Faith calendar

  • Follow Your Faith

Send listings by noon Monday to willie.malpass@augustachronicle.com or to Faith Calen­dar, The Augusta Chronicle Newsroom, P.O. Box 1928, Augusta, GA 30903.

SPECIAL EVENTS

COMMUNITY OUTREACH: Free food, clothes, haircuts, more 11 a.m. to 2 p.m. Saturday, March 9, Oak Pointe Community Center; (706) 724-1720

CORNED BEEF COMES TO AUGUSTA: Fundraiser for Adas Yeshurun Synagogue; kosher corned beef sandwiches on Jewish rye bread, chips, pickle, mints, condiments, drink; dine in or carry out March 17; $10 per meal; delivery only March 18 – free delivery of 10 meals or more, $5 delivery for fewer; advanced sales only by phone or online; (706) 736-8788, adasyeshurun.net

ABILENE BAPTIST 2013 GREAT EASTER EGG DROP: 10 a.m. to 1 p.m. Saturday, March 30, Columbia County Fairgrounds; free hot dog, chips and drink for kids; face painting, crafts, popcorn, cotton candy, inflatables; free, registration required; myabilene.org

EASTER EGG HUNT: Held by Mosaic United Methodist Church 10 a.m. Saturday, March 30, Evans High School Stadium; hunt starts 11 a.m.; 6,000 eggs, face painting, games, crafts, food; hunting divided by age (1 year through fifth grade) for safety; (706) 650-9187, mosaicumc.org

COMMUNITY SUNRISE SERVICE ON EASTER: Held by Mosaic United Methodist Church; 7 a.m. Sunday, March 31, Columbia County Amphitheater; music; bring blankets or chairs; canceled if rain; free; (706) 650-9187, mosaicumc.org

2013 THE PATH SPRING CAMP: 7 a.m. to 6 p.m. Monday-Friday, April 8-12, The Path Worship Center and Miracle Making Ministries; for ages 4-12; sports, arts and crafts, indoor and outdoor games, team activities, movies; special guest or activity; breakfast, lunch, snack each day; water available throughout day; apply online; $55, $15 each additional child; registration deadline March 22; (706) 877-0166, miraclemakingministries.com, preachingandteachinghim.org

IC CENTENNIAL 5K WALK/RUN: Commemorating 100 years of Immaculate Conception Catholic School 8 a.m. Saturday, April 20, Church of the Most Holy Trinity; ages 12-17 $15, 18 and older $25 advance; day of race $20, $30; benefits the school; (706) 722.4944, helen@themostholytrinity.org, ic5k.org

EVENTS

TABERNACLE BAPTIST, AUGUSTA: March Gladness Revival 7 p.m. Thursdays through March 28, Dr. Frederick Haynes, Dr. Gina Stewart, Dr. Cynthia Hale, Arthur Jackson

ST. LUKE ANGLICAN CATHOLIC: Stations of the Cross 6 p.m. Fridays through March 22; knology.net/stluke81

ST. JAMES UNITED METHODIST: Yard sale fundraiser, with hot dogs and baked goods available 9 a.m. to 2 p.m. Saturday, March 9; (706) 733-8373

MOUNT PLEASANT BAPTIST, GROVETOWN: Women’s conference 10 a.m. Saturday, March 9

BIBLE DELIVERANCE TEMPLE: Singing at the Temple, featuring the Bowling Family in concert 7 p.m. Saturday, March 9

BIBLE FELLOWSHIP: John Jacobs speaking 10:30 a.m. Sunday, March 10; Next Generation Power Force featuring Jerome King, Paul Rogers, Mark Sherwood, Shawn King 6 p.m. Sunday, March 10; biblefellowshipministry.org

THOMSON PRESBYTERIAN: Missions Conference 10:50 a.m. March 10, 6 p.m. March 10 and 13, 7 p.m. March 11 and 12; thomsonpresbyterian.org

BATH PENTECOSTAL HOLINESS: Revival featuring Gerald Crabb 11 a.m. and 6 p.m. March 10, 7 p.m. March 11 and 12; (803) 593-6252 9 a.m. to 1 p.m. Tuesday-Friday

BEAN POND BAPTIST: Communion services 11 a.m. Sunday, March 10; Hat program – wear your best church hat 3 p.m. Sunday, March 17; mission anniversary 3 p.m. Sunday, March 24; Easter program/Youth Day 11 a.m. Sunday, March 31; (803) 471-3426

WATER BRANCH BAPTIST, GROVETOWN: Senior Citizens Day 11 a.m. Sunday, March 10; Ladies Prayer Breakfast 10 a.m. Saturday, March 16

THE SHEPHERD’S CHURCH: The Crowns in concert 1 p.m. Sunday, March 10

FRIENDSHIP BAPTIST, APPLING: Friendship Mass Choir anniversary 2 p.m. Sunday, March 10

JERUSALEM MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Church anniversary 2 p.m. Sunday, March 10, the Rev. Coy Henderson; Easter program 9:45 a.m. Sunday, March 31; choir anniversary 2 p.m. Sunday, April 21; mission anniversary 9:45 a.m. Sunday, April 28, Rainbow Tea Time, sponsored by the choir, 2 p.m. Sunday, May 5; Woman of Power Praise & Worship with Lorice Griffins 7 p.m. Friday, May 17; Woman of Power Fashion Show 4 p.m. Saturday, May 18

SECOND HOPEFUL MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Inspirational Choir anniversary 2 p.m. Sunday, March 10

MOUNT VERNON BAPTIST: Usher ministry anniversary 2:30 p.m. Sunday, March 10, the Rev. Larry Neal

MOUNT CARMEL BAPTIST: Men and Women’s Program 3 p.m. Sunday, March 10, Moses D. Anderson

NEW BIRTH MISSIONARY BAPTIST, WAYNESBORO, GA.: Deacon, deaconess and trustee celebration 3 p.m. Sunday, March 10, Willie Givens

ST. ALBAN’S EPISCOPAL: Rose Sunday Jazz Vespers 4 p.m. Sunday, March 10; readings, music and meditation during Lent; music by Chamberjazz

ST. AUGUSTINE OF CANTERBURY EPISCOPAL: Music of Francois Couperin featuring Jerry Curry and Jean Hein 4 p.m. Sunday, March 10; (706) 738-6676

PLEASANT LANE BAPTIST, EDGEFIELD, S.C.: Twelve Tribe Rally 6 p.m. Sunday, March 10; male chorus anniversary 6 p.m. Saturday, March 16

MCELMURRAY SPRING BRANCH BAPTIST: Spring revival 7 p.m. Monday-Thursday, March 11-14, the Rev. Rayford Roundtree

HAMMOND GROVE WORD POWER MINISTRY: Word Power Revival 7 p.m. Tuesday-Thursday, March 12-14, Clifford Williams, Martris Mims, Rosa Williams

MIRACLE TEMPLE THE HOUSE OF THE TRUE LIVING GOD: Church anniversary 7:30 p.m. March 12-15 and 10:30 a.m. March 17

BETHESDA BAPTIST, HARLEM: The Dove Brothers & Band in concert 7 p.m. Thursday, March 14; nursery provided; (706) 556-6818

FIRST BAPTIST, GRACEWOOD: CSRA Southern Gospel Music Association anniversary gospel sing 6 p.m. Friday, March 15, and noon Saturday, March 16

IMMANUEL BAPTIST, NORTH AUGUSTA: Feed My Children Tour 2013 presents Back Home, The Nelons, The Kevin Jones Family 7 p.m. Friday, March 15; doors 6 p.m.; admission – $10 plus five canned goods per person; benefits Garden City Rescue Mission

NEW LIFE WORSHIP CENTER, HEPHZIBAH: Kingdom Kids Ministry Youthful Night of Praise 7 p.m. Friday, March 15; An Evening in Paris 6 p.m. Saturday, March 23; March Birthday Club presents An Evening of Arts & Fashion 6 p.m. Sunday, March 24; Easter Sunrise service 7 a.m. Sunday, March 31; (706) 792-0724, (706) 796-7880

WESLEY UNITED METHODIST: The Great Wesley Chase: 5K run/walk and fun run March 16; all proceeds go to the youth mission project helping Afghan children; registration 8 a.m., 5K race 8:30 a.m., kids half-mile 9:45 a.m.; registration and race start/finish at Wesley; adult registration $25, striders/student/military $17, kids half-mile $12; patty@wesleyumc.net

UNITY MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Revival 7 p.m. Saturday-Monday, March 16-18

CONGREGATION OF ISRAEL: Casino Night 7:30 p.m. Saturday, March 16; $62.50; western theme, wear jeans, boots, hats; food, open bar, silent auction; (706) 736-3140, (706) 421-9646

CHURCH OF THE HOLY COMFORTER: A Celtic Eucharist – Irish band Avalon playing pre-service music 10:15 a.m. and during worship, 10:30 a.m. Sunday, March 17; (706) 210-1133

CANAAN OF GALILEE BAPTIST: Deacons, deaconess and trustees anniversary 11 a.m. Sunday, March 17, Gertrude Dunn

FIRST METROPOLITAN BAPTIST: Educational Sunday 11 a.m. Sunday, March 17, Dr. George Bradley

WILLIAMS MEMORIAL CHRISTIAN METHODIST EPISCOPAL: Paine College Day 11 a.m. Sunday, March 17, Dr. Marcus Tillery; Men & Women’s Day 11 a.m. Sunday, April 21, Calvin Holland; (706) 733-9430

WORLD OUTREACH EVANGELISTIC: Family and Friends Day 11 a.m. Sunday, March 17

CARPENTERSVILLE BAPTIST: Church anniversary 2 p.m. Sunday, March 17, the Rev. Willie White

FLAT ROCK MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Men & Women Day program 2 p.m. Sunday, March 17, Anthony Jones; Youth Choir anniversary 4 p.m. Saturday, March 23, group, choir, soloist and praise dance teams invited to participate

FIRST NEW HOPE BAPTIST: Members’ rally 2 p.m. Sunday, March 17, the Rev. Larry Carter; ushers’ anniversary 2:30 p.m. Sunday, March 24, Rosa L. Williams

RICHMOND HILL BAPTIST: Sanctuary Choir anniversary 2:30 p.m. Sunday, March 17

MOUNT SINAI MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Spring revival 7:30 p.m. Monday-Thursday, March 18-21, the Rev. Robert Ramsey March 18-20, the Rev. Paul Gardner March 21

GREATER YOUNG ZION MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Spring revival 7 p.m. March 19-21, the Rev. Q.E. Hammonds; revival 7 p.m. Thursday and Friday, May 9 and 10, the Revs. Doug Slaughter, Greg Fuller

AIKEN’S FIRST BAPTIST: Kidsignment sale 9 a.m. to 7 p.m. Friday, March 22, 8 a.m. to noon Saturday, March 23; all items half price March 23; passitonaiken2.com

GALILEE MISSIONARY BAPTIST, AUGUSTA: Golden Agers Ministry feeding the needy noon to 2 p.m. Saturday, March 23

GOOD SHEPHERD BAPTIST: He Reigneth Forevermore passion play and musical 2 and 6 p.m. Saturday, March 23, 5 p.m. Sunday, March 24; doors open 30 minutes before each performance; tickets available 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Monday-Thursday and 9 a.m. to 4 p.m. Friday, Good Shepherd Baptist Church, 1714 Olive Road, and 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Monday-Friday, Eddie Bussey State Farm, 2613 Tobacco Road, Hephzibah; (706) 733-0341, goodshepherdaugusta.org

PARKWAY BAPTIST, EVANS: Spring Fling: A Celebration of Community and Family 4-8 p.m. Saturday, March 23; wild game dinner, burgers, hot dogs, door prizes; music by Jerry and Terry Richardson; inflatables, face painting, games, archery, more; ventriloquist evangelist Twanna Kelly; (706) 650-1493

NEW BEGINNINGS CHRISTIAN CENTER: Christians Have Fun 2 Open Mic Night 7 p.m. Saturday, March 23 ; (801) 425-5510, christianshavefun2@yahoo.com, nbccofaugusta.org

BEULAH GROVE BAPTIST: Family & Friends Day 7:45 and 10:45 a.m. Sunday, March 24, the Rev. Kamau Welcer and Dr. Ralph Watkins

FIRST ASSEMBLY OF GOD, LINCOLNTON, GA.: Passion Play depicting the life of Christ 6 p.m. March 24, 7 p.m. March 25, free; Michael English and Jeff and Sheri Easter in concert 7 p.m. March 28, $15; nursery provided; (706) 359-7237

ALDERSGATE UNITED METHODIST: Mayor’s Prayer Breakfast – prayer service with Dr. Jim Higgins 8 a.m., Sanctuary; breakfast 9 a.m., Family Life Center; (706) 733-4166, aldersgateum.com

MOUNT CANAAN BAPTIST: Spring revival 7 p.m. Wednesday-Friday, March 27-29, the Rev. Martris Mims

BURNS MEMORIAL UNITED METHODIST: Good Friday Way of the Cross Walk 10 a.m. Friday, March 29; in remembrance of Jesus’ walk to Calvary; carry a cross for the 1.5-mile walk; begins at Burns Memorial United Methodist Church, ends at St. Joseph’s Catholic Church; transportation available for those unable to make the walk; sponsored by South Augusta Pastors Alliance; (706) 798-1882

GREENBRIER: Secret Church, an evening of intense study of the Bible 7 p.m. March 29 to 1 a.m. March 30; $6 advance, $8 March 18-25, $10 beginning March 26; (706) 922-8224, greenbrierchurch.tv/secretchurch

CHURCH OF THE HOLY TRINITY (ANGLICAN): Community Easter Egg Hunt 10 a.m. Saturday, March 30; (803) 341-0075

MOUNT TRANSFIGURATION BAPTIST: Dance Ministry concert 5 p.m. Saturday, March 30

CORINTH BAPTIST: Easter Sunrise Service 6 a.m. Sunday, March 31

WHOLE LIFE MINISTRIES: Easter Sunrise Service 7 a.m. Sunday, March 31; Where Love and Mercy Meet Easter Cantata presented by the Sanctuary Choir 10:30 a.m. Sunday March 31; (706) 737-4530, wholelife.org

MOSAIC UNITED METHODIST: Easter celebration 9 and 11 a.m. Sunday, March 31; casual dress; (706) 650-9187, mosaicumc.org

MIDLAND GOSPEL SINGING CENTER: Featuring Holy City and Common Ground 7 p.m. Saturday, April 6; (803) 657-5373

FRANKLIN COVENANT BAPTIST: Church anniversary 2:30 p.m. Sunday, April 7, the Rev. Clary Dishmond

RUNS MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Church anniversary 8 a.m. Sunday, May 5, the Rev. Reginald Sharpe

MIDLAND VALLEY COMMUNITY CHURCH OF THE NAZARENE: Biker Church 7 p.m. second Fridays; (706) 373-1380

THE PATH WORSHIP CENTER: Barbershop Ministry offering free haircuts 11 a.m. to 1 p.m. second and fourth Sundays; preachingandteachinghim.org

GLENN HILLS BAPTIST: Pick’n and Praise’n 6-9 p.m. third Saturdays; bring your instruments and enjoy an open jam session; all levels of expertise; call 24 hours in advance to participate; free; (706) 373-7855

PASTOR APPRECIATION

ZION HILL MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Pastoral Appreciation Service 9:30 a.m. and 4 p.m. Sunday, March 10, the Rev. Micheal Henderson

MCELMURRAY SPRING BRANCH BAPTIST: Pastoral anniversary of the Rev. Charles N. Utley 2 p.m. Sunday, March 10, the Rev. Frank Lewis

LIFE IN THE RIVER WORSHIP CENTER: Pastor Appreciation Day for Gary T. Reese Sr. and Nancy Reese 4 p.m. Sunday, March 10, Brenda Colbert

NEW LIFE IN CHRIST MINISTRIES: Pastoral appreciation for Warren and Barbara Smith 5 p.m. Sunday, March 10, David Baxter, Stephanie McKinney, G. Lydell Mungin, Johnnie White; (803) 387-1490

NOAH’S ARK MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Pastoral anniversary for Karlton L. Howard – Praise Party 7 p.m. Friday, March 15, Gospel Havens, Portersville Praise Dancers; anniversary service 11 a.m. and 2 p.m. Sunday, March 17, Dr. James A. Hogan Sr.; (706) 554-4981

UNITY MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Pastor’s anniversary for the Rev. Anthony Walker 2 p.m. Sunday, March 17, the Rev. Chris Waters

MACEDONIA MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Pastor’s pre-anniversary musical celebration for the Rev. George Smith 3 p.m. Saturday, March 23; pastor’s anniversary program 2 p.m. Sunday, March 24, the Rev. Clarence Hill

GREATER YOUNG ZION MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Anniversary celebration for William B. Blount Sr.; pastor’s appreciation banquet 6 p.m. Friday, May 17, Belair Conference Center, the Rev. Benjamin Lett; guests speakers Sunday, May 19, the Rev. Chuck Smallwood 7:30 a.m., the Rev. Frederick Ricks 10:45 a.m., the Rev. Winfred Hope 4 p.m.

LEARNING

WHOLE LIFE MINISTRIES: Baby and Me Praise Class 12:30-1 p.m. Thursday, March 14; free, registration required; (706) 737 4530

AFTER-SCHOOL TUTORIAL & ENRICHMENT: 4:30-6:30 p.m. Monday-Thursday, Good Hope Missionary Baptist; (706) 722-2779

CELEBRATE RECOVERY: 6:30-8 p.m. Mondays; First Assembly of God, 1613 Fenwick St.; supper 6 p.m.; (706) 738-5532

FREE TUTORING: 6-7 p.m. Mondays, Tuesdays and Thursdays, Beulah Grove Baptist, 1434 Poplar St.

GED CLASSES: 9 a.m. to noon Tuesday-Thursday, Good Hope Missionary Baptist

CHURCH OF THE HOLY TRINITY (ANGLICAN): Experiencing God Bible study 6 p.m. Wednesdays; includes supper; (803) 341-0075, anglicanchurchoftheholytrinity.com

HOMEWORK HELP/TUTORING AND BIBLE STUDY: 5:45 p.m. Thursdays, PATH Worship Center, 1405 Marks Church Road; free meal; (706) 736-4581, (706) 736-6394, preachingandteachinghim.org, miraclemakingministries.com

THE ONE COMMAND: 10 a.m. to noon second, fourth Saturdays; Christ Church Unity, 2301 Central Ave.; (706) 738-2458


Top headlines

Nunn attacks Perdue in Senate debate

ATLANTA -- Michelle Nunn was less than halfway through her opening remarks in Thursday's Senate debate when she began attacking David Perdue.
Search Augusta jobs