: 8 a.m. Saturday, April 27, Faith Village neighborhood off Lumpkin Road, 2325 Norton Court; benefits Alleluia Community School; 1-mile Fun Run/Walk 9 a.m.; $20 through Sunday, April 7, $25 after; Tot Trot for preschoolers $10; military, police and fire personnel $15; gloryrun.net

EVENTS

BIBLE DELIVERANCE TEMPLE: Rummage sale 7 a.m. Saturday, April 6, Family Life Center (706) 736-1600; Pastor Kelly and Restoration Praise to minister 7 p.m. Tuesday, April 9, Hudson Memorial CME; Youth Department Wednesay-Friday, April 10-12, Soap Creek Marina; Children and Youth Lock-in 5 p.m. Friday, April 12

FIRST MCCANAAN, SARDIS, GA.: Women’s conference 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. Saturday, April 6, Janet Barber, facilitator; Men’s and Women’s Day 11:30 a.m. Sunday, April 7, the Rev. Willie Callaway Jr.

TREMOUNT TEMPLE BAPTIST: Musical program 3 p.m. Saturday, April 6

MOUNT SINAI MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Male Chorus Gospel Extravaganza 3:30 p.m. Saturday, April 6

NEW BIRTH MISSIONARY BAPTIST, WAYNESBORO, GA.: God’s Rainbow program presented by Pastor’s Support Ministry 4 p.m. Saturday, April 6

MIDLAND GOSPEL SINGING CENTER: Featuring Holy City and Common Ground 7 p.m. Saturday, April 6; (803) 657-5373

ANTIOCH MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Church anniversary 10:15 a.m. Sunday, April 7, Dr. Nathaniel Irvin Sr.

METROPOLITAN BAPTIST, WAYNESBORO, GA.: Men & Women Day 11 a.m. Sunday, April 7, the Rev. Johnny Bussey

DOYLE GROVE BAPTIST: Ushers anniversary 2 p.m. Sunday, April 7, the Rev. Howard Harden

FIRST NEW HOPE BAPTIST: Youth anniversary 2 p.m. Sunday, April 7, the Rev. Jason McSwain

MEALING GROVE BAPTIST: Ushers anniversary 2 p.m. Sunday, April 7; deacons and deaconess anniversary 2 p.m. Sunday, April 21, the Rev. George L. Brightharp

ROCKSVILLE BAPTIST: Ordination service for Bernard Sapp 2:30 p.m. Sunday, April 7, the Rev. Timothy Williams

FRANKLIN COVENANT BAPTIST: Church anniversary 2:30 p.m. Sunday, April 7, the Rev. Clary Dishmond

MOUNT PLEASANT BAPTIST: Male chorus anniversary 3:30 p.m. Sunday, April 7

CLEARWATER FIRST BAPTIST: Gloryland Singers in concert 5 p.m. Sunday, April 7

HOSANNAH BAPTIST: Spring revival 7 p.m. Monday-Wednesday, April 8-10, the Rev. Herman Bing

MOUNT ENON BAPTIST: Spring revival 7:30 p.m. Monday-Wednesday, April 8-10, the Rev. Rickey G. Dent

TABERNACLE BAPTIST, LINCOLNTON, GA.: Spring revival 7 p.m. Monday-Wednesday, April 8-10, the Revs. Bennie Holmes, Gladys Moore, Charles Lacey

ST. MARY BAPTIST: Spring revival 7 p.m. Tuesday-Thursday, April 9-11, Marcel W. Smith

CENTRAL AFRICAN BAPTIST: First Ladies on Fire 6 p.m. Saturday, April 13; Praise and Worship 4 p.m. Sunday, April 21; The Word 6 p.m. Saturday, April 27

BEAN POND MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Ushers anniversary 11 a.m. Sunday, April 14, the Rev. Douglas Ingram

WATER BRANCH BAPTIST: Women’s Day 11 a.m. Sunday, April 14, Vivian Hambrick

THE PATH WORSHIP CENTER: The Path to Inner Beauty 3-5 p.m. Sunday, April 14; brunch, music, fellowship, child care, beauty expo with prizes; (706) 306-2603

ELIM BAPTIST: R.L. Boyd Choir anniversary 5 p.m. Sunday, April 14

CUMMING GROVE BAPTIST: Spring revival 7 p.m. Monday-Wednesday, April 15-17

RUNS MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Spring revival 7 p.m. Monday-Wednesday, April 15-17, Daniel Latimer; church anniversary 8 a.m. Sunday, May 5, the Rev. Reginald Sharpe

CANAAN OF GALILEE BAPTIST: Spring revival 7 p.m. Tuesday-Thursday, April 16-17, the Revs. Russell Brisco, Willie L. James and Dr. Gregory Fuller; Mother’s Day morning worship 11 a.m. Sunday, May 12, Sherry Moore; church anniversary 2:30 p.m. Sunday, May 19, Dr. Rosa Williams; ushers anniversary 2 p.m. Sunday, June 9, the Rev. Dennis Quinn

SALTERS GROVE BAPTIST, MILLEN, GA.: Spring revival 7:30 p.m. Wednesday-Friday, April 17-19, the Rev. Hayward Dock

SPRING GROVE MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Spring revival 7 p.m. Wednesday-Friday, April 17-19; Women of the Bible Praise & Worship Program 3 p.m. Saturday, April 27

AUGUSTA JEWISH COMMUNITY CENTER: Yom Hashoab observance 6:45 p.m. Thursday, April 18, Mariella Crea, speaker; please wear white shirts or blouses

CATHEDRAL OF THE HOLY SPIRIT AT LIVING WORD CHRISTIAN CENTER: Prayer conference 7 p.m. Friday, April 19, 10 a.m. Saturday, April 20; $20 advance, $25 at door; lcannon125@yahoo.com, cathedral-lwcc.org

HEIGHTS: Worship Alive A Night of Worship with Dayz To Come 7 p.m. Friday, April 19; dayztocome.com

MARTINEZ BAPTIST: The Diplomats Quartet in concert 7 p.m. Friday, April 19

CRAWFORD BAPTIST: Men’s conference 10 a.m. Saturday, April 20, the Rev. Lee Hudson; spring revival 7 p.m. Monday-Friday, April 22-26, the Rev. Orvel Hisel; church anniversary 3 p.m. Sunday, April 28, the Rev. Frank Seaborok

GOSPEL WATER BRANCH BAPTIST: Historical Observation Day 10:45 a.m. Sunday, April 21, Continuing the Shift from Past to Present: Honoring Our History, theme, the Rev. Robert L. Ramsey

WILLIAMS MEMORIAL CHRISTIAN METHODIST EPISCOPAL: Men & Women’s Day 11 a.m. Sunday, April 21, Calvin Holland; (706) 733-9430

JERUSALEM MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Choir anniversary 2 p.m. Sunday, April 21; mission anniversary 9:45 a.m. Sunday, April 28, Rainbow Tea Time, sponsored by the choir, 2 p.m. Sunday, May 5; Woman of Power Praise & Worship with Lorice Griffins 7 p.m. Friday, May 17; Woman of Power Fashion Show 4 p.m. Saturday, May 18

CORNERSTONE OF FAITH MINISTRIES: Church anniversary 2:30 p.m. Sunday, April 21, Donald Long Sr.

CONGREGATION CHILDREN OF ISRAEL: Bob Alper Rabbi/Stand-Up Comic 7 p.m. Sunday, April 21; $18 advance, $22 at door; open to ages 11 and older; (706) 736-3140

PLEASANT GROVE BAPTIST, WARRENTON, GA.: Youth revival 7 p.m. Monday-Wednesday, April 22-24, the Rev. Shawn Cooper

FAIRVIEW MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Spring revival 7 p.m. Tuesday-Thursday, April 23-25, Eric Butler, Shawn Adams, Herman Jackson

ST. PAUL MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Spring revival 7 p.m. Tuesday-Thursday, April 23-25, the Rev. Donald Williams

FIRST BAPTIST OF THOMSON: Gospel sing with the Harmony Harmoneers and Decorus 6 p.m. Wednesday, April 24; (706) 595-4252

FLAT ROCK MISSIONARY BAPTIST: 7 p.m. Wednesday-Friday, April 24-26, Anthoni McElrath, Roosevelt Jones Jr., Broderick McConico

GALILIEE MISSIONARY BAPTIST, AUGUSTA: Golden Agers Ministry feeding the needy noon to 2 p.m. Saturday, April 27, donations accepted; spring revival Monday-Wednesday, April 29-May 1, the Rev. Bobby G. Hankerson; (706) 724-4017

SHARON BAPTIST, APPLING: Tent Crusade 6:30 p.m. Sunday-Wednesday, April 28-May 1, Dr. Mike Watson; (706) 550-0946, (706) 541-0667

PINE GROVE BAPTIST, GRANITEVILLE: Spring revival 7 p.m. Monday-Wednesday, April 29-May 1, William Blount

OLD LINE PRIMITIVE BAPTIST: All day sacred harp singing 9:30 a.m. to 3 p.m. Saturday, May 4, covered dish lunch, noon; free; (706) 798-6410, (706) 868-5262, awakemysoul.com

LIFE IN THE RIVER WORSHIP CENTER: Women of the Word Ministry Mothers and Daughters Fellowship Luncheon 11 a.m. Saturday, May 4, Loretta Butler

GREATER YOUNG ZION MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Pastor’s Celebration Revival 7 p.m. Thursday and Friday, May 9 and 10, the Revs. Doug Slaughter and Greg Fuller

MIDLAND VALLEY COMMUNITY CHURCH OF THE NAZARENE: Biker Church 7 p.m. second Fridays; (706) 373-1380

THE PATH WORSHIP CENTER: Barbershop Ministry offering free haircuts 11 a.m. to 1 p.m. second and fourth Sundays; preachingandteachinghim.org

GLENN HILLS BAPTIST: Pick’n and Praise’n 6-9 p.m. third Saturdays; bring your instruments and enjoy an open jam session; all levels of expertise; call 24 hours in advance to participate; free; (706) 373-7855

PASTOR APPRECIATION

FIRST MOUNT MORIAH BAPTIST: Retirement celebration for the Rev. Andrew Johnson 2 p.m. Sunday, April 7

KEYS GROVE BAPTIST: Anniversary of the Rev. Rickey Dent 2 p.m. Sunday, April 7, the Rev. Herman Bing

ST. JOHN BAPTIST, LANGLEY: Pastoral anniversary for Dr. Curtis J. Blocker 3 p.m. Sunday, April 7, the Rev Maurice Porter

TREMOUNT TEMPLE BAPTIST: Pastoral anniversary for the Rev. William F. Bass 3 p.m. Sunday, April 7, the Rev. Clyde Hill

HOSANNAH BAPTIST: Pastor’s anniversary for the Rev. Jeff Moffett 2:30 p.m. Sunday, April 7, the Rev. Clarence Moore

GORDON HILL MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Pastoral anniversary for the Rev. Berry Rogers 2 p.m. Sunday, April 14, the Rev. Chavas Boyd

FIRST NEW CANAAN BAPTIST: Pastor’s anniversary 2:30 p.m. Sunday, April 28, David Williams

FLAT ROCK MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Pastor’s appreciation 11 a.m. Sunday, April 28, Dexter Crawford; 2 p.m. Sunday, April 28, Tommy Burgess

BEAN POND BAPTIST: Pastor’s appreciation program 3 p.m. Sunday, April 28, the Rev. Joseph Cook

OLD STORM BRANCH BAPTIST: Celebration of Dr. Nathaniel Irvin Sr. retiring 4 p.m. Sunday, April 28

CENTRAL AFRICAN BAPTIST: Pre-Pastor’s Appreciation 7 p.m. Wednesday and Thursday, May 8 and 9, the Rev. J.L. Stokes and Loretta Butler; Pastor’s Appreciation for the Rev. M.E. Stokes 6 p.m. Saturday, May 11

GREATER YOUNG ZION MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Pastor’s appreciation banquet for William B. Blount Sr. 6 p.m. Friday, May 17, Belair Conference Center, the Rev. Benjamin Lett; guests speakers Sunday, May 19, the Rev. Chuck Smallwood 7:30 a.m., the Rev. Frederick Ricks 10:45 a.m., the Rev. Winfred Hope 4 p.m.

LEARNING

AFTER-SCHOOL TUTORIAL & ENRICHMENT: 4:30-6:30 p.m. Monday-Thursday, Good Hope Missionary Baptist; (706) 722-2779

CELEBRATE RECOVERY: 6:30-8 p.m. Mondays; First Assembly of God, 1613 Fenwick St.; supper 6 p.m.; (706) 738-5532

FREE TUTORING: 6-7 p.m. Mondays, Tuesdays and Thursdays, Beulah Grove Baptist, 1434 Poplar St.

GED CLASSES: 9 a.m. to noon Tuesday-Thursday, Good Hope Missionary Baptist

CHURCH OF THE HOLY TRINITY (ANGLICAN): Experiencing God Bible study 6 p.m. Wednesdays; includes supper; (803) 341-0075, anglicanchurchoftheholytrinity.com

HOMEWORK HELP/TUTORING AND BIBLE STUDY: 5:45 p.m. Thursdays, PATH Worship Center, 1405 Marks Church Road; free meal; (706) 736-4581, (706) 736-6394, preachingandteachinghim.org, miraclemakingministries.com

THE ONE COMMAND: 10 a.m. to noon second, fourth Saturdays; Christ Church Unity, 2301 Central Ave.; (706) 738-2458


Search Augusta jobs