Faith calendar

  • Follow Your Faith

Send listings by noon Monday to willie.malpass@augustachronicle.com or to Faith Calen­dar, The Augusta Chronicle Newsroom, P.O. Box 1928, Augusta, GA 30903.

SPECIAL EVENTS

THE DOWN EAST BOYS IN CONCERT: 7 p.m. Saturday, Feb. 23, Second Baptist Church of Beech Island, 655 Beech Island Ave.; no tickets required; (803) 827-0623

JEWISH COMMUNITY PURIM CARNIVAL: Noon to 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 24, Augusta Jewish Community Center, 898 Weinberger Way; lunch noon to 1 p.m., carnival 12:30-2:30 p.m.; moon walk, face painting, games, prizes; game tickets 4/$1 or 22/$5; lunch free for members, $5 others; augustaajcc.org

FAMILY BIBLE: Juvenile Justice Ministry Orientation 9 a.m. Saturday, March 2; in-depth overview of the world of high-risk youth; experienced and highly trained staff teaches ways Christians can effectively minister to them

COMMUNITY OUTREACH: Free food, clothes, haircuts, more 11 a.m. to 2 p.m. Saturday, March 9, Oak Pointe Community Center; (706) 724-1720

CORNED BEEF COMES TO AUGUSTA: Fundraiser for Adas Yeshurun Synagogue; kosher corned beef sandwiches on Jewish rye bread, chips, pickle, mints, condiments, drink; dine in or carry out March 17; $10 per meal; delivery only March 18 – free delivery of 10 meals or more, $5 delivery for fewer; advanced sales only by phone or online; (706) 736-8788, adasyeshurun.net

EVENTS

ST. LUKE ANGLICAN CATHOLIC: Stations of the Cross 6 p.m. Fridays through March 22; knology.net/stluke81

MOUNT PLEASANT BAPTIST, GROVETOWN: Prayer breakfast 10 a.m. Saturday, Feb. 23

GALILEE MISSIONARY BAPTIST, AUGUSTA: Golden Agers Ministry feeding the needy noon to 2 p.m. Saturday, Feb. 23; donations accepted

MOUNT VERNON BAPTIST: Youth Ministry program – Spoken Steps, A Reflection of Our Past 4 p.m. Saturday, Feb. 23; drama, singing, dancing, African attire

PIERCE UNITED METHODIST: Black History Program 4 p.m. Saturday, Feb. 23

RICHMOND HILL BAPTIST: 50 States Rally 5 p.m. Saturday, Feb. 23

ROCKSVILLE BAPTIST, GLOVERVILLE: A Night of Praise and Worship Part 3 – A Shifting Into the Atmosphere Setting the Captured Free 5 p.m. Saturday, February 23

FIRST BAPTIST OF AUGUSTA: Grief Ministry Workshop 4-6 p.m. Sundays in February, led by Dr. Rodger B. Murchison, (706) 736-6708

SHAWS CREEK BAPTIST: Men’s Day Service 10 a.m. Sunday, Feb. 24, the Rev. Ronnie Spry

ELIM BAPTIST: Paine College Day Tribute 11 a.m. Sunday, Feb. 24, the Rev. Oscar O. Brown Jr.

FLAT ROCK MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Missionary anniversary 11 a.m. Sunday, Feb. 24, Patricia Lanzenby

THANKFUL BAPTIST: Black History Program 11 a.m. Sunday, Feb. 24

WHITE OAK GROVE BAPTIST, THOMSON: Black History program 2 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 24, Jacqueline Boatwright; (706) 564-0444

BUTLER CREEK AFRICAN METHODIST EPISCOPAL: Choir anniversary 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 24

GLOVERVILLE CHURCH OF GOD OF PROPHECY: Chosen in concert 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 24

YOUNG STORM BRANCH BAPTIST: Senior choir anniversary 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 24

BEAN POND BAPTIST: Gospel Choir anniversary 3 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 24

GOOD HOPE MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Winter Revival 10:30 a.m. and 5 p.m. Feb. 24, 6:50 p.m. Feb. 25-26

JORDAN GROVE BAPTIST: 5 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 24, the Rev. William Bussey

HAMMOND GROVE WORD POWER MINISTRY: Family and Friends Day 6 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 24, C.D. Roberts; Rainbow Tea noon Saturday, March 2

NEW LIFE WORSHIP CENTER: February Birthday Club The Love Story of Ruth 6 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 24; (706) 796-7880

AUGUSTA DAY AGLOW MEETING: 10 a.m. Tuesday, Feb. 26, Springlakes Club House; Katherine Ruonala, speaker; (706) 925-7164, aglow.org

MOUNT OLIVE BAPTIST, EVANS: Spring revival 7 p.m. Tuesday-Thursday, Feb. 26-28, the Revs. Frank Lewis, William Bass and Andre Saunders

FULL GOSPEL BUSINESS MEN’S FELLOWSHIP IN AMERICA MEETING: Noon Wednesdays, Golden Corral; Feb. 27 Katherine Ruonala; (912) 245-3535, davidturner40dt@gmail.com, (803) 215-2805

ST. MARY ON THE HILL: Mass for Benedict XVI 7 p.m. Wednesday, Feb. 27

MOUNT ZION MISSIONARY BAPTIST, AIKEN: Women’s Conference 7-9 p.m. Friday, March 1, 10 a.m. to noon Saturday, March 2; (706) 231-4464

LEWIS MEMORIAL UNITED METHODIST: Flea market and craft sale 8 a.m. Saturday, March 2; seeking vendors for fundraiser to benefit mission team; hamburgers, hot dogs, baked goods for sale; outdoor flea market spaces plus indoor craft booths $25; Feb. 22 deadline; (706) 863-6795, lewismemorial.com

HISTORIC FIRST EBENEZER BAPTIST: Outreach Food Give Away 9-11 a..m. Saturday, March 2

MIDLAND GOSPEL SINGING CENTER: The Midland Trio and God’s Toolbox 7 p.m. Saturday, March 2; (803) 657-5373

UNITY MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Family and Friends Day 2 p.m. Sunday, March 3, the Rev. Paul Bush; revival 7 p.m. March 16-18

JERUSALEM MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Spring revival 7 p.m. Monday-Wednesday, March 4-6; church anniversary 2 p.m. Sunday, March 10, the Rev. Coy Henderson; Easter program 9:45 a.m. Sunday, March 31; choir anniversary 2 p.m. Sunday, April 21; mission anniversary 9:45 a.m. Sunday, April 28, Rainbow Tea Time, sponsored by the choir, 2 p.m. Sunday, May 5; Woman of Power Praise & Worship with Lorice Griffins 7 p.m. Friday, May 17; Woman of Power Fashion Show 4 p.m. Saturday, May 18

BIBLE DELIVERANCE TEMPLE: Singing at the Temple 7 p.m. Saturday, March 9

GRACE FELLOWSHIP OF AUGUSTA: Worship Alive, featuring the band Dayz To Come and pastors Nate Barbour and Wes Roberts, 7 p.m. Friday, March 8; free; gracefellowshipofaugusta.com

SECOND HOPEFUL MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Inspirational Choir anniversary 2 p.m. Sunday, March 10

WESLEY UNITED METHODIST: The Great Wesley Chase: 5K run/walk and fun run March 16; all proceeds go to the youth mission project helping Afghan children; registration 8 a.m., 5K race 8:30 a.m., kids half-mile 9:45 a.m.; registration and race start/finish at Wesley; adult registration $20 before Feb. 27, $25 after, striders/student/military $17, kids half-mile $12; Patty Gilbert,patty@wesleyumc.net

CANAAN OF GALILEE BAPTIST: Deacons, deaconess and trustees anniversary 11 a.m. Sunday, March 17, Gertrude Dunn

THE PATH WORSHIP CENTER: Spring camp for ages 4-12; 7 a.m. to 6 p.m. Monday-Friday, April 8-12; $55, $15 each additional child (includes T-shirt); sports, arts and crafts, indoor and outdoor games, activities, movies; breakfast, lunch, snack each day; apply online; registration deadline March 22; (706) 877-0166, miraclemakingministries.com, preachingandteachinghim.org

GREATER YOUNG ZION MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Revival 7 p.m. Thursday and Friday, May 9 and 10, the Revs. Doug Slaughter, Greg Fuller

MIDLAND VALLEY COMMUNITY CHURCH OF THE NAZARENE: Biker Church 7 p.m. second Fridays; (706) 373-1380

THE PATH WORSHIP CENTER: Barbershop Ministry offering free haircuts 11 a.m. to 1 p.m. second and fourth Sundays; preachingandteachinghim.org

GLENN HILLS BAPTIST: Pick’n and Praise’n 6-9 p.m. third Saturdays; bring your instruments and enjoy an open jam session; all levels of expertise; call 24 hours in advance to participate; free; (706) 373-7855

PASTOR APPRECIATION

ST. PHILLIP MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Pastor’s appreciation for the Rev. Eric T. Butler 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 24, Rosa Williams

UNITY MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Pastor’s anniversary for the Rev. Anthony Walker 2 p.m. Sunday, March 17, the Rev. Chris Waters

GREATER YOUNG ZION MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Anniversary celebration for William B. Blount Sr.; pastor’s appreciation banquet 6 p.m. Friday, May 17, Belair Conference Center, the Rev. Benjamin Lett; guests speakers Sunday, May 19, the Rev. Chuck Smallwood 7:30 a.m., the Rev. Frederick Ricks 10:45 a.m., the Rev. Winfred Hope 4 p.m.

LEARNING

AFTER-SCHOOL TUTORIAL & ENRICHMENT: 4:30-6:30 p.m. Monday-Thursday, Good Hope Missionary Baptist; (706) 722-2779

CELEBRATE RECOVERY: 6:30-8 p.m. Mondays; First Assembly of God, 1613 Fenwick St.; supper 6 p.m.; (706) 738-5532

FREE TUTORING: 6-7 p.m. Mondays, Tuesdays and Thursdays, Beulah Grove Baptist, 1434 Poplar St.

GED CLASSES: 9 a.m. to noon Tuesday-Thursday, Good Hope Missionary Baptist

CHURCH OF THE HOLY TRINITY (ANGLICAN): Experiencing God Bible study 6 p.m. Wednesdays; includes supper; (803) 341-0075, anglicanchurchoftheholytrinity.com

HOMEWORK HELP/TUTORING AND BIBLE STUDY: 5:45 p.m. Thursdays, PATH Worship Center, 1405 Marks Church Road; free meal; (706) 736-4581, (706) 736-6394, preachingandteachinghim.org, miraclemakingministries.com

THE ONE COMMAND: 10 a.m. to noon second, fourth Saturdays; Christ Church Unity, 2301 Central Ave.; (706) 738-2458

loading...
Top headlines

Montoya wins Indy

With the same confidence he showed 15 years ago when he routed the field, Juan Pablo Montoya sliced his way through the field and won his second Indianapolis 500 on Sunday.
Search Augusta jobs