Faith calendar

  • Follow Your Faith

Send listings by noon Monday to willie.malpass@augustachronicle.com or to Faith Calen­dar, The Augusta Chronicle Newsroom, P.O. Box 1928, Augusta, GA 30903.

SPECIAL EVENTS

HOUSE OF THE LORD PENTECOSTAL CHURCHES MEMORIAL SERVICE: Noon Sunday, March 24, Augusta Convention Center, 2 10th St., Dr. Herbert Daughtry; (706) 722-6023

ABILENE BAPTIST 2013 GREAT EASTER EGG DROP: 10 a.m. to 1 p.m. Saturday, March 30, Columbia County Fairgrounds; free hot dog, chips and drink for kids; face painting, crafts, popcorn, cotton candy, inflatables; free, registration required; myabilene.org

EASTER EGG HUNT: Held by Mosaic United Methodist Church 10 a.m. Saturday, March 30, Evans High School Stadium; hunt starts 11 a.m.; 6,000 eggs, face painting, games, crafts, food; hunting divided by age (1 year through fifth grade) for safety; (706) 650-9187, mosaicumc.org

COMMUNITY SUNRISE SERVICE ON EASTER: Held by Mosaic United Methodist Church; 7 a.m. Sunday, March 31, Columbia County Amphitheater; music; bring blankets or chairs; canceled if rain; free; (706) 650-9187, mosaicumc.org

FAMILY DAY IN THE PARK: Food, games and an egg hunt; face painting, bounce houses for all ages, 3-on-3 basketball tournament, health fair, more 1 p.m. Sunday, March 31, Liberty Park; presented by Macedonia Church of Grovetown; (706) 726-6584, lena.mcog@gmail.com, mcogfamily.org

2013 THE PATH SPRING CAMP: 7 a.m. to 6 p.m. Monday-Friday, April 8-12, The Path Worship Center and Miracle Making Ministries; for ages 4-12; sports, arts and crafts, indoor and outdoor games, team activities, movies; special guest or activity; breakfast, lunch, snack each day; water available throughout day; apply online; $55, $15 each additional child; registration deadline March 22; (706) 877-0166, miraclemakingministries.com, preachingandteachinghim.org

IC CENTENNIAL 5K WALK/RUN: Commemorating 100 years of Immaculate Conception Catholic School, 8 a.m. Saturday, April 20, Church of the Most Holy Trinity; ages 12-17 $15, 18 and older $25 advance; day of race $20, $30; benefits the school; (706) 722.4944, helen@themostholytrinity.org, ic5k.org

ALLELUIA GLORY RUN: 8 a.m. Saturday, April 27, Faith Village neighborhood off Lumpkin Road, 2325 Norton Court; benefits Alleluia Community School; 1-mile Fun Run/Walk 9 a.m.; $20 through April 7, $25 after; Tot Trot for preschoolers $10; military, police and fire personnel $15; gloryrun.net

EVENTS

TABERNACLE BAPTIST, AUGUSTA: March Gladness Revival 7 p.m. Thursdays through March 28, Dr. Frederick Haynes, Dr. Gina Stewart, Dr. Cynthia Hale, Arthur Jackson

AIKEN’S FIRST BAPTIST: Kidsignment sale 8 a.m. to noon Saturday, March 23; all items half price; passitonaiken2.com

GALILEE MISSIONARY BAPTIST, AUGUSTA: Golden Agers Ministry feeding the needy noon to 2 p.m. Saturday, March 23

GOOD SHEPHERD BAPTIST: He Reigneth Forevermore passion play and musical 2 and 6 p.m. Saturday, March 23, 5 p.m. Sunday, March 24; doors open 30 minutes before each performance; tickets available 9 a.m. to 4 p.m. Friday, Good Shepherd Baptist Church, 1714 Olive Road, and 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Friday, Eddie Bussey State Farm, 2613 Tobacco Road, Hephzibah; (706) 733-0341, goodshepherdaugusta.org

FLAT ROCK MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Youth Choir anniversary 4 p.m. Saturday, March 23, group, choir, soloist and praise dance teams invited to participate

PARKWAY BAPTIST, EVANS: Spring Fling: A Celebration of Community and Family 4-8 p.m. Saturday, March 23; wild game dinner, burgers, hot dogs, door prizes; music by Jerry and Terry Richardson; inflatables, face painting, games, archery, more; ventriloquist evangelist Twanna Kelly; (706) 650-1493

INDIAN GROVE MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Making Right Choices 5 p.m. Saturday, March 23, the Rev. Abraham Smith; The Seven Last Sayings of Jesus, presented by CSRA Ministers Conference noon Sunday, March 29

NEW LIFE WORSHIP CENTER, HEPHZIBAH: An Evening in Paris 6 p.m. Saturday, March 23; March Birthday Club presents An Evening of Arts & Fashion 6 p.m. Sunday, March 24; Easter Sunrise service 9 a.m. Sunday, March 31; Easter production – Life Line Ministry presents Deborah: The Musical 6 p.m. Sunday, March 31; (706) 792-0724, (706) 796-7880

NEW BEGINNINGS CHRISTIAN CENTER: Christians Have Fun 2 Open Mic Night 7 p.m. Saturday, March 23; (801) 425-5510, christianshavefun2@yahoo.com, nbccofaugusta.org

BEULAH GROVE BAPTIST: Family & Friends Day 7:45 and 10:45 a.m. Sunday, March 24, the Rev. Kamau Welcher and Dr. Ralph Watkins

AIKEN FIRST PRESBYTERIAN: In Praise of Music: Works for String Quartet, Organ and Choir 8:45 and 11 a.m. Sunday, March 24; Brass Quartet and Choir 8:45 and 11 a.m. Sunday, March 31

THOMSON FIRST UNITED METHODIST: Works for String Quartet, Trumpet and Choir 10:30 a.m. Sunday, March 24; Cello soloist and choir featuring Justin Resley and Dale Hesse 6:15 p.m. Thursday, March 28

ALDERSGATE UNITED METHODIST: Cantata by Mark Hayes (The Power of the Cross) performed by Magellan String Quartet 11 a.m. Sunday, March 24; Mayor’s Prayer Breakfast – prayer service with Dr. Jim Higgins 8 a.m., Sanctuary, breakfast 9 a.m., Tuesday, March 26, Family Life Center; String Quartet, Organ and Choir 8:30 and 11 a.m. Sunday, March 31; (706) 733-4166, aldersgateum.com

MARSHALL BAPTIST, THOMSON: The Three Trees Easter musical presented by Children’s Choir 11 a.m. and 6 p.m. Sunday, March 24; I Saw Him Easter play presented by Parable youth performing arts team 7 p.m. Friday and Saturday, March 29 and 30, 10 a.m. Sunday, March 31; community breakfast 8:30 a.m. Sunday, March 31

ST. MARY BAPTIST: Willing Workers Ministry program 11 a.m. Sunday, March 24, the Rev. Sam Roundtree; spring revival 7 p.m. Tuesday-Thursday, April 9-11, Marcel W. Smith

BRUSHY CREEK BAPTIST: New Jerusalem Singers in concert noon Sunday, March 24; free

FROST BRANCH BAPTIST: Spring revival 1:45 p.m. Sunday, March 24, 7 p.m. Monday-Wednesday, March 25-27, the Revs. Timothy Williams, Lindsey Ammaker, Bennie Wiggins, William Bass

LAMPKIN GROVE BAPTIST, APPLING: Women’s mission anniversary 2 p.m. Sunday, March 24, the Rev. Larry Sims

WALNUT GROVE BAPTIST, APPLING: Deacon, deaconess, trustee and ushers anniversary 2 p.m. Sunday, March 24, the Rev. Coy Henderson

BUTLER CREEK AME: Men’s Day 2:30 p.m. Sunday, March 24

CUMMING GROVE BAPTIST: Church anniversary 2:30 p.m. Sunday, March 24, the Rev. C. Dewayne Roberts; spring revival 7 p.m. Monday-Wednesday, April 15-17

FAIRVIEW MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Church anniversary 2:30 p.m. Sunday, March 24, the Rev. Anthoni McElrath

FIRST NEW HOPE BAPTIST: Ushers’ anniversary 2:30 p.m. Sunday, March 24, Rosa L. Williams; youth anniversary 2 p.m. Sunday, April 7, the Rev. Jason McSwain

BEAN POND BAPTIST: Mission anniversary 3 p.m. Sunday, March 24; One Night Spring Revival 7 p.m. Thursday, March 28, the Rev. Raford Roundtree; Easter program/Youth Day 11 a.m. Sunday, March 31; (803) 471-3426

MOUNT VERNON MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Deacons and Deaconess 100 Men in Black and Women in White program 3 p.m. Sunday, March 24, Beotis Clark Jr.

PINE GROVE BAPTIST: Male chorus anniversary 3 p.m. Sunday, March 24

SILVER BLUFF MISSIONARY BAPTIST: J.S. Gordon Choir anniversary 3 p.m. Sunday, March 24

ANTIOCH MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Easter Cantata – The Blood of Christ Still Saves 6 p.m. Sunday, March 24; Passover celebration 6 p.m. Friday, March 29; Easter Sunrise Service 6 a.m. Sunday, March 31

FIRST ASSEMBLY OF GOD, LINCOLNTON, GA.: Passion Play depicting the life of Christ 6 p.m. March 24, 7 p.m. March 25, free; Michael English and Jeff and Sheri Easter in concert 7 p.m. March 28, $15; nursery provided; (706) 359-7237

RICHMOND HILL BAPTIST: Spring revival 7:30 p.m. Monday-Wednesday, March 25-27, Dr. James Hogan

AUGUSTA DAY AGLOW MEETING: 10 a.m. Tuesday, March 26, Spring Lakes Clubhouse, Shana Jenkins; (706) 925-7164, AugustaAglow@gmail.com

BELLE-TERRACE PRESBYTERIAN: Holy Week revival – In Changing Times, God is Still Enough 7 p.m. Tuesday-Thursday, March 26-28, the Revs. Clarence Moore, Jeffrey Thomas

PLEASANT LANE BAPTIST, EDGEFIELD, S.C.: Spring revival 7:30 p.m. Tuesday-Thursday, March 26-28

ST. PHILLIP MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Spring revival 7 p.m. Tuesday-Thursday, March 26-28, the Rev. William Blount; Good Friday service – The Seven Last Words 6:30 p.m. Friday, March 29; Easter service 7 a.m. Sunday, March 31

MOUNT CANAAN BAPTIST: Spring revival 7 p.m. Wednesday-Friday, March 27-29, the Rev. Martris Mims

FIRST BAPTIST, AUGUSTA: Maundy Thursday service 6:30 p.m. Thursday, March 28

REID MEMORIAL PRESBYTERIAN: Requiem by John Rutter 6:30 p.m. Thursday, March 28

MARTINEZ UNITED METHODIST: The Living Last Supper, dramatization of Leonardo DaVinci’s famous painting with 13 living characters 7:30 p.m. Thursday, March 28, nursery provided; Brass Quartet and Choir 11 a.m. Sunday, March 31

BURNS MEMORIAL UNITED METHODIST: Good Friday Way of the Cross Walk 10 a.m. Friday, March 29; in remembrance of Jesus’ walk to Calvary; carry a cross for the 1.5-mile walk; begins at Burns Memorial United Methodist Church, ends at St. Joseph’s Catholic Church; transportation available for those unable to make the walk; sponsored by South Augusta Pastors Alliance; (706) 798-1882

GROVETOWN UNITED METHODIST: Crossbearing Walk through Grovetown on Robinson Avenue 6 p.m., meet at daycare center, Robinson Avenue near Gordon Highway, walk to park across from museum; Easter Sunrise Service 7 a.m. Sunday, March 31, Bellevue Memorial Gardens, Wrightsboro Road, meet in Bellevue chapel in case of rain

HAMMOND GROVE WORD POWER MINISTRY: The Last Seven Sayings of Christ 6:30 p.m. Friday, March 29; youth Easter program and Easter service 8 a.m. Sunday, March 31

BIBLE DELIVERANCE TEMPLE: Good Friday candlelight communion service 7 p.m. Friday, March 29; Easter egg hunt 10 a.m. Saturday, March 30, Lake Olmstead; lunch and games noon Saturday, March 30, Harrisburg Family Life Center; Singing at the Temple Concert Series with The Brazells 7:30 Friday, April 5, dinner served 6-7:15 p.m., ACM grill open during and after concert, donations only; rummage sale 7 a.m. Saturday, April 6, Family Life Center (706) 736-1600; Pastor Kelly and Restoration Praise to minister 7 p.m. Tuesday, April 9, Hudson Memorial CME; Youth Department Wednesay-Friday, April 10-12, Soap Creek Marina; Children and Youth Lock-in 5 p.m. Friday, April 12

GREENBRIER: Secret Church, an evening of intense study of the Bible 7 p.m. Friday, March 29 to 1 a.m. Saturday, March 30; $8 through March 25, $10 beginning March 26; (706) 922-8224, greenbrierchurch.tv/secretchurch

NEW BIRTH MISSIONARY BAPTIST, WAYNESBORO, GA.: Good Friday Praize concert presented by Music Ministry 7:30 p.m. Friday, March 29, with Waynesboro Deliverance Evangelistic, Phillip Grove Baptist, Terrance Thomas, The Austinettes, Determined, more; God’s Rainbow program presented by Pastor’s Support Ministry 4 p.m. Saturday, April 6

CHURCH OF THE HOLY TRINITY (ANGLICAN): Community Easter Egg Hunt 10 a.m. Saturday, March 30; community Easter dinner 11:30 a.m. Sunday, March 31, free; (803) 341-0075

MOUNT TRANSFIGURATION BAPTIST: Dance Ministry concert 5 p.m. Saturday, March 30

CORINTH BAPTIST: Easter Sunrise Service 6 a.m. Sunday, March 31

OLD STORM BRANCH BAPTIST: Sunrise service 6:30 a.m., Easter service 10 a.m. Sunday, March 31

WHOLE LIFE MINISTRIES: Easter Sunrise Service 7 a.m. Sunday, March 31; Where Love and Mercy Meet Easter Cantata presented by the Sanctuary Choir 10:30 a.m. Sunday March 31; (706) 737-4530, wholelife.org

WARREN BAPTIST: Full Orchestra and Choir 8 and 9:30 a.m. Sunday, March 31

MOSAIC UNITED METHODIST: Easter celebration 9 and 11 a.m. Sunday, March 31; casual dress; (706) 650-9187, mosaicumc.org

JERUSALEM MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Easter program 9:45 a.m. Sunday, March 31; choir anniversary 2 p.m. Sunday, April 21; mission anniversary 9:45 a.m. Sunday, April 28, Rainbow Tea Time, sponsored by the choir, 2 p.m. Sunday, May 5; Woman of Power Praise & Worship with Lorice Griffins 7 p.m. Friday, May 17; Woman of Power Fashion Show 4 p.m. Saturday, May 18

SANDERSVILLE UNITED METHODIST: String Quartet, Brass Quartet, Organ and Choir 11 a.m. Sunday, March 31

GOOD HOPE MISSIONARY BAPTIST: An Easter Pageant Shout for Joy! Cantata 4 p.m. Sunday, March 31, Easter goodie bags given to first 150 children; (706) 722-1031

CHRIST CHURCH, PRESBYTERIAN: Te Deum, Otto Olsson with Lyra Vivace Chamber Orchestra 6 p.m. Sunday, March 31

MOUNT CARMEL BAPTIST: Spring revival 7 p.m. Monday-Wednesday, April 1-3, Dr. Reginald Jones

GOOD SAMARITAN MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Movie night, spaghetti dinner 6:30-9 p.m. Friday, April 5; $5; (706) 722-5853

MOUNT SINAI MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Easter Sunrise Service 7 a.m. Sunday, March 31, the Rev. Chavas Boyd; Male Chorus Gospel Extravaganza 3:30 p.m. Saturday, April 6

MIDLAND GOSPEL SINGING CENTER: Featuring Holy City and Common Ground 7 p.m. Saturday, April 6; (803) 657-5373

METROPOLITAN BAPTIST, WAYNESBORO, GA.: Men & Women Day 11 a.m. Sunday, April 7, the Rev. Johnny Bussey

ROCKSVILLE BAPTIST: Ordination service for Bernard Sapp 2:30 p.m. Sunday, April 7, the Rev. Timothy Williams

FRANKLIN COVENANT BAPTIST: Church anniversary 2:30 p.m. Sunday, April 7, the Rev. Clary Dishmond

MOUNT ENON BAPTIST: Spring revival 7:30 p.m. Monday-Wednesday, April 8-10, the Rev. Rickey G. Dent

CANAAN OF GALILEE BAPTIST: Spring revival 7 p.m. Tuesday-Thursday, April 16-17, the Revs. Russell Brisco, Willie L. James and Dr. Gregory Fuller; Mother’s Day morning worship 11 a.m. Sunday, May 12, Sherry Moore; church anniversary 2:30 p.m. Sunday, May 19, Dr. Rosa Williams; ushers anniversary 2 p.m. Sunday, June 9, the Rev. Dennis Quinn

CATHEDRAL OF THE HOLY SPIRIT AT LIVING WORD CHRISTIAN CENTER: Prayer conference 7 p.m. Friday, April 19, 10 a.m. Saturday, April 20; $20 advance, $25 at door; lcannon125@yahoo.com, cathedral-lwcc.org

HEIGHTS: Worship Alive A Night of Worship with Dayz To Come 7 p.m. Friday, April 19; dayztocome.com

WILLIAMS MEMORIAL CHRISTIAN METHODIST EPISCOPAL: Men & Women’s Day 11 a.m. Sunday, April 21, Calvin Holland; (706) 733-9430

FIRST BAPTIST OF THOMSON: Gospel sing with the Harmony Harmoneers and Decorus 6 p.m. Wednesday, April 24; (706) 595-4252

RUNS MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Spring revival 7 p.m. Monday-Wednesday, April 15-17, Daniel Latimer; church anniversary 8 a.m. Sunday, May 5, the Rev. Reginald Sharpe

MIDLAND VALLEY COMMUNITY CHURCH OF THE NAZARENE: Biker Church 7 p.m. second Fridays; (706) 373-1380

THE PATH WORSHIP CENTER: Barbershop Ministry offering free haircuts 11 a.m. to 1 p.m. second and fourth Sundays; preachingandteachinghim.org

GLENN HILLS BAPTIST: Pick’n and Praise’n 6-9 p.m. third Saturdays; bring your instruments and enjoy an open jam session; all levels of expertise; call 24 hours in advance to participate; free; (706) 373-7855

PASTOR APPRECIATION

MACEDONIA MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Pastor’s pre-anniversary musical celebration for the Rev. George Smith 3 p.m. Saturday, March 23; pastor’s anniversary program 2 p.m. Sunday, March 24, the Rev. Clarence Hill

FIRST MOUNT MORIAH BAPTIST: Retirement celebration for the Rev. Andrew Johnson 2 p.m. Sunday, April 7

ST. JOHN BAPTIST: Pastoral anniversary for Dr. Curtis J. Blocker 3 p.m. Sunday, April 7, the Rev Maurice Porter

GORDON HILL MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Pastoral anniversary for the Rev. Berry Rogers 2 p.m. Sunday, April 14, the Rev. Chavas Boyd

GREATER YOUNG ZION MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Pastor’s appreciation banquet for William B. Blount Sr. 6 p.m. Friday, May 17, Belair Conference Center, the Rev. Benjamin Lett; guests speakers Sunday, May 19, the Rev. Chuck Smallwood 7:30 a.m., the Rev. Frederick Ricks 10:45 a.m., the Rev. Winfred Hope 4 p.m.

LEARNING

AFTER-SCHOOL TUTORIAL & ENRICHMENT: 4:30-6:30 p.m. Monday-Thursday, Good Hope Missionary Baptist; (706) 722-2779

CELEBRATE RECOVERY: 6:30-8 p.m. Mondays; First Assembly of God, 1613 Fenwick St.; supper 6 p.m.; (706) 738-5532

FREE TUTORING: 6-7 p.m. Mondays, Tuesdays and Thursdays, Beulah Grove Baptist, 1434 Poplar St.

GED CLASSES: 9 a.m. to noon Tuesday-Thursday, Good Hope Missionary Baptist

CHURCH OF THE HOLY TRINITY (ANGLICAN): Experiencing God Bible study 6 p.m. Wednesdays; includes supper; (803) 341-0075, anglicanchurchoftheholytrinity.com

HOMEWORK HELP/TUTORING AND BIBLE STUDY: 5:45 p.m. Thursdays, PATH Worship Center, 1405 Marks Church Road; free meal; (706) 736-4581, (706) 736-6394, preachingandteachinghim.org, miraclemakingministries.com

THE ONE COMMAND: 10 a.m. to noon second, fourth Saturdays; Christ Church Unity, 2301 Central Ave.; (706) 738-2458


Top headlines

Mayor's race historic, controversial

Hardie Davis is still waiting to take office after winning a mayoral race that featured no white candidates and saw one of his opponents drop out the day before the election.
Search Augusta jobs