Faith Calendar

  • Follow Your Faith

Send listings by noon Monday to willie.malpass@augustachronicle.com or to Faith Calen­dar, The Augusta Chronicle Newsroom, P.O. Box 1928, Augusta, GA 30903.

SPECIAL EVENTS

SING SONGS FOR A CURE GOSPEL SINGING: Held by The Disciples of Life Relay Team of Jefferson County 4 p.m. Saturday, Feb. 9, Mount Horeb Baptist, Matthews, Ga.; refreshments; free

WINTER JAM 2013: Christian music, featuring Toby Mac, RED, Matthew West, Jamie Grace, Sidewalk Prophets, Royal Tailor 7 p.m. Thursday, Feb. 14, James Brown Arena; $10 at door; augustaentertainmentcomplex.com/calendar/detail.php?id=615

WORKSHOP/RETREAT FOR MARRIED COUPLES: 8:30 a.m. Saturday, Feb. 16-3:30 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 17, St. Mary on the Hill; $125; livinginlove.org/living-in-love-registration

FAMILY BIBLE: Juvenile Justice Ministry Orientation 9 a.m. Saturday, March 2; in-depth overview of the world of high-risk youth; experienced and highly trained staff teaches ways Christians can more effectively minister to them

CORNED BEEF COMES TO AUGUSTA: Fundraiser for Adas Yeshurun Synagogue; kosher corned beef sandwiches on Jewish rye bread, chips, pickle, mints, condiments, drink; dine in or carry out March 17; $10 per meal; delivery only March 18 – free delivery of 10 meals or more, $5 delivery for fewer; advanced sales only by phone or online; (706) 736-8788, adasyeshurun.net

EVENTS

HISTORIC FIRST EBENEZER BAPTIST: Family Conference 8 a.m. to noon Saturday, Feb. 9

HAMMOND GROVE WORD POWER MINISTRY: The Fate of a Young Man mentoring workshop 10:15 a.m. Saturday, Feb. 9, Yannik McKie, facilitator; Youth Black History Celebration featuring Night of the Arts with choirs, dance, mime 5 p.m. Saturday, Feb. 16; Family and Friends Day 6 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 24, C.D. Roberts

FIRST BAPTIST OF AUGUSTA: Miriam’s Choreography for Worship Seminar 9:30 a.m. to 1 p.m. Saturday, Feb. 9, Jocelyn Richard with the Praise Dance Life, host, $35; (888) 504-2174, eventbrite.com/event/5328848730/eivtefrnd#;Grief Ministry Workshop 4-6 p.m. Sundays in February, led by Dr. Rodger B. Murchison, (706) 736-6708

SPRING GROVE MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Male chorus anniversary 5 p.m. Saturday, Feb. 9

ST. PAUL’S: Mardi Gras fundraiser 7 p.m. Saturday, Feb. 9; dinner party, dance, auction, music of Paul Roberts All Stars Band; benefits food pantries and Fenwick Street soup kitchen; $40; (706) 724-2485, saintpauls.org

BEAN POND BAPTIST: Black History Program 11 a.m. Sunday, Feb. 10; Gospel Choir anniversary 3 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 24

BETHANY BIBLE CHAPEL: The Tabernacle: A Picture of Better Things to Come, by Larry Price 10 a.m., 11 a.m. and 6 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 10, and 7 p.m. Monday-Wednesday, Feb. 11-13; (706) 733-5863

OLD MACEDONIA BAPTIST: Black History celebration 11 a.m. Sunday, Feb. 10, Dr. C.T. Vivian, keynote speaker

RICHMOND HILL BAPTIST: Black History program 11 a.m. Sunday, Feb. 10

ST. PAUL’S MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Black History program 11 a.m. Sunday, Feb. 10, the Rev. Carl Thorton Jr.

CANAAN OF GALILEE BAPTIST: Church anniversary 2 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 10, the Rev. Ira Hendrix Jr.; deacons, deaconess and trustees anniversary 11 a.m. Sunday, March 17, Gertrude Dunn

JOHNSON GROVE BAPTIST: Men & Women Day musical program 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 10; Usher Ministry program 2 p.m. Sunday, March 10, the Rev. J.L. Stokes

GREATER YOUNG ZION BAPTIST: Thomas L. Clark Jr. memorial concert 3 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 10; the Rev. Karlton Howard, master of ceremonies, Dr. Mirrial J. Moses, Audrey Mitchell Thomas, Herb Gerald, Tommy Downs, Deloris Key, Trey McLaughlin, Sherry Puryear; free; (706) 772-9197, lroberts9197@comcast.net

MOUNT OLIVE BAPTIST, EVANS: Zack Pollard Club Black History program 4 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 10, Dr. Luther B. Felder; Women Day program 11 a.m. Sunday, Feb. 17, Vivian Hambrick

BATH PENTECOSTAL HOLINESS: Guest speaker Marvlene Branch 6 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 10

ADAS YESHURUN SYNAGOGUE: SoulAviv performance 6:30 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 10; $10; call for tickets; (706) 733-9491

CHURCH OF THE HOLY TRINITY (ANGLICAN): Shrove Tuesday Pancake Supper Mardi Gras (Fat Tuesday) celebration 5:30-8 p.m. Feb. 12, $3 per plate, ages 12 and younger free, fundraiser for Voice Ministries of Graniteville; Ash Wednesday service – Imposition of Ashes 7 p.m. Feb. 13; (803) 341-0075, anglicanchurchoftheholytrinity.com

FULL GOSPEL BUSINESS MEN’S FELLOWSHIP IN AMERICA MEETING: Noon Wednesdays, Golden Corral; Feb. 13 Tom Smalley; Feb. 20 Steven Tucker, Feb. 27 Katherine Ruonala; (912) 245-3535, davidturner40dt@gmail.com, (803) 215-2805

ISLAMIC SOCIETY OF AUGUSTA: Open house 11:30 a.m. to 4 p.m. Saturday, Feb. 16, Islamic Community Center of Augusta, 465 Old Evans Road, Martinez; informative presentations, movies, henna paintings, calligraphy, food; (706) 863-5416

ST. LUKE ANGLICAN CATHOLIC: Stations of the Cross 6 p.m. Fridays, Feb. 16-March 22; knology.net/stluke81

MOUNT TRANSFIGURATION BAPTIST: Black History program 10 a.m. Sunday, Feb. 17

MOSES MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Church anniversary 3 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 17, Rosa L. Williams

NORTH AUGUSTA BAPTIST: Family & Friends Day 3 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 17

WARREN BAPTIST: Friends & Funds Banquet sponsored by Christian Learning Centers of Augusta 6:30-8 p.m. Tuesday, Feb. 19, Simmons Hall; call to purchase tickets; (706) 414-4389

CLIFFWOOD PRESBYTERIAN: The Puritans from the Reformation to the Present conference Feb. 22-24; $10, $15 family; cliffwoodpca.com

GALILEE MISSIONARY BAPTIST, AUGUSTA: Golden Agers Ministry feeding the needy noon to 2 p.m. Saturday, Feb. 23; donations accepted

MOUNT VERNON BAPTIST: Youth Ministry program – Spoken Steps, A Reflection of Our Past 4 p.m. Saturday, Feb. 23; drama, singing, dancing, African attire

ROCKSVILLE BAPTIST CHURCH, GLOVERVILLE: A Night of Praise and Worship Part 3 – A Shifting Into the Atmosphere Setting the Captured Free 5 p.m. Saturday, February 23

ELIM BAPTIST: Paine College Day Tribute 11 a.m. Sunday, Feb. 24, the Rev. Oscar O. Brown Jr.

WHITE OAK GROVE BAPTIST, THOMSON: Black History program 2 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 24, Jacqueline Baotwright; (706) 564-0444

GLOVERVILLE CHURCH OF GOD OF PROPHECY: Chosen in concert 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 24

NEW LIFE WORSHIP CENTER: February Birthday Club The Love Story of Ruth 6 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 24; (706) 796-7880

LEWIS MEMORIAL UNITED METHODIST: Flea market and craft sale 8 a.m. Saturday, March 2; seeking vendors for fundraiser to benefit mission team; hamburgers, hot dogs, baked goods for sale; outdoor flea market spaces plus indoor craft booths $25; Feb. 22 deadline; (706) 863-6795, lewismemorial.com

JERUSALEM MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Spring revival 7 p.m. Monday-Wednesday, March 4-6; church anniversary 2 p.m. Sunday, March 10, the Rev. Coy Henderson; Easter program 9:45 a.m. Sunday, March 31; choir anniversary 2 p.m. Sunday, April 21; mission anniversary 9:45 a.m. Sunday, April 28, Rainbow Tea Time, sponsored by the choir, 2 p.m. Sunday, May 5; Woman of Power Praise & Worship with Lorice Griffins 7 p.m. Friday, May 17; Woman of Power Fashion Show 4 p.m. Saturday, May 18

THE PATH WORSHIP CENTER: Spring camp for ages 4-12; 7 a.m. to 6 p.m. Monday-Friday, April 8-12; $55, $15 each additional child (includes T-shirt); sports, arts and crafts, indoor and outdoor games, team activities, movies; special guest or activity; breakfast, lunch, snack each day; water available throughout day; apply online; registration deadline March 22; (706) 877-0166, miraclemakingministries.com, preachingandteachinghim.org

MIDLAND VALLEY COMMUNITY CHURCH OF THE NAZARENE: Biker Church 7 p.m. second Fridays; (706) 373-1380

THE PATH WORSHIP CENTER: Barbershop Ministry offering free haircuts 11 a.m. to 1 p.m. second and fourth Sundays; preachingandteachinghim.org

PASTOR APPRECIATION

ROCK OF AGES MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Pastor’s anniversary for the Rev. Angeleen E. Walker 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 10, Jamestown Community Center; Tony Miller

WORD OF FAITH CHRISTIAN FELLOWSHIP: Pastoral appreciation celebration for Loretta Butler 7:30 p.m. Thursday and Friday, Feb. 14 and 15, 4 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 17, Nedenia Barber, Willis Lewis, Paul R. Johnson; (706) 729-9990, (706) 533-6626

FIRST NEW HOPE BAPTIST: Pastor and first lady anniversary for Dr. Larry Neal 10:15 a.m. Sunday, Feb. 17

CRAWFORD GROVE MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Pastoral anniversary for the Rev. Douglas Mazyck 2 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 17, the Rev. Willie L. James

LIVE RIVER BAPTIST: Pastor appreciation for Isiah Kirkland 2 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 17

MOUNT CALVARY BAPTIST, AUGUSTA: Pastoral anniversary of the Rev. Clyde Hill Sr. 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 17, Dr. Johnny R. Hatney

PLEASANT GROVE BAPTIST, EDGEFIELD, S.C.: Pastoral appreciation for the Rev. Oscar W. Brown 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 17, the Rev. Clinton “T.C.” Edwards

FIRST BAPTIST, STAPLETON, GA.: Pastoral anniversary of Dr. Frank Seabrook 3 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 17 Dr. Charles E. Goodman Jr.

GALILEE BAPTIST, BEECH ISLAND: Pastor appreciation for the Rev. Christopher Mitchell 3 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 17, the Rev. Elroy Wilson

LEARNING

AFTER-SCHOOL TUTORIAL & ENRICHMENT: 4:30-6:30 p.m. Monday-Thursday, Good Hope Missionary Baptist; (706) 722-2779

CELEBRATE RECOVERY: 6:30-8 p.m. Mondays; First Assembly of God, 1613 Fenwick St.; supper 6 p.m.; (706) 738-5532

FREE TUTORING: 6-7 p.m. Mondays, Tuesdays and Thursdays, Beulah Grove Baptist, 1434 Poplar St.

GED CLASSES: 9 a.m. to noon Tuesday-Thursday, Good Hope Missionary Baptist

CHURCH OF THE HOLY TRINITY (ANGLICAN): Experiencing God Bible study 6 p.m. Wednesdays; includes supper; (803) 341-0075, anglicanchurchoftheholytrinity.com

HOMEWORK HELP/TUTORING AND BIBLE STUDY: 5:45 p.m. Thursdays, PATH Worship Center, 1405 Marks Church Road; free meal; (706) 736-4581, (706) 736-6394, Preachingandteachinghim.org, miraclemakingministries.com

THE ONE COMMAND: 10 a.m. to noon second, fourth Saturdays; Christ Church Unity, 2301 Central Ave.; (706) 738-2458


Top headlines

Georgia Regents' hospital plan chosen

Georgia Regents Medical Center won a lengthy and hardfought battle over two other Augusta hospitals to build the first hospital in Columbia County, the Georgia Department of Community Health ...
Search Augusta jobs