Faith Calendar

  • Follow Your Faith

Send listings by noon Monday to willie.malpass@augustachronicle.com or to Faith Calen­dar, The Augusta Chronicle Newsroom, P.O. Box 1928, Augusta, GA 30903.

SPECIAL EVENTS

YARD SALE FUNDRAISER: 7 a.m. to 3 p.m. Saturday, Feb. 2, Evans Christian Academy; held inside

AUGUSTA JEWISH FEDERATION COMEDY NIGHT: A diversity comedy show 7:30 p.m. Saturday, Feb. 2, Augusta Jewish Community Center; featuring Alyse Kenny, Neal Reddy; $10, includes dessert reception; (706) 228-3636

BLACK HISTORY MONTH EVENT: Honoring Pauline Jenkins, the first female and first black mayor of Waynesboro, Ga., 10 a.m. Sunday, Feb. 3, Pine Hill, Waynesboro; (706) 554-1221

PARENTING AND MARRIAGE SEMINARS: Author Rick Johnson 8:30-9:30 a.m., 6:30-7:30 p.m. Feb. 5, Episcopal Day School; Feb. 6, Reid Memorial Presbyterian Church; $10; edsaugusta.com or reidchurch.org

SING SONGS FOR A CURE GOSPEL SINGING: Held by The Disciples of Life Relay Team of Jefferson County 4 p.m. Saturday, Feb. 9, Mount Horeb Baptist, Matthews, Ga.; refreshments; free

WINTER JAM 2013: Christian music, featuring Toby Mac, RED, Matthew West, Jamie Grace, Sidewalk Prophets, Royal Tailor 7 p.m. Thursday, Feb. 14, James Brown Arena; $10 at door; augustaentertainmentcomplex.com/calendar/detail.php?id=615

WORKSHOP/RETREAT FOR MARRIED COUPLES: 8:30 a.m. Saturday, Feb. 16-3:30 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 17, St. Mary on the Hill; $125; livinginlove.org/living-in-love-registration

CORNED BEEF COMES TO AUGUSTA: Fundraiser for Adas Yeshurun Synagogue; kosher corned beef sandwiches on Jewish rye bread, chips, pickle, mints, condiments, drink; dine in or carry out March 17; $10 per meal; delivery only March 18 – free delivery of 10 meals or more, $5 delivery for fewer; advanced sales only by phone or online; (706) 736-8788, adasyeshurun.net

EVENTS

HAMMOND GROVE WORD POWER MINISTRY: Country fair 5 p.m. Saturday, Feb. 2; The Fate of a Young Man mentoring workshop 10:15 a.m. Saturday, Feb. 9, Yannik McKie, facilitator; Youth Black History Celebration featuring Night of the Arts with choirs, dance, mime 5 p.m. Saturday, Feb. 16

TRINITY ON THE HILL UNITED METHODIST: Mission Training Event 9 a.m. to 3 p.m. Saturday, Feb. 2; workshops facilitated by national mission leaders from General Board of Global Ministries of the United Methodist Church, the Mission Society, the World Methodist Evangelism Institute, Global Praise and the North Georgia Annual Conference of The United Methodist Church; (706) 738-8822 ext. 57; register online; trinityonthehill.net/common/content.asp?PAGE=576

KENDALL HEIGHTS CHURCH OF GOD: Williford Family Sing 6 p.m. Saturday, Feb. 2; (478) 552-8572

FIRST BAPTIST OF NORTH AUGUSTA: Pat Terry Coffee House concert 7-8:30 p.m. Saturday, Feb. 2, desserts provided by Manuel’s Bread Cafe, $12 advance, $16 at door; Sons of Jubal and South Carolina Singing Churchmen 10 p.m. Tuesday, Feb. 5; (803) 279-6370, fbcna.org

MIDLAND GOSPEL SINGING CENTER: Gabriel’s Call and Good News 7 p.m. Saturday, Feb. 2; (803) 657-5373

CHRISTIAN FOUNTAIN BAPTIST: Family and Friends program 3 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 3

FIRST BAPTIST OF AUGUSTA: Grief Ministry Workshop 4-6 p.m. Sundays, Feb. 3, 10, 17, 24, led by Dr. Rodger B. Murchison, (706) 736-6708; Miriam’s Choreography for Worship Seminar 9:30 a.m. to 1 p.m. Saturday, Feb. 9, Jocelyn Richard with the Praise Dance Life, host, $27 if registered by Feb. 2, $35 after; (888) 504-2174, eventbrite.com/event/5328848730/eivtefrnd#

NEW LIFE WORSHIP CENTER: Super Bowl Party with New Life Singles and Music Department 6 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 3; February Birthday Club The Love Story of Ruth 6 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 24; (706) 796-7880

FULL GOSPEL BUSINESS MEN’S FELLOWSHIP IN AMERICA MEETING: Noon Wednesdays, Golden Corral; Feb. 6 Kelly Zeramula; Feb. 13 Tom Smalley; Feb. 20 Steven Tucker, Feb. 27 Katherine Ruonala; (912) 245-3535, davidturner40dt@gmail.com, (803) 215-2805

HOSANNAH BAPTIST: Free workshop on how to own a home with bad credit 6 p.m. Wednesday, Feb. 6

HARLEM BAPTIST: Watoto – Beautiful Africa: A New Generation choir tour 6:45 p.m. Wednesday, Feb. 6; (706) 556-6439, watoto.com

ROSS GROVE MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Valentine Sweetheart Ball and Fellowship 7 p.m. Feb. 8, Brigham Community Center; $20; (706) 513-9688

HISTORIC FIRST EBENEZER BAPTIST: Family Conference 8 a.m. to noon Saturday, Feb. 9

SPRING GROVE MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Male chorus anniversary 5 p.m. Saturday, Feb. 9

ST. PAUL’S: Mardi Gras fundraiser 7 p.m. Saturday, Feb. 9; dinner party, dance, auction, music of Paul Roberts All Stars Band; benefits food pantries and Fenwick Street soup kitchen; $40; (706) 724-2485, saintpauls.org

BETHANY BIBLE CHAPEL: The Tabernacle: A Picture of Better Things to Come, by Larry Price 10 a.m., 11 a.m. and 6 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 10, and 7 p.m. Monday-Wednesday, Feb. 11-13; (706) 733-5863

BEAN POND BAPTIST: Black History Program 11 a.m. Sunday, Feb. 10; Gospel Choir anniversary 3 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 24

OLD MACEDONIA BAPTIST: Black History celebration 11 a.m. Sunday, Feb. 10, Dr. C.T. Vivian, keynote speaker

ST. PAUL’S MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Black History program 11 a.m. Sunday, Feb. 10, the Rev. Carl Thorton Jr.

CANAAN OF GALILEE BAPTIST: Church anniversary 2 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 10, the Rev. Ira Hendrix Jr.; deacons, deaconess and trustees anniversary 11 a.m. Sunday, March 17, Gertrude Dunn

GREATER YOUNG ZION BAPTIST: Thomas L. Clark Jr. memorial concert 3 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 10; the Rev. Karlton Howard, master of ceremonies, Dr. Mirrial J. Moses, Audrey Mitchell Thomas, Herb Gerald, Tommy Downs, Deloris Key, Trey McLaughlin, Sherry Puryear; free; (706) 772-9197, lroberts9197@comcast.net

BATH PENTECOSTAL HOLINESS: Guest speaker Marvlene Branch 6 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 10

ISLAMIC SOCIETY OF AUGUSTA: Open house 11:30 a.m. to 4 p.m. Saturday, Feb. 16, Islamic Community Center of Augusta, 465 Old Evans Road, Martinez; informative presentations, movies, henna paintings, calligraphy, food; (706) 863-5416

ST. LUKE ANGLICAN CATHOLIC: Stations of the Cross 6 p.m. Fridays, Feb. 16-March 22; knology.net/stluke81

CLIFFWOOD PRESBYTERIAN: The Puritans from the Reformation to the Present conference Feb. 22-24; $10, $15 family; cliffwoodpca.com

JERUSALEM MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Spring revival 7 p.m. Monday-Wednesday, March 4-6; church anniversary 2 p.m. Sunday, March 10, the Rev. Coy Henderson; Easter program 9:45 a.m. Sunday, March 31; choir anniversary 2 p.m. Sunday, April 21; mission anniversary 9:45 a.m. Sunday, April 28, Rainbow Tea Time, sponsored by the choir, 2 p.m. Sunday, May 5; Woman of Power Praise & Worship with Lorice Griffins 7 p.m. Friday, May 17; Woman of Power Fashion Show 4 p.m. Saturday, May 18

THE PATH WORSHIP CENTER: Spring camp for ages 4-12; 7 a.m. to 6 p.m. Monday-Friday, April 8-12; $55, $15 each additional child (includes T-shirt); sports, arts and crafts, indoor and outdoor games, team activities, movies; special guest or activity; breakfast, lunch, snack each day; water available throughout day; apply online; registration deadline March 22; (706) 877-0166, miraclemakingministries.com, preachingandteachinghim.org

MIDLAND VALLEY COMMUNITY CHURCH OF THE NAZARENE: Biker Church 7 p.m. second Fridays; (706) 373-1380

THE PATH WORSHIP CENTER: Barbershop Ministry offering free haircuts 11 a.m. to 1 p.m. second and fourth Sundays; preachingandteachinghim.org

PASTOR APPRECIATION

BIBLE DELIVERANCE TEMPLE: Pastor’s appreciation weekend for Dr. H. Kelly and Chastity McKnight pastor’s reception 7 p.m. Saturday, Feb. 2; bibledeliverancetemple.com

TABERNACLE BAPTIST: Pastoral anniversary for the Rev. Ray C. Lewis 2 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 3, the Rev. Seymore Harrison

ROCK OF AGES MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Pastor’s Anniversary for the Rev. Angeleen E. Walker 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 10, Jamestown Community Center; Tony Miller

LIVE RIVER BAPTIST: Pastor appreciation for Isiah Kirkland 2 p.m. Feb. 17

LEARNING

AFTER-SCHOOL TUTORIAL & ENRICHMENT: 4:30-6:30 p.m. Monday-Thursday, Good Hope Missionary Baptist; (706) 722-2779

CELEBRATE RECOVERY: 6:30-8 p.m. Mondays; First Assembly of God, 1613 Fenwick St.; supper 6 p.m.; (706) 738-5532

FREE TUTORING: 6-7 p.m. Mondays, Tuesdays and Thursdays, Beulah Grove Baptist, 1434 Poplar St.

GED CLASSES: 9 a.m. to noon Tuesday-Thursday, Good Hope Missionary Baptist

CHURCH OF THE HOLY TRINITY (ANGLICAN): Experiencing God Bible study 6 p.m. Wednesdays; includes supper; (803) 341-0075, anglicanchurchoftheholytrinity.com

HOMEWORK HELP/TUTORING AND BIBLE STUDY: 5:45 p.m. Thursdays, PATH Worship Center, 1405 Marks Church Road; free meal; (706) 736-4581, (706) 736-6394, Preachingandteachinghim.org, miraclemakingministries.com

THE ONE COMMAND: 10 a.m. to noon second, fourth Saturdays; Christ Church Unity, 2301 Central Ave.; (706) 738-2458


Top headlines

Mayor's race historic, controversial

Hardie Davis is still waiting to take office after winning a mayoral race that featured no white candidates and saw one of his opponents drop out the day before the election.
Search Augusta jobs