Faith calendar

  • Follow Your Faith

Send listings by noon Monday to willie.malpass@augustachronicle.com or to Faith Calen­dar, The Augusta Chronicle Newsroom, P.O. Box 1928, Augusta, GA 30903.

EASTER EVENTS

EASTER SERVICES

SPECIAL EVENTS

IC CENTENNIAL 5K WALK/RUN: Commemorating 100 years of Immaculate Conception Catholic School, 8 a.m. Saturday, April 20, Church of the Most Holy Trinity; ages 12-17 $15, 18 and older $25 advance; day of race $20, $30; benefits the school; (706) 722.4944, helen@themostholytrinity.org, ic5k.org

ALLELUIA GLORY RUN: 8 a.m. Saturday, April 27, Faith Village neighborhood off Lumpkin Road, 2325 Norton Court; benefits Alleluia Community School; 1-mile Fun Run/Walk 9 a.m.; $20 through April 7, $25 after; Tot Trot for preschoolers $10; military, police and fire personnel $15; gloryrun.net

EVENTS

FRANKLIN COVENANT BAPTIST: Church anniversary 2:30 p.m. Sunday, April 7, the Rev. Clary Dishmond

BIBLE DELIVERANCE TEMPLE: Lunch and games noon Saturday, March 30, Harrisburg Family Life Center; Singing at the Temple Concert Series with The Brazells 7:30 Friday, April 5, dinner served 6-7:15 p.m., ACM grill open during and after concert, donations only; rummage sale 7 a.m. Saturday, April 6, Family Life Center (706) 736-1600; Pastor Kelly and Restoration Praise to minister 7 p.m. Tuesday, April 9, Hudson Memorial CME; Youth Department Wednesay-Friday, April 10-12, Soap Creek Marina; Children and Youth Lock-in 5 p.m. Friday, April 12

MOUNT TRANSFIGURATION BAPTIST: Dance Ministry concert 5 p.m. Saturday,
March 30

MOUNT SINAI MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Male Chorus Gospel Extravaganza 3:30 p.m. Saturday, April 6

WARREN BAPTIST: Full Orchestra and Choir 8 and 9:30 a.m. Sunday, March 31

ALDERSGATE UNITED METHODIST: String Quartet, Organ and Choir 8:30 and 11 a.m. Sunday, March 31; (706) 733-4166, aldersgateum.com

AIKEN FIRST PRESBYTERIAN: Brass Quartet and Choir 8:45 and 11 a.m. Sunday, March 31

JERUSALEM MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Choir anniversary 2 p.m. Sunday, April 21; mission anniversary 9:45 a.m. Sunday, April 28, Rainbow Tea Time, sponsored by the choir, 2 p.m. Sunday, May 5; Woman of Power Praise & Worship with Lorice Griffins 7 p.m. Friday, May 17; Woman of Power Fashion Show 4 p.m. Saturday, May 18

MARTINEZ UNITED METHODIST: Brass Quartet and Choir 11 a.m. Sunday,
March 31

SANDERSVILLE UNITED METHODIST: String Quartet, Brass Quartet, Organ and Choir 11 a.m. Sunday, March 31

CHRIST CHURCH, PRESBYTERIAN: Te Deum, Otto Olsson with Lyra Vivace Chamber Orchestra 6 p.m. Sunday, March 31

MOUNT CALVARY BAPTIST: Spring Evangelism Revival 7 p.m. Monday-Wednesday, April 1-3, Dr. Levan
Johnson Sr.

MOUNT CARMEL BAPTIST: Spring revival 7 p.m. Monday-Wednesday, April 1-3, Dr. Reginald Jones

POPULAR SPRING BAPTIST, APPLING: Spring revival 7 p.m. April 3-5, the Revs. A.J. Sanders, Larry Sims and Antoni McElrath

THE HILL BAPTIST: First Kids – games, crafts, Bible lessons, fun activities for children in grades 5 and younger while parents enjoy First Thursday, 5-8 p.m. Thursday, April 4; free; (706)
736-8446

GOOD SAMARITAN MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Movie night, spaghetti dinner 6:30-9 p.m. Friday, April 5; $5; (706) 722-5853

PRAISE TABERNACLE: Musical fundraiser 7 p.m. Friday, April 5; The Swanee Quintets, The Glorious Kings, the Rev. Billy Smith and The Radio Angels, Bright Stars, more; $15; send donations to Augusta Praise Tabernacle, 2514 Richmond Hill Road, Augusta, GA 30906

ANTIOCH MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Church anniversary 10:15 a.m. Sunday, April 7, Dr. Nathaniel Irvin Sr.

METROPOLITAN BAPTIST, WAYNESBORO, GA.: Men & Women Day 11 a.m. Sunday, April 7, the Rev. Johnny Bussey

DOYLE GROVE BAPTIST: Ushers anniversary 2 p.m. Sunday, April 7, the Rev. Howard Harden

FIRST NEW HOPE BAPTIST: Youth anniversary 2 p.m. Sunday, April 7, the Rev. Jason McSwain

MEALING GROVE BAPTIST: Ushers anniversary 2 p.m. Sunday, April 7; deacons and deaconess anniversary 2 p.m. Sunday, April 21, the Rev. George L. Brightharp

ROCKSVILLE BAPTIST: Ordination service for Bernard Sapp 2:30 p.m. Sunday, April 7, the Rev. Timothy Williams

MOUNT PLEASANT BAPTIST: Male chorus anniversary 3:30 p.m. Sunday, April 7

CLEARWATER FIRST BAPTIST: Gloryland Singers in concert 5 p.m. Sunday, April 7

MOUNT ENON BAPTIST: Spring revival 7:30 p.m. Monday-Wednesday, April 8-10, the Rev. Rickey G. Dent

ST. MARY BAPTIST: Spring revival 7 p.m. Tuesday-Thursday, April 9-11, Marcel W. Smith

BEAN POND MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Ushers anniversary 11 a.m. Sunday, April 14, the Rev. Douglas Ingram

WATER BRANCH BAPTIST: Women’s Day 11 a.m. Sunday, April 14, Vivian Hambrick

THE PATH WORSHIP CENTER: The Path to Inner Beauty 3-5 p.m. Sunday, April 14; brunch, music, fellowship, child care, beauty expo with prizes; (706) 306-2603

ELIM BAPTIST: R.L. Boyd Choir anniversary 5 p.m. Sunday, April 14

CUMMING GROVE BAPTIST: Spring revival 7 p.m. Monday-Wednesday, April 15-17

RUNS MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Spring revival 7 p.m. Monday-Wednesday, April 15-17, Daniel Latimer; church anniversary 8 a.m. Sunday, May 5, the Rev. Reginald Sharpe

CANAAN OF GALILEE BAPTIST: Spring revival 7 p.m. Tuesday-Thursday, April 16-17, the Revs. Russell Brisco, Willie L. James and Dr. Gregory Fuller; Mother’s Day morning worship 11 a.m. Sunday, May 12, Sherry Moore; church anniversary 2:30 p.m. Sunday, May 19, Dr. Rosa Williams; ushers anniversary 2 p.m. Sunday, June 9, the Rev. Dennis Quinn

SPRING GROVE MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Spring revival 7 p.m. Wednesday-Friday, April 17-19; Women of the Bible Praise & Worship Program 3 p.m. Saturday, April 27

AUGUSTA JEWISH COMMUNITY CENTER: Yom Hashoab observance 6:45 p.m. Thursday, April 18, Mariella Crea, speaker; please wear white shirts or blouses

CATHEDRAL OF THE HOLY SPIRIT AT LIVING WORD CHRISTIAN CENTER: Prayer conference 7 p.m. Friday, April 19, 10 a.m. Saturday, April 20; $20 advance, $25 at door; lcannon125@yahoo.com, cathedral-lwcc.org

HEIGHTS: Worship Alive A Night of Worship with Dayz To Come 7 p.m. Friday, April 19; dayztocome.com

WILLIAMS MEMORIAL CHRISTIAN METHODIST EPISCOPAL: Men & Women’s Day 11 a.m. Sunday, April 21, Calvin Holland; (706) 733-9430

CORNERSTONE OF FAITH MINISTRIES: Church anniversary 2:30 p.m. Sunday, April 21, Donald Long Sr.

FIRST BAPTIST OF THOMSON: Gospel sing with the Harmony Harmoneers and Decorus 6 p.m. Wednesday, April 24; (706) 595-4252

FLAT ROCK MISSIONARY BAPTIST: 7 p.m. Wednesday-Friday, April 24-26, Anthoni McElrath, Roosevelt Jones Jr., Broderick McConico

LIFE IN THE RIVER WORSHIP CENTER: Women of the Word Ministry Mothers and Daughters Fellowship Luncheon 11 a.m. Saturday, May 4, Loretta Butler

GREATER YOUNG ZION MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Pastor’s Celebration Revival 7 p.m. Thursday and Friday, May 9 and 10, the Revs. Doug Slaughter and Greg Fuller

MIDLAND VALLEY COMMUNITY CHURCH OF THE NAZARENE: Biker Church 7 p.m. second Fridays; (706) 373-1380

THE PATH WORSHIP CENTER: Barbershop Ministry offering free haircuts 11 a.m. to 1 p.m. second and fourth Sundays; preachingandteachinghim.org

GLENN HILLS BAPTIST: Pick’n and Praise’n 6-9 p.m. third Saturdays; bring your instruments and enjoy an open jam session; all levels of expertise; call 24 hours in advance to participate; free; (706) 373-7855

PASTOR APPRECIATION

FIRST MOUNT MORIAH BAPTIST: Retirement celebration for the Rev. Andrew Johnson 2 p.m. Sunday, April 7

KEYS GROVE BAPTIST: Anniversary of the Rev. Rickey Dent 2 p.m. Sunday, April 7, the Rev. Herman Bing

ST. JOHN BAPTIST, LANGLEY: Pastoral anniversary for Dr. Curtis J. Blocker 3 p.m. Sunday, April 7, the Rev Maurice Porter

GORDON HILL MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Pastoral anniversary for the Rev. Berry Rogers 2 p.m. Sunday, April 14, the Rev. Chavas Boyd

FLAT ROCK MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Pastor’s appreciation 11 a.m. Sunday, April 28, Dexter Crawford; 2 p.m. Sunday, April 28, Tommy Burgess

GREATER YOUNG ZION MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Pastor’s appreciation banquet for William B. Blount Sr. 6 p.m. Friday, May 17, Belair Conference Center, the Rev. Benjamin Lett; guests speakers Sunday, May 19, the Rev. Chuck Smallwood 7:30 a.m., the Rev. Frederick Ricks 10:45 a.m., the Rev. Winfred Hope 4 p.m.

LEARNING

AFTER-SCHOOL TUTORIAL & ENRICHMENT: 4:30-6:30 p.m. Monday-Thursday, Good Hope Missionary Baptist; (706) 722-2779

CELEBRATE RECOVERY: 6:30-8 p.m. Mondays; First Assembly of God, 1613 Fenwick St.; supper 6 p.m.; (706) 738-5532

FREE TUTORING: 6-7 p.m. Mondays, Tuesdays and Thursdays, Beulah Grove Baptist, 1434 Poplar St.

GED CLASSES: 9 a.m. to noon Tuesday-Thursday, Good Hope Missionary Baptist

CHURCH OF THE HOLY TRINITY (ANGLICAN): Experiencing God Bible study 6 p.m. Wednesdays; includes supper; (803) 341-0075, anglicanchurchoftheholytrinity.com

HOMEWORK HELP/TUTORING AND BIBLE STUDY: 5:45 p.m. Thursdays, PATH Worship Center, 1405 Marks Church Road; free meal; (706) 736-4581, (706) 736-6394, preachingandteachinghim.org, miraclemakingministries.com

THE ONE COMMAND: 10 a.m. to noon second, fourth Saturdays; Christ Church Unity, 2301 Central Ave.; (706) 738-2458

ABILENE BAPTIST 2013 GREAT EASTER EGG DROP: 10 a.m. to 1 p.m. Saturday, March 30, Columbia County Fairgrounds, 5462 Columbia Road; egg drop noon; free hot dogs, chips, drinks for kids; face painting, crafts, popcorn, cotton candy, inflatables; registration required online; myabilene.org

COLUMBIA COUNTY EASTER EGG SCRAMBLE: 10 a.m. Saturday, March 30, Blancard Park, 4541 Dewey Drive, Evans; inflatables, photos with Easter Bunny, food, children’s crafts; ages 1-4 10 a.m., ages 5 and older 11 a.m.; (706) 312-7192, columbiacountyga.gov

EASTER EGG HUNT: 10 a.m. Saturday, March 30, Lake Olmstead, 78 Milledge Road; held by Bible Deliverance Temple; (706) 736-1600

EASTER EGG HUNT: 10 a.m.-noon Saturday, March 30, Evans High School Stadium, 4550 Cox Road, Evans; held by Mosaic United Methodist Church; hunt 11 a.m.; face painting, games, more; hunt divided by age for safety; free; (706) 650-9187, mosaicumc.org

COMMUNITY EASTER EGG HUNT: 10 a.m. Saturday, March 30, Church of the Holy Trinity (Anglican), 160 Merovan Drive; free; (803) 341-0075, AnglicanChurchOfTheHolyTrinity.com

PICTURES WITH THE EASTER BUNNY: 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. Saturday, March 30, Cold Creek Nurseries, 398 Hitchcock Parkway; have picture taken with Easter Bunny and receive one free 4x6 photo, compliments of Walgreens on Whiskey Road; free

COMMUNITY EASTER EGG HUNT: 11 a.m. to 1 p.m. Saturday, March 30, Smith Hazel Community Center, 400 Kershaw St. NE, Aiken; egg hunt, games, more; for ages 11 and younger; $3 advance, $4 at door; free for ages 3 and younger; (803) 642-7634

AUGUSTA FOOD ALLERGY’S SECOND ANNUAL FOOD-FREE SPRING EVENT: 1-4 p.m. Saturday, March 30, Village of Rivershyre Clubhouse, 1189 Oakton Trail, Evans; bounce house, egg hunt, face painting, balloon animals, crafts, Easter Bunny; bring a dozen new plastic toy/sticker-filled eggs per child participating in egg hunt; prizes; free; augustafoodallergy.org

EASTER EGG HUNT AND HOT DOG COOKOUT: 2 p.m. Saturday, March 30, Fleming Complex at Bernie Ward Park, 1941 Lumpkin Road; for ages 12 and younger; face painting, limited treat bag, games, Easter Bunny; free

MARSHALL BAPTIST, THOMSON: I Saw Him Easter play presented by Parable youth performing arts team 7 p.m. Saturday, March 30, 10 a.m. Sunday, March 31; community breakfast 8:30 a.m. Sunday, March 31

COMMUNITY EASTER DINNER: 11:30 a.m. Sunday, March 31, Church of the Holy Trinity (Anglican), 160 Merovan Drive; free; (803) 341-0075, AnglicanChurchOfTheHolyTrinity.com

FAMILY DAY IN THE PARK: 1 p.m. Sunday, March 31, Liberty Park, 1040 Newmantown Road, Grovetown; food, games, egg hunt, face painting, bounce houses, health fair, more; presented by Macedonia Church of Grovetown; (706) 726-6584, mcogfamily.org

EASTER SUNRISE SERVICE: 6 a.m. Sunday, March 31, Corinth Baptist Church, 4797 Mike Padgett Highway; (706) 790-8614

EASTER SUNRISE SERVICE: 6 a.m. Sunday, March 31, Mount Pleasant Baptist Church, 809 Mount Pleasant Church Road, Grovetown

EASTER SUNRISE SERVICE: 6:30-8 a.m. Sunday, March 31, Freedom Park, Rice Road, Fort Gordon, retired Chaplain Charles Howell; held in Alexander Hall if bad weather

EASTER SUNRISE SERVICE: 6:30 and 10 a.m. Sunday, March 31, Old Storm Branch Baptist Church, 109 Old Storm Branch Road, North Augusta; free

COMMUNITY SUNRISE SERVICE ON EASTER:
7 a.m. Sunday, March 31, Columbia County Amphitheater, 7022 Faircloth Drive, Evans; held by Mosaic United Methodist Church; music; bring blankets or chairs; canceled if rain; free; (706) 650-9187, mosaicumc.org

EASTER SUNRISE SERVICE AND CANTATA:
7 a.m. Sunday, March 31; Where Love and Mercy Meet Easter Cantata presented by the Sanctuary Choir 10:30 a.m. Sunday March 31, Whole Life Ministries, 2621 Washington Road; (706) 737-4530, wholelife.org

EASTER SUNRISE SERVICE: 7 a.m. Sunday, March 31, New Life Worship Center, 3550 Morgan Road, Hephzibah; free; (706) 792-0724, (706) 796-7880

EASTER SERVICES: 7 a.m. Sunday, March 31, St. Phillip Missionary Baptist Church, 51 St. Phillip Road, Langley; free; (803) 593-4638

EASTER SUNRISE SERVICE: 7 a.m. Sunday, March 31, Sunset Memory Gardens, U.S. Highway 1, Langley; held by Langley First Baptist Church

EASTER SUNRISE SERVICE: 7 a.m. Sunday, March 31, Mount Sinai Missionary Baptist Church, 2127 Martin Luther King Jr. Blvd.; The Rev. Chavas Boyd, speaker; free

NORTH AUGUSTA COMMUNITY SUNRISE SERVICE: 7 a.m. Sunday, March 31, Pineview Memorial Park, Dr. John Newell

AUGUSTA EASTER SUNRISE SERVICE: 7-11 a.m. Sunday, March 31, Jessye Norman Amphitheater, 1 Ninth St.; ecumenical service that has become an Augusta tradition; free; (706) 821-1754

EASTER SUNRISE AND MORNING WORSHIP SERVICE: 7:30 a.m. Sunday, March 31, Rock of Ages Missionary Baptist Church, meeting at Jamestown Community Center, 3647 Karleen Road, Hephzibah, breakfast served; 11 a.m. Sunday,
March 31

HAMMOND GROVE WORD POWER MINISTRY: Youth Easter program and Easter service 8 a.m. Sunday, March 31

NEW LIFE WORSHIP CENTER, HEPHZIBAH: Easter Sunrise service 9 a.m. Sunday, March 31; Easter production – Life Line Ministry presents Deborah: The Musical 6 p.m. Sunday, March 31; (706) 792-0724, (706) 796-7880

EASTER PROGRAM: 9 a.m. Sunday, March 31, Silver Bluff Missionary Baptist Church, 360 Old Jackson Highway, Beech Island

EASTER CELEBRATION: 9 and 11 a.m. Sunday, March 31, Mosaic United Methodist Church, 478 Columbia Industrial Blvd., Evans; casual dress; (706) 650-9187

EASTER PROGRAM: 9:45 a.m. Sunday, March 31, Jerusalem Missionary Baptist Church, 1415 Jones St.; free; (706)
722-5034

EASTER PROGRAM/YOUTH DAY: 11 a.m. Sunday, March 31, Bean Pond Baptist Church, 337 S. Hankinson St., Jackson; free; (803) 471-3426

AN EASTER PAGEANT SHOUT FOR JOY! CANTATA: 4 p.m. Sunday, March 31, Good Hope Missionary Baptist Church, 710 E. Cedar St.; Easter goodie bags given to first 150 children; free; (706) 722-1031,
ghmbcaugusta.org


Top headlines

Goat project looking good

In just more than a week since nine goats were assigned to eat overgrown vegetation at an Augusta detention pond, officials and area residents are already noticing a difference.
Search Augusta jobs