Faith calendar

  • Follow Your Faith

Send listings by noon Monday to willie.malpass@augustachronicle.com or to Faith Calen­dar, The Augusta Chronicle Newsroom, P.O. Box 1928, Augusta, GA 30903.

SPECIAL EVENTS

FAMILY BIBLE: Juvenile Justice Ministry Orientation 9 a.m. Saturday, March 2; in-depth overview of the world of high-risk youth; experienced and highly trained staff teaches ways Christians can effectively minister to them

COMMUNITY OUTREACH: Free food, clothes, haircuts, more 11 a.m. to 2 p.m. Saturday, March 9, Oak Pointe Community Center; (706) 724-1720

CORNED BEEF COMES TO AUGUSTA: Fundraiser for Adas Yeshurun Synagogue; kosher corned beef sandwiches on Jewish rye bread, chips, pickle, mints, condiments, drink; dine in or carry out March 17; $10 per meal; delivery only March 18 – free delivery of 10 meals or more, $5 delivery for fewer; advanced sales only by phone or online; (706) 736-8788, adasyeshurun.net

EASTER EGG HUNT: Held by Mosaic United Methodist Church 10 a.m. Saturday, March 30, Evans High School Stadium; hunt starts 11 a.m.; 6,000 eggs, face painting, games, crafts, food; hunting divided by age (1 year through fifth grade) for safety; (706) 650-9187, mosaicumc.org

2013 The PATH Spring Camp: 7 a.m. to 6 p.m. Monday-Friday, April 8-12, The Path Worship Center and Miracle Making Ministries; for ages 4-12; sports, arts and crafts, indoor and outdoor games, team activities, movies; breakfast, lunch, snack each day; water available throughout day; apply online; $55, $15 each additional child; registration deadline March 22; (706) 877-0166, miraclemakingministries.com, preachingandteachinghim.org

EVENTS

ST. LUKE ANGLICAN CATHOLIC: Stations of the Cross 6 p.m. Fridays through March 22; knology.net/stluke81

LEWIS MEMORIAL UNITED METHODIST: Flea market and craft sale 8 a.m. Saturday, March 2; seeking vendors for fundraiser to benefit mission team; hamburgers, hot dogs, baked goods for sale; (706) 863-6795, lewismemorial.com

HISTORIC FIRST EBENEZER BAPTIST: Outreach Food Give Away 9-11 a.m. Saturday, March 2

MOUNT ZION MISSIONARY BAPTIST, AIKEN: Women’s Conference 10 a.m. to noon Saturday, March 2; (706) 231-4464

HAMMOND GROVE WORD POWER MINISTRY: Rainbow Tea noon Saturday, March 2; Word Power Revival 7 p.m. Tuesday-Thursday, March 12-14, Clifford Williams, Martris Mims, Rosa Williams

MIDLAND GOSPEL SINGING CENTER: The Midland Trio and God’s Toolbox 7 p.m. Saturday, March 2; (803) 657-5373

UNITY MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Family and Friends Day 2 p.m. Sunday, March 3, the Rev. Paul Bush; revival 7 p.m. Saturday-Monday, March 16-18

JERUSALEM MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Spring revival 7 p.m. Monday-Wednesday, March 4-6; church anniversary 2 p.m. Sunday, March 10, the Rev. Coy Henderson; Easter program 9:45 a.m. Sunday, March 31; choir anniversary 2 p.m. Sunday, April 21; mission anniversary 9:45 a.m. Sunday, April 28, Rainbow Tea Time, sponsored by the choir, 2 p.m. Sunday, May 5; Woman of Power Praise & Worship with Lorice Griffins 7 p.m. Friday, May 17; Woman of Power Fashion Show 4 p.m. Saturday, May 18

TABERNACLE BAPTIST, AUGUSTA: March Gladness Revival 7 p.m. Thursdays, March 7, 14, 21, 28, Dr. Frederick Haynes, Dr. Gina Stewart, Dr. Cynthia Hale, Arthur Jackson

GRACE FELLOWSHIP OF AUGUSTA: Worship Alive, featuring the band Dayz To Come and pastors Nate Barbour and Wes Roberts, 7 p.m. Friday, March 8; free; gracefellowshipofaugusta.com

BIBLE DELIVERANCE TEMPLE: Singing at the Temple, featuring the Bowling Family in concert 7 p.m. Saturday, March 9

BIBLE FELLOWSHIP: John Jacobs speaking 10:30 a.m. Sunday, March 10; Next Generation Power Force featuring Jerome King, Paul Rogers, Mark Sherwood, Shawn King 6 p.m. Sunday, March 10; biblefellowshipministry.org

BATH PENTECOSTAL HOLINESS: Revival featuring Gerald Crabb 11 a.m. and 6 p.m. March 10, 7 p.m. March 11 and 12; (803) 593-6252 9 a.m. to 1 p.m. Tuesday-Friday

THOMSON PRESBYTERIAN: Missions Conference 10:50 a.m. March 10, 6 p.m. March 10 and 13, 7 p.m. March 11 and 12; thomsonpresbyterian.org

WATER BRANCH BAPTIST, GROVETOWN: Senior Citizens Day 11 a.m. Sunday, March 10; Ladies Prayer Breakfast 10 a.m. Saturday, March 16

SECOND HOPEFUL MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Inspirational Choir anniversary 2 p.m. Sunday, March 10

MOUNT VERNON BAPTIST: Usher ministry anniversary 2:30 p.m. Sunday, March 10, the Rev. Larry Neal

MOUNT CARMEL BAPTIST: Men and Women’s Program 3 p.m. Sunday, March 10, Moses D. Anderson

ST. AUGUSTINE OF CANTERBURY EPISCOPAL: Music of Francois Couperin featuring Jerry Curry and Jean Hein 4 p.m. Sunday, March 10; (706) 738-6676

Pleasant Lane Baptist, Edgefield, S.C.: Twelve Tribe Rally 6 p.m. Sunday, March 10; male chorus anniversary 6 p.m. Saturday, March 16

MCELMURRAY SPRING BRANCH BAPTIST: Spring revival 7 p.m. Monday-Thursday, March 11-14, the Rev. Rayford Roundtree

BETHESDA BAPTIST, HARLEM: The Dove Brothers & Band in concert 7 p.m. Thursday, March 14; nursery provided; (706) 556-6818

WESLEY UNITED METHODIST: The Great Wesley Chase: 5K run/walk and fun run March 16; all proceeds go to the youth mission project helping Afghan children; registration 8 a.m., 5K race 8:30 a.m., kids half-mile 9:45 a.m.; registration and race start/finish at Wesley; adult registration $25, striders/student/military $17, kids half-mile $12; patty@wesleyumc.net

CONGREGATION OF ISRAEL: Casino Night 7:30 p.m. Saturday, March 16; $62.50; western theme, wear jeans, boots, hats; food, open bar, silent auction; (706) 736-3140, (706) 421-9646

CANAAN OF GALILEE BAPTIST: Deacons, deaconess and trustees anniversary 11 a.m. Sunday, March 17, Gertrude Dunn

FIRST NEW HOPE BAPTIST: Members’ rally 2 p.m. Sunday, March 17, the Rev. Larry Carter; ushers’ anniversary 2:30 p.m. Sunday, March 24, Rosa L. Williams

AIKEN’S FIRST BAPTIST: Kidsignment sale 9 a.m. to 7 p.m. Friday, March 22, 8 a.m. to noon Saturday, March 23; all items half price March 23; passitonaiken2.com

FLAT ROCK MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Youth Choir anniversary 4 p.m. Saturday, March 23, group, choir, soloist and praise dance teams invited to participate

PARKWAY BAPTIST, EVANS: Spring Fling: A Celebration of Community and Family 4-8 p.m. Saturday, March 23; wild game dinner, burgers, hot dogs, door prizes; music by Jerry and Terry Richardson; inflatables, face painting, games, archery, more; ventriloquist evangelist Twanna Kelly; (706) 650-1493

CORINTH BAPTIST: Easter Sunrise Service 6 a.m.

BURNS MEMORIAL UNITED METHODIST: Good Friday Way of the Cross Walk 10 a.m. Friday, March 29; in remembrance of Jesus’ walk to Calvary; carry a cross for the 1.5 mile walk; begins at Burns Memorial United Methodist Church, ends at St. Joseph’s Catholic Church; transportation available for those unable to make the walk; sponsored by South Augusta Pastors Alliance; (706) 798-1882

WILLIAMS MEMORIAL CHRISTIAN METHODIST EPISCOPAL: Men & Women’s Day 11 a.m. Sunday, April 21, Calvin Holland; (706) 733-9430

GREATER YOUNG ZION MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Spring revival 7 p.m. March 19-21, the Rev. Q.E. Hammonds; revival 7 p.m. Thursday and Friday, May 9 and 10, the Revs. Doug Slaughter, Greg Fuller

MIDLAND VALLEY COMMUNITY CHURCH OF THE NAZARENE: Biker Church 7 p.m. second Fridays; (706) 373-1380

THE PATH WORSHIP CENTER: Barbershop Ministry offering free haircuts 11 a.m. to 1 p.m. second and fourth Sundays; preachingandteachinghim.org

GLENN HILLS BAPTIST: Pick’n and Praise’n 6-9 p.m. third Saturdays; bring your instruments and enjoy an open jam session; all levels of expertise; call 24 hours in advance to participate; free; (706) 373-7855

PASTOR APPRECIATION

MOUNT ZION BAPTIST, MARTINEZ: Pastor’s anniversary for the Rev. Dennis Quinn 2 p.m. Sunday, March 3, the Rev. Jerry Aiken

NEW LIFE IN CHRIST MINISTRIES: Pastoral appreciation for Warren and Barbara Smith 7:30 p.m. March 6-8, 5 p.m. March 10, David Baxter, Stephanie McKinney, G. Lydell Mungin, Johnnie White; (803) 387-1490

ZION HILL MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Pastoral Appreciation Service 9:30 a.m. and 4 p.m. Sunday, March 10, the Rev. Micheal Henderson

MCELMURRAY SPRING BRANCH BAPTIST: Pastoral anniversary of the Rev. Charles N. Utley 2 p.m. Sunday, March 10, the Rev. Frank Lewis

UNITY MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Pastor’s anniversary for the Rev. Anthony Walker 2 p.m. Sunday, March 17, the Rev. Chris Waters

GREATER YOUNG ZION MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Anniversary celebration for William B. Blount Sr.; pastor’s appreciation banquet 6 p.m. Friday, May 17, Belair Conference Center, the Rev. Benjamin Lett; guests speakers Sunday, May 19, the Rev. Chuck Smallwood 7:30 a.m., the Rev. Frederick Ricks 10:45 a.m., the Rev. Winfred Hope 4 p.m.

LEARNING

WHOLE LIFE MINISTRIES: Baby and Me Praise Class 12:30-1 p.m. Thursdays, March 7 and 14; free, registration required; (706) 737 4530

AFTER-SCHOOL TUTORIAL & ENRICHMENT: 4:30-6:30 p.m. Monday-Thursday, Good Hope Missionary Baptist; (706) 722-2779

CELEBRATE RECOVERY: 6:30-8 p.m. Mondays; First Assembly of God, 1613 Fenwick St.; supper 6 p.m.; (706) 738-5532

FREE TUTORING: 6-7 p.m. Mondays, Tuesdays and Thursdays, Beulah Grove Baptist, 1434 Poplar St.

GED CLASSES: 9 a.m. to noon Tuesday-Thursday, Good Hope Missionary Baptist

CHURCH OF THE HOLY TRINITY (ANGLICAN): Experiencing God Bible study 6 p.m. Wednesdays; includes supper; (803) 341-0075, anglicanchurchoftheholytrinity.com

HOMEWORK HELP/TUTORING AND BIBLE STUDY: 5:45 p.m. Thursdays, PATH Worship Center, 1405 Marks Church Road; free meal; (706) 736-4581, (706) 736-6394, preachingandteachinghim.org, miraclemakingministries.com

THE ONE COMMAND: 10 a.m. to noon second, fourth Saturdays; Christ Church Unity, 2301 Central Ave.; (706) 738-2458


Top headlines

Sickness closes all McDuffie schools

One day after closing Maxwell Elementary School due to excessive absences caused by an outbreak of influenza, strep infection and stomach viruses, the McDuffie County School System has decided to ...
Search Augusta jobs