Faith Calendar

  • Follow Your Faith

Send listings by noon Monday to willie.malpass@augustachronicle.com or to Faith Calen­dar, The Augusta Chronicle Newsroom, P.O. Box 1928, Augusta, GA 30903.

SPECIAL EVENTS

SING SONGS FOR A CURE GOSPEL SINGING: Held by The Disciples of Life Relay Team of Jefferson County 4 p.m. Saturday, Feb. 9, Mount Horeb Baptist, Matthews, Ga.; refreshments; free

WINTER JAM 2013: Christian music, featuring Toby Mac, RED, Matthew West, Jamie Grace, Sidewalk Prophets, Royal Tailor 7 p.m. Thursday, Feb. 14, James Brown Arena; $10 at door; augustaentertainmentcomplex.com/calendar/detail.php?id=615

WORKSHOP/RETREAT FOR MARRIED COUPLES: 8:30 a.m. Saturday, Feb. 16-3:30 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 17, St. Mary on the Hill; $125; livinginlove.org/living-in-love-registration

FAMILY BIBLE: Juvenile Justice Ministry Orientation 9 a.m. Saturday, March 2; in-depth overview of the world of high-risk youth; experienced and highly trained staff teaches ways Christians can more effectively minister to them

CORNED BEEF COMES TO AUGUSTA: Fundraiser for Adas Yeshurun Synagogue; kosher corned beef sandwiches on Jewish rye bread, chips, pickle, mints, condiments, drink; dine in or carry out March 17; $10 per meal; delivery only March 18 – free delivery of 10 meals or more, $5 delivery for fewer; advanced sales only by phone or online; (706) 736-8788, adasyeshurun.net

EVENTS

HISTORIC FIRST EBENEZER BAPTIST: Family Conference 8 a.m. to noon Saturday, Feb. 9

HAMMOND GROVE WORD POWER MINISTRY: The Fate of a Young Man mentoring workshop 10:15 a.m. Saturday, Feb. 9, Yannik McKie, facilitator; Youth Black History Celebration featuring Night of the Arts with choirs, dance, mime 5 p.m. Saturday, Feb. 16; Family and Friends Day 6 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 24, C.D. Roberts

FIRST BAPTIST OF AUGUSTA: Miriam’s Choreography for Worship Seminar 9:30 a.m. to 1 p.m. Saturday, Feb. 9, Jocelyn Richard with the Praise Dance Life, host, $35; (888) 504-2174, eventbrite.com/event/5328848730/eivtefrnd#;Grief Ministry Workshop 4-6 p.m. Sundays in February, led by Dr. Rodger B. Murchison, (706) 736-6708

SPRING GROVE MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Male chorus anniversary 5 p.m. Saturday, Feb. 9

ST. PAUL’S: Mardi Gras fundraiser 7 p.m. Saturday, Feb. 9; dinner party, dance, auction, music of Paul Roberts All Stars Band; benefits food pantries and Fenwick Street soup kitchen; $40; (706) 724-2485, saintpauls.org

BEAN POND BAPTIST: Black History Program 11 a.m. Sunday, Feb. 10; Gospel Choir anniversary 3 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 24

BETHANY BIBLE CHAPEL: The Tabernacle: A Picture of Better Things to Come, by Larry Price 10 a.m., 11 a.m. and 6 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 10, and 7 p.m. Monday-Wednesday, Feb. 11-13; (706) 733-5863

OLD MACEDONIA BAPTIST: Black History celebration 11 a.m. Sunday, Feb. 10, Dr. C.T. Vivian, keynote speaker

RICHMOND HILL BAPTIST: Black History program 11 a.m. Sunday, Feb. 10

ST. PAUL’S MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Black History program 11 a.m. Sunday, Feb. 10, the Rev. Carl Thorton Jr.

CANAAN OF GALILEE BAPTIST: Church anniversary 2 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 10, the Rev. Ira Hendrix Jr.; deacons, deaconess and trustees anniversary 11 a.m. Sunday, March 17, Gertrude Dunn

JOHNSON GROVE BAPTIST: Men & Women Day musical program 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 10; Usher Ministry program 2 p.m. Sunday, March 10, the Rev. J.L. Stokes

GREATER YOUNG ZION BAPTIST: Thomas L. Clark Jr. memorial concert 3 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 10; the Rev. Karlton Howard, master of ceremonies, Dr. Mirrial J. Moses, Audrey Mitchell Thomas, Herb Gerald, Tommy Downs, Deloris Key, Trey McLaughlin, Sherry Puryear; free; (706) 772-9197, lroberts9197@comcast.net

MOUNT OLIVE BAPTIST, EVANS: Zack Pollard Club Black History program 4 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 10, Dr. Luther B. Felder; Women Day program 11 a.m. Sunday, Feb. 17, Vivian Hambrick

BATH PENTECOSTAL HOLINESS: Guest speaker Marvlene Branch 6 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 10

ADAS YESHURUN SYNAGOGUE: SoulAviv performance 6:30 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 10; $10; call for tickets; (706) 733-9491

CHURCH OF THE HOLY TRINITY (ANGLICAN): Shrove Tuesday Pancake Supper Mardi Gras (Fat Tuesday) celebration 5:30-8 p.m. Feb. 12, $3 per plate, ages 12 and younger free, fundraiser for Voice Ministries of Graniteville; Ash Wednesday service – Imposition of Ashes 7 p.m. Feb. 13; (803) 341-0075, anglicanchurchoftheholytrinity.com

FULL GOSPEL BUSINESS MEN’S FELLOWSHIP IN AMERICA MEETING: Noon Wednesdays, Golden Corral; Feb. 13 Tom Smalley; Feb. 20 Steven Tucker, Feb. 27 Katherine Ruonala; (912) 245-3535, davidturner40dt@gmail.com, (803) 215-2805

ISLAMIC SOCIETY OF AUGUSTA: Open house 11:30 a.m. to 4 p.m. Saturday, Feb. 16, Islamic Community Center of Augusta, 465 Old Evans Road, Martinez; informative presentations, movies, henna paintings, calligraphy, food; (706) 863-5416

ST. LUKE ANGLICAN CATHOLIC: Stations of the Cross 6 p.m. Fridays, Feb. 16-March 22; knology.net/stluke81

MOUNT TRANSFIGURATION BAPTIST: Black History program 10 a.m. Sunday, Feb. 17

MOSES MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Church anniversary 3 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 17, Rosa L. Williams

NORTH AUGUSTA BAPTIST: Family & Friends Day 3 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 17

WARREN BAPTIST: Friends & Funds Banquet sponsored by Christian Learning Centers of Augusta 6:30-8 p.m. Tuesday, Feb. 19, Simmons Hall; call to purchase tickets; (706) 414-4389

CLIFFWOOD PRESBYTERIAN: The Puritans from the Reformation to the Present conference Feb. 22-24; $10, $15 family; cliffwoodpca.com

GALILEE MISSIONARY BAPTIST, AUGUSTA: Golden Agers Ministry feeding the needy noon to 2 p.m. Saturday, Feb. 23; donations accepted

MOUNT VERNON BAPTIST: Youth Ministry program – Spoken Steps, A Reflection of Our Past 4 p.m. Saturday, Feb. 23; drama, singing, dancing, African attire

ROCKSVILLE BAPTIST CHURCH, GLOVERVILLE: A Night of Praise and Worship Part 3 – A Shifting Into the Atmosphere Setting the Captured Free 5 p.m. Saturday, February 23

ELIM BAPTIST: Paine College Day Tribute 11 a.m. Sunday, Feb. 24, the Rev. Oscar O. Brown Jr.

WHITE OAK GROVE BAPTIST, THOMSON: Black History program 2 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 24, Jacqueline Baotwright; (706) 564-0444

GLOVERVILLE CHURCH OF GOD OF PROPHECY: Chosen in concert 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 24

NEW LIFE WORSHIP CENTER: February Birthday Club The Love Story of Ruth 6 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 24; (706) 796-7880

LEWIS MEMORIAL UNITED METHODIST: Flea market and craft sale 8 a.m. Saturday, March 2; seeking vendors for fundraiser to benefit mission team; hamburgers, hot dogs, baked goods for sale; outdoor flea market spaces plus indoor craft booths $25; Feb. 22 deadline; (706) 863-6795, lewismemorial.com

JERUSALEM MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Spring revival 7 p.m. Monday-Wednesday, March 4-6; church anniversary 2 p.m. Sunday, March 10, the Rev. Coy Henderson; Easter program 9:45 a.m. Sunday, March 31; choir anniversary 2 p.m. Sunday, April 21; mission anniversary 9:45 a.m. Sunday, April 28, Rainbow Tea Time, sponsored by the choir, 2 p.m. Sunday, May 5; Woman of Power Praise & Worship with Lorice Griffins 7 p.m. Friday, May 17; Woman of Power Fashion Show 4 p.m. Saturday, May 18

THE PATH WORSHIP CENTER: Spring camp for ages 4-12; 7 a.m. to 6 p.m. Monday-Friday, April 8-12; $55, $15 each additional child (includes T-shirt); sports, arts and crafts, indoor and outdoor games, team activities, movies; special guest or activity; breakfast, lunch, snack each day; water available throughout day; apply online; registration deadline March 22; (706) 877-0166, miraclemakingministries.com, preachingandteachinghim.org

MIDLAND VALLEY COMMUNITY CHURCH OF THE NAZARENE: Biker Church 7 p.m. second Fridays; (706) 373-1380

THE PATH WORSHIP CENTER: Barbershop Ministry offering free haircuts 11 a.m. to 1 p.m. second and fourth Sundays; preachingandteachinghim.org

PASTOR APPRECIATION

ROCK OF AGES MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Pastor’s anniversary for the Rev. Angeleen E. Walker 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 10, Jamestown Community Center; Tony Miller

WORD OF FAITH CHRISTIAN FELLOWSHIP: Pastoral appreciation celebration for Loretta Butler 7:30 p.m. Thursday and Friday, Feb. 14 and 15, 4 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 17, Nedenia Barber, Willis Lewis, Paul R. Johnson; (706) 729-9990, (706) 533-6626

FIRST NEW HOPE BAPTIST: Pastor and first lady anniversary for Dr. Larry Neal 10:15 a.m. Sunday, Feb. 17

CRAWFORD GROVE MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Pastoral anniversary for the Rev. Douglas Mazyck 2 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 17, the Rev. Willie L. James

LIVE RIVER BAPTIST: Pastor appreciation for Isiah Kirkland 2 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 17

MOUNT CALVARY BAPTIST, AUGUSTA: Pastoral anniversary of the Rev. Clyde Hill Sr. 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 17, Dr. Johnny R. Hatney

PLEASANT GROVE BAPTIST, EDGEFIELD, S.C.: Pastoral appreciation for the Rev. Oscar W. Brown 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 17, the Rev. Clinton “T.C.” Edwards

FIRST BAPTIST, STAPLETON, GA.: Pastoral anniversary of Dr. Frank Seabrook 3 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 17 Dr. Charles E. Goodman Jr.

GALILEE BAPTIST, BEECH ISLAND: Pastor appreciation for the Rev. Christopher Mitchell 3 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 17, the Rev. Elroy Wilson

LEARNING

AFTER-SCHOOL TUTORIAL & ENRICHMENT: 4:30-6:30 p.m. Monday-Thursday, Good Hope Missionary Baptist; (706) 722-2779

CELEBRATE RECOVERY: 6:30-8 p.m. Mondays; First Assembly of God, 1613 Fenwick St.; supper 6 p.m.; (706) 738-5532

FREE TUTORING: 6-7 p.m. Mondays, Tuesdays and Thursdays, Beulah Grove Baptist, 1434 Poplar St.

GED CLASSES: 9 a.m. to noon Tuesday-Thursday, Good Hope Missionary Baptist

CHURCH OF THE HOLY TRINITY (ANGLICAN): Experiencing God Bible study 6 p.m. Wednesdays; includes supper; (803) 341-0075, anglicanchurchoftheholytrinity.com

HOMEWORK HELP/TUTORING AND BIBLE STUDY: 5:45 p.m. Thursdays, PATH Worship Center, 1405 Marks Church Road; free meal; (706) 736-4581, (706) 736-6394, Preachingandteachinghim.org, miraclemakingministries.com

THE ONE COMMAND: 10 a.m. to noon second, fourth Saturdays; Christ Church Unity, 2301 Central Ave.; (706) 738-2458

loading...
Top headlines

Fort Gordon bus route under 30 day review

Even as an experimental bus route continues to drain money from the city coffers, Augusta Commission committee members unwilling to end service to Fort Gordon granted Augusta Public Transit 30 ...
Search Augusta jobs