Faith Calendar

  • Follow Your Faith

Send listings by noon Monday to willie.malpass@augustachronicle.com or to Faith Calen­dar, The Augusta Chronicle Newsroom, P.O. Box 1928, Augusta, GA 30903.

SPECIAL EVENTS

WORKSHOP/RETREAT FOR MARRIED COUPLES: 8:30 a.m. Saturday, Feb. 16, to 3:30 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 17, St. Mary on the Hill; $125; livinginlove.org/living-in-love-registration

BLACK HISTORY CELEBRA-TION: East View seniors program noon Wednesday, Feb. 20, Melane Threats

THE DOWN EAST BOYS IN CONCERT: 7 p.m. Saturday, Feb. 23, Second Baptist Church of Beech Island, 655 Beech Island Ave.; no tickets required; (803) 827-0623

AUGUSTA DAY AGLOW MEETING: 10 a.m. Tuesday, Feb. 26, Springlakes Club House; Katherine Ruonala, speaker; (706) 925-7164, aglow.org

BLACK HISTORY PROGRAM: Held by Destiny Leaders Inc. 5-6:30 p.m. Tuesday, Feb. 26, North Augusta Garden Apartment Community Center, 310 W. Hugh St., Unit 1801; (888) 444-5772, info@destinyleaders.org, destinyleaders.org

FAMILY BIBLE: Juvenile Justice Ministry Orien-tation 9 a.m. Saturday, March 2; in-depth overview of the world of high-risk youth; experienced and highly trained staff teaches ways Christians can effectively minister to them

COMMUNITY OUTREACH: Free food, clothes, haircuts, more 11 a.m. to 2 p.m. Saturday, March 9, Oak Pointe Community Center; (706) 724-1720

CORNED BEEF COMES TO AUGUSTA: Fundraiser for Adas Yeshurun Synagogue; kosher corned beef sandwiches on Jewish rye bread, chips, pickle, mints, condiments, drink; dine in or carry out March 17; $10 per meal; delivery only March 18 – free delivery of 10 meals or more, $5 delivery for fewer; advanced sales only by phone or online; (706) 736-8788, adasyeshurun.net

EVENTS

ISLAMIC SOCIETY OF AUGUSTA: Open house 11:30 a.m. to 4 p.m. Saturday, Feb. 16, Islamic Community Center of Augusta, 465 Old Evans Road, Martinez; information, movies, henna paintings, calligraphy, food; (706) 863-5416

HAMMOND GROVE WORD POWER MINISTRY: Youth Black History Celebration featuring Night of the Arts with choirs, dance, mime 5 p.m. Saturday, Feb. 16; Family and Friends Day 6 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 24, C.D. Roberts; Rainbow Tea noon Saturday, March 2

GLENN HILLS BAPTIST: Pick’n and Praise’n 6-9 p.m. Saturday, Feb. 16; bring your instruments and enjoy an open jam session; all levels of expertise; call 24 hours in advance to participate; held third Saturdays; free; (706) 373-7855

ST. LUKE ANGLICAN CATHOLIC: Stations of the Cross 6 p.m. Fridays, Feb. 16-March 22; knology.net/stluke81

MOUNT TRANSFIGURATION BAPTIST: Black History program 10 a.m. Sunday, Feb. 17

MOUNT OLIVE BAPTIST, EVANS: Women Day program 11 a.m. Sunday, Feb. 17, Vivian Hambrick

MOUNT PLEASANT BAPTIST, GROVETOWN: Black History observance 11 a.m. Sunday, Feb. 17, Henry Johnson

HISTORIC FIRST EBENEZER BAPTIST: Black History celebration 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 17, Dr. Elbert Gaither

MOSES MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Church anniver-sary 3 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 17, Rosa L. Williams

NEW BIRTH MISSIONARY BAPTIST: First public sermon for Lacy Baker 3 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 17

NORTH AUGUSTA BAPTIST: Family & Friends Day 3 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 17

FIRST BAPTIST OF AUGUSTA: Grief Ministry Workshop 4-6 p.m. Sundays in February, led by Dr. Rodger B. Murchison, (706) 736-6708

WARREN BAPTIST: Friends & Funds Banquet sponsored by Christian Learning Centers of Augusta 6:30-8 p.m. Tuesday, Feb. 19, Simmons Hall; call to purchase tickets; (706) 414-4389

FULL GOSPEL BUSINESS MEN’S FELLOWSHIP IN AMERICA MEETING: Noon Wednesdays, Golden Corral; Feb. 20 Steven Tucker, Feb. 27 Katherine Ruonala; (912) 245-3535, davidturner40dt@gmail.com, (803) 215-2805

CLIFFWOOD PRESBYTERIAN: The Puritans from the Reformation to the Present conference Feb. 22-24; $10, $15 family; cliffwoodpca.com

ST. PHILLIP BAPTIST: Revival 7 p.m. Friday, Feb. 22, the Rev. Bobby Hankerson

GALILEE MISSIONARY BAPTIST, AUGUSTA: Golden Agers Ministry feeding the needy noon to 2 p.m. Saturday, Feb. 23; donations accepted

MOUNT VERNON BAPTIST: Youth Ministry program – Spoken Steps, A Reflection of Our Past 4 p.m. Saturday, Feb. 23; drama, singing, dancing, African attire

PIERCE UNITED METHODIST: Black History Program 4 p.m. Saturday, Feb. 23

ROCKSVILLE BAPTIST CHURCH, GLOVERVILLE: A Night of Praise and Worship Part 3 – A Shifting Into the Atmosphere Setting the Captured Free 5 p.m. Saturday, February 23

ELIM BAPTIST: Paine College Day Tribute 11 a.m. Sunday, Feb. 24, the Rev. Oscar O. Brown Jr.

FLAT ROCK MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Missionary anniversary 11 a.m. Sunday, Feb. 24, Patricia Lanzenby

THANKFUL BAPTIST: Black History Program 11 a.m. Sunday, Feb. 24

WHITE OAK GROVE BAPTIST, THOMSON: Black History program 2 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 24, Jacqueline Baotwright; (706)
564-0444

BUTLER CREEK AFRICAN METHODIST EPISCOPAL: Choir anniversary 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 24

GLOVERVILLE CHURCH OF GOD OF PROPHECY: Chosen in concert 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 24

YOUNG STORM BRANCH BAPTIST: Senior choir anniversary 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 24

BEAN POND BAPTIST: Gospel Choir anniversary 3 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 24

NEW LIFE WORSHIP CENTER: February Birthday Club The Love Story of Ruth 6 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 24; (706) 796-7880

MOUNT OLIVE BAPTIST, EVANS: Spring revival 7 p.m. Tuesday-Thursday, Feb. 26-28, the Revs. Frank Lewis, William Bass and Andre Saunders

MOUNT ZION MISSIONARY BAPTIST, AIKEN: Women’s Conference 7-9 p.m. Friday, March 1, 10 a.m. to noon Saturday, March 2; (706) 231-4464

LEWIS MEMORIAL UNITED METHODIST: Flea market and craft sale 8 a.m. Saturday, March 2; seeking vendors for fundraiser to benefit mission team; hamburgers, hot dogs, baked goods for sale; outdoor flea market spaces plus indoor craft booths $25; Feb. 22 deadline; (706) 863-6795, lewismemorial.com

MIDLAND GOSPEL SINGING CENTER: The Midland Trio and God’s Toolbox 7 p.m. Saturday, March 2; (803) 657-5373

JERUSALEM MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Spring revival 7 p.m. Monday-Wednesday, March 4-6; church anniversary 2 p.m. Sunday, March 10, the Rev. Coy Henderson; Easter program 9:45 a.m. Sunday, March 31; choir anniversary 2 p.m. Sunday, April 21; mission anniversary 9:45 a.m. Sunday, April 28, Rainbow Tea Time, sponsored by the choir, 2 p.m. Sunday, May 5; Woman of Power Praise & Worship with Lorice Griffins 7 p.m. Friday, May 17; Woman of Power Fashion Show 4 p.m. Saturday, May 18

GRACE FELLOWSHIP OF AUGUSTA: Worship Alive, featuring the band Dayz To Come and pastors Nate Barbour and Wes Roberts, 7 p.m. Friday, March 8; free; gracefellowshipofaugusta.com

SECOND HOPEFUL MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Inspirational Choir anniversary 2 p.m. Sunday, March 10

CANAAN OF GALILEE BAPTIST: Deacons, deaconess and trustees anniversary 11 a.m. Sunday, March 17, Gertrude Dunn

THE PATH WORSHIP CENTER: Spring camp for ages 4-12; 7 a.m. to 6 p.m. Monday-Friday, April 8-12; $55, $15 each additional child (includes T-shirt); sports, arts and crafts, indoor and outdoor games, team activities, movies; special guest or activity; breakfast, lunch, snack each day; water available throughout day; apply online; registration deadline March 22; (706) 877-0166, miraclemakingministries.com, preachingandteachinghim.org

MIDLAND VALLEY COMMUNITY CHURCH OF THE NAZARENE: Biker Church 7 p.m. second Fridays; (706) 373-1380

THE PATH WORSHIP CENTER: Barbershop Ministry offering free haircuts 11 a.m. to 1 p.m. second and fourth Sundays; preachingandteachinghim.org

PASTOR APPRECIATION

WORD OF FAITH CHRISTIAN FELLOWSHIP: Pastoral appreciation celebration for Loretta Butler 4 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 17, Nedenia Barber, Willis Lewis, Paul R. Johnson; (706) 729-9990, (706) 533-6626

FIRST NEW HOPE BAPTIST: Pastor and first lady anniversary for Dr. Larry Neal 10:15 a.m. Sunday, Feb. 17

CRAWFORD GROVE MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Pastoral anniversary for the Rev. Douglas Mazyck 2 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 17, the Rev. Willie L. James

LIVE RIVER BAPTIST: Pastor appreciation for Isiah Kirkland 2 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 17

MOUNT CALVARY BAPTIST, AUGUSTA: Pastoral anniversary of the Rev. Clyde Hill Sr. 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 17, Dr. Johnny R. Hatney

PLEASANT GROVE BAPTIST, EDGEFIELD, S.C.: Pastoral appreciation for the Rev. Oscar W. Brown 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 17, the Rev. Clinton “T.C.” Edwards

FIRST BAPTIST, STAPLETON, GA.: Pastoral anniversary of Dr. Frank Seabrook 3 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 17 Dr. Charles E. Goodman Jr.

GALILEE BAPTIST, BEECH ISLAND: Pastor appreciation for the Rev. Christopher Mitchell 3 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 17, the Rev. Elroy Wilson

ST. PHILLIP BAPTIST: Pastor’s appreciation for the Rev. Eric T. Butler 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 24, Rosa Williams

LEARNING

AFTER-SCHOOL TUTORIAL & ENRICHMENT: 4:30-6:30 p.m. Monday-Thursday, Good Hope Missionary Baptist; (706) 722-2779

CELEBRATE RECOVERY: 6:30-8 p.m. Mondays; First Assembly of God, 1613 Fenwick St.; supper 6 p.m.; (706) 738-5532

FREE TUTORING: 6-7 p.m. Mondays, Tuesdays and Thursdays, Beulah Grove Baptist, 1434 Poplar St.

GED CLASSES: 9 a.m. to noon Tuesday-Thursday, Good Hope Missionary Baptist

CHURCH OF THE HOLY TRINITY (ANGLICAN): Experiencing God Bible study 6 p.m. Wednesdays; includes supper; (803) 341-0075, anglicanchurchoftheholytrinity.com

HOMEWORK HELP/TUTORING AND BIBLE STUDY: 5:45 p.m. Thursdays, PATH Worship Center, 1405 Marks Church Road; free meal; (706) 736-4581, (706) 736-6394, Preachingandteachinghim.org, miraclemakingministries.com

THE ONE COMMAND: 10 a.m. to noon second, fourth Saturdays; Christ Church Unity, 2301 Central Ave.; (706) 738-2458


Top headlines

Georgia Regents' hospital plan chosen

Georgia Regents Medical Center won a lengthy and hardfought battle over two other Augusta hospitals to build the first hospital in Columbia County, the Georgia Department of Community Health ...
Search Augusta jobs