Faith calendar

  • Follow Your Faith

Send listings by noon Monday to willie.malpass@augustachronicle.com or to Faith Calen­dar, The Augusta Chronicle Newsroom, P.O. Box 1928, Augusta, GA 30903.

SPECIAL EVENTS

CORNED BEEF COMES TO AUGUSTA: Fundraiser for Adas Yeshurun Synagogue; kosher corned beef sandwiches on Jewish rye bread, chips, pickle, mints, condiments, drink; dine in or carry out March 17; $10 per meal; delivery only March 18 – free delivery of 10 meals or more, $5 delivery for fewer; advanced sales only by phone or online; (706) 736-8788, adasyeshurun.net

HOUSE OF THE LORD PENTECOSTAL CHURCHES MEMORIAL SERVICE: Noon Sunday, March 24, Augusta Convention Center, 2 10th St., Dr. Herbert Daughtry; (706) 722-6023

ABILENE BAPTIST 2013 GREAT EASTER EGG DROP: 10 a.m. to 1 p.m. Saturday, March 30, Columbia County Fairgrounds; free hot dog, chips and drink for kids; face painting, crafts, popcorn, cotton candy, inflatables; free, registration required; myabilene.org

EASTER EGG HUNT: Held by Mosaic United Methodist Church 10 a.m. Saturday, March 30, Evans High School Stadium; hunt starts 11 a.m.; 6,000 eggs, face painting, games, crafts, food; hunting divided by age (1 year through fifth grade) for safety; (706) 650-9187, mosaicumc.org

COMMUNITY SUNRISE SERVICE ON EASTER: Held by Mosaic United Methodist Church; 7 a.m. Sunday, March 31, Columbia County Amphitheater; music; bring blankets or chairs; canceled if rain; free; (706) 650-9187, mosaicumc.org

FAMILY DAY IN THE PARK: Food, games and an egg hunt; face painting, bounce houses for all ages, 3-on-3 basketball tournament, health fair, more 1 p.m. Sunday, March 31, Liberty Park; presented by Macedonia Church of Grovetown; (706) 726-6584, lena.mcog@gmail.com, mcogfamily.org

2013 THE PATH SPRING CAMP: 7 a.m. to 6 p.m. Monday-Friday, April 8-12, The Path Worship Center and Miracle Making Ministries; for ages 4-12; sports, arts and crafts, indoor and outdoor games, team activities, movies; special guest or activity; breakfast, lunch, snack each day; water available throughout day; apply online; $55, $15 each additional child; registration deadline March 22; (706) 877-0166, miraclemakingministries.com, preachingandteachinghim.org

IC CENTENNIAL 5K WALK/RUN: Commemorating 100 years of Immaculate Conception Catholic School 8 a.m. Saturday, April 20, Church of the Most Holy Trinity; ages 12-17 $15, 18 and older $25 advance; day of race $20, $30; benefits the school; (706) 722.4944, helen@themostholytrinity.org, ic5k.org

EVENTS

ST. LUKE ANGLICAN CATHOLIC: Stations of the Cross 6 p.m. Fridays through March 22; knology.net/stluke81

CHURCH OF THE GOOD SHEPHERD: Fundraising rummage sale 8 a.m. to noon Saturday, March 16

WESLEY UNITED METHODIST: The Great Wesley Chase: 5K run/walk and fun run March 16; all proceeds go to the youth mission project helping Afghan children; registration 8 a.m., 5K race 8:30 a.m., kids half-mile 9:45 a.m.; registration and race start/finish at Wesley; adult registration $25, striders/student/military $17, kids half-mile $12; patty@wesleyumc.net

WATER BRANCH BAPTIST, GROVETOWN: Ladies Prayer Breakfast 10 a.m. Saturday, March 16; spring revival 7 p.m. Wednesday-Friday, March 20-22, the Rev. Frank Lewis

FIRST BAPTIST, GRACEWOOD: CSRA Southern Gospel Music Association anniversary gospel sing noon Saturday, March 16

PLEASANT LANE BAPTIST, EDGEFIELD, S.C.: Male chorus anniversary 6 p.m. Saturday, March 16; spring revival 7:30 p.m. March 26-28

UNITY MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Revival 7 p.m. Saturday-Monday, March 16-18

CONGREGATION OF ISRAEL: Casino Night 7:30 p.m. Saturday, March 16; $62.50; western theme, wear jeans, boots, hats; food, open bar, silent auction; (706) 736-3140, (706) 421-9646

CHURCH OF THE HOLY COMFORTER: A Celtic Eucharist – Irish band Avalon playing pre-service music 10:15 a.m. and during worship, 10:30 a.m. Sunday, March 17; (706) 210-1133

MIRACLE TEMPLE THE HOUSE OF THE TRUE LIVING GOD: Church anniversary 10:30 a.m. March 17

BEULAH GROVE BAPTIST: Ordination service for Kamau Welcher and Naima Lett 10:45 a.m. Sunday, March 17; Family & Friends Day 7:45 and 10:45 a.m. Sunday, March 24, the Rev. Kamau Welcher and Dr. Ralph Watkins

CANAAN OF GALILEE BAPTIST: Deacons, deaconess and trustees anniversary 11 a.m. Sunday, March 17, Gertrude Dunn

FIRST METROPOLITAN BAPTIST: Educational Sunday 11 a.m. Sunday, March 17, Dr. George Bradley

WILLIAMS MEMORIAL CHRISTIAN METHODIST EPISCOPAL: Paine College Day 11 a.m. Sunday, March 17, Dr. Marcus Tillery; Men & Women’s Day 11 a.m. Sunday, April 21, Calvin Holland; (706) 733-9430

WORLD OUTREACH EVANGELISTIC: Family and Friends Day 11 a.m. Sunday, March 17

OCEAN GROVE BAPTIST: Spring revival 1:30 p.m. Sunday, March 17, 7 p.m. Monday-Wednesday, March 18-20, the Revs. Curtis Blocker, Anthony Miller, Bruce Wright, Otis Kitchens

CARPENTERSVILLE BAPTIST: Church anniversary 2 p.m. Sunday, March 17, the Rev. Willie White

FLAT ROCK MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Men & Women Day program 2 p.m. Sunday, March 17, Anthony Jones; Youth Choir anniversary 4 p.m. Saturday, March 23, group, choir, soloist and praise dance teams invited to participate

FIRST NEW HOPE BAPTIST: Members’ rally 2 p.m. Sunday, March 17, the Rev. Larry Carter; ushers’ anniversary 2:30 p.m. Sunday, March 24, Rosa L. Williams

SOLID ROCK TABERNACLE OF PRAISE: Quarterly birth month ministry celebration 2:30 p.m. Sunday, March 17

RICHMOND HILL BAPTIST: Sanctuary Choir anniversary 2:30 p.m. Sunday, March 17

BEAN POND BAPTIST: Hat program – wear your best church hat 3 p.m. Sunday, March 17; mission anniversary 3 p.m. Sunday, March 24; One Night Spring Revival 7 p.m. Thursday, March 28, the Rev. Raford Roundtree; Easter program/Youth Day 11 a.m. Sunday, March 31; (803) 471-3426

NORTH AUGUSTA BAPTIST: D.T.H. Sanctuary Choir anniversary 3 p.m. Sunday, March 17

LUTHERAN CHURCH BY THE LAKE: In Praise of Music: Magellan String Quartet – Music Changes with the World 4 p.m. Sunday, March 17

MOUNT PLEASANT BAPTIST, GROVETOWN: Gospel choir anniversary 4 p.m. Sunday, March 17

TABERNACLE BAPTIST, AUGUSTA: Savannah State University Wesleyan Gospel Choir in concert 5 p.m. Sunday, March 17, $20, tickets (706) 955-1637, (706) 654-4214, (706) 910-9905, (706) 312-2487, (706) 737-6148, information (706) 799-9936, clucky30@gmail.com; March Gladness Revival 7 p.m. Thursdays through March 28, Dr. Frederick Haynes, Dr. Gina Stewart, Dr. Cynthia Hale, Arthur Jackson

CHURCH OF THE MOST HOLY TRINITY: Augusta Chapter American Guild of Organists free member recital: 19th Century Organ Music 8 p.m. Monday, March 18

MOUNT SINAI MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Spring revival 7:30 p.m. Monday-Thursday, March 18-21, the Rev. Robert Ramsey March 18-20, the Rev. Paul Gardner March 21; Male Chorus Gospel Extravaganza 3:30 p.m. Saturday, April 6

FIRST BAPTIST, AUGUSTA: 11:45 a.m. Wednesday, March 20, Fellowship Hall; $7; author Marsha Maurer, speaker; reservations required by March 19; (706) 733-2236, sjones@fbcaugusta.org

FOUR MILE MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Spring revival 7 p.m. Tuesday-Thursday, March 19-21, the Rev. Augustus Washington Jr.

GREATER YOUNG ZION MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Spring revival 7 p.m. March 19-21, the Rev. Q.E. Hammonds; revival 7 p.m. Thursday and Friday, May 9 and 10, the Revs. Doug Slaughter, Greg Fuller

AIKEN’S FIRST BAPTIST: Kidsignment sale 9 a.m. to 7 p.m. Friday, March 22, 8 a.m. to noon Saturday, March 23; all items half price March 23; passitonaiken2.com

GALILEE MISSIONARY BAPTIST, AUGUSTA: Golden Agers Ministry feeding the needy noon to 2 p.m. Saturday, March 23

GOOD SHEPHERD BAPTIST: He Reigneth Forevermore passion play and musical 2 and 6 p.m. Saturday, March 23, 5 p.m. Sunday, March 24; doors open 30 minutes before each performance; tickets available 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Monday-Thursday and 9 a.m. to 4 p.m. Friday, Good Shepherd Baptist Church, 1714 Olive Road, and 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Monday-Friday, Eddie Bussey State Farm, 2613 Tobacco Road, Hephzibah; (706) 733-0341, goodshepherdaugusta.org

PARKWAY BAPTIST, EVANS: Spring Fling: A Celebration of Community and Family 4-8 p.m. Saturday, March 23; wild game dinner, burgers, hot dogs, door prizes; music by Jerry and Terry Richardson; inflatables, face painting, games, archery, more; ventriloquist evangelist Twanna Kelly; (706) 650-1493

INDIAN GROVE MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Making Right Choices 5 p.m. Saturday, March 23, the Rev. Abraham Smith; The Seven Last Sayings of Jesus, presented by CSRA Ministers Conference noon Sunday, March 29

NEW LIFE WORSHIP CENTER, HEPHZIBAH: An Evening in Paris 6 p.m. Saturday, March 23; March Birthday Club presents An Evening of Arts & Fashion 6 p.m. Sunday, March 24; Easter Sunrise service 9 a.m. Sunday, March 31; Easter production – Life Line Ministry presents Deborah: The Musical 6 p.m. Sunday, March 31; (706) 792-0724, (706) 796-7880

NEW BEGINNINGS CHRISTIAN CENTER: Christians Have Fun 2 Open Mic Night 7 p.m. Saturday, March 23; (801) 425-5510, christianshavefun2@yahoo.com, nbccofaugusta.org

AIKEN FIRST PRESBYTERIAN: In Praise of Music: Works for String Quartet, Organ and Choir 8:45 and 11 a.m. Sunday, March 24; Brass Quartet and Choir 8:45 and 11 a.m. Sunday, March 31

THOMSON FIRST UNITED METHODIST: Works for String Quartet, Trumpet and Choir 10:30 a.m. Sunday, March 24; Cello soloist and choir featuring Justin Resley and Dale Hesse 6:15 p.m. Thursday, March 28

ALDERSGATE UNITED METHODIST: Cantata by Mark Hayes (The Power of the Cross) performed by Magellan String Quartet 11 a.m. Sunday, March 24; Mayor’s Prayer Breakfast – prayer service with Dr. Jim Higgins 8 a.m., Sanctuary, breakfast 9 a.m., Tuesday, March 26, Family Life Center; String Quartet, Organ and Choir 8:30 and 11 a.m. Sunday, March 31; (706) 733-4166, aldersgateum.com

ST. MARY BAPTIST: Willing Workers Ministry program 11 a.m. Sunday, March 24, the Rev. Sam Roundtree; spring revival 7 p.m. Tuesday-Thursday, April 9-11, Marcel W. Smith

FROST BRANCH BAPTIST: Spring revival 1:45 p.m. Sunday, March 24, 7 p.m. Monday-Wednesday, March 25-27, the Revs. Timothy Williams, Lindsey Ammaker, Bennie Wiggins, William Bass

LAMPKIN GROVE BAPTIST, APPLING: Women’s mission anniversary 2 p.m. Sunday, March 24, the Rev. Larry Sims

CUMMING GROVE BAPTIST: Church anniversary 2:30 p.m. Sunday, March 24, the Rev. C. Dewayne Roberts; spring revival 7 p.m. Monday-Wednesday, April 15-17

MOUNT VERNON MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Deacons and Deaconess 100 Men in Black and Women in White program 3 p.m. Sunday, March 24, Beotis Clark Jr.

PINE GROVE BAPTIST: Male chorus anniversary 3 p.m. Sunday, March 24

SILVER BLUFF MISSIONARY BAPTIST: J.S. Gordon Choir anniversary 3 p.m. Sunday, March 24

FIRST ASSEMBLY OF GOD, LINCOLNTON, GA.: Passion Play depicting the life of Christ 6 p.m. March 24, 7 p.m. March 25, free; Michael English and Jeff and Sheri Easter in concert 7 p.m. March 28, $15; nursery provided; (706) 359-7237

MOUNT CANAAN BAPTIST: Spring revival 7 p.m. Wednesday-Friday, March 27-29, the Rev. Martris Mims

REID MEMORIAL PRESBYTERIAN: Requiem by John Rutter 6:30 p.m. Thursday, March 28

MARTINEZ UNITED METHODIST: The Living Last Supper, dramatization of Leonardo DaVinci’s famous painting with 13 living characters 7:30 p.m. Thursday, March 28, nursery provided; Brass Quartet and Choir 11 a.m. Sunday, March 31

BURNS MEMORIAL UNITED METHODIST: Good Friday Way of the Cross Walk 10 a.m. Friday, March 29; in remembrance of Jesus’ walk to Calvary; carry a cross for the 1.5-mile walk; begins at Burns Memorial United Methodist Church, ends at St. Joseph’s Catholic Church; transportation available for those unable to make the walk; sponsored by South Augusta Pastors Alliance; (706) 798-1882

ANTIOCH BAPTIST: Good Friday services held by Baptist Minister’s Conference of Augusta Inc. noon Friday, March 29

HAMMOND GROVE WORD POWER MINISTRY: The Last Seven Sayings of Christ 6:30 p.m. Friday, March 29

GREENBRIER: Secret Church, an evening of intense study of the Bible 7 p.m. March 29 to 1 a.m. March 30; $6 advance, $8 March 18-25, $10 beginning March 26; (706) 922-8224, greenbrierchurch.tv/secretchurch

CHURCH OF THE HOLY TRINITY (ANGLICAN): Community Easter Egg Hunt 10 a.m. Saturday, March 30; (803) 341-0075

MOUNT TRANSFIGURATION BAPTIST: Dance Ministry concert 5 p.m. Saturday, March 30

CORINTH BAPTIST: Easter Sunrise Service 6 a.m. Sunday, March 31

WHOLE LIFE MINISTRIES: Easter Sunrise Service 7 a.m. Sunday, March 31; Where Love and Mercy Meet Easter Cantata presented by the Sanctuary Choir 10:30 a.m. Sunday March 31; (706) 737-4530, wholelife.org

WARREN BAPTIST: Full Orchestra and Choir 8 and 9:30 a.m. Sunday, March 31

MOSAIC UNITED METHODIST: Easter celebration 9 and 11 a.m. Sunday, March 31; casual dress; (706) 650-9187, mosaicumc.org

JERUSALEM MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Easter program 9:45 a.m. Sunday, March 31; choir anniversary 2 p.m. Sunday, April 21; mission anniversary 9:45 a.m. Sunday, April 28, Rainbow Tea Time, sponsored by the choir, 2 p.m. Sunday, May 5; Woman of Power Praise & Worship with Lorice Griffins 7 p.m. Friday, May 17; Woman of Power Fashion Show 4 p.m. Saturday, May 18

SANDERSVILLE UNITED METHODIST: String Quartet, Brass Quartet, Organ and Choir 11 a.m. Sunday, March 31

GOOD HOPE MISSIONARY BAPTIST: An Easter Pageant Shout for Joy! Cantata 4 p.m. Sunday, March 31, Easter goodie bags given to first 150 children; (706) 722-1031

CHRIST CHURCH, PRESBYTERIAN: Te Deum, Otto Olsson with Lyra Vivace Chamber Orchestra 6 p.m. Sunday, March 31

MIDLAND GOSPEL SINGING CENTER: Featuring Holy City and Common Ground 7 p.m. Saturday, April 6; (803) 657-5373

METROPOLITAN BAPTIST, WAYNESBORO, GA.: Men & Women Day 11 a.m. Sunday, April 7, the Rev. Johnny Bussey

FRANKLIN COVENANT BAPTIST: Church anniversary 2:30 p.m. Sunday, April 7, the Rev. Clary Dishmond

RUNS MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Church anniversary 8 a.m. Sunday, May 5, the Rev. Reginald Sharpe

MIDLAND VALLEY COMMUNITY CHURCH OF THE NAZARENE: Biker Church 7 p.m. second Fridays; (706) 373-1380

THE PATH WORSHIP CENTER: Barbershop Ministry offering free haircuts 11 a.m. to 1 p.m. second and fourth Sundays; preachingandteachinghim.org

GLENN HILLS BAPTIST: Pick’n and Praise’n 6-9 p.m. third Saturdays; bring your instruments and enjoy an open jam session; all levels of expertise; call 24 hours in advance to participate; free; (706) 373-7855

PASTOR APPRECIATION

NOAH’S ARK MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Pastoral anniversary for Karlton L. Howard 11 a.m. and 2 p.m. Sunday, March 17, Dr. James A. Hogan Sr.; (706) 554-4981

UNITY MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Pastor’s anniversary for the Rev. Anthony Walker 2 p.m. Sunday, March 17, the Rev. Chris Waters

HISTORIC FIRST EBENEZER BAPTIST: Pastoral Appreciation Celebration for the Rev. Moses D. and Denise Anderson 2:30 p.m. Sunday, March 17, the Rev. Garry Kerr

ROSS GROVE MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Pastor’s appreciation 2:30 p.m. Sunday, March 17, the Rev. Sam Davis

GREATER YOUNG ZION MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Pastor’s appreciation banquet for William B. Blount Sr. 6 p.m. Friday, May 17, Belair Conference Center, the Rev. Benjamin Lett; guests speakers Sunday, May 19, the Rev. Chuck Smallwood 7:30 a.m., the Rev. Frederick Ricks 10:45 a.m., the Rev. Winfred Hope 4 p.m.

MACEDONIA MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Pastor’s pre-anniversary musical celebration for the Rev. George Smith 3 p.m. Saturday, March 23; pastor’s anniversary program 2 p.m. Sunday, March 24, the Rev. Clarence Hill

ST. JOHN BAPTIST: Pastoral anniversary for Dr. Curtis J. Blocker 3 p.m. Sunday, April 7, the Rev Maurice Porter

LEARNING

AFTER-SCHOOL TUTORIAL & ENRICHMENT: 4:30-6:30 p.m. Monday-Thursday, Good Hope Missionary Baptist; (706) 722-2779

CELEBRATE RECOVERY: 6:30-8 p.m. Mondays; First Assembly of God, 1613 Fenwick St.; supper 6 p.m.; (706) 738-5532

FREE TUTORING: 6-7 p.m. Mondays, Tuesdays and Thursdays, Beulah Grove Baptist, 1434 Poplar St.

GED CLASSES: 9 a.m. to noon Tuesday-Thursday, Good Hope Missionary Baptist

CHURCH OF THE HOLY TRINITY (ANGLICAN): Experiencing God Bible study 6 p.m. Wednesdays; includes supper; (803) 341-0075, anglicanchurchoftheholytrinity.com

HOMEWORK HELP/TUTORING AND BIBLE STUDY: 5:45 p.m. Thursdays, PATH Worship Center, 1405 Marks Church Road; free meal; (706) 736-4581, (706) 736-6394, preachingandteachinghim.org, miraclemakingministries.com

THE ONE COMMAND: 10 a.m. to noon second, fourth Saturdays; Christ Church Unity, 2301 Central Ave.; (706) 738-2458

loading...
Top headlines

Augusta man pleads guilty to attempting to join ISIS

Leon Nathan Davis III, 37, admitted Wednesday in U.S. District Court that he intended to join ISIS in Syria last November. The penalty for the federal crime is up to 15 years in prison.
Search Augusta jobs